Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

BGauss BG RUV 3509 MIN

BGauss BG RUV 350 vs Keeway Hypevolt-R: Which Electric Scooter Fits Your Ride?

BGauss's RUV 350 MAX costs less and offers more clearance, while Keeway's Hypevolt-R lists a larger battery, higher speed and more electronic equipment. This comparison separates MAX and iEX figures and explains the range, charger, price and warranty caveats.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no universal winner. The BGauss BG RUV 350 MAX is the less expensive, slower scooter with a rugged specification, larger wheels and greater ground clearance. The Keeway Hypevolt-R costs substantially more but lists a much larger battery, higher claimed range, 115 km/h top speed and a broader electronic package. Choose the BGauss when purchase price, low-speed commuting and rough-road practicality matter most; choose the Keeway when you need more performance and accept the higher price and 140 kg kerb weight.

Be precise about the BGauss variant. The RUV 350 MAX and RUV 350 iEX do not use the same battery or publish the same range. The figures below are manufacturer claims, not results from an independent, same-route test.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

At a glance: the decision in one minute

  • Best value for an urban commuter: BGauss BG RUV 350 MAX, provided 75 km/h is sufficient and the supplied charger meets your schedule.
  • Best on paper for speed and battery capacity: Keeway Hypevolt-R, with a 5.04 kWh battery, 115 km/h listed top speed and up to 180 km IDC range.
  • Best for broken city roads: BGauss MAX on its 16-inch wheels, 160 mm ground clearance and metal body.
  • Best equipped for active electronic assistance: Keeway, which lists dual-channel ABS, traction control, hill hold/descent functions, a rear camera and ADAS-related equipment. These specifications do not constitute an independent crash-safety assessment.
  • Most important caveat: both range numbers are cycle or manufacturer claims. Real distance depends on speed, rider and passenger weight, temperature, traffic, gradients, tyre pressure and use of accessories.

Price: the Keeway premium is substantial

As checked on 13 October 2026, BGauss displays the BG RUV 350 at ₹1,43,990 ex-showroom and shows a ₹5,000 PM E-Drive deduction, producing an effective displayed figure of ₹1,38,990. See the BGauss BG RUV 350 product page. The page figure is not a guaranteed transaction price: incentive eligibility, stock, registration, insurance, taxes and dealer charges can change the amount you pay.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Keeway lists the Hypevolt-R at ₹1.99 lakh ex-showroom on its India page, checked on the same date. Consult the Keeway Hypevolt-R specification page for the current displayed price. That is roughly ₹55,000 above BGauss’s displayed effective price before on-road costs, although the comparison changes if the BGauss incentive does not apply or a dealer has a different offer.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Item BGauss BG RUV 350 MAX Keeway Hypevolt-R
Displayed ex-showroom price ₹1,43,990 ₹1.99 lakh
Displayed reduction ₹5,000 PM E-Drive deduction; effective displayed figure ₹1,38,990 Not stated on the cited page
What is not included Final on-road price, insurance, registration, local fees, delivery charges and any eligibility-dependent incentive

Ask both dealers for written, itemised on-road quotations for your registration state. Confirm whether the BGauss deduction is available to you, whether it is applied at billing or reimbursed later, and which RUV 350 variant the quote covers. A quote for an iEX is not a quote for a MAX.

Battery and range: compare the claims, not just the headline numbers

BGauss has two materially different RUV 350 variants

The 2024 BGauss specification sheet lists a 3 kWh lithium-iron-phosphate (LFP) battery for the RUV 350 MAX and a smaller 2.3 kWh battery for the RUV 350 iEX. Both batteries are listed as non-removable. The sheet is available as a BGauss technical specification PDF.

Published range measure RUV 350 MAX RUV 350 iEX How to interpret it
ARAI/IDC figure 145 km 105 km Certified or cycle-based manufacturer figure; not an everyday guarantee
“True range” listing 120 km in Eco mode, single rider 90 km Manufacturer-stated condition, not an independent test
Battery 3 kWh LFP 2.3 kWh Confirm the sale unit and chemistry on the invoice or technical sheet

When a listing simply says “RUV 350 range,” ask whether it means MAX or iEX. Quoting the MAX’s 145 km figure for an iEX would overstate the smaller model’s published capability.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Keeway’s larger pack and 180 km claim

Keeway lists a 5.04 kWh dual-pack NMC battery and “up to 180 km” IDC range for the Hypevolt-R. That is a different published basis from BGauss’s ARAI/IDC and Eco-mode figures, so the numbers are not a controlled, back-to-back comparison. No independent same-route range result is established here.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

For planning, use your own safety margin rather than riding until the display reaches zero. A 60 km daily round trip leaves less flexibility on a scooter whose practical distance is near its claim than on one with a much larger battery. Include detours, cold starts, a passenger, hills and time spent at high speed. If your route has no convenient charging point, the larger Keeway pack can reduce charging anxiety, but it also adds mass and cost.

Motor output and speed: a clear performance gap

Specification BGauss RUV 350 MAX Keeway Hypevolt-R
Rated motor power 2.5 kW 6 kW
Peak motor power 3.5 kW 12 kW
Published maximum speed 75 km/h 115 km/h
Published peak torque 160 Nm Not stated in the cited specification

Rated and peak power are not interchangeable. Rated output describes continuous capability under the maker’s test convention; peak output describes a shorter maximum. The Keeway’s 6 kW rated and 12 kW peak figures therefore should not be compared with BGauss’s 2.5 kW rated and 3.5 kW peak as if each were one single number.

The 40 km/h difference in listed top speed is material. The MAX is oriented toward city traffic and roads where 75 km/h is adequate. The Hypevolt-R has more reserve for faster roads, but a 115 km/h specification does not prove that a particular highway is legal, comfortable or safe for an electric scooter. Check local speed limits, traffic conditions, protective gear requirements and your own experience before using any high-speed road.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Charging: the charger supplied changes the answer

BGauss RUV 350 MAX

For a MAX, BGauss lists three different 0–80% times depending on charger power: approximately 5 hours 15 minutes with a 500 W charger, 2 hours 40 minutes with an 840 W charger, or 1 hour 55 minutes with a 1,350 W charger. These are not three simultaneous capabilities; they represent different hardware options. A sales page or dealer quote must tell you which charger is included.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Keeway Hypevolt-R

Keeway states about 3 hours to reach 80% for the Hypevolt-R. Confirm whether that estimate assumes a particular charging unit, ambient temperature, battery state and electrical supply. Ask if the charger is included in the quoted price, supplied as standard or available only as an option.

Because both batteries are non-removable according to the BGauss sheet and the Keeway specification describes dual packs, verify where charging is permitted and how the cable reaches your parking space. Before paying a booking amount, have the dealer demonstrate the connector, charging indicator and the procedure for interrupting and restarting a charge.

Practical hardware for everyday riding

Practical item BGauss RUV 350 MAX Keeway Hypevolt-R
Kerb weight 122 kg 140 kg
Ground clearance 160 mm 130 mm
Wheels or tyres 16-inch wheels 14-inch tyres
Body and carrying information Metal body; 150 kg standard payload 27 L under-seat storage; payload not stated in the cited specification

The MAX is 18 kg lighter on the listed figures and has 30 mm more ground clearance. Those numbers can matter over speed breakers, broken surfaces and steep driveway ramps. Its 16-inch wheels may also suit riders who prefer a larger wheel format, but specifications alone cannot establish ride comfort, steering effort or suspension quality.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Hypevolt-R’s 27-litre under-seat storage is a concrete utility advantage if it accommodates your helmet and daily items. Its lower 130 mm clearance deserves a check on your regular route, especially where tall speed humps or deep potholes are common. The 140 kg kerb weight can make pushing, reversing on a slope or lifting the scooter onto a stand more demanding.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Neither specification sheet establishes seat height, suspension travel, braking distances, pillion comfort or handling balance. Take a test ride with your usual helmet, check that both feet can reach the ground, load a passenger if relevant, and try the parking manoeuvres you perform at home.

Equipment and electronic assistance

Features listed for the BGauss MAX

  • Reverse mode
  • USB connectivity
  • Cruise mode
  • Hill-hold function
  • 16-inch wheels and a metal body

Confirm the exact display, switchgear and software functions on the physical scooter. “Cruise” and “hill hold” can have operating limits, such as minimum speed, throttle position or slope angle, that are not captured by a headline feature list.

Features listed for the Keeway Hypevolt-R

  • Dual-channel anti-lock braking system (ABS)
  • Traction control
  • Hill hold and descent functions
  • Rear camera
  • ADAS-related equipment
  • Cruise control

ABS and traction control are meaningful equipment distinctions on paper, but they do not guarantee shorter stops or prevent every loss of control. The cited material contains no independent safety assessment, crash test or real-world failure-rate data. Ask the dealer what the rear camera displays, which rider alerts are active, and whether any ADAS function can be disabled or is limited by speed, weather or road markings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Warranty and after-sales checks

The BGauss 2024 sheet lists three years or 50,000 km for the MAX vehicle, and three years or 36,000 km for its battery and charger. Because that document is dated, request the current warranty booklet for the exact sale unit. Check exclusions for water ingress, accident damage, consumables, software, charging equipment and missed service intervals.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Keeway’s official Hypevolt-R page lists two years for the vehicle and three years for the power battery. Confirm whether the battery term has a kilometre limit, what capacity or fault threshold is covered, and which parts are treated as consumables.

Warranty item BGauss MAX listing Keeway Hypevolt-R listing
Vehicle 3 years / 50,000 km (2024 sheet) 2 years (official page)
Battery 3 years / 36,000 km (2024 sheet) 3 years (official page)
Charger 3 years / 36,000 km (2024 sheet) Not separately stated on the cited page

Service access can outweigh a small specification advantage. Locate the nearest authorised workshop for your address, ask about parts lead times and roadside assistance, and obtain the service schedule in writing. A higher-capacity battery is useful only if warranty support and replacement procedures are clear in your market.

Which scooter suits which rider?

Choose the BGauss RUV 350 MAX when

  • Your normal roads are urban and a 75 km/h top speed covers your use.
  • You value the lower displayed price and can verify the PM E-Drive deduction.
  • Broken surfaces, speed humps and ramps make 160 mm clearance and 16-inch wheels attractive.
  • You prefer the lower listed 122 kg mass and a metal-bodied design.
  • Your daily distance fits the manufacturer’s 120 km Eco-mode, single-rider “true range” claim with a conservative reserve.

Choose the Keeway Hypevolt-R when

  • You need more acceleration and the 115 km/h listed maximum is relevant to your legal riding environment.
  • A 5.04 kWh battery and up-to-180 km IDC claim provide useful planning headroom.
  • Dual-channel ABS, traction control, a rear camera and the listed assistance systems are priorities.
  • Three-hour 0–80% charging suits your routine and the dealer confirms the required charger.
  • You can accommodate a 140 kg scooter and the higher ex-showroom price.

Do not decide on range alone when

  • Your route includes a passenger, steep gradients or sustained high speeds.
  • You cannot charge where the scooter is parked.
  • The dealer cannot identify the exact battery, charger or warranty terms in the written quotation.

A buying checklist that prevents specification surprises

  1. Name the exact model: write “RUV 350 MAX” or “RUV 350 iEX” on the quotation; do not accept “RUV 350” as the only description.
  2. Verify the battery: check capacity, chemistry where stated, serial number and whether the pack is non-removable.
  3. Verify charger hardware: for BGauss, confirm whether the unit is 500 W, 840 W or 1,350 W; for Keeway, confirm the charger and the stated three-hour estimate.
  4. Request an itemised on-road price: separate ex-showroom price, registration, insurance, taxes, accessories, delivery and incentive treatment.
  5. Read the current warranty booklet: record both time and kilometre limits, battery coverage conditions and exclusions.
  6. Check local support: identify the authorised service location, booking process and expected parts support.
  7. Take a realistic test ride: include a rough section, speed humps, a U-turn, reverse manoeuvring, braking and a passenger if you will regularly carry one.
  8. Confirm documentation: make sure the invoice, vehicle identification number and registration documents match the specification you were shown.
  9. Plan charging: measure the parking distance to the outlet, confirm earthing and ask who is responsible for installation or electrical work.
  10. Keep a range reserve: treat ARAI/IDC and “true range” figures as reference claims, not a promise that the scooter will cover that distance in every season.

Bottom line

The BGauss BG RUV 350 MAX is the rational choice for a price-conscious city rider who wants higher clearance, larger wheels and a lighter scooter, and who does not need more than 75 km/h. The Keeway Hypevolt-R is the stronger specification choice for riders willing to pay more for a much larger battery, higher listed performance and additional electronic equipment. Get current local quotes, verify the exact variant and charger, read the written warranty and test-ride both before deciding.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

BGauss BG RUV 350electric scooter comparisonElectric ScootersIndia EVKeeway Hypevolt-R

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.