Neither scooter is universally better. The BGauss C12 MaxR suits a rider who can charge at home or work, travels at urban speeds and values storage and electric running. The Yamaha Aerox 155 is the more natural choice when petrol refuelling, higher performance and a 155 cc engine matter more. Compare both on the same local on-road quote, your actual daily distance and the cargo you carry—not on headline range figures alone.
BGauss C12 MaxR vs Yamaha Aerox 155 at a glance
These are fundamentally different scooters. BGauss uses a 3.8 kWh battery and electric hub motor; Yamaha uses a 155 cc liquid-cooled petrol engine with variable valve actuation (VVA). That difference affects every ownership decision: where you replenish energy, how quickly you can resume a trip, the speed you need, and what maintenance questions you ask a dealer.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Item | BGauss C12 MaxR | Yamaha Aerox 155 |
|---|---|---|
| Powertrain | Electric, 3.8 kWh battery | 155 cc Blue Core liquid-cooled engine with VVA |
| Claimed performance figure | 75 km/h top speed | 11.0 kW (15.0 PS) maximum output at 8,000 rpm in Yamaha’s April 2025 brochure |
| Claimed/listed range | 178 km, ARAI-certified claim by BGauss | 220 km listed by BikeWale; its method is not shown as comparable with the BGauss figure |
| Storage | 38 litres and four storage locations, according to BGauss | 24.5-litre under-seat storage, according to Yamaha |
| Highlighted equipment | 5-inch TFT, reverse mode, USB charging, side-stand sensor and limp-home mode | Traction control and Y-Connect |
| Price evidence | ₹1,59,990 ex-showroom including GST and charger; displayed ₹5,000 PM E-Drive deduction makes ₹1,54,990, with a limited introductory price shown as ₹1,45,990 | Yamaha provides an indicative on-road price that varies by state taxes, insurance and other charges |
Specifications and prices can change with model year, variant, subsidy rules and dealer inventory. Confirm the exact vehicle before paying a booking amount.
Powertrain: charging routine versus petrol convenience
What the C12 MaxR requires
BGauss lists a 3.8 kWh battery for the C12 MaxR. The company’s product page is the primary specification source: BG C12 MaxR. Autocar India’s launch report identifies the pack as lithium iron phosphate (LFP), says a hub motor produces 4.2 kW peak power, and reports three ride modes, reverse and cruise control: Autocar India, 10 September 2026.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
An electric scooter is practical only if your routine supports charging. Check whether you can park beside a suitable socket at home or work, whether the building permits charging, and whether your daily distance leaves a sensible reserve. The published material does not establish a universal charging time, connector arrangement or public-charging network, so ask the authorised dealer for those details for the exact variant.
Charging access is a daily-use question, not merely a specification. A rider in a house with a dedicated parking point may plug in after every commute, while an apartment resident may need written permission, a safe cable route and metered electricity. If you often leave directly from work for an unplanned trip, ask whether workplace charging is available rather than assuming the maximum displayed range will cover it. Also establish who pays for electrical installation and what happens if the charger fails.
What the Aerox 155 requires
Yamaha describes the Aerox 155 as a 155 cc Blue Core, liquid-cooled engine with VVA on its product page: Yamaha Aerox 155. Petrol refuelling normally takes minutes and does not depend on having a parking-space power outlet. That makes the Yamaha easier to use for riders who regularly make unplanned longer trips or live where residential charging is difficult.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The trade-off is that the Aerox has an internal-combustion engine, so fuel purchases, engine oil and scheduled mechanical servicing remain part of ownership. The available sources do not provide a like-for-like five-year running-cost calculation; use your local fuel price, mileage expectation and service schedule when budgeting.
Performance and range: do not treat the numbers as a race result
Top speed and power measure different things
BGauss lists a 75 km/h top speed. Yamaha’s April 2025 brochure lists 11.0 kW (15.0 PS) at 8,000 rpm for the Aerox 155: Aerox Version S Vermillion brochure. A top-speed figure and an engine’s peak-output figure are not the same measurement, so they cannot by themselves establish acceleration, overtaking ability or a winner. Traffic, rider weight, gradient, tyre condition and riding mode all affect what you experience.
For an urban rider who stays within typical city limits, 75 km/h may be sufficient. If your route includes fast arterial roads, frequent two-up riding or a need for stronger high-speed reserves, arrange a legal test ride of both scooters and judge the performance you actually need rather than converting the figures into an artificial ranking.
Think about the speed you can use legally and comfortably for most of the trip. A higher output figure may matter when joining a fast road, climbing with a passenger or making a quick overtake, but it does not describe braking distance, stability or comfort. On the C12 MaxR, ask how each ride mode changes the response and whether the claimed 75 km/h is available in every mode. On the Aerox, evaluate throttle smoothness, vibration and heat during a real traffic ride instead of relying on the brochure number.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Range figures use different evidence
BGauss claims a 178 km ARAI-certified range on its product page. ARAI certification identifies the stated test claim; it is not a promise of that distance in every traffic and weather condition.
BikeWale’s comparison listing shows 178 km for the C12 MaxR and 220 km for the Aerox 155: BGauss C12 MaxR vs Yamaha Aerox 155. The consulted sources do not show a shared test procedure, so the two figures are not a controlled real-world comparison. Treat the BikeWale value as a secondary listing, not as proof that the Yamaha travels a specific distance on a tank.
Before deciding, write down your longest normal day, add a reserve for detours and weather, and ask each dealer how the displayed range changes with speed, load and riding mode. Do not plan a commute around the maximum claim without confirming a practical reserve.
Storage and everyday usability
C12 MaxR: more stated volume, but verify the shape
BGauss lists 38 litres of storage spread across four storage spots. Autocar reports that BGauss says the under-seat compartment can accommodate two helmets, while noting that the company did not identify the helmet type. A full-face helmet, modular helmet and half-face helmet can occupy very different shapes, so take your own helmet to the showroom and close the seat before relying on that claim.
Aerox 155: 24.5 litres under the seat
Yamaha lists 24.5 litres of under-seat storage on the Aerox product page. Compare the usable opening and floor shape with your helmet, rain gear, laptop bag and charging equipment. A larger published volume does not automatically mean every object fits more easily; the hinge, seat contour and access opening matter.
Also inspect the front pockets, hooks and luggage options on the exact variant. The supplied specifications establish the headline storage figures, but not the dimensions or payload of every compartment.
Storage can change how often you need a backpack or top box. Place the items you carry every day in both scooters, then check whether the seat closes without forcing the hinge and whether a passenger still has usable foot space. For the C12 MaxR, include the charging cable in this exercise. For the Aerox, check whether your rain gear and lock can remain under the seat without obstructing the helmet.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Features and connected equipment
Electric-scooter equipment
The C12 MaxR specification lists a five-inch TFT, reverse mode, USB charging, a side-stand sensor and limp-home mode. BGauss describes the display in marketing copy as “A 5-inch screen that answers before you ask. Speed, range, mode, all sorted.” That is a description of the interface, not an independent usability test.
Autocar also reports three ride modes and cruise control. Ask the dealer which modes affect acceleration or speed, whether cruise control is available in each mode, and what limp-home mode does when battery state is low. Those operating details are not established by the listed specifications.
Aerox 155 equipment
Yamaha highlights traction control and Y-Connect on its shop page. Confirm the exact model year and variant because equipment can differ between versions and locations. Ask what functions Y-Connect supports with your phone, whether the application is compatible with your device and how warranty support handles connectivity faults.
Feature value depends on your routine. Reverse mode can simplify a tight parking space, USB power may matter to a navigation-dependent commuter, and a side-stand sensor is a useful interlock. Traction control may be more relevant to a rider who encounters wet roads, but its presence does not remove the need for suitable tyres and careful riding. Compare the functions you will actually use rather than counting features on a list.
Price: compare the same basis in the same city
C12 MaxR displayed prices
BGauss displays ₹1,59,990 ex-showroom including GST and charger. The page shows a ₹5,000 PM E-Drive deduction, producing an effective ex-showroom figure of ₹1,54,990, and also shows a limited-time introductory price of ₹1,45,990. Autocar’s 10 September 2026 launch report describes ₹1.60 lakh ex-showroom before subsidy and an introductory effective price of ₹1.46 lakh. These are not guaranteed all-India, permanent prices; verify subsidy eligibility, offer dates, charger inclusion and registration costs with a local dealer.
Aerox pricing and a location-specific listing
Yamaha’s shop page warns that its indicative on-road cost changes with state taxes, insurance and other factors. During access, the selected-location page displayed a stock-unavailable message; that is not evidence of nationwide unavailability. Contact an authorised dealer for your city.
For context only, BikeWale listed indicative on-road prices of ₹1,65,238 for the BGauss and ₹1,83,664 for the Aerox in Thrissur. Those are secondary, location-specific listing values, not current quotes for every Indian buyer. Never compare one scooter’s ex-showroom price with the other scooter’s on-road price.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
| Quote item to request | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price and exact variant | Prevents a base variant or old price being compared with a different model. |
| Subsidy or PM E-Drive deduction | Shows whether the displayed electric-scooter reduction applies to your purchase and date. |
| Registration, insurance and road tax | Converts both offers to the same on-road basis. |
| Charger and installation | Confirms what is included and whether electrical work costs extra. |
| Delivery date and stock status | Separates a promotional price from a vehicle the dealer can actually supply. |
Build a realistic ownership-cost worksheet
Ask both dealers for a written first-year and annual estimate instead of relying on a generic “running cost” claim. For the C12 MaxR, record the electricity tariff, expected charging losses if the dealer can provide them, scheduled service items, insurance, registration and any installation work. The 3.8 kWh battery capacity is not by itself a five-year energy bill because actual consumption, charging losses, speed, load and weather vary.
For the Aerox, record the local petrol price, the mileage assumption used by the dealer, engine oil and filter costs, scheduled inspections, insurance and registration. Keep fuel and electricity calculations separate from purchase price, then compare them over your own annual kilometres. This exposes whether a higher initial quote is offset by your usage pattern without pretending that one universal cost applies to every Indian city.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which scooter suits which rider?
Choose the BGauss C12 MaxR when these conditions fit
- You have dependable overnight or workplace charging permission.
- Your normal route is compatible with a 75 km/h claimed top speed.
- The 38-litre, four-location storage layout is more useful for your helmet and daily cargo.
- You prefer electric operation and the C12 MaxR’s TFT, reverse, USB and limp-home features.
- You have checked the subsidy, charger terms and a same-city on-road quote rather than relying on the introductory display price.
Choose the Yamaha Aerox 155 when these conditions fit
- You cannot reliably charge where you park.
- You want the established convenience of petrol refuelling for variable or longer trips.
- You value the performance reserve associated with a 155 cc, 15.0 PS-rated engine output.
- Traction control and Y-Connect are more useful to you than the C12 MaxR’s electric-specific equipment.
- The 24.5-litre under-seat compartment fits your actual luggage and the local dealer can supply your chosen variant.
When the decision is genuinely close
If both scooters meet your route and speed needs, make a written comparison using four observations: where you will replenish energy, how much space your real helmet and luggage require, what each dealer’s final on-road quote includes, and which riding position and controls feel natural. A short showroom inspection cannot establish long-term energy cost or battery durability, so ask for the warranty terms, service intervals and roadside-assistance coverage in writing.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Battery-life and maintenance questions to ask
Autocar reports that BGauss attributes an up-to-1.5-lakh-kilometre battery-life rating to the company. This is a manufacturer claim, not an independently verified lifespan. Request the battery warranty’s duration, kilometre limit, state-of-health threshold, exclusions and replacement process. Also ask what happens if the scooter is stored for several weeks and how the warranty treats non-approved chargers.
For the Aerox, request the scheduled service interval, consumables covered by each service and the warranty conditions for the engine, transmission and connected features. The available sources do not provide a complete cost schedule for either model, so a dealer’s written maintenance estimate is more useful than a generic online ownership figure.
Dealer and test-ride checklist
- Identify the exact vehicle. Record model year, variant, colour, battery or engine specification and the equipment included in the written quotation.
- Validate your route. Tell the salesperson your longest daily distance, typical speed, passenger use and steepest roads. Ask for an expected reserve rather than the maximum range alone.
- Test the fit. Bring your helmet, laptop bag and rain gear. Place them in the storage compartments, operate the seat and check whether the four BGauss storage locations are convenient.
- Test the controls legally. Evaluate low-speed balance, braking, turning radius, visibility, throttle response and passenger comfort. Do not treat a brief ride as proof of a particular range or battery life.
- Check replenishment. For the C12 MaxR, confirm charging location, cable length, charging time, electrical requirements and what the charger warranty covers. For the Aerox, locate convenient fuel stations and ask about the fuel-capacity and service routine for the exact variant.
- Get matching quotes. Request ex-showroom, registration, insurance, taxes, accessories, charger or installation, discounts and delivery charges as separate line items.
- Confirm availability. Ask for a written delivery estimate and whether the quoted promotional price remains valid on that date.
- Read warranty terms. Pay particular attention to the electric battery’s coverage and the Yamaha’s engine, electronics and Y-Connect conditions.
Bottom line for an Indian buyer
The BGauss C12 MaxR is the conditional choice for charging-ready urban use, generous stated storage and electric-specific features. The Yamaha Aerox 155 is the conditional choice for riders who need petrol’s quick replenishment and a 155 cc performance scooter. The published range figures come from different sources and methods, while the performance figures measure different things, so neither creates a universal winner. Your charging access, daily route, speed requirement, actual cargo and same-location on-road quote should decide the purchase.
Recommended Free Tools
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the BGauss C12 MaxR faster than the Yamaha Aerox 155?
The figures cannot be compared directly. BGauss lists a 75 km/h top speed, while Yamaha’s April 2025 brochure lists 11.0 kW (15.0 PS) peak output at 8,000 rpm. A test ride on your normal roads is the proper way to judge acceleration and high-speed reserve.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Which scooter has the longer range?
BGauss claims a 178 km ARAI-certified range. BikeWale lists 220 km for the Aerox 155, but the listing does not establish a shared test method with the BGauss figure. Treat both as attributed claims and plan with a practical reserve.
Can the C12 MaxR really hold two helmets?
Autocar reports that BGauss says the under-seat compartment can hold two helmets, but the helmet types were not specified. Bring your own full-face or modular helmets to the dealer, test the opening and close the seat before relying on the claim.
Is the BGauss price cheaper than the Aerox?
BGauss displays ₹1,59,990 ex-showroom including GST and charger, a shown ₹1,54,990 effective figure after a ₹5,000 PM E-Drive deduction, and a limited introductory ₹1,45,990 price. Yamaha’s on-road amount varies by location. Compare matching, current on-road quotations.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What should an apartment resident check before buying the C12 MaxR?
Confirm written permission to park and charge, the socket and electrical requirements, cable routing, installation responsibility, charging time and warranty coverage. A maximum range claim does not solve a parking location where charging is unavailable.
Does the Aerox 155 have more useful technology?
The answer depends on use. Yamaha highlights traction control and Y-Connect; BGauss lists a five-inch TFT, reverse, USB, side-stand sensing and limp-home mode, with Autocar also reporting three ride modes and cruise control. Confirm equipment on the exact variant.
What warranty questions matter most for the electric scooter?
Ask for battery duration, kilometre limit, state-of-health threshold, exclusions, approved-charger rules, storage guidance and the replacement process. Autocar attributes an up-to-1.5-lakh-kilometre battery-life rating to BGauss, but that is a company claim rather than an independent lifespan test.
Which one is better for long, unpredictable trips?
The Aerox is generally the more convenient fit when quick petrol refuelling and variable routes are priorities. The C12 MaxR can work if charging is dependable and your route, speed and reserve requirements fit its electric specification. Make the decision from your actual travel pattern.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




