DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run Scan×
Get listed

cars under 8 lakh14 MIN

Best Hatchbacks Under ₹8 Lakh in India: A Variant-Wise Buying Shortlist

A practical, variant-wise guide to hatchback cars under ₹8 lakh in India, explaining ex-showroom versus on-road pricing, shortlist choices, mileage evidence, safety equipment and dealer-quote checks.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The best hatchback under ₹8 lakh in India depends on whether your priority is the lowest entry price, easy city driving, cabin practicality, an automatic gearbox, or an alternative-fuel option. There is no evidence-backed single winner for every buyer. The most useful shortlist is the Maruti Suzuki Alto K10, S-Presso, Celerio, WagonR and Swift; Tata Tiago; and Hyundai Grand i10 Nios, with Baleno, Renault Kwid and other models worth checking only when an exact qualifying variant fits your budget.

All national figures below are indicative ex-showroom prices unless stated otherwise. An ₹8 lakh on-road limit cannot be confirmed without your city, registration charges, insurance, variant, dealer quote and current offers. Check the exact variant before paying a booking amount.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What “under ₹8 lakh” means

Price lists use two different meanings of “under ₹8 lakh.” Ex-showroom price is the published vehicle price before road tax, registration, insurance, handling or accessories. On-road price is the amount needed to register and drive the car and varies substantially by state and city.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The official Maruti Suzuki Arena page displays starting prices for several hatchbacks, while CarWale labels its figures as average ex-showroom prices. Neither source establishes an unspecified city’s final on-road total. Manufacturer prices and schemes prevailing at the invoice or bill stage apply, so treat online figures as a screening tool rather than a final quotation. See the Maruti Suzuki Arena hatchback range and CarWale’s under-₹8-lakh hatchback list for the live pages.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

That distinction changes the shortlist. A car starting at ₹5.99 lakh ex-showroom may leave less room for registration and insurance than one starting at ₹4.70 lakh, even if both appear on the same national list. Conversely, an entry-level car may need a higher trim for airbags, parking aids, an automatic transmission or the infotainment equipment you expect. Always compare the price of the variant you would actually buy, not just the cheapest number displayed beside the model name.

Current price indicators and the models to investigate

The table combines the available starting-price indicators. A model can appear on an under-₹8-lakh list even when its higher trims exceed the limit; the budget applies to a specific variant, not automatically to the whole nameplate.

Model Starting price shown by source Price basis What to verify
Maruti Suzuki S-Presso ₹3,49,900 Maruti Suzuki Arena starting price Exact trim, fuel type, transmission and city on-road quote
Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 ₹3,69,900 Maruti Suzuki Arena starting price Variant equipment and whether the chosen automatic or S-CNG version remains below the ceiling
Maruti Suzuki Celerio ₹4,69,900 Maruti Suzuki Arena starting price Petrol versus S-CNG, manual versus automatic, and local availability
Maruti Suzuki WagonR ₹4,98,900 Maruti Suzuki Arena starting price Engine/fuel version, rear-seat needs and exact on-road total
Maruti Suzuki Swift ₹5,83,900 Maruti Suzuki Arena starting price Which entry trim fits after registration, insurance and selected options
Renault Kwid ₹4.53 lakh CarWale average ex-showroom indicator Current city quote and qualifying trim
Tata Tiago ₹4.77 lakh CarWale average ex-showroom indicator Variant equipment, powertrain and on-road price
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios ₹5.60 lakh CarWale average ex-showroom indicator Entry-trim specification and budget after mandatory charges
Maruti Suzuki Baleno ₹5.99 lakh CarWale average ex-showroom indicator Whether the chosen trim, rather than only the base price, fits
Toyota Glanza Listed by CarWale Exact figure not established in the reviewed material Live variant price and city quote
Tata Tiago EV Listed by CarWale Exact figure not established in the reviewed material Battery/charging version, range suitability and purchase price
MG Comet EV Listed by CarWale Exact figure not established in the reviewed material Variant price, charging access and intended daily use
Tata Altroz Listed by CarWale Exact figure not established in the reviewed material Qualifying trim and current local price

CarWale’s list also displays a Volkswagen Taigun at about ₹11 lakh, so it does not qualify for an under-₹8-lakh recommendation and is excluded here. Because the two sources use different labels and update schedules, their starting figures should not be treated as a like-for-like price ranking.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For perspective, the official starting-price gap between the S-Presso and Alto K10 is ₹20,000, while the Celerio begins ₹1,20,000 above the S-Presso and the WagonR ₹1,49,000 above it. Those differences are only ex-showroom arithmetic; registration and insurance can change the final order in your city. A written quote should show every component separately.

Best choices by buyer priority

For the lowest entry price and compact city use: S-Presso or Alto K10

The S-Presso and Alto K10 are the lowest-priced starting points in the official Arena listing. They are sensible first comparisons when purchase price and urban manoeuvrability matter most. Decide between them using the exact variant’s seating, visibility, equipment, transmission and local quote rather than the model name alone.

  • Check whether the base trim includes the features you actually need, or whether adding the next trim pushes the on-road total beyond ₹8 lakh.
  • If you want an automatic, compare the automatic variant’s price premium and availability in your city.
  • For frequent highway travel or a full family load, sit in the rear seat and inspect luggage space before signing.
  • Compare the insurance premium and registration estimate for both cars on the same date; a small ex-showroom difference does not guarantee the same on-road gap.

The S-Presso is the lower starting-price screen, but the relevant question is whether its qualifying trim has the equipment and seating arrangement your household needs. The Alto K10 starts slightly higher, so it may be worth comparing if the required features are bundled in a trim that avoids an expensive upgrade. Neither starting price confirms automatic or S-CNG availability for every variant.

For a small car with petrol, automatic and S-CNG possibilities: Celerio

The Arena listing identifies petrol/S-CNG and manual/automatic choices across its hatchback cards, including the Celerio. That makes the Celerio a useful model to investigate when fuel type and transmission flexibility matter. The exact combination must be confirmed for your chosen trim.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Autocar India’s table separates claimed and tested mileage. It lists Celerio petrol mileage of 26.68 km/l and CNG mileage of 34.43 km/kg as ARAI figures. In the same table, its publisher-tested results are 14.5 km/l in the city, 21 km/l on the highway and 17.75 km/l average. These are different evidence categories: ARAI certification and one publisher’s test results are not a guarantee of an individual owner’s consumption. The figures appear in Autocar India’s 2026 hatchback overview.

Use the Celerio’s fuel flexibility as a checklist, not as an automatic recommendation. Ask whether CNG stations are convenient on your normal route, whether the selected CNG trim is in stock, and how its price compares with the petrol version. For an automatic, take a test drive in traffic and on a slope you regularly encounter. A model-level “automatic” label does not prove that the lowest-priced trim has that transmission.

For maximum cabin practicality in a small footprint: WagonR

The WagonR starts at ₹4,98,900 on the Arena page and is a natural comparison for buyers who place rear-seat and luggage needs above the lowest possible purchase price. Compare the exact engine/fuel and transmission version, then check rear legroom, child-seat positioning, boot access and the driver’s seating position in person. No ride, comfort, reliability or service-cost superiority is established by the listed price pages, so those should be decided after a test drive and ownership-cost quote.

Bring the people and objects that matter to your decision: a child seat, the tallest regular passenger and the luggage you carry on a weekend trip. Confirm that the boot opening and rear-seat split work for your routine. If the WagonR is being considered for a family, compare its qualifying trim directly with the Grand i10 Nios and Tiago rather than assuming the taller-looking model is automatically the most practical.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a more premium-feeling shortlist: Swift, Baleno, Tiago or Grand i10 Nios

The Swift’s official starting price is ₹5,83,900. CarWale lists indicative starts of ₹5.99 lakh for the Baleno, ₹4.77 lakh for the Tiago and ₹5.60 lakh for the Grand i10 Nios. These cars can offer a broader equipment or size choice than the cheapest hatchbacks, but their higher trims may exceed ₹8 lakh. Compare the exact qualifying trim’s standard equipment, engine, transmission and final on-road quote.

  • Swift: begin with the official Arena trim and price, then verify how much budget remains for registration and insurance.
  • Baleno: use the CarWale figure only as an average ex-showroom starting indicator; do not assume every trim qualifies.
  • Tiago: include it when you want to compare a Tata hatchback with the small Maruti and Hyundai options.
  • Grand i10 Nios: check the entry variant’s equipment and city availability against the same ₹8-lakh basis.

The Swift and Baleno starting indicators are close, but they come from different source labels: the Swift number is a manufacturer starting price and the Baleno number is a CarWale average ex-showroom figure. That makes a direct “which is cheaper?” conclusion unreliable until both cars are priced for the same city and comparable equipment. The Tiago’s lower displayed starting figure may leave more room for mandatory charges, yet the exact variant still determines whether the desired features fit.

For alternative fuel: S-CNG or an EV only after checking your routine

The Arena model cards identify S-CNG options among the listed Maruti hatchbacks. An S-CNG shortlist should include local CNG availability, refuelling frequency, the exact variant price and any luggage-space or packaging trade-off stated by the manufacturer. Do not assume a lower fuel bill without checking your annual distance and local fuel prices.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

CarWale’s broad list also includes the Tata Tiago EV and MG Comet EV. An EV belongs on your shortlist only when the exact purchase price, home or workplace charging access, daily route and charging time fit your use. The reviewed material does not establish a market-wide range, charging-cost or ownership-cost comparison for these models.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For either fuel alternative, map infrastructure before booking. A CNG car is inconvenient if the nearest station is off-route, while an EV may require a dependable parking-space electrical connection or regular public charging. Ask the dealer to identify the battery or fuel variant, included charging equipment where applicable, warranty terms and delivery timing in writing. Those details can alter the effective budget even when the headline model appears affordable.

Automatic hatchbacks under ₹8 lakh: what to verify

An automatic can be useful in stop-and-go traffic, but “automatic” is not a complete specification. Confirm the transmission type, the exact variant price, standard safety equipment, waiting period and whether a test car is available. Compare the automatic’s ex-showroom premium with the cost of registration and insurance before deciding that it fits an ₹8-lakh on-road ceiling.

Use the same route for every candidate: a congested stretch, a parking manoeuvre, a speed breaker and an open road. Record whether the car’s controls and visibility suit you, but keep those observations as personal test-drive findings rather than universal claims about reliability or comfort. If no automatic trim remains within your ceiling, decide whether a manual version or a smaller qualifying model better meets your needs.

Safety: equipment is not a crash-test result

Maruti’s Celerio page lists six airbags, ABS with EBD, reverse parking sensors and an electronic stability program. Those are manufacturer-listed equipment items, not an independent crash-test score and not proof that the Celerio is safer than another hatchback. Use the same distinction for every model: first compare standard and optional safety equipment on the exact trim, then look for an independent crash assessment applicable to that specific model and market. The equipment list is on the official Celerio price and specification page.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ask the dealer to mark which safety items are standard, which are optional and which are unavailable on the selected trim. Confirm airbags, ABS/EBD, electronic stability control, parking sensors and any camera in the written quotation. Do not infer structural crashworthiness, occupant protection or a safety ranking from a feature count alone.

How to choose the right variant under the ceiling

  1. Set the price basis. Write “₹8 lakh ex-showroom” or “₹8 lakh on-road” at the top of your shortlist. If it is on-road, specify your city and state.
  2. Choose the use case. Mark your priorities: lowest entry price, rear-seat space, automatic convenience, S-CNG, EV charging or a more premium hatchback.
  3. Filter by exact variant. Open the manufacturer’s current variant list and remove trims whose ex-showroom price already leaves no room for your required on-road costs.
  4. Compare standard equipment. Record airbags, ABS/EBD, stability control, parking sensors, infotainment, camera, climate controls and other items you would otherwise add later.
  5. Check powertrain availability. Confirm petrol, S-CNG, EV, manual or automatic availability for that trim and your city; model-level labels do not prove every combination exists.
  6. Get written quotes. Ask at least one authorised dealer for ex-showroom, registration, insurance, taxes, accessories, discounts and the final on-road amount, each shown separately.
  7. Take a test drive. Drive the route you actually use, test parking and reversing, sit in every passenger position and inspect the boot with your normal luggage.
  8. Recheck before payment. Prices, schemes and stock can change. Confirm the invoice-time price, delivery date, warranty terms and cancellation conditions in writing.

A simple worksheet prevents most budget errors. Write the ex-showroom amount first, then add registration and road tax, insurance, mandatory charges, selected accessories and any extended warranty. Subtract only discounts confirmed in writing. Keep optional accessories on a separate line so you can remove them without losing sight of the car’s actual on-road cost.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What mileage figures can and cannot tell you

ARAI mileage is a certified comparison figure produced under a standard test procedure. A publisher road test is a separate result affected by traffic, speed, load, air-conditioning use, tyre pressure and route. The Celerio figures above demonstrate why both labels must travel with the number. Do not convert an ARAI claim directly into a monthly fuel budget without using your own distance and a conservative real-world assumption.

For a useful estimate, calculate annual kilometres, divide by a realistic consumption figure for your route, and multiply by the current local petrol or CNG price. For an EV, use your electricity tariff and charging losses, and include public-charging rates if home charging is unavailable. Those calculations are personal estimates, not published model rankings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For example, keep three separate lines in your budget: certified mileage, a road-test reference and your own expected figure. The Autocar city, highway and average results are useful context, but they came from one publisher’s test. Traffic density, passenger load, tyre pressure and air-conditioning use can move your result materially.

Common mistakes when shopping this budget

  • Calling the whole range “under ₹8 lakh.” A starting price does not mean the automatic, CNG, top-safety or convenience trim qualifies.
  • Mixing ex-showroom and on-road numbers. A car below ₹8 lakh ex-showroom may exceed an ₹8-lakh on-road cap after registration and insurance.
  • Comparing unlike price sources. The Arena figures are manufacturer starting prices; CarWale’s figures are average ex-showroom indicators.
  • Treating mileage as a promise. ARAI and road-test results answer different questions and neither predicts every commute.
  • Using equipment as a safety rating. Airbags and electronic systems are important features, but they are not an independent crash score.
  • Adding accessories before checking the budget. Request an itemised quote and remove non-essential accessories if they move the final total over your limit.
  • Ignoring supply and fuel infrastructure. Confirm local stock, CNG stations or charging access before selecting an alternative-fuel version.
  • Assuming a national price is current everywhere. Prices, schemes and stock can change by invoice date and dealer; ask for a dated quote.
  • Skipping the rear-seat and boot check. A short test drive by the driver alone cannot reveal whether passengers, child seats and luggage fit your routine.

A practical shortlist for three budgets within the ₹8-lakh question

If your priority is… Start by comparing Decision checkpoint
Lowest possible purchase price S-Presso, Alto K10, Kwid Exact base-trim equipment and on-road total
Small car plus fuel/transmission choice Celerio, WagonR, Swift Petrol/S-CNG and manual/automatic availability in the qualifying trim
Family practicality WagonR, Grand i10 Nios, Tiago Rear-seat fit, boot use and written dealer quote
More premium hatchback entry point Swift, Baleno, Tiago, Grand i10 Nios Which trim remains under the chosen ex-showroom or on-road ceiling
Electric alternative Tiago EV, Comet EV Exact price, charging access and daily route suitability

This is a starting shortlist based on listed prices and mileage data, not a test-drive ranking. Reliability, resale value, service cost, ride comfort and long-term ownership cannot be declared superior for one model from the listed price and mileage evidence alone.

Final buying decision

For a strict ex-showroom screen, begin with S-Presso, Alto K10, Celerio, WagonR, Swift, Tiago, Grand i10 Nios, Kwid and Baleno, then add the EV or S-CNG alternatives only when their infrastructure and exact variant work for you. For a strict on-road ceiling, expect the shortlist to narrow after your city’s taxes, registration and insurance are added. The correct “best hatchback under ₹8 lakh” is the qualifying variant that meets your daily-use priorities, has the safety and convenience equipment you will actually use, and comes with a written local quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I buy any of these hatchbacks for less than ₹8 lakh on road?

Not necessarily. The published figures are mainly starting or average ex-showroom prices. Registration, insurance, taxes, accessories and dealer charges vary by city, so request a written on-road quote for the exact variant.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which listed hatchback has the highest mileage?

For the Celerio, Autocar India lists 26.68 km/l petrol and 34.43 km/kg CNG as ARAI figures. Its separately listed publisher test results are 14.5 km/l city, 21 km/l highway and 17.75 km/l average. These categories should not be compared as if they were the same test.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Are six airbags enough to call a hatchback safest?

No. Airbags, ABS with EBD, parking sensors and electronic stability control are equipment features. They do not replace an independent crash-test result for the specific model and market.

Which hatchback is cheapest to start with?

The Maruti Suzuki S-Presso has the lowest starting indicator in the official Arena listing at ₹3,49,900, followed by the Alto K10 at ₹3,69,900. These are ex-showroom starting prices, not guaranteed on-road totals.

Does every variant of a listed model stay under ₹8 lakh?

No. CarWale’s list includes models whose higher trims extend beyond ₹8 lakh. Check the exact fuel, transmission and equipment variant, then obtain a current city quotation.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Should I choose CNG to reduce running cost?

Only after checking your annual distance, local CNG price and station access. Confirm the S-CNG variant’s price, availability and any manufacturer-stated luggage or packaging trade-off before deciding.

Are the Tiago EV and MG Comet EV automatically within this budget?

They are listed as alternatives, but the reviewed price material does not establish exact qualifying prices. Verify the current variant price, charging access, daily route and charging time for your city.

What should a dealer quote include?

Ask for ex-showroom price, registration and road tax, insurance, mandatory charges, accessories, discounts and the final on-road total as separate line items. Also confirm invoice-time price, stock, delivery date, warranty and cancellation terms.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Define whether your ₹8 lakh cap is ex-showroom or on-road, shortlist by use case, and verify the exact variant with a dated local quote. S-Presso and Alto K10 target the lowest entry price; Celerio and WagonR add fuel or practicality choices; Swift, Baleno, Tiago and Grand i10 Nios cover more premium comparisons. Choose an S-CNG or EV only when infrastructure and the full purchase price fit your routine.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

cars under 8 lakhhatchback carsHyundai Grand i10 NiosIndia car pricesMaruti SuzukiTata Tiago

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.