DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run Scan×
Get listed

BGauss C129 MIN

BGauss C12 or Kinetic DX: Which Electric Scooter Fits Your Commute?

BGauss C12 and Kinetic DX are families with different battery sizes and prices. Compare the exact trim, real commute range, charging setup, warranty, service network and on-road cost before choosing.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no single winner between the BGauss C12 and Kinetic DX. The right choice depends on the exact battery variant, your city’s on-road quotation, the range you actually need, and whether a dependable service outlet is nearby. BGauss’s C12 MaxR has the largest battery and highest advertised range in this comparison, while Kinetic’s DX versions start at a lower price. Treat every ARAI or IDC figure as a test-cycle claim, not a promise of daily kilometres.

Quick verdict

Choose a BGauss C12 when you want the option of a 3.8 kWh MaxR battery and its manufacturer-certified 178 km range claim, and you are willing to pay more for that specification. The less expensive C12i EX and 2.7 kWh trims make the range more affordable, but they should be compared with the matching Kinetic battery size rather than with the MaxR.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Consider a Kinetic DX when the lower entry price matters most. The September 2026 update added a 3.0 kWh DX and a 3.1 kWh DX+. Kinetic’s reported claim for the new DX+ is 132 km IDC and an estimated 105–110 km in real-world use. The same report did not disclose the new DX 3.0’s range or motor output, so obtain those specifications in writing before paying a booking amount.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For either make, compare same-city on-road quotations, written warranty terms, home-charging practicality, and local service access. A larger claimed range or a cheaper ex-showroom number cannot compensate for a battery you cannot conveniently charge or a workshop that cannot support your scooter.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

First identify the exact C12 and DX variant

“C12” and “DX” are families, not single specifications. A comparison that does not name the battery and trim can put a 2.0 kWh scooter against a 3.8 kWh scooter and produce a misleading result.

BGauss C12 variants listed in India

BGauss’s India product listing, accessed on 13 October 2026, shows prices including GST and charger. The displayed support and introductory prices may depend on eligibility or location and are not on-road quotes.

Variant Battery Advertised range List ex-showroom Displayed effective or introductory price
BG C12i EX 2.0 kWh 85 km ARAI-certified ₹109,990 ₹105,240 after displayed ₹4,750 support
BG MAX C12i 2.0 2.7 kWh removable battery 123 km ARAI-certified ₹128,990 ₹123,990 after displayed ₹5,000 support
BG MAX C12 3.0 2.7 kWh removable battery 123 km ARAI-certified ₹134,990 ₹129,990 after displayed ₹5,000 support
BG C12 MaxR 3.8 kWh 178 km ARAI-certified ₹159,990 ₹154,990 after displayed ₹5,000 support; ₹145,990 introductory price shown

These figures are the manufacturer’s displayed website prices, not a final invoice. Ask the dealer whether the support or introductory figure applies in your city and to your chosen registration category.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Kinetic DX variants reported in September 2026

Autocar India’s 8 September 2026 report says Kinetic added larger-battery versions alongside the existing 2.6 kWh DX range.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Variant Battery Price reported by Autocar India Range information available in that report Motor information
DX 2.6 2.6 kWh Existing version; current price varies by listing and city Older Autocar range page listed 102 km Specification depends on the exact version
DX+ 2.6 2.6 kWh Existing version; current price varies by listing and city Older Autocar range page listed 116 km Previous DX+ motor output was reported as 4.78 kW
DX 3.0 3.0 kWh ₹1.19 lakh Not disclosed in the 8 September report Not disclosed in that report
DX+ 3.1 3.1 kWh ₹1.28 lakh 132 km IDC claimed by Kinetic; 105–110 km estimated real-world use 3.8 kW; Turbo mode removed compared with the previous DX+ 2.6

The older 102 km and 116 km figures are useful only as references for the 2.6 kWh versions. Do not transfer them to the new 3.0 kWh DX or 3.1 kWh DX+.

Price: compare the bill you will actually pay

BGauss’s figures are ex-showroom website prices. Kinetic’s ₹1.19 lakh and ₹1.28 lakh figures are prices reported by Autocar India for the new versions. Neither set is an on-road quotation. Registration, insurance, accessories, taxes or local fees can change the amount at the dealership.

  1. Request a written quotation for the same city and the same registration type.
  2. Ask the seller to show the ex-showroom amount, insurance, registration, any state incentive, charger, handling fees and optional accessories as separate lines.
  3. Check whether the BGauss support or MaxR introductory figure is still valid for your pincode and whether it can be combined with other incentives.
  4. Compare the final payable amount, not a rounded lakh figure from an advertisement.

At list price, the C12i EX is the lowest-priced C12 listed by BGauss. The new DX 3.0 is positioned below the C12 MaxR and near the C12’s mid-range trims, but its published range and output were still undisclosed in the September report. The DX+ 3.1’s ₹1.28 lakh reported price is below the C12 MaxR’s ₹159,990 list price, while its battery is also smaller at 3.1 kWh versus 3.8 kWh.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Range: keep test-cycle claims separate from usable distance

ARAI-certified and IDC numbers come from prescribed test procedures. Traffic, speed, rider and passenger weight, gradients, tyre pressure, temperature, stop-and-go riding and charging habits can all change the distance you obtain. The reviewed sources do not provide an independent, controlled back-to-back range test of the C12 and DX.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

What the published figures say

Scooter and source date Published figure How to interpret it
C12i EX, BGauss listing accessed 13 Oct 2026 85 km ARAI-certified Manufacturer-certified test-cycle figure for the 2.0 kWh trim
MAX C12i 2.0 and MAX C12 3.0, BGauss listing accessed 13 Oct 2026 123 km ARAI-certified Same advertised figure for the two 2.7 kWh trims
C12 MaxR, BGauss listing accessed 13 Oct 2026 178 km ARAI-certified Highest C12 claim; not a guaranteed everyday distance
DX 2.6, older Autocar range page 102 km Dated reference for an older variant
DX+ 2.6, older Autocar range page 116 km Dated reference for an older variant
DX+ 3.1, Kinetic claim reported 8 Sept 2026 132 km IDC; 105–110 km estimated real-world use The 105–110 km estimate is Kinetic’s own guidance, not an independent test

If your round-trip commute is close to a scooter’s estimated usable distance, leave a buffer for detours, weather and battery ageing. A scooter that covers the route only under ideal conditions will be inconvenient even if its brochure number looks impressive.

Match range to your commute

  • Short urban trips: A C12i EX or a 2.6 kWh DX may be sufficient if you can charge every night and your route is comfortably below the expected practical range.
  • Longer daily travel: The 2.7 kWh C12 trims, DX 3.0 or DX+ 3.1 provide more energy than the entry versions, but verify the DX 3.0’s missing range specification before choosing it.
  • Infrequent charging: The 3.8 kWh C12 MaxR has the largest stated capacity and range claim, but its higher purchase price is the trade-off.

Battery capacity and charging

Battery size is a useful capacity indicator, not a direct promise of kilometres. BGauss’s technical sheet dated 16 June 2025 gives both installed and usable capacities for three C12 versions.

C12 version in the technical sheet Installed capacity Usable capacity Charge to 80% Full charge
C12i EX 2.0 kWh 1.85 kWh 3 h–3 h 15 min 4 h 30 min–4 h 45 min
C12i MAX 2.0 2.7 kWh 2.5 kWh 4 h 45 min–5 h 6 h 15 min–6 h 30 min
C12 MAX 3.0 2.7 kWh 2.5 kWh 4 h 45 min–5 h 6 h 15 min–6 h 30 min

The sheet is a dated manufacturer specification and does not cover the subsequently listed C12 MaxR. Confirm the MaxR’s charger and charging times with the dealer.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The same sheet describes the C12 batteries as removable using tools. That is different from a quick-swap pack you can casually lift out at the roadside. Before selecting a C12 for an apartment or office, ask to see the removal procedure, battery weight, storage requirements and whether your building permits charging indoors.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

No matching battery-capacity or charging-time specifications for the Kinetic DX variants are published in the information available to buyers. Ask the Kinetic dealer for the exact charger rating, normal full-charge time, connector location, battery-removal procedure and any limits on extension cables or outdoor charging.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Performance and equipment: compare only documented trims

For the C12i EX, C12i MAX 2.0 and C12 MAX 3.0, BGauss’s 2025 technical sheet specifies a 2.5 kW peak motor, 1.5 kW continuous power, a maximum speed of 60 km/h ±2, and 0–40 km/h in 8.5 seconds. These values do not automatically apply to the C12 MaxR.

For the new DX+ 3.1, Autocar India reported Kinetic’s 3.8 kW motor and the removal of Turbo mode compared with the previous DX+ 2.6’s reported 4.78 kW motor. The same report did not disclose the new DX 3.0’s motor output. Do not infer acceleration or top speed from battery capacity alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Features such as displays, connected functions, storage, suspension and braking can vary by trim and model year. Ask the dealer to demonstrate the exact vehicle’s riding modes, reverse function, boot capacity, brake hardware, lights, charging indicator and software features. A generic C12 or DX brochure may show equipment unavailable on the lower version you are considering.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Ownership support matters as much as the specification sheet

Warranty

BGauss currently advertises an extended battery warranty of up to 5 years or 1 lakh km. The eligible variants, exclusions, transfer conditions and required service schedule need confirmation on the written warranty document. The reviewed material does not establish a matching current Kinetic battery-warranty offer, so request Kinetic’s exact coverage before comparing ownership risk.

Service and parts

  • Locate the nearest authorised workshop and ask who handles high-voltage battery diagnostics.
  • Ask for typical lead times for a charger, controller, brake components and body panels.
  • Confirm roadside-assistance hours, coverage area and whether towing is included for a non-starting scooter.
  • Check how warranty claims are logged and whether servicing is required at a fixed interval.

Service availability is city-specific. A scooter with a stronger paper specification can be the worse purchase if a fault requires transporting it to another city.

How to decide: a practical comparison process

  1. Set your real budget. Use the final on-road quotations, including insurance and registration, rather than the website or press-release price.
  2. Measure your route. Calculate the normal round trip, add likely detours and decide how often you can charge. Keep a reserve instead of planning to arrive at zero.
  3. Shortlist by battery size. Compare C12i EX with smaller DX versions, 2.7 kWh C12 trims with DX 3.0 or DX+ 3.1, and C12 MaxR with the largest DX battery available locally.
  4. Get missing DX 3.0 data in writing. The September 2026 report did not publish its range or motor output. A dealer’s verbal estimate is not a substitute for a specification sheet or quotation.
  5. Check charging logistics. Confirm socket location, cable length, charge time, building permission and whether a removable pack can actually be handled in your home.
  6. Read the warranty. Note battery capacity-retention rules, exclusions, service obligations and claim process for the exact variant.
  7. Test ride both. Ride over your typical road surface with the intended load. Check low-speed balance, braking feel, seat comfort, mirrors, stand effort and acceleration in the mode you would normally use.
  8. Verify support locally. Visit or call the service centre before booking and ask about parts, diagnostics and roadside help.

Where the common comparison goes wrong

  • Comparing a family name with a flagship: “C12” may mean an 85 km EX or a 178 km MaxR. Always write down the battery and trim.
  • Mixing list, supported and introductory prices: BGauss displays all three figures for some variants. Establish which one your dealer will honour.
  • Calling a certified number real-world range: ARAI and IDC figures are test-cycle results. Kinetic’s 105–110 km estimate for the DX+ 3.1 is explicitly an estimate.
  • Using old DX data for new versions: The 102 km and 116 km figures refer to older 2.6 kWh versions; they do not define the new DX 3.0 or DX+ 3.1.
  • Assuming equal equipment: Motor output, riding modes and connected features can change with the trim. The new DX+ 3.1, for example, loses Turbo mode relative to the previous DX+ 2.6.
  • Ignoring the usable battery figure: The C12 technical sheet lists 1.85 kWh usable from a 2.0 kWh pack and 2.5 kWh usable from a 2.7 kWh pack. Installed capacity alone does not tell you how much energy the rider can access.

What the third-party comparison does—and does not—show

A ZigWheels comparison updated in September 2026 presented a C12 MaxR at ₹1.60 lakh ex-showroom against a DX EV version at ₹1.11 lakh, with claimed ranges of 178 km and 102 km and battery capacities of 3.8 kWh and 3.0 kWh. Those figures are tied to the particular variants and date used by that comparison. They should not be merged with BGauss’s later displayed support or introductory prices, nor treated as a universal current quote for every DX.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The comparison is directionally useful: a larger-battery C12 MaxR can cost substantially more than a lower-priced DX configuration. It is not evidence that every C12 beats every DX on range, price or ownership cost.

Final recommendation by buyer type

Choose a C12 when

  • You specifically need the MaxR’s 3.8 kWh capacity and accept its higher price.
  • The manufacturer-certified range claim is valuable as extra headroom, while you understand that daily results will be lower or higher depending on conditions.
  • Your local BGauss dealer can confirm the battery warranty, charging arrangement and service support.

Choose a Kinetic DX when

  • Your priority is a lower purchase price and the exact variant’s written specifications fit your commute.
  • The DX+ 3.1’s reported 132 km IDC claim and Kinetic’s 105–110 km estimate cover your routine with a reserve.
  • You have verified the new DX 3.0’s range and motor output rather than relying on an incomplete listing.

Test ride both scooters, obtain same-city on-road quotations, and keep the written warranty and service contact details with your purchase documents. That process will produce a safer decision than choosing on brochure range or ex-showroom price alone.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

BGauss C12Electric ScootersIndia EVKinetic DXscooter comparison

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.