Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé10 MIN

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé or Volkswagen Tayron: Which One Fits Your Needs?

The BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé is a compact five-seat car; the Volkswagen Tayron is a larger SUV with substantial German-market cargo and towing figures. This guide explains which fits each use case and how to make a fair local comparison.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé and Volkswagen Tayron are not direct substitutes. The BMW is a five-seat, four-door compact car, while the Tayron is a larger SUV designed around cargo volume and towing. Choose the BMW when a lower, more car-like shape, available all-wheel drive and quick acceleration matter most; choose the Tayron when luggage capacity, trailer capability and a broad choice of petrol, diesel, mild-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid powertrains are the priority.

A fair price or fuel-economy verdict requires the same country, model year, trim and powertrain. The available figures come from BMW and Volkswagen sites in the United States, Germany, the United Kingdom and the Middle East, so they should be treated as market-specific specifications rather than one universal comparison.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé vs Volkswagen Tayron at a glance

The most important difference is the vehicle type. BMW describes its US Gran Coupé as a four-door model seating five. Volkswagen presents the Tayron as an SUV with up to 2,090 litres of luggage capacity and up to 2,500 kg of braked towing capacity on its German-market page. Those figures point to different jobs: the BMW is primarily a compact passenger car, while the Tayron is a utility-focused family vehicle.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Comparison point BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Volkswagen Tayron What it means
Body style Four-door compact car Larger SUV Start with driving position, access and carrying needs rather than badge or price.
Seats Five seats on the current US overview Seating configuration varies by market and trim; not stated on the cited German page Confirm the exact local configuration before ordering.
Current cited price US 2027 228: $40,000 starting MSRP; 228 xDrive: $42,000 Germany: €47,470 including VAT These currencies and tax treatments cannot be used as a direct price contest.
Powertrains cited US 228 variants rated at 241 hp; Middle East 220 mild-hybrid rated at 170 hp German range includes petrol, diesel, mild-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices Engine availability is regional.
Published acceleration Preliminary US 0–60 mph: 6.1 seconds (228), 5.8 seconds (228 xDrive) No directly matched official figure was retrieved Do not infer Tayron performance from a different engine or market.
Published utility Five-seat capacity stated; no matched cargo or towing measurement in the cited material Up to 2,090 litres luggage; up to 2,500 kg braked towing in Germany The Tayron has the clear evidence-based advantage for bulky loads and trailers.
Efficiency evidence BMW Germany publishes variant-specific WLTP data; Middle East 220 lists 5.7–5.2 l/100 km German page labels WLTP data by powertrain and trim Compare exact same-market WLTP entries, not isolated numbers.

Manufacturer specifications are not independent comparative test results. They establish what each company lists for a particular market and version, not how every trim will perform in every country.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

What each vehicle is designed to do

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé: compact-car priorities

The current US BMW page positions the 2 Series Gran Coupé as a four-door, five-seat model. Its proportions and seating position suit drivers who want a car footprint and a conventional sedan-like driving experience while retaining four doors. The US overview is available from BMW USA.

BMW’s current US variants are the 228 and 228 xDrive. Both are listed at 241 hp, with the xDrive version carrying a $2,000 higher starting MSRP and a quicker preliminary 0–60 mph estimate. The figures are for BMW’s 2027 model listings, not a timeless specification for every 2 Series sold elsewhere.

Volkswagen Tayron: space, access and towing

The Tayron is an SUV, so its case rests on a taller body, a more utility-oriented interior and substantially greater advertised luggage capacity. Volkswagen Germany quotes up to 2,090 litres and up to 2,500 kg of braked towing capacity. The values apply to the German-market vehicle and should be checked against the selected local trim, axle load, tow package and homologation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Volkswagen Germany lists petrol, diesel, mild-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid versions. That breadth can make the Tayron easier to tailor to annual mileage, charging access or towing requirements, but the engine, battery, transmission and equipment combinations available to you depend on the country.

Price: why the published numbers cannot be lined up

BMW USA currently lists the 2027 228 Gran Coupé at a starting MSRP of $40,000 and the 228 xDrive at $42,000. BMW says those MSRPs exclude taxes, title, license, registration and any adjusted market value, and that dealer selling prices can differ. The figures are shown on the current BMW USA model overview.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Volkswagen Deutschland lists the Tayron from €47,470 including VAT. That is a German consumer price with a tax treatment that is not equivalent to a US pre-tax MSRP. The source is Volkswagen Deutschland’s Tayron page.

For context, BMW’s 2025 US launch release listed $41,600 for the 228 xDrive, $49,500 for the M235 xDrive and a later $39,600 price for the 228 sDrive. Those are historical launch figures from BMW Group PressClub USA; they should not replace the current 2027 overview when discussing today’s US pricing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Build a local, like-for-like price

  1. Select the same country for both vehicles and use the official local configurator rather than converting currencies.
  2. Match model year and equipment level. A base BMW and a heavily equipped Tayron, or vice versa, do not answer the same value question.
  3. Add mandatory taxes, registration, delivery, destination charges and dealer fees in that market.
  4. Price the drivetrain you would actually use. A plug-in hybrid, diesel and petrol vehicle can have very different purchase incentives and running costs.
  5. Ask for an itemized quote showing options, finance charges and any discount separately from the advertised starting price.

Powertrains and performance

BMW figures by market

BMW USA lists 241 hp for both current 228 variants. Its preliminary acceleration estimates are 6.1 seconds from 0 to 60 mph for the 228 and 5.8 seconds for the 228 xDrive. BMW labels these as preliminary estimates, so they are not a substitute for an independent instrumented test.

A different regional specification appears on BMW Middle East’s 220 Gran Coupé page: 170 hp, 280 Nm, 0–100 km/h in 7.9 seconds and a mild-hybrid system combining combustion-engine and electric drive. BMW also lists WLTP fuel consumption of 5.7–5.2 l/100 km for that version. These numbers belong to the Middle East 220 and should not be attached to the US 228. See the regional page at BMW Middle East.

Tayron choices

Volkswagen Germany’s Tayron range includes petrol, diesel, mild-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid powertrains. The benefit is choice: a diesel may suit sustained high-mileage use where it is sold, a mild hybrid can provide an electrified option without regular charging, and a plug-in hybrid can suit drivers able to charge frequently. The source does not provide one matched acceleration figure for the range, so it is not possible to declare a universal performance winner.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

When comparing a specific pair, match engine output, drive wheels, transmission and vehicle weight. A front-drive Tayron and an all-wheel-drive BMW answer different traction and performance needs; a plug-in-hybrid Tayron should be compared with an equivalent electrified vehicle, not with a petrol-only BMW figure.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Space, dimensions and towing

Cargo and trailer work

The Tayron’s German headline figures—up to 2,090 litres of luggage capacity and up to 2,500 kg of braked towing—make it the evidence-based choice for large loads, trailers and recreational equipment. “Up to” matters: maximum capacity normally depends on seat position, powertrain, wheelbase, equipment and the measurement method used in that market. Confirm the exact technical-data sheet before buying a trailer or relying on the maximum volume.

No directly matched BMW cargo or towing measurement is established in the cited material. The BMW page confirms five seats, but it does not support assigning a specific boot volume or tow rating here. Do not use the Tayron’s maximum as a proxy for every Tayron, and do not invent a BMW figure to fill the gap.

Exterior footprint

Volkswagen UK lists the Tayron at 4,792 mm long. Width is listed as 1,853 mm on several UK trims and 1,866 mm on R-Line, so even within one market the body measurement changes with trim. Check the UK technical data at Volkswagen UK when assessing a garage, parking space or narrow access route.

The BMW launch material includes dimensions for the 2025 US model, but the evidence supplied here does not provide a matched current dimension table for both vehicles. For a real purchase, measure the chosen vehicle with its mirrors folded and unfolded if your garage is tight, and verify turning clearance with the dealer.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Fuel economy and emissions: use one test cycle

BMW Germany publishes variant-specific WLTP consumption and emissions data for the 2 Series Gran Coupé. BMW warns that real values vary with load, driving style, route, weather, ancillary equipment, tyres and battery condition. The technical-data page is at BMW Deutschland.

The BMW Middle East 220’s 5.7–5.2 l/100 km WLTP range is useful only for that regional mild-hybrid variant. Volkswagen Germany labels WLTP information for Tayron trims, including R-Line and eHybrid, but the retrieved material does not establish one number that can be compared with the US BMW.

A reliable efficiency comparison

  • Use the same country and the same official test cycle, preferably WLTP-to-WLTP where both are sold under that procedure.
  • Match body style, wheel size, drivetrain and powertrain type as closely as possible.
  • For a plug-in hybrid, record both the official weighted figure and an estimate based on your charging routine; the official test assumes a defined charge cycle.
  • Use fuel prices, electricity tariffs and annual mileage from your own location rather than converting a foreign running-cost example.
  • Treat laboratory figures as a comparison tool, not a promise of everyday consumption.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which one suits common driving needs?

Mostly urban commuting and limited parking

The BMW’s four-door compact-car format is the more natural starting point when exterior size, a lower seating position and car-like road manners matter. Confirm local dimensions and turning data for the exact trim, because equipment and wheels can change measurements. The Tayron can still work, but its SUV footprint should be checked against your garage and regular parking spaces.

Family luggage, renovation trips and bulky equipment

The Tayron has the documented advantage because Volkswagen Germany advertises up to 2,090 litres of luggage capacity. Inspect the load floor, opening height and seat-folding arrangement in person; maximum litres alone do not tell you whether a particular stroller, bicycle or appliance will fit.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Regular towing

Start with the Tayron if you need a rated braked trailer capacity, because the German page specifies up to 2,500 kg. Verify the rating for the exact engine, transmission and country, then check the trailer’s nose weight, payload and local licensing rules. The supplied BMW material does not establish a matching tow rating.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Quick acceleration and all-weather traction

The BMW US figures favor the 228 xDrive over the 228 on preliminary acceleration—5.8 versus 6.1 seconds to 60 mph—and xDrive provides all-wheel drive in that listing. Those numbers do not prove that every BMW version is quicker than every Tayron. Compare the exact local variants and tyre specifications if performance is decisive.

Drivers who can charge regularly

The Tayron’s German range includes plug-in-hybrid versions, making it a candidate for drivers with dependable home or workplace charging. Confirm electric range, charging hardware, incentives and warranty terms locally. The cited BMW markets show petrol and mild-hybrid variants, but no matched plug-in-hybrid specification for the Gran Coupé in this material.

A step-by-step way to make the decision

  1. Define the job. Write down passenger count, weekly luggage, trailer weight, annual mileage, parking limits and whether you can charge at home.
  2. Choose one market. Use your country’s official BMW and Volkswagen pages. Do not combine a US price, German luggage figure and UK dimensions into one fictional specification.
  3. Choose the model year. Confirm whether the listing is current, an incoming model or a historical launch offer. BMW’s 2025 launch prices and current 2027 overview demonstrate why this check matters.
  4. Match powertrains. Compare petrol with petrol, mild hybrid with mild hybrid, or plug-in hybrid with plug-in hybrid where possible. Record drive wheels and transmission.
  5. Check hard limits. Verify cargo dimensions, tow rating, payload, roof load, garage width and charging requirements from the exact technical sheet.
  6. Drive both on the same route. Include low-speed manoeuvres, a rough road, highway merging and a loaded test if the dealer permits it. Note visibility, seat comfort, wind noise and control layout rather than relying on acceleration alone.
  7. Request itemized ownership costs. Obtain insurance, service intervals, tyres, brakes, fuel or electricity estimates and registration costs for your postcode.
  8. Recheck the final build. Options, wheel size and drivetrain can change price, efficiency, dimensions and towing eligibility. Save the final specification with the quote.

Common comparison mistakes

  • Calling them rivals in the same class. A compact four-door and a larger SUV serve overlapping households but have different design priorities.
  • Converting currencies and declaring a winner. The cited BMW price is a US MSRP before several purchase costs; the Tayron price is a German VAT-inclusive figure.
  • Mixing model years. BMW’s historical 2025 launch prices are not the current 2027 US starting prices.
  • Mixing regional engines. The US 228’s 241 hp and the Middle East 220’s 170 hp are not interchangeable specifications.
  • Using maximum luggage volume as everyday space. Seat position and measurement conventions affect the usable result.
  • Treating manufacturer estimates as tests. BMW’s acceleration numbers are preliminary, and no independent comparative statistic is established here.
  • Assuming a trim is identical worldwide. Names, equipment, taxes, emissions procedures and powertrains can change by market.

Bottom line: choose by mission, then verify the local specification

Choose the BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé when you want a compact five-seat four-door, the current US 228 performance figures appeal to you, and you do not need the Tayron’s documented cargo or towing capability. Choose the Volkswagen Tayron when SUV access, up to 2,090 litres of advertised luggage capacity, up to 2,500 kg of German-market braked towing or a choice of petrol, diesel, mild-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid systems addresses a real requirement.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Neither vehicle can be declared universally better from these market-specific specifications. Before signing, compare the exact local model year, trim, engine, drivetrain, taxes, equipment and official test-cycle data—and confirm every capacity figure on the technical sheet for the vehicle you will actually register.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

BMW 2 Series Gran CoupéCar Buying Guidecar comparisonSUV vs sedanVolkswagen Tayron

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.