October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

Best Toyota RAV4 Model Years to Buy: 2016–2018 and 2021–2022

The 2018 Toyota RAV4 is the best overall used target, with 2016–2017 offering strong value and 2021–2022 making the best newer-generation choices. Here is how 2015, 2019, 2020, and older RAV4s compare—and what to inspect before buying.
Entry978 Date Time14 min MechanicCarCody Team

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For most used-car shoppers, the 2018 Toyota RAV4 is the best all-around model year to target. It is the final year of the fourth-generation RAV4, received standard Toyota Safety Sense P across the lineup, and generally offers a better balance of maturity, equipment, and price than the newer fifth-generation redesign.

For buyers who want a newer vehicle, the strongest targets are the 2021 and 2022 RAV4. The 2021–2022 models benefit from the fifth-generation platform while avoiding some of the additional scrutiny associated with the 2019 redesign. The 2016 and 2017 RAV4 are excellent lower-cost alternatives, while a 2015, 2019, or 2020 can still be a good purchase if its condition, VIN history, and completed recalls are clearly documented.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

That last point matters more than the ranking: a well-maintained 2015 may be a better buy than a neglected 2018. Use model-year recommendations to narrow the search, then judge the individual vehicle.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick ranking: the RAV4 years worth targeting

Model year Best for Why it stands out Main caution
2018 Best overall value Final fourth-generation year; standard Toyota Safety Sense P; mature platform; hybrid and Adventure versions available Verify recalls, especially the 12-volt battery replacement recall, and confirm the build date
2017 Safety-conscious value buyers Standard Toyota Safety Sense P on all grades and generally lower pricing than a comparable 2018 Condition and service history still vary widely
2016 Lower-budget shoppers Refresh year; introduced the U.S. RAV4 Hybrid; available safety technology Toyota Safety Sense equipment depends on trim, so verify the exact vehicle
2021–2022 Newer-generation buyers Fifth-generation design, Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, Apple CarPlay compatibility, and broad hybrid/AWD availability Higher purchase prices; safety-test results are not uniformly strong in every updated test
2015 Conditional value purchase Can provide much of the late-fourth-generation value for less money Confirm the vehicle was built after November 2014 and inspect it carefully
2019–2020 Buyers finding a well-documented bargain Newer platform and features, especially in 2019 Early fifth-generation campaign and owner-report scrutiny; require VIN-specific documentation

My buying order when comparable examples cost about the same: 2018 first, then 2021 or 2022 for a newer vehicle, followed by 2017 and 2016 for value. I would choose a documented, carefully inspected 2019 or 2020 over a damaged or poorly maintained higher-ranked year, but I would not pay a premium for an early redesign without complete records.

#1 Best Overall
Fuel Door Spring Clip, Gas Tank Door Cover Spring Compatble with Toyota 2019-2022 Avalon Camry RAV4, 2004-2009 4Runner Replace 77360-35040
  • A ABIGAIL Gas Tank Door Cover Spring restores functionality of fuel door spring mechanism for smooth open and secure close of gas cap access door.
  • Application: This Fuel Door Hinge is compatible with 2004-2009 4Runner, 2019-2022 Avalon Camry Rav4, 2021-2022 Rav4 Prime, 2008-2021 Land Cruiser. Compatible withLexus 2021-2022 ES250, 2019-2022 ES300h, 2019-2022 ES350, 2004-2009 GX470, 2021-2022 LC500, 2008-2021 LX570, 2022 LX600.
  • High Quality: Our Gas tank door cover spring is made of durable ABS plastic and high-quality spring steel. It is a direct replacement that will fit and work excellently like the OEM part though this is not a genuine part.
  • Interchange Part No: Replaces # 77360-35040. Easy clip-on installation
  • Service: 100% satisfaction guarantee, If you have any issues with the Fuel Door Spring Clip, simply contact customer service for troubleshooting help, parts, replacement, or refund. Our aim is to make you satisfy the parts and the service we provide for you.

Scope: This guide focuses primarily on U.S.-market RAV4s. Equipment, recalls, hybrid availability, and safety ratings can differ by country, trim, drivetrain, and production date.

Why the 2018 RAV4 is the best overall target

The 2018 RAV4 is the final model year of the fourth-generation design. That makes it attractive for buyers who want a relatively modern compact SUV without immediately stepping into the first year of the next-generation redesign.

Toyota made Toyota Safety Sense P standard on every 2018 grade. The package included automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert with steering assist, automatic high beams, and dynamic radar cruise control. Standard safety equipment does not make every 2018 identical, however: headlights, production date, trim, and other equipment can affect test results and real-world specifications.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The year also offered the Adventure grade and a hybrid LE grade. Those choices let buyers shop for a more rugged-looking version or better fuel economy without moving to the fifth-generation RAV4.

Reliability data also supports the 2018 as a strong target rather than an automatic recommendation. Consumer Reports describes the 2018 RAV4 as more reliable than other vehicles from the same model year, while its current model page lists three NHTSA recalls. That is a favorable combination, but it is not proof that every 2018 is trouble-free. See the Consumer Reports 2018 RAV4 reliability information and verify the individual VIN before purchase.

The 2018 recall buyers should not overlook

For certain 2013–2018 RAV4s, replacement 12-volt batteries could move in the battery tray and contact the hold-down bracket. That could create a short circuit and fire risk. The issue concerns certain replacement batteries and vehicles, so do not assume that every 2018 has the problem or that every vehicle is unaffected. Ask for documentation and confirm recall completion by VIN through Toyota’s official recall lookup and the NHTSA VIN system.

Also check the build date. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety says its driver-side small-overlap rating applies to 2015–2018 RAV4s built after November 2014. The IIHS 2018 RAV4 page also shows a Superior front-crash-prevention rating for the standard system on the tested vehicle. Use the VIN plate and door-jamb production information rather than assuming every vehicle sold as a 2018 has identical test conditions.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2017: the best alternative when it costs less

The 2017 RAV4 is a particularly sensible alternative to the 2018. Toyota made Toyota Safety Sense P standard on all grades for 2017, giving the year a meaningful safety-equipment advantage over many earlier fourth-generation examples. Toyota also expanded the grade lineup and continued to offer the RAV4 Hybrid.

A 2017 makes the most sense when it is materially cheaper than a comparable 2018 or when it has substantially better mileage, maintenance documentation, tires, and overall condition. If the price difference is small and both vehicles are similarly equipped, the 2018’s final-year status makes it the easier recommendation. If the 2017 has complete records and the 2018 has an uncertain accident or maintenance history, choose the individual vehicle rather than the newer model year.

Before buying, verify that the safety equipment advertised by the seller is actually present on that trim and vehicle. Standard equipment is helpful, but it does not eliminate the need to inspect crash damage, suspension repairs, warning lights, or previous fleet use.

2016: the strongest budget-conscious choice

The 2016 RAV4 received a refresh that updated styling and equipment and introduced the RAV4 Hybrid to the U.S. market. It is often the point at which buyers can obtain a relatively modern fourth-generation RAV4 without paying the 2017–2018 premium.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
CARORY Cabin Air Filter w/Activated Carbon for Toyota Camry, Corolla, RAV4, Prius, Highlander, Sienna, Venza, Crown, Lexus ES350, ES300h, NX250, RX350, RX450, Subaru Outback, Mazda CX9 and More, CF157
  • [Vehicle Fitment]: Replacement for Toyota: Avalon (2019-2022), Camry (2018-2025), Corolla (2019-2025), Corolla Cross (2022-2025), CROWN (2023-2024), C-HR (2018-2022) [IMPORTANT: Fits Japan Built Models ONLY, VIN starts with 'J'],Highlander (2020-2025), Prius (2016-2025), Prius AWD-E (2019-2022), Prius Prime (2017-2024), RAV4 (2019-2025), RAV4 Prime (2021-2024), Sienna (2021-2025), Venza (2021-2024), Grand Highlander (2024-2025), GR Corolla (2023-2025).
  • [Vehicle Fitment]: Replacement for Lexus: ES250 (2021-2025), ES300h (2019-2025), ES350 (2019-2025), NX250 (2022-2025), NX350 (2022-2025), NX350H (2022-2025), NX450H+ (2022-2025), RX350 (2016-2025), RX350H (2023-2025), RX350L (2018-2022), RX450h (2016-2022), RX450H+ (2024-2025), RX450hL (2018-2022), RX500H (2023-2025), UX200 (2019-2022), UX250H (2019-2025), UX300H (2025), TX350 (2024-2025), TX500H (2024-2025), TX550H+ (2024-2025). Subaru: Ascent (2019-2025), Crosstrek (2018-2026), Impreza (2017-2023), Legacy (2020-2025), Outback (2020-2025). Mazda: CX-9 (2016-2023).
  • [Reference Number]: Replacement for Toyota: 87139-0E040, 87139-0R030, 87139-26010, 87139-28020, 87139-48050, 87139-58010, 87139-YZZ37, 97139-0E040, 97139-58010, Subaru: 72880-FL00A, Mazda: TK48-61-J6X
  • [Reference Number]: Replacement for 230322, 24483, 4113, 5005-613523, 6092C, 819 51 010, 93959, ACC106, AFC1744, BE-157, C21471C, C35667, CAF1950, CAF1950C, CAF1950M, CAF1950P, CAF2182C, CF12157, CF12436, CF1387, CF3402C, DC10621C, EP157, LAK 1369, MC10621C, PA10097, PC99237C, PC99237X, PP10322, RCA333, RCA378, VF2054, WACF0215, WP10322, XC10621C, XC10622
  • The different model year spans involved: 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024.

Toyota added Safety Sense technology for 2016, but availability varied by trim. Toyota stated that the system was standard on Limited grades and available on certain XLE and SE grades. Do not assume that an LE or lower-trim 2016 has the same equipment as a Limited. Verify the specific vehicle’s window sticker, equipment list, buttons, sensors, and VIN-linked information.

The 2016 is therefore not the absolute best year in every search. It is the best balance for a buyer whose budget makes 2017 or 2018 difficult. A clean 2016 with one owner, consistent service records, matching tires, and no warning lights can be a better purchase than a cheaper but abused 2018.

IIHS reports that the improved small-overlap structure applies to 2015–2018 vehicles built after November 2014. That production-date distinction is important when comparing an early 2015 with a 2016 or when a listing provides only the model year. Review the IIHS 2016 RAV4 test information and confirm the actual build date.

2021 and 2022: the best newer-generation RAV4s

The fifth-generation RAV4 began with the 2019 model year. It brought a new platform and 2.5-liter powertrain family, Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, Apple CarPlay compatibility, and a wider range of hybrid and all-wheel-drive choices. These features make the generation attractive, but the first year of a redesign deserves more scrutiny than later examples.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why choose a 2021 or 2022?

The 2021 and 2022 models give buyers the newer-generation interior, technology, hybrid choices, and driving characteristics without automatically selecting the debut year. Consumer Reports’ current pages report one NHTSA recall for the 2021 RAV4 and describe the 2022 as more reliable than other cars from the same model year, with one NHTSA recall. Those are encouraging signals, not a guarantee and not a replacement for a VIN search. Recall counts can change as campaigns are added, and an unrepaired recall on one vehicle matters more than an average count for the model year.

If a 2021 and 2022 have similar mileage, trim, accident history, and service records, I would generally favor the 2022 when its price premium is reasonable. If the 2021 is substantially cheaper or better documented, it can be the smarter purchase.

Do not oversimplify the safety ratings

The 2021 RAV4 was an IIHS Top Safety Pick when equipped with specific headlights. That qualification matters: not every vehicle in a model year necessarily has the same headlamp performance.

IIHS also reports an important nuance in the updated moderate-overlap test. The 2021 RAV4 earned a Marginal overall result because of rear-passenger injury and restraint performance, even though its structure and driver injury measurements were rated Good. The 2022 page similarly shows strong original crashworthiness and Superior front-crash-prevention performance, but its updated side and moderate-overlap results are not uniformly Good. Therefore, describe these RAV4s as having strong safety equipment and several strong test results—not as vehicles that are top-rated in every test.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Review the IIHS 2021 RAV4 rating details and compare the exact trim and headlights on the vehicle you are considering.

Years that deserve extra caution

2019: a capable but higher-scrutiny redesign year

The 2019 RAV4 introduced the fifth generation, Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, and the new platform and powertrain package. That makes it appealing on paper, but it also means buyers are considering the first production year of a major redesign.

Consumer Reports’ current 2019 reliability page lists seven NHTSA recalls and includes owner-reported concerns involving the transfer case, rough or slipping transmission behavior, water-pump or cooling issues, and other electrical or body problems. Owner reports are not proof that every 2019 is defective. They do justify a more demanding inspection and a preference for a later example when a comparable 2021 or 2022 is available at a similar price.

Rank #3
RLB-HILON 2PCS Console Box Cup Holder Insert Replacement for Toyota RAV4
  • Compatible with Toyota RAV4 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
  • For OEM NO. 55618-42040 5561842040
  • RLB-HILON Cup Holder Insert is made of rubber
  • RLB-HILON Cup Holder Insert is used for your old or damaged one
  • Packaged including 2PCS cup holder insert, before order please make sure they can fit your car

Toyota technical campaign material also identifies several actions affecting certain 2019–2020 RAV4s. Depending on the vehicle and campaign, the issues include possible front lower suspension-arm separation, loss of power-steering assist, engine blocks that could contribute to engine failure or fire risk, and an AWD front-transfer-case electromagnetic-clutch issue. Use the Toyota campaign material filed with NHTSA as background, then determine whether each campaign applies to the specific VIN and whether the repair was completed.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Buying rule for a 2019: do not rely on a seller saying “all recalls are done.” Obtain VIN-specific confirmation and repair records, scan the vehicle for stored and pending codes, test it both cold and hot, and have an independent mechanic inspect it.

2020: potentially good, but documentation is essential

The 2020 RAV4 remains part of the early fifth-generation run and is covered by several of the Toyota campaigns identified above. It should not be rejected automatically. A fully repaired, well-maintained 2020 with a clean history can be a sound purchase, particularly if its price is attractive.

However, when a comparable 2021 or 2022 is available, the later vehicle is usually the easier recommendation. Treat the 2020 as an inspect-carefully year rather than an automatic “avoid” year.

2013 and 2014: early fourth-generation vehicles

Toyota redesigned the RAV4 for 2013, making 2013–2014 the early years of that generation. These models can work for a strict budget, but age, maintenance, transmission behavior, accident history, and build-date-specific safety improvements deserve close attention.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

IIHS notes that the Top Safety Pick result on the redesigned 2013 RAV4 applies to 2013–2014 models built after April 2013. That does not make every later-built vehicle a perfect choice, nor does it mean an earlier example is automatically unsafe; it demonstrates why the production date matters. Check the IIHS 2013 RAV4 information and inspect the actual vehicle rather than shopping by model year alone.

A 2013 or 2014 is most defensible when the purchase price leaves room for deferred maintenance and the seller provides unusually good service records. The lowest-priced example is often not the lowest-cost example after tires, suspension work, cooling-system repairs, fluids, and overdue maintenance are included.

2006–2008: age matters more than reputation

Older RAV4s may look attractive because of their low purchase prices, but corrosion, mileage, worn suspension and drivetrain parts, neglected fluids, and prior repairs become more important than the model’s general reputation.

Secondary automotive sources commonly flag 2006–2008 for reported oil-consumption concerns. The available evidence in this dossier does not establish a universal defect in every vehicle from those years, so treat oil consumption as a reported risk to investigate, not as a reason to reject every example. Ask for oil-use history, look for signs of low oil or smoke, and consider compression or leak-down testing when the inspection findings justify it. A professional pre-purchase inspection is particularly valuable on a vehicle this old.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Gas RAV4 versus hybrid RAV4

The U.S. RAV4 Hybrid arrived for the 2016 model year and remained available in later generations. A hybrid can be appealing for fuel economy and performance, but it should not be assumed to be automatically more reliable or cheaper to own than the gasoline version.

For a used hybrid, ask the seller for hybrid-system diagnostic information and service records. The inspection should consider the high-voltage battery system, inverter, cooling systems, warning lights, and any warranty or campaign history that applies to the vehicle. Toyota’s 2019-era campaign material includes RAV4 Hybrid fuel-refueling coverage, which is another reason to check the VIN rather than assuming that a hybrid’s reputation tells you everything about the individual vehicle.

Rank #4
Sale
Gas Cap,Fuel Cap for Toyota Camry 4Runner RAV4 Avalon Corolla Highlander
  • 【COMPATIBLE WITH】Gas Cap, Fuel Cap Replaces 77300-06040, 7730006040, Gas Cap Is 100% Rigorously Tested Before Shipping. Check The Part Number To Confirm The Compatibility Before Purchase.
  • 【COMPATIBLE WITH TOYOTA VEHICLES】Gas Cap Compatible With 2007-2011 Camry (Exclude Calif or Hybrid Spec) | 2012-2013 Camry (Exclude PZEV Spec To 12/2012) | 2006-2012 RAV4 | 2010-2015 4Runner | 2007-2012 Avalon | 2005-2013 Corolla (From 08/2005 Exclude Japan Built Part) | 2007-2014 Fj Cruiser | 2007-2009, 2012-2013 Highlander (From 06/2006) | 2010-2011 Highlander (Exclude Japan Built) | 2005-2014 Land Cruiser (From 05/05 To 08/2014) | 2004-2013 Matrix (From 08/2005 Japan Built Part) | 2008-2016 Sequoia (To 06/2015) | 2007-2014 Sienna (To 08/2013) | 2007-2008 Solara | 2009-2014 Tacoma (To 09/2013) | 2007-2014 Tundra (To 08/2013) | 2009-2013 Venza (To 10/2012) | 2007-2011 Yaris
  • 【COMPATIBLE WITH LEXUS VEHICLES】Gas Cap Compatible With 2007-2012 ES350 | 2007-2011 GS350 | 2007 GS430 | 2008-2011 GS460 | 2010-2015 GX460 (To 08/2014) | 2008-2014 IS F | 2006-2014 IS250 | 2006-2014 IS350 | 2006 LS430 (From 07/2005) | 2007-2012 LS460 | 2005-2007 LX470 (From 05/2005) | 2008-2015 LX570 (To 08/2014) | 2007-2014 RX350 (To 09/2013) | 2006-2010 SC430 (From 08/2005)
  • 【EXCELLENT FUNCTION】High Quality Materials, Gas Cap, Fuel Cap Must Take 100% Inspected And Tested Multiple Times Before The Shipment, The Product Is Constructed Of Premium Material For Long Lasting Durability And Reliability. Direct Replacement, Easy Installation.
  • 【Product Operation Manual】 If The Check Engine Light Appears, Remove The Fuel Cap, Inspect The O-Ring, Align The Cap Straight With The Filler Neck, Then Tighten Clockwise Until You Hear 2–3 Clicks. Allow Time For The Vehicle System To Complete Its Self-Check After Reinstalling.

Choose the hybrid when its fuel savings, driving pattern, price, and condition make sense—not simply because the badge says Hybrid. A hybrid with incomplete records or unresolved warning lights is a poor bargain, even if it is a desirable model year.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to inspect a used RAV4 before buying

Model-year rankings narrow the search. This checklist decides whether the particular RAV4 deserves your money.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Run the VIN through official recall databases. Check Toyota’s official recall system and NHTSA’s VIN lookup. Recall status is vehicle-specific, not merely model-year-specific. Confirm that applicable repairs were completed, especially on 2013–2018 vehicles with the 12-volt battery-tray issue and on 2019–2020 vehicles with relevant Toyota campaigns.
  2. Order a vehicle history report. Compare the report with the title, odometer, seller’s story, and service invoices. Look for accident severity, salvage or rebuilt branding, rental or fleet use, gaps in mileage, flood exposure, and repeated ownership changes. A clean history report is useful but is not a substitute for examining the vehicle.
  3. Arrange an independent pre-purchase inspection. Use a mechanic who is not financially connected to the seller. Request an inspection of the engine, transmission, AWD system, suspension, brakes, underbody, cooling system, fluids, leaks, tires, and evidence of flood or collision repair. On a 2019 or 2020, specifically ask the mechanic to confirm that campaign-related repairs appear complete.
  4. Inspect the vehicle cold. If the seller has already warmed it up, ask why. A cold start can reveal hard starting, excessive noise, smoke, unstable idle, warning lights, and cooling-system behavior that may be less obvious after the vehicle has been driven.
  5. Test-drive it until fully warm. Check for hesitation, shuddering, rough or delayed shifting, drivetrain noise, steering pull, uneven braking, suspension knocks, warning messages, and unusual AWD behavior. Drive at city and highway speeds if possible, and include gentle and firm braking.
  6. Scan for stored and pending codes. A dashboard with no warning lights does not prove that the vehicle has no diagnostic history. A consumer OBD2 scanner can help identify stored and pending engine or emissions codes before purchase. It is a preliminary screening tool, not a substitute for a mechanic or a scan of every Toyota-specific module; some consumer scanners cannot access the hybrid, airbag, ABS, AWD, or body-control systems.
  7. Check the tires as a set. On AWD RAV4s, compare brand, model, size, tread depth, and wear pattern across all four tires. Significant mismatch can indicate neglect and may create drivetrain concerns. Look for uneven wear that suggests alignment, suspension, or accident damage.
  8. Inspect the 12-volt battery installation on 2013–2018 models. The battery should be correctly positioned and secured, with no evidence of movement, damaged insulation, heat damage, corrosion, or improvised repairs. Confirm the applicable recall by VIN rather than trying to decide recall status from a visual inspection alone.
  9. Check fluids and the underside. Look for oil, coolant, transmission, transfer-case, and differential leaks where applicable. Inspect the subframe, suspension mounting points, brake lines, exhaust, rocker panels, and underbody for corrosion or impact damage.
  10. Match the paperwork to the car. Confirm that the VIN on the dashboard, door label, title, history report, and service invoices matches. Verify mileage progression and ask for documentation for major repairs, tires, brakes, hybrid-system work, and recall completion.

For a private-party purchase, make the inspection a condition of the sale. For a dealer vehicle, do not let a short return window replace an inspection before signing if the dealer permits an outside evaluation.

Affiliate disclosure: This article may contain affiliate links. Any recommended tool is intended to support a preliminary inspection and should not be treated as professional automotive diagnosis.

How to choose between a 2016, 2017, and 2018

These three years are close enough that condition often outweighs the calendar. Use this decision framework:

  • Choose the 2018 when it has complete records, no serious accident history, standard safety equipment, completed VIN-applicable recalls, and a price that is reasonable relative to the 2017.
  • Choose the 2017 when it saves meaningful money or has substantially better mileage and maintenance documentation. Its standard Toyota Safety Sense P makes it more attractive than an equivalently priced earlier example.
  • Choose the 2016 when budget is the priority, especially if you want a hybrid at a lower entry price. Verify trim-level safety equipment and allow money for age-related maintenance.
  • Choose a 2015 only after confirming its build date, safety equipment, and condition. A late-build 2015 with strong records can be excellent value; an early or poorly maintained example deserves a discount and more scrutiny.

Common mistakes when shopping for a RAV4

Assuming “best year” means trouble-free

No model-year ranking can predict the maintenance history of one used SUV. Rental use, neglected oil changes, accident repairs, long periods without service, and poor-quality aftermarket repairs can overwhelm the advantage of a favorable model year.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Counting recalls as a complete reliability score

Recall totals are useful warning signals, but they do not measure every failure, warranty repair, maintenance issue, or owner complaint. Conversely, a vehicle with no open recalls can still have a serious mechanical problem. Combine the VIN lookup with a history report, scan, road test, and inspection.

Buying the newest year without comparing condition

A newer RAV4 is not automatically the better value. Compare total price, mileage, trim, drivetrain, tire condition, service records, accident history, and deferred maintenance. A 2021 with a questionable history may be a worse purchase than a carefully maintained 2018.

Assuming all safety ratings apply to every configuration

Build date, headlights, trim, and test criteria can change the result. The IIHS ratings for the 2015–2018 structure, the 2013 build-date qualification, and the 2021 Top Safety Pick headlights are examples of why buyers should inspect the exact vehicle and read the detailed test notes.

Final buying recommendation

Start with the 2018 Toyota RAV4 if you want the strongest blend of value, standard safety technology, and fourth-generation maturity. Search the 2016 and 2017 years when price matters more, with the 2017 especially attractive when its standard safety equipment and condition justify the price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Move to a 2021 or 2022 when you want the newer fifth-generation platform, Apple CarPlay compatibility, or broader hybrid and AWD choices. Give the 2022 a modest preference when comparable examples are priced similarly, but do not ignore a better-maintained 2021.

Treat 2019 and 2020 as conditional buys, not automatic rejects. Require VIN-specific recall and campaign verification, a thorough inspection, and a test drive that reveals no transmission, AWD, steering, cooling, or electrical concerns. Whatever year you choose, buy the vehicle with the best evidence—not merely the most attractive number in the listing.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: The 2018 RAV4 is the best general-purpose used target, while 2016 and 2017 are the best value alternatives. Choose 2021 or 2022 for a newer-generation RAV4, and approach 2019–2020 with extra documentation and inspection requirements. The individual vehicle’s VIN history, recall status, maintenance records, and condition matter more than any ranking.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
Bestseller No. 3
RLB-HILON 2PCS Console Box Cup Holder Insert Replacement for Toyota RAV4
RLB-HILON 2PCS Console Box Cup Holder Insert Replacement for Toyota RAV4
Compatible with Toyota RAV4 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011; For OEM NO. 55618-42040 5561842040
$9.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date03 OCT 26Time7 minBest Used Cars Under $20K: 4 Smart Picks for Different NeedsSection: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.