There is no universal winner between the BGauss C12 MaxR and Honda ADV 160. The C12 MaxR is an electric scooter aimed at riders who can charge at home or work, while the ADV 160 is a petrol-powered, adventure-style scooter built around quick refuelling and Honda’s connected equipment. Choose the C12 MaxR for predictable urban charging, a lower stated entry price and more advertised storage; choose the ADV 160 when long trips, refuelling speed, established petrol infrastructure and its specific touring features matter more.
Do not compare the C12 MaxR’s 178 km ARAI-certified claim directly with the ADV 160’s 8.1-litre tank. One is a test-cycle range claim and the other is a fuel capacity. Independent, directly comparable figures for real-world range, fuel economy, acceleration, reliability and ownership cost are not established, so your charging access, route length and local dealer support should decide the purchase.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
BGauss C12 MaxR vs Honda ADV 160 at a glance
| Decision point | BGauss C12 MaxR | Honda ADV 160 |
|---|---|---|
| Powertrain | Electric scooter with a 3.8 kWh battery | 157 cc liquid-cooled, four-valve petrol engine |
| Published range or capacity | 178 km ARAI-certified range claim; this is a test-cycle figure, not a guaranteed distance in daily riding | 8.1-litre fuel tank with front filling; no comparable fuel-economy figure is established here |
| Published top speed | 75 km/h maximum speed listed by BGauss | Honda’s reviewed India page does not publish a comparable maximum-speed figure |
| Storage | 38 litres stated in BGauss product material | 27-litre under-seat storage |
| Displays and connectivity | TFT display, USB charging and reverse mode listed by BGauss | 12.7 cm TFT display and Honda RoadSync Bluetooth functions for calls, navigation, messages and weather |
| Braking and equipment | Side-stand sensor listed by BGauss | Front and rear disc brakes, block-pattern tyres, hazard lamp, windshield and side-stand engine cut-off |
| Dated ex-showroom snapshot | ₹1.46 lakh starting price in a ZigWheels comparison updated September 10, 2026; BGauss product material separately displayed ₹1,59,990, ₹1,54,990 after a listed PM E-Drive reduction and an introductory ₹1,45,990 offer | ₹1.70 lakh base ex-showroom price in the same September 10, 2026 ZigWheels comparison |
The price figures are not on-road totals and can change by city, variant, tax, registration, insurance, incentives and stock. Ask a dealer for a written, current quote before treating either scooter as cheaper.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What you are actually comparing
BGauss C12 MaxR: an electric urban commuter
BGauss lists the C12 MaxR with a 3.8 kWh battery, a 75 km/h maximum speed and 38 litres of storage. Its headline 178 km range is identified as ARAI-certified, which means it comes from a prescribed certification cycle. Traffic, rider weight, speed, temperature, tyre pressure, gradients, payload and accessory use can all reduce the distance available between charges. The manufacturer’s product information is available at BGauss’s C12 MaxR product page and its current model page at BGauss’s C12 MaxR listing.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
The practical question is not whether 178 km sounds larger than a petrol scooter’s tank. It is whether the C12 MaxR can cover your normal day and return to a reliable charging point. If your commute is short and you can charge overnight, the electric drivetrain removes fuel stops from the routine. If you regularly ride beyond your charging plan or live where service and charging support are limited, the nominal range number matters less than recovery options.
Honda ADV 160: a petrol scooter with adventure styling
The ADV 160 uses a 157 cc liquid-cooled, four-valve petrol engine. Honda’s India page specifies an 8.1-litre tank with front filling, 27 litres of under-seat storage, a 12.7 cm TFT display and RoadSync connectivity. It also lists block-pattern tyres, a windshield, hazard lamp, front and rear disc brakes and a side-stand engine cut-off. Check the equipment and booking information on Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India’s ADV 160 page.
A petrol tank is an energy reservoir, not a range figure. Without a verified fuel-economy result for the exact ADV 160 variant and riding conditions, it is not responsible to convert 8.1 litres into a claimed distance. Its advantage is operational: filling normally takes minutes and petrol stations are widespread, including on routes where public charging may be scarce.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Range, charging and refuelling: the decision that matters most
When the C12 MaxR’s claimed range works
Map your longest normal day, not your shortest commute. Add the distance for detours, errands and an unexpected trip, then keep a reserve rather than planning to arrive at zero state of charge. A rider travelling 35 km each way has a 70 km base day before errands; the relevant test is whether charging is available at home or work after that journey and whether the scooter can sit there long enough to recharge.
- Confirm that your parking space has a safe, weather-protected electrical outlet or an approved charging arrangement.
- Ask the dealer for the charger type, charging time, cable length, installation requirements and warranty conditions for the battery and charger.
- Check how the scooter behaves when the battery is low, including whether performance is reduced and how much reserve remains.
- Identify an authorised service point along your regular routes, not only the showroom where you place the order.
None of the supplied specifications establishes an independent everyday range or a standard charging time, so do not budget your schedule around an unverified number.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
When the ADV 160’s tank is the safer choice
The ADV 160 is easier to use when your day changes without warning. A full tank can be restored at a petrol station rather than by waiting beside a charger, and the 8.1-litre capacity provides flexibility for riders who travel between cities or cannot charge where they park. That convenience does not prove lower running cost: fuel consumption, petrol price, traffic and service intervals determine the actual expense.
For frequent highway or rural use, plot fuel stops on your route and confirm that the local dealer network can support the model. For mostly urban use with secure overnight charging, the C12 MaxR’s electric operation may be simpler even though its long-distance logistics need more planning.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Storage and everyday practicality
On the stated figures, the C12 MaxR offers 38 litres of storage versus 27 litres under the ADV 160’s seat. That is a 11-litre difference on paper, but storage measurements are not always made on identical bases. Ask to place your helmet, rain gear, charger, lock and work bag in each scooter before deciding that one layout is more useful.
What to test at the showroom
- Bring the helmet you actually wear and check whether it fits with the seat closed.
- Place a laptop bag or backpack in the largest compartment and inspect hinge clearance.
- Check whether the C12 MaxR’s charging cable occupies usable storage during daily travel.
- Try the front hooks, floorboard and glove areas with a bottle and small parcel.
- Open the ADV 160’s front-filling fuel access and verify that your preferred pump nozzle can be used comfortably.
The Honda’s 27-litre under-seat figure is explicitly identified as under-seat capacity. BGauss’s 38-litre figure is a total storage claim in product material; confirm how much is under the seat and how much is distributed elsewhere before comparing convenience.
Features and equipment: compare functions, not marketing labels
C12 MaxR equipment
BGauss lists a TFT display, USB charging, reverse mode and a side-stand sensor alongside the storage and electric specifications. Reverse mode can help with a tight parking space, but the listing does not establish a specific reverse speed, gradient capability or hill-start behaviour. USB charging is useful only if the port location, weather protection and output suit your phone and navigation setup.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
ADV 160 equipment
Honda lists a 12.7 cm TFT display with RoadSync Bluetooth connectivity for calls, navigation, messages and weather updates. It also lists block-pattern tyres, a hazard lamp, a windshield, front and rear disc brakes and side-stand engine cut-off. These are equipment descriptions, not proof that the ADV 160 will stop sooner, grip better or ride faster than the C12 MaxR; comparable braking and handling tests are not available.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteBefore buying, pair your own phone with the Honda system and check whether the functions you use require a particular app, permissions or mobile-data connection. Ask both dealers how software updates, replacement displays and warranty claims are handled.
Performance and ride expectations
The C12 MaxR’s published 75 km/h maximum speed places it in an urban-commuter role on the available evidence. It may be adequate for city arterials and ring roads where that speed is legal, but riders who routinely use faster expressways should verify legal access and real traffic performance before ordering.
The ADV 160’s 157 cc engine gives it a conventional petrol powertrain, yet the reviewed Honda page does not provide a comparable power, torque, acceleration or top-speed specification. Do not declare the Honda faster or stronger solely because it has an engine displacement figure. Arrange a supervised test ride on the roads you use, paying attention to starting from a junction, climbing your usual grade, carrying a passenger and holding speed in traffic.
Likewise, no independent head-to-head test establishes ride comfort, suspension behaviour, braking distance, wind protection, tyre life or handling. The ADV 160’s block-pattern tyres and windshield suggest an adventure-inspired setup, while the C12 MaxR’s specification emphasizes electric urban use; neither description replaces a test ride.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Price: which scooter is cheaper?
A ZigWheels comparison updated September 10, 2026 reports ₹1.46 lakh for the C12 MaxR and ₹1.70 lakh for the ADV 160 base, both as ex-showroom figures. See the dated comparison at ZigWheels. The same comparison describes the C12 MaxR’s claimed range as 178 km per charge.
BGauss product material displays different figures: ₹1,59,990 ex-showroom, ₹1,54,990 after a listed PM E-Drive reduction and an introductory ₹1,45,990 offer. These are volatile product-page prices and incentives, not guaranteed amounts for every city, date or variant. The lower ₹1.46-lakh third-party snapshot may reflect a different update, offer or configuration.
Use a five-line quote when comparing your final purchase cost:
- Exact variant and colour price.
- Registration, road tax and insurance.
- Any electric-vehicle incentive and its eligibility conditions.
- Accessories, charger or installation charges.
- Delivery, finance and documentation fees.
Only after those items are written down can you decide which scooter is cheaper for you. A lower ex-showroom figure does not guarantee a lower on-road total, and neither product has a verified lifecycle-cost comparison here.
Recommended Free Tools
Ownership costs and support you must verify locally
Electric scooters generally shift spending from petrol to electricity, tyres, consumables, software and battery-related support. Petrol scooters add fuel and engine-service items. The available material does not establish service intervals, electricity consumption, battery replacement pricing, fuel economy, depreciation or reliability for either model, so any exact annual-cost claim would be speculative.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Ask the dealer these questions before paying a booking amount:
- Where is the nearest authorised workshop, and what is its current capacity?
- What parts are covered by warranty, for how long and under what mileage or usage limits?
- For the C12 MaxR, is the battery removable, what is the warranty treatment for capacity loss, and what happens after a deep discharge?
- For the ADV 160, what are the scheduled service intervals and typical prices for oil, filters, belts, brake components and tyres?
- How are roadside assistance, accident repairs and software or display faults handled?
Honda’s ADV 160 page points buyers toward its BigWing dealer ecosystem, while BGauss directs customers through its authorised dealer and test-ride path. Availability and support still vary by location; obtain the name, address and phone number of the workshop that would actually serve you.
Which scooter should you choose?
Choose the BGauss C12 MaxR if most of these statements are true
- You can charge reliably at home, work or another regular parking location.
- Your normal travel fits comfortably inside a conservative, real-world version of the 178 km certified claim.
- You value electric operation and the stated 38-litre storage volume.
- A 75 km/h listed maximum speed suits your legal routes.
- You have confirmed local BGauss service, parts availability and battery support.
- The written on-road quote remains attractive after incentives and charger-related costs.
Choose the Honda ADV 160 if most of these statements are true
- You need rapid refuelling and frequently change your route or travel between cities.
- You cannot guarantee overnight charging where you park.
- You want the listed 157 cc petrol engine, 8.1-litre tank and front-filling arrangement.
- Honda’s RoadSync connectivity, 12.7 cm TFT, windshield, hazard lamp and disc-brake equipment are priorities.
- You prefer the established petrol-station network and have a convenient Honda service location.
- The higher base ex-showroom price is acceptable after comparing complete on-road quotes.
When neither is an automatic choice
Pause if you need verified highway performance, a published independent range or economy test, a guaranteed local service turnaround, or a precise five-year cost forecast. Those questions are not answered by the listed specifications. A test ride, written dealer answers and a route-specific charging or refuelling plan are more useful than choosing from the headline numbers alone.
A buyer’s step-by-step comparison checklist
- Measure your use: record your longest regular day, passenger and cargo needs, average road speed and the percentage of travel outside the city.
- Check infrastructure: inspect your parking outlet and charging permissions for the C12 MaxR; map fuel stations and Honda workshops for the ADV 160.
- Get variant clarity: ask for the exact battery, charger, colour, accessories and model-year details shown on the quotation.
- Test storage: use your helmet, bag, rainwear and lock rather than relying on litre figures alone.
- Test the controls: pair your phone with RoadSync if considering Honda, and try the C12 MaxR’s display, USB port and reverse mode.
- Ride your route: include a hill, rough surface, traffic start and passenger load where possible.
- Compare written totals: separate ex-showroom price, taxes, registration, insurance, incentives, accessories, finance and delivery.
- Confirm after-sales support: obtain warranty terms, workshop address, parts lead times and roadside-assistance contacts before booking.
Important limits on the comparison
The available manufacturer pages and dated comparison listings do not establish a controlled, head-to-head test. There is no verified independent real-world range for the C12 MaxR, no verified ADV 160 fuel-economy result, and no comparable acceleration, braking, reliability, maintenance-cost or depreciation study. Honda’s reviewed specification section states “No specifications available” for the full table, so engine power, kerb weight, dimensions and complete variant data should be obtained from the dealer or a current official document.
A separate comparison listing is available at BikeWale’s BGauss C12 MaxR versus Honda ADV 160 page, but a listing does not replace a local quotation or an independent test. Treat every price, incentive, stock statement and specification as date- and variant-sensitive.
Final verdict
Buy the BGauss C12 MaxR when charging access is dependable, your routes are urban and the stated electric features and storage align with your routine. Buy the Honda ADV 160 when refuelling speed, route flexibility, the 157 cc petrol format and its connectivity and adventure-style equipment are worth the additional quoted price. The better scooter is the one whose energy supply, service network, storage layout and legal performance match your actual week—not the one with the larger headline number.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




