Neither scooter is a universal winner. Choose the BGauss C12 MaxR if you can charge at home and value its manufacturer-claimed 178 km ARAI range from a 3.8 kWh battery. Choose the Hero VIDA V2 if two removable, portable IP67-certified batteries solve a real charging or apartment-parking problem. Published prices, range numbers and some specifications vary by source and variant, so a local on-road quote and the exact written warranty matter more than a headline comparison figure.
BGauss C12 MaxR vs VIDA V2 at a glance
These are not the same scooter with different badges. The C12 MaxR is presented around a larger 3.8 kWh battery and a 178 km ARAI-certified claimed range. The VIDA V2’s defining feature is its pair of fully removable, portable batteries, each covered by an IP67 certification in the official brochure. That difference changes how you live with each scooter: one emphasizes a high certified range figure, while the other can be charged away from the parked scooter.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
No manufacturer material or third-party page in the available evidence provides a controlled, matched real-world range test of both models. Treat every range number below as a claim or a dated comparison snapshot, not a promise of daily distance.
| Item | BGauss C12 MaxR | Hero VIDA V2 |
|---|---|---|
| Battery capacity | 3.8 kWh, stated on BGauss’s current product page | 3.44 kWh in a ZigWheels comparison snapshot dated September 10, 2026; verify the exact V2 variant |
| Advertised or listed range | 178 km ARAI-certified claimed range (manufacturer statement) | 143 km in BikeWale and ZigWheels comparison snapshots; the official brochure warns that certified and real-world range vary |
| Battery removal | Not established in the cited C12 MaxR product material | Two fully removable and portable batteries; IP67 certification stated in the official VIDA brochure |
| Power | 4.2 kW in a BikeWale comparison snapshot | 6 kW in the same BikeWale snapshot |
| Kerb weight | 126 kg in a ZigWheels search-result summary; confirm against the current model sheet | 124 kg in that same secondary summary; confirm against the current model sheet |
| Charging time | 5.15 hours in the ZigWheels summary; not confirmed here from an official C12 MaxR specification sheet | Not stated in the cited ZigWheels listing |
| Price evidence | ₹1,59,990 ex-showroom including GST and charger on the current BGauss page; the page also shows an effective PM E-Drive line and a limited-time introductory price | ₹1,50,173 in a BikeWale snapshot; ₹1.51 lakh in ZigWheels’s September 10, 2026 snapshot |
The table deliberately labels secondary figures. Comparison sites can use different variants, update dates and pricing assumptions; they are useful for a shortlist, not a substitute for the invoice specification.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
What is confirmed, and what still needs checking?
A sensible comparison separates facts that appear in an official model document from figures copied into a comparison database. BGauss’s current product page is the strongest basis for the C12 MaxR’s 3.8 kWh battery, 178 km ARAI-certified claim and displayed ex-showroom price. Hero VIDA’s brochure is the strongest basis for the V2’s two removable, portable batteries and IP67 certification. The brochure also explicitly says certified and real-world range can vary by riding style, road and vehicle conditions, and vehicle model.
The power, kerb-weight, charging-time and some price figures come from dated third-party pages. They may describe a particular trim or may have been updated at a different time from the manufacturer pages. Ask the dealer to match the VIN, battery configuration and variant code to the specification sheet you receive. If a salesperson quotes a number that differs from the table, record the date and document used rather than assuming one source is universally correct.
What the C12 MaxR’s 178 km claim means
ARAI certification is a test result, not a commute guarantee
BGauss states 178 km of ARAI-certified range for the C12 MaxR’s 3.8 kWh battery. A certified cycle gives buyers a standardized reference, but your result changes with speed, acceleration, rider and passenger load, tyre pressure, temperature, gradients, traffic and battery age. The number should help you compare the manufacturer’s test result with another certified result; it should not be used as a promise that the scooter will cover 178 km between charges in ordinary traffic.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteUse a reserve instead of planning to zero
For a two-way commute, calculate the distance you actually ride, then keep a buffer for detours, weather and the loss of usable capacity near the battery’s lower state of charge. A 40 km round trip is a very different requirement from an 80 km round trip, even if both appear comfortably below 178 km on paper. Ask the dealer what range mode, payload and test procedure underpin the displayed figure, and record the answer on the quotation.
No matched independent test settles the real-world winner
The available materials contain no named statistical study or controlled head-to-head road test. It is therefore not defensible to say that the C12 MaxR always travels farther in daily use than the VIDA V2, or that the V2’s smaller listed capacity automatically means a short usable range.
Plan for your worst normal day
Include school drop-offs, errands, a passenger, a steep flyover and a return trip in your calculation. If your longest routine day is close to the range you expect, the convenience of an accessible charging point may matter more than the nominal difference between 178 km and 143 km. A written estimate from a dealer is not a substitute for your own route test, but it can reveal which riding mode and payload were assumed.
Why the VIDA V2’s removable batteries can matter more than range
Charging without a parking-space socket
The official VIDA brochure describes two fully removable, portable batteries and identifies them as IP67-certified. In a flat, rented home or workplace without a safe outdoor outlet, you can carry the packs to an approved charging point instead of running a cable to the scooter. That is a practical capability, not merely a specification.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Handling, storage and permission checks
Removable does not mean effortless. Before buying, lift each battery using the showroom unit, check whether both packs must be carried together, measure the route from your parking bay to your charging room, and confirm where the packs may be charged. Ask for the battery’s individual mass, charging equipment requirements, ventilation guidance and storage temperature limits in writing; those details are not established in the cited brochure excerpt.
IP67 is a protection rating, not permission to misuse a pack
IP67 certification indicates a defined level of resistance to dust ingress and temporary water immersion under the applicable test. It does not make a battery impact-proof, fireproof or suitable for immersion, pressure washing or unapproved chargers. Follow the current owner’s manual and warranty conditions for charging, transport and inspection after water exposure.
Think through a two-battery routine
Ask whether you can safely carry, store and charge both packs every day. A design that solves an apartment charging problem may become inconvenient if the route includes stairs, a long corridor or a shared room where batteries cannot be left unattended. Confirm how the scooter behaves if one pack is removed, and whether both packs are required for the quoted range; the brochure excerpt does not settle those operating details.
Price: why published figures disagree
C12 MaxR pricing from BGauss
BGauss’s current product page lists ₹1,59,990 ex-showroom, including GST and charger. The same page refers to an effective amount after a PM E-Drive line item and displays a limited-time introductory price. Those are different price concepts. Do not subtract or combine them to create a guaranteed national on-road price. Registration, insurance, local taxes, accessories, delivery charges and dealer incentives can change the amount you pay, and the page tells shoppers to check current dealer offers.
Recommended Free Tools
VIDA V2 snapshots are not one settled number
BikeWale shows ₹1,50,173 for the VIDA V2 in a comparison snapshot. ZigWheels’s page, marked updated September 10, 2026, shows ₹1.51 lakh for the V2 and ₹1.46 lakh for the C12 MaxR. The difference may reflect update timing, variant selection or the way each site handles offers. None of these figures should be treated as your local on-road quote.
Get an apples-to-apples quotation
- Write the exact model name, battery configuration and variant on both quote requests.
- Request ex-showroom price, GST treatment, registration, insurance, handling, charger, delivery and every incentive as separate lines.
- Ask whether an advertised introductory or finance-linked amount expires, has a limited allocation or requires eligibility you do not meet.
- Compare the final payable on-road total and the cancellation or refund terms before paying a booking amount.
Do not confuse a lower snapshot with lower ownership cost
A comparison-site price may omit registration, insurance, delivery or a charger, while a manufacturer’s displayed amount may include some of those items and show another amount after an incentive. Ask what you receive on delivery and whether the charger is included in the quoted line. Keep screenshots or a dated PDF of the offer, because a limited-time amount can change before your vehicle is invoiced.
Charging and daily-use decision
Choose the C12 MaxR when fixed charging is easy
If your building has a permitted socket beside your parking place, plugging in at home may be simpler than carrying two packs upstairs. The C12 MaxR’s larger stated capacity and higher certified range can reduce how often you need to charge, provided your routes and riding conditions support the required buffer. Confirm the supplied charger, cable length, electrical load and installation responsibility with the dealer.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Choose the VIDA V2 when the battery must come to the charger
If your scooter is parked in a common area, several floors from your home or at a workplace where vehicle charging is unavailable, the V2’s removable-battery design can remove the biggest ownership obstacle. The trade-off is a repeated lifting and storage routine. A test ride should include taking the packs out and replacing them, not just riding around the block.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchAsk about charging time before relying on a schedule
The cited secondary listing gives 5.15 hours for the C12 MaxR and no V2 charging time. Because charging duration depends on charger output, battery state and temperature, obtain the official time from the current manual or variant sheet for the exact scooter. A claimed overnight solution is only useful if your tariff, outlet and parking rules allow it.
Check the actual charging location
Walk the route from the scooter to the socket and identify trip hazards, rain exposure and where the charger can sit without being stolen or damaged. Ask whether the outlet must be earthed, whether extension leads are prohibited and who pays for any installation. These practical checks apply to both scooters; only the VIDA brochure’s removable-battery feature is explicitly documented.
Performance, weight and handling: verify before you decide
A BikeWale snapshot lists 4.2 kW for the C12 MaxR and 6 kW for the VIDA V2, while a ZigWheels summary lists kerb weights of 126 kg and 124 kg respectively. These are secondary figures, not a verified current head-to-head specification. Power alone does not predict launch feel, hill performance or efficiency; software calibration, rider mass, tyres and riding mode matter.
During a test ride, check low-speed balance, U-turn effort, brake feel, stand operation, seat reach, pillion space, suspension over broken surfaces and the effort needed to push the scooter without power. Include your normal helmet and any bag you carry. If you have a ramp, narrow gate or basement, reproduce that maneuver at the dealership and ask whether the quoted kerb weight includes the battery configuration you will receive.
Test the features you will use every day
Operate the instrument display, indicators, reverse or walk-assist function if fitted, storage access and charging connector while wearing gloves. Try parking on the side stand and centre stand, and see whether a passenger can mount without upsetting balance. These observations are more useful than inferring comfort or maneuverability from a two-kilogram difference in a secondary listing.
Warranty and service: compare documents, not promises
BGauss product material says an extended battery warranty is available on selected variants and provides a general warranty FAQ, but it does not establish the precise C12 MaxR variant terms. The VIDA brochure mentions Battery+ as two extra years of warranty, yet it does not settle current eligibility, price, exclusions or V2-specific standard coverage.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Before booking either scooter, request the model- and variant-specific warranty booklet. Check the standard term for the vehicle, battery and charger; capacity-retention thresholds; what counts as misuse; coverage after water exposure; roadside assistance; claim locations; transferability; and the cost and conditions of any extension. Keep the dealer’s written answer with your invoice. A longer headline period is not automatically better if exclusions are broader or service access is poor in your city.
Service access is a local question
Ask for the nearest authorised workshop, opening hours, appointment process, diagnostic turnaround and procedure for a battery fault. Confirm whether a replacement battery is stocked locally or shipped from another city. These questions can change the practical downtime of either scooter and cannot be answered from a national brochure alone.
Clarify battery-claim evidence
Ask what records are required for a capacity or charging fault, whether software updates are included, and whether using a non-approved charger affects coverage. If you choose the VIDA V2, ask how each removable pack is identified on the warranty paperwork. If you choose the C12 MaxR, ask exactly which battery extension applies to your variant rather than assuming every C12 MaxR receives the same term.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which scooter suits which rider?
| Your situation | More convincing starting point | Why | What to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daily travel is long and you have secure overnight charging at the parking bay | C12 MaxR | Its 3.8 kWh battery and 178 km ARAI-certified claim provide more stated range headroom | Realistic route buffer, charger installation and current on-road quote |
| You live where the scooter cannot be parked near a socket | VIDA V2 | Two removable portable batteries can be carried to an approved charging location | Battery lifting weight, charging permission, storage and replacement terms |
| You regularly carry a passenger or climb steep ramps | Neither by specification alone | Published power and weight snapshots do not establish loaded hill performance | Perform a loaded test ride and inspect braking and suspension |
| You are choosing on lowest advertised price | Neither until quoted | BikeWale and ZigWheels snapshots conflict, and BGauss lists multiple price lines | Exact variant, date, incentives and complete on-road total |
| You want a warranty-led decision | Neither until documents are compared | Precise variant coverage is not established by the available summaries | Written battery, vehicle and charger terms from the selling dealer |
A buyer’s pre-booking checklist
- Record your longest normal day, not only your average commute, and add a reserve for detours and weather.
- Measure the distance from parking to your permitted charging point; for the V2, physically lift and carry both batteries.
- Obtain a dated quote for the exact variant with every tax, fee, charger and incentive itemized.
- Match the battery capacity, range, power and weight on the quote to the scooter’s VIN or delivery specification.
- Read the current owner’s manual for charging, storage, water exposure and transport instructions.
- Request standard and extended warranty booklets, including battery-retention limits and exclusions.
- Test ride with your usual posture, passenger if relevant, helmet and cargo; include a ramp, U-turn and rough road.
- Call the local authorised workshop and ask how battery diagnostics and parts orders are handled.
- Ask what happens if an advertised introductory price or incentive ends before delivery.
- Keep the signed quotation, brochure version and promised delivery specification with your booking receipt.
Verdict: better fit, not a blanket winner
The C12 MaxR is the more logical shortlist choice for a rider with dependable fixed charging who values a higher manufacturer-stated certified range. The VIDA V2 is the stronger practical candidate when removable batteries are essential to making charging possible. Price snapshots do not establish a consistent advantage for either model, and the available evidence does not prove a real-world range winner.
Make the final decision only after a local test ride, a dated variant-specific on-road quote and written warranty terms. Those three checks resolve the uncertainties that headline range and comparison-site prices cannot.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has the longer range, BGauss C12 MaxR or VIDA V2?
The C12 MaxR is advertised with a 178 km ARAI-certified claimed range. BikeWale and ZigWheels comparison snapshots list 143 km for the VIDA V2. These are not matched real-world tests, and VIDA states that certified and real-world range varies with conditions, so do not treat the figures as guaranteed daily distance.
Can I remove the BGauss C12 MaxR battery?
The cited current BGauss product material does not establish removable batteries for the C12 MaxR. Confirm the exact variant’s battery design and charging procedure in the current specification sheet before buying.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Are VIDA V2 batteries removable?
Yes. The official VIDA brochure describes two fully removable, portable batteries and states IP67 certification. Confirm lifting requirements, charging rules and warranty conditions with the dealer.
What are the prices of the two scooters?
BGauss lists ₹1,59,990 ex-showroom including GST and charger on its current product page, alongside other effective and introductory price lines. BikeWale lists ₹1,50,173 for the V2, while a ZigWheels snapshot updated September 10, 2026 lists ₹1.46 lakh for the C12 MaxR and ₹1.51 lakh for the V2. Obtain a dated, variant-specific on-road quote because these figures are not consistent national prices.
Does the VIDA V2 have a better warranty?
The VIDA brochure mentions Battery+ as two extra years, but the cited material does not establish current eligibility, price, exclusions or standard V2 coverage. BGauss says an extended battery warranty is available on selected variants without establishing precise C12 MaxR terms. Compare the written warranty booklets for the exact variant.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
How long does each scooter take to charge?
A ZigWheels summary lists 5.15 hours for the C12 MaxR and does not provide a V2 charging time. Because duration depends on charger output, battery state and temperature, ask for the official figure in the current manual or variant sheet.
Which scooter is better for an apartment without a charging socket?
The VIDA V2 is the more practical starting point because its two batteries can be carried to an approved charging location. Confirm that you can lift, store and charge both packs safely. If the scooter has secure fixed charging at its parking bay, the C12 MaxR’s charging routine may be simpler.
Should I choose based on the higher power figure?
Not by itself. BikeWale’s snapshot lists 4.2 kW for the C12 MaxR and 6 kW for the V2, but power alone does not establish hill performance, acceleration, efficiency or loaded handling. Test both scooters with your usual passenger, route and cargo.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: Pick the BGauss C12 MaxR for dependable fixed charging and its higher stated certified range; pick the Hero VIDA V2 when two removable batteries solve your charging access problem. Verify the exact variant, local on-road price and written warranty before booking.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




