Short answer: There is no single car that duplicates the Porsche 718 Cayman’s or Boxster’s combination of compact dimensions, mid-engine balance and sports-car focus. The closest alternatives depend on what you value most. Choose the Lotus Emira V6 SE if a mid-engine chassis and manual gearbox matter most; the Chevrolet Corvette Stingray if acceleration and V8 performance are the priority; the Toyota GR Supra 3.0 for a powerful two-seat coupe at a lower U.S. starting MSRP; the BMW Z4 sDrive30i for an open-air roadster; or the Nissan Z Sport for the lowest cited price and 400-hp V6.
The figures below come from manufacturer material for different model years and markets: 2025 U.S. Porsche 718 data, 2026 U.S. Toyota, BMW and Nissan comparison figures, a 2026 U.S. Chevrolet page, and European pricing for the 2026 Lotus Emira. MSRP is not an out-the-door transaction price, and specifications do not establish a definitive handling ranking.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the 718 Cayman and Boxster set as the benchmark
The 718 family is useful as a reference because it offers two body styles around a mid-engine layout: the Cayman coupe and Boxster convertible. Porsche USA’s 2025 configurator lists the entry Cayman from $75,400 with 300 horsepower and a claimed 0–60 mph time of 4.7 seconds. The entry Boxster starts at $77,600 with the same output and acceleration. The 718 Boxster S is listed at $90,000 and 350 hp, while the GTS 4.0 is listed at $105,500 and 394 hp, with a 3.8-second 0–60 mph claim when equipped with Sport Chrono.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Those are 2025 U.S. figures, not confirmed 2026 prices. Porsche states that its listed MSRP excludes options, taxes, title, registration, delivery, processing and handling, dealer charges and potential tariffs. Use the Porsche USA 718 configurator to check a current build before treating any number as a purchase budget.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
The 718’s mid-engine arrangement places the engine behind the cabin but ahead of the rear axle. That is a layout distinction, not proof that it will out-handle every front-engine rival. Driver position, suspension tuning, tires, differential, transmission, road surface and driver preference all affect the experience. The alternatives below are therefore a shortlist by priorities rather than a claim that one is an identical replacement.
At-a-glance comparison of the cited models
The table uses the exact trims and model years identified in the source material. “Not stated” means the cited page did not establish a value; it does not mean the vehicle lacks that feature.
| Vehicle and market | Body style | Engine and output | Layout | Transmission information in cited material | Published starting price | Published performance or economy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Porsche 718 Cayman (U.S.) | Two-seat coupe | Gasoline engine, 300 hp | Mid-engine | Not stated in the cited configurator summary | $75,400 MSRP | 0–60 mph in 4.7 seconds |
| 2025 Porsche 718 Boxster (U.S.) | Two-seat convertible | Gasoline engine, 300 hp | Mid-engine | Not stated in the cited configurator summary | $77,600 MSRP | 0–60 mph in 4.7 seconds |
| 2026 Toyota GR Supra 3.0 (U.S.) | Two-seat coupe | 3.0-liter inline-six, 382 hp, 368 lb-ft | Front-engine, rear-wheel drive | Eight-speed transmission | $58,300 MSRP | 25 mpg combined EPA-estimated |
| 2026 BMW Z4 sDrive30i (U.S.) | Two-seat roadster | 2.0-liter inline-four, 255 hp, 295 lb-ft | Front-engine, rear-wheel drive | Eight-speed transmission | $56,100 MSRP | 28 mpg combined EPA-estimated |
| 2026 Nissan Z Sport (U.S.) | Two-seat coupe | 3.0-liter V6, 400 hp | Front-engine, rear-wheel drive | Not stated in the cited comparison | $42,970 MSRP | 22 mpg combined EPA-estimated |
| 2026 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray (U.S.) | Coupe or convertible | 6.2-liter LT2 V8, 490 hp; 495 hp with optional performance exhaust associated with Z51 | Mid-engine | Not stated in the cited summary | $70,000 starting price | Available 0–60 mph in 2.9 seconds with available Z51; 194-mph track top speed |
| 2026 Lotus Emira V6 SE (UK/Germany pricing) | Two-seat coupe | Supercharged 3.5-liter V6, 400 hp | Mid-engine | Six-speed manual and limited-slip differential standard; automatic optional | From £96,500 in the UK or €117,500 in Germany | Claimed 0–62 mph in 4.3 seconds |
Prices are manufacturer-published starting figures for the named year, trim and market. They do not include every option, destination charge, tax, registration or dealer fee. The Lotus prices are European and should not be converted into a U.S. ranking; current U.S. price and availability were not established in the cited announcement. Published acceleration figures also use different procedures and equipment, so they are not a controlled comparison.
1. Lotus Emira V6 SE: the closest layout-and-gearbox substitute
Why it belongs on the shortlist
The 2026 Emira V6 SE is the alternative most directly aligned with two reasons people choose a 718: a mid-engine configuration and a traditional manual option. Lotus Cars Media’s June 5, 2025 announcement says the V6 version retains a supercharged 3.5-liter V6 rated at 400 hp. A six-speed manual gearbox and limited-slip differential are standard on the V6 SE, with an automatic available as an option. Lotus claims 0–62 mph in 4.3 seconds.
That combination gives a buyer a very different powertrain character from the 300-hp entry 718 while retaining the engine placement that attracts shoppers who want a mid-engine sports car. The Emira is a coupe, so it answers a Cayman question more directly than a Boxster question.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Price and availability qualification
The same release lists V6 SE pricing from £96,500 in the United Kingdom and €117,500 in Germany. Those figures are not U.S. MSRPs, and the cited material does not establish current U.S. pricing, allocation or inventory. A U.S. shopper should verify whether the desired engine, gearbox, equipment and warranty are actually offered locally before using the Emira as a purchase alternative. Source: Lotus Cars Media.
Who should choose it
- Drivers who specifically want a mid-engine coupe rather than a front-engine grand tourer.
- Manual-transmission buyers who want the gearbox included in the stated V6 SE specification.
- Shoppers willing to investigate market-specific pricing and availability instead of relying on a U.S. price assumption.
2. Chevrolet Corvette Stingray: the acceleration and V8 choice
What the 2026 Stingray offers
Chevrolet’s 2026 Stingray page lists a 6.2-liter LT2 V8 with 490 hp. Optional performance exhaust, associated with the Z51 package, raises the listed output to 495 hp. Chevrolet says the car is available as both a coupe and a convertible, starts at $70,000, and can achieve a 2.9-second 0–60 mph time with the available Z51 package. The page also lists a 194-mph track top speed.
The Stingray is the only model here besides the Emira and 718 that uses a mid-engine layout, but its scale, power and performance target are substantially different. A $70,000 starting price sits below the cited 2025 Cayman MSRP, yet the equipment needed for the 2.9-second claim is an available Z51 package rather than the base configuration. Confirm the exact build, destination charge and options when comparing totals.
Coupe-versus-convertible flexibility
Unlike the fixed-roof Emira and Cayman, the Stingray lets the buyer choose coupe or convertible body styles. That makes it a practical alternative for someone who wants open-air driving but does not want a front-engine roadster. The convertible choice, however, does not make its driving experience interchangeable with a Boxster; the cars differ in engine size, output, dimensions, equipment and tuning.
Who should choose it
- Buyers who put V8 sound, straight-line speed and available 495-hp output ahead of compact sports-car dimensions.
- Drivers who want a mid-engine car with a choice of coupe or convertible.
- Shoppers prepared to price the Z51 package and performance exhaust as part of the specification rather than comparing only base MSRP.
Source: Chevrolet 2026 Stingray.
3. Toyota GR Supra 3.0: the lower-priced six-cylinder coupe
Key specification
Toyota’s U.S. 2026 comparison lists the GR Supra 3.0 at $58,300. The cited trim uses a 3.0-liter inline-six producing 382 hp and 368 lb-ft, drives the rear wheels and uses an eight-speed transmission. Toyota lists 25 mpg combined as an EPA estimate.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
That starting MSRP is $17,100 below the cited 2025 Cayman entry price, although the years are different and the figures are not a transaction-price study. The Supra is a two-seat, front-engine coupe, so it approaches the 718 through rear-wheel-drive sports-car performance and a lower entry price rather than through mid-engine balance or a convertible variant.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →How it differs from a 718
The inline-six gives the Supra a higher published output than the 300-hp base Cayman, but horsepower alone cannot predict steering feel, braking confidence or cornering balance. Toyota’s comparison figures establish the engine, drivetrain, transmission and economy; they do not establish how the Supra feels against a Cayman on a road or track. Treat a test drive as essential if handling character is the reason you are cross-shopping.
Who should choose it
- Coupe buyers who want six-cylinder power and rear-wheel drive without reaching the 718’s cited entry MSRP.
- Drivers who prefer an eight-speed automatic-style specification as listed by Toyota, subject to checking the exact equipment and transmission configuration.
- Owners who can accept a front-engine layout and do not need a convertible.
Sources: Toyota Supra vs. BMW Z4 and Toyota Supra vs. Nissan Z.
4. BMW Z4 sDrive30i: the open-air roadster alternative
The specific trim matters
The cited Toyota comparison identifies the 2026 BMW Z4 sDrive30i, not every Z4 version. In that trim, the listed price is $56,100, with a 2.0-liter inline-four rated at 255 hp and 295 lb-ft. It uses front-engine, rear-wheel-drive architecture, an eight-speed transmission and returns a listed 28 mpg combined EPA estimate.
As a roadster, the Z4 is the most direct body-style alternative to a Boxster among the front-engine cars in this list. Its cited MSRP is lower than the 2025 Boxster’s $77,600 starting figure, but the comparison spans model years and does not include taxes, fees, options or dealer pricing.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Trade-offs versus the Boxster
The Z4’s four-cylinder output is below the 300 hp listed for the base 718, and its front-engine layout changes the weight distribution and packaging. That does not make it inferior; it means the buying decision centers on roadster usability, price and power delivery rather than reproducing the 718’s mid-engine configuration. The sDrive30i figures should not be generalized to higher or differently equipped Z4 trims.
Who should choose it
- Drivers who want a two-seat convertible and place roof-down touring ahead of a mid-engine layout.
- Buyers prioritizing the lowest cited entry price among the roadster choices.
- Shoppers who value the listed eight-speed transmission and 28-mpg combined estimate, while verifying current trim equipment.
Source: Toyota Supra vs. BMW Z4.
5. Nissan Z Sport: the lowest cited price with 400 hp
What the Sport trim provides
Toyota’s 2026 comparison lists the Nissan Z Sport at $42,970 with a 3.0-liter V6, 400 hp and a 22-mpg combined EPA estimate. In the two trims Toyota compares, that is the lowest cited starting price and the higher output figure relative to the GR Supra 3.0’s 382 hp. The Z is a front-engine, rear-wheel-drive, two-seat coupe.
The $42,970 figure applies to the Sport trim in the cited comparison; do not apply it to every Z version. The extracted source does not state the transmission choice for this trim, so confirm gearbox availability and standard equipment on the current Nissan specification before ordering.
Why it can make sense
The Z addresses the buyer whose first filter is price, followed by a large-displacement-feeling V6 and rear-wheel-drive coupe format. Its lower entry point leaves more room in a budget for tires, brakes, driver education or travel, although actual ownership costs depend on insurance, financing, fuel, maintenance and local fees that are not established here.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesWho should choose it
- Shoppers seeking the lowest listed U.S. starting MSRP in this group.
- Drivers who want 400 hp in a two-seat coupe and accept a front-engine layout.
- Buyers willing to verify transmission, option content and dealer pricing for the exact Sport build.
Source: Toyota Supra vs. Nissan Z.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to choose by layout, body style and engine
Mid-engine versus front-engine
The 718 Cayman, 718 Boxster, Corvette Stingray and Emira place the engine in a mid-engine position. The GR Supra, Z4 and Nissan Z use front-engine layouts. Mid-engine packaging can be a deciding factor for buyers who prioritize a particular balance and seating position, but the specification alone cannot rank handling. Suspension calibration, tires, alignment, differential, steering system and driver skill remain relevant.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Coupe or convertible
| If you need… | Models in this list | Important limitation |
|---|---|---|
| A fixed-roof coupe | 718 Cayman, GR Supra, Nissan Z, Lotus Emira | None of these provides the factory open-air body style described in the cited material. |
| A roadster convertible | 718 Boxster, BMW Z4 sDrive30i | The Z4 figures apply specifically to the sDrive30i trim. |
| A coupe or convertible choice | Chevrolet Corvette Stingray | The 2.9-second claim requires the available Z51 package; verify the build. |
Four-cylinder, six-cylinder, V6 or V8
The shortlist spans a turbocharged-style four-cylinder specification in the Z4, inline-six power in the Supra, V6 engines in the Nissan Z and Emira, and a V8 in the Corvette. The cited material does not provide a uniform test of sound, throttle response, fuel cost or reliability. Choose the engine configuration that fits your use, then drive the exact trim; do not infer ownership quality from horsepower alone.
Transmission and manual-driver considerations
Transmission availability is trim-specific. The cited Toyota comparison states an eight-speed transmission for the 2026 GR Supra 3.0 and BMW Z4 sDrive30i. The Lotus announcement explicitly specifies a six-speed manual as standard on the 2026 Emira V6 SE, with an automatic optional. The supplied Porsche configurator summary and Nissan Z Sport comparison extract do not state transmission choices, and the Chevrolet summary does not establish a gearbox specification. Verify the current manufacturer build sheet before assuming a manual, automatic or paddle-shift setup.
If a manual is non-negotiable, the Emira V6 SE is the only model here with that requirement explicitly supported by the cited material. That is a statement about documented specification, not a claim that other trims or model years never offer a manual.
Budgeting beyond the advertised starting price
What the published numbers do and do not include
- Manufacturer starting MSRP is not the final transaction price.
- Porsche specifically excludes options, taxes, title, registration, delivery, processing and handling, dealer charges and potential tariffs from its listed MSRP.
- The Chevrolet performance claim is tied to an available Z51 package, so a base-price comparison does not buy the same equipment.
- The Lotus figures are UK and German prices, not a U.S. quote.
- No cited source establishes dealer inventory, negotiated discounts, financing rates, insurance premiums, maintenance costs or fuel spending.
A practical comparison method
- Select the exact model year, trim, body style and transmission you would actually drive.
- Add mandatory destination, tax, registration and documentation charges for your location.
- Price the options required for any quoted performance figure, such as the Corvette’s Z51 package.
- Request an itemized written quote from a local retailer and compare it with the manufacturer configurator.
- Get insurance estimates and inspect tire, brake and service costs before deciding that a lower MSRP means lower ownership cost.
How to test-drive these alternatives intelligently
Official numbers cannot answer the most subjective 718 question: whether the car feels right to you. A consistent drive route helps separate layout preference from marketing claims.
- Drive each candidate on the same type of dry, familiar road, beginning with normal commuting speeds.
- Assess seating position, outward visibility, clutch or brake pedal weighting, steering effort and low-speed ride before evaluating acceleration.
- On a safe, legal stretch, note how smoothly power arrives and how easy it is to place the car through a bend; do not treat a public-road impression as a lap-time test.
- Check roof operation and wind noise in the Boxster, Z4 and Corvette convertible if open-air use matters.
- Inspect luggage access, cabin storage and entry/exit. A two-seat sports car can have very different daily practicality even when its dimensions look similar.
- Repeat the drive in the exact engine and transmission you would purchase; a different trim can change tires, suspension, differential and performance.
Which alternative fits each buyer?
| Your priority | Best starting point | Why | What to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-engine layout plus an explicitly documented manual | 2026 Lotus Emira V6 SE | 400-hp supercharged V6, standard six-speed manual and mid-engine coupe configuration | U.S. price, allocation, equipment and warranty; cited prices are European |
| Maximum published acceleration and V8 character | 2026 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray | 490 hp, up to 495 hp with performance exhaust and available 2.9-second 0–60 mph claim | Z51 content, options, final price and preferred coupe/convertible body |
| Six-cylinder coupe at a lower cited MSRP | 2026 Toyota GR Supra 3.0 | $58,300 starting MSRP, 382 hp and rear-wheel drive | Exact transmission and equipment, dealer price and model-year inventory |
| Open-air driving with the lowest cited roadster price | 2026 BMW Z4 sDrive30i | $56,100 starting MSRP, roadster body and 28-mpg combined estimate | That figures apply to sDrive30i, not every Z4 trim |
| Lowest cited price and 400 hp | 2026 Nissan Z Sport | $42,970 starting MSRP and 3.0-liter V6 | Transmission, options, fees and current Sport-trim availability |
| Factory Porsche coupe or convertible benchmark | 2025 718 Cayman or Boxster | Mid-engine packaging, 300 hp and 4.7-second 0–60 mph claim in the entry variants | Current model-year status, options and Porsche’s full fee exclusions |
Before you sign: a model-year and inventory checklist
- Confirm that the advertised model year is still available in your country; the cited data mixes 2025 and 2026 vehicles.
- Confirm the trim name. Z4 sDrive30i, Nissan Z Sport, GR Supra 3.0 and Emira V6 SE are not interchangeable with other versions of those model lines.
- Match body style: Cayman and Emira are coupes, Boxster and Z4 are roadsters, and the Corvette offers both coupe and convertible forms.
- Check whether the performance number requires a package, option or specific tire. The Corvette’s 2.9-second figure is tied to available Z51 equipment.
- Read the vehicle’s window sticker for destination, accessories and dealer-installed items.
- Confirm warranty, service intervals, insurance classification and local registration costs independently; the cited manufacturer pages do not establish them.
- Verify inventory with a local retailer. A published MSRP does not prove that a car is in stock or available at that price.
Bottom line
For the closest documented match to the 718’s mid-engine, driver-focused brief, start with the Lotus Emira V6 SE, but treat its UK and German pricing as market-specific and verify U.S. availability. The Corvette Stingray is the performance outlier: mid-engine, V8-powered and dramatically quicker in its available Z51 specification, but not a like-for-like size or character substitute. The GR Supra 3.0 offers the strongest six-cylinder coupe value in the cited U.S. figures, the Z4 sDrive30i is the straightforward roadster alternative, and the Nissan Z Sport is the lowest-priced 400-hp choice. A test drive of the exact trim and a written, local-market quote matter more than any cross-model horsepower ranking.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




