The best electric van alternative to the VW ID. Buzz depends on the work. Choose a Renault Kangoo Van E‑Tech or Peugeot E‑Partner for compact urban deliveries, a Ford E‑Transit Custom, Mercedes‑Benz eVito or Renault Trafic E‑Tech for mixed trade work, and a Ford E‑Transit, Mercedes‑Benz eSprinter or Renault Master E‑Tech when cargo volume and payload matter most. Passenger-shuttle buyers should put the Mercedes‑Benz eVito Tourer on their shortlist.
Use the ID. Buzz as a size and range reference, not as a universal benchmark. Body length, payload, charging power, seat layout, dealer coverage and the range you get on a loaded route matter more than a headline WLTP number.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which electric van should replace the ID. Buzz?
Start by matching the van to its daily job. A compact van is easier to park and usually wastes less energy when it carries parcels or tools around town. A medium van gives tradespeople a better compromise between interior length and manoeuvrability. Large vans justify their size when you need pallets, bulky equipment or a high roof. A people carrier must be assessed for seats and luggage space rather than panel-van volume.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →| Use case | Best alternatives to investigate | Why they fit |
|---|---|---|
| City deliveries and tight parking | Renault Kangoo Van E‑Tech, Peugeot E‑Partner, Citroën Berlingo, Toyota Proace City, Opel Combo | Compact footprints, organised load areas and urban-friendly layouts |
| Mixed trade work | Ford E‑Transit Custom, Mercedes‑Benz eVito panel van, Renault Trafic E‑Tech and equivalent medium vans | More body-length and payload choices than compact vans |
| Maximum cargo | Ford E‑Transit, Mercedes‑Benz eSprinter, Renault Master E‑Tech | Large load volumes and higher payload potential |
| Passenger shuttle | Mercedes‑Benz eVito Tourer and locally sold electric people-carrier versions | Multiple passenger seats and a cabin designed for people rather than freight |
Before ordering, drive the exact body length and roof height you intend to buy. Electric-van range, payload and charging figures change with battery, wheelbase, roof, equipment and homologation.
#1 Best Overall
- Adjustable Current & Fast Charging: This level 2 ev charger charges quickly and can adjust the current (6A/8A/10A/13A/16A/20A/24A/32A). The plug of the ev charger type 2 is CEE Plug, charging level 2 vehicles, up to 32Amp 240V, maximum 7.2KW
- Two Operating Modes: The portable Type 2 EV charger can be operated remotely by connecting to the mobile phone’s Smart Life APP (Bluetooth and Wifi). The APP can be downloaded from the App Store or Google Chrome.The current and charging time be set remotely through the APP to monitor your charging status anytime and anywhere. According to your needs, you can also be done via touch screen buttons of the portable Type 2 EV charger
- Delay Charging 15 Hours: The portable Type 2 EV charger can set the charging time, and you can set your portable Type 2 EV charger to delay charging for 1-15 hours. You can choose to charge at night or at a time that is convenient for you. Missing charging during peak periods can not only save electricity but also save money and reduce charging costs
- 2.8 Inches LED Large Screen : The ev charger type 2 has a large 2.8-inch LED display screen, you can clearly see the charging mode, charging voltage and current, temperature, time, completed battery capacity and charging time, and monitor the charging status of the ev charger type 2 with Smart Led Screen at any time.You can still see the screen data even when there is no light at night
- Safety Protection: Safety is our top priority when designing the ev chargers for home ev charger. The Type 2 ev charger has all-round protection, including leakage protection, short circuit protection, overheating protection, grounding protection, overcurrent protection, low voltage protection, overvoltage protection, waterproof protection, etc
Compact electric vans for city work
Renault Kangoo Van E‑Tech
The Kangoo Van E‑Tech is the clearest alternative when the ID. Buzz feels too large for your routes. Renault quotes up to 800 kg payload, 4.9 m³ cargo volume and a 300 km maximum range for specified configurations. The same manufacturer information cites 80% charging in 37 minutes when using the specified 80 kW DC setup.
Those are maximum or configuration-specific figures, not a promise for a fully loaded motorway run. Check the chosen wheelbase, battery and charging hardware on the order sheet. For delivery rounds with many stops, the Kangoo’s smaller body can be more useful than a larger van that spends the day half empty.
Peugeot E‑Partner
The E‑Partner targets tradespeople and service operators who need a compact van that also works as a mobile office. Peugeot highlights organised storage, a mobile-office layout and a 10-inch connected display that shows autonomy and energy consumption. These details matter when a driver spends more time writing estimates, finding tools and making short stops than carrying large objects.
No single universally applicable payload, cargo-volume or charging figure is published for the E‑Partner. Treat any dealer quotation as configuration-specific and compare it directly with the Kangoo, Berlingo, Proace City and Combo you can actually buy in your market.
Citroën Berlingo, Toyota Proace City and Opel Combo
These compact alternatives belong on the same practical shortlist. Transport & Environment’s 2024 market annex reports average WLTP ranges of 276 km for the Citroën Berlingo, 276 km for the Toyota Proace City and 331 km for the Opel Combo. Those are market-table averages, not independent same-route tests, and they should not be compared with a manufacturer’s maximum figure as if the measurements were identical.
For a city operator, ask each dealer for the usable battery capacity, payload at the chosen body length, interior load length, turning circle, AC charge rate and DC option. A van that returns to base every night may not need the longest quoted range, but it does need enough reserve for traffic, weather, heating and an unplanned extra stop.
Rank #2
- ✅【Adjustable Current & Fast Charging】: This level 2 ev charger charges quickly and can adjust the current (6A/8A/10A/13A/16A/20A/24A/32A). The plug of the ev charger type 2 is NEMA 14-50 Plug, charging level 2 vehicles, up to 32Amp 240V, maximum 7.2KW.
- ✅【Two Operating Modes】: The portable Type 2 EV charger can be operated remotely by connecting to the mobile phone’s Smart Life APP (Bluetooth and Wifi🛜). The APP can be downloaded from the App Store or Google Chrome.The current and charging time be set remotely through the APP to monitor your charging status anytime and anywhere. According to your needs, you can also be done via touch screen buttons of the portable Type 2 EV charger.
- ✅【Delay Charging 15 Hours】: The portable Type 2 EV charger can set the charging time, and you can set your portable Type 2 EV charger to delay charging for 1-15 hours. You can choose to charge at night or at a time that is convenient for you. Missing charging during peak periods can not only save electricity but also save money and reduce charging costs.
- ✅【2.8 Inches LED Large Screen】: The ev charger type 2 has a large 2.8-inch LED display screen, you can clearly see the charging mode, charging voltage and current, temperature, time, completed battery capacity and charging time, and monitor the charging status of the ev charger type 2 with Smart Led Screen at any time.You can still see the screen data even when there is no light at night.
- ✅【Safety Protection】: 👍Safety is our top priority when designing the ev chargers for home ev charger. 👍The Type 2 ev charger has all-round protection, including leakage protection, short circuit protection, overheating protection, grounding protection, overcurrent protection, low voltage protection, overvoltage protection, waterproof protection, etc.
Medium electric vans for trades and mixed use
Ford E‑Transit Custom
The E‑Transit Custom is the logical step up from a compact van when you carry ladders, generators or several days of tools. Transport & Environment lists an average WLTP range of 316 km for the Ford Transit Custom and 325 km for the passenger-oriented Ford Tourneo Custom in its 2024 annex. These averages describe the market table, not every battery and body combination.
Compare short, medium and long bodies separately. A longer wheelbase can solve load-length problems but adds mass and parking difficulty. Confirm the payload after options, racking, tow equipment and the driver are included; brochure payload is not the same as the capacity left on your particular build.
Mercedes‑Benz eVito panel van
Mercedes‑Benz lists the eVito panel van at up to 319 km WLTP and up to 882 kg payload. The payload figure is useful for a tradesperson carrying dense equipment, while the range is sufficient for many local and regional schedules if charging is available at the depot or overnight.
Ask which body length and equipment level produce the quoted numbers. A fully loaded van, winter heating and sustained motorway speed reduce the distance available between charges. If your route routinely approaches the WLTP figure, plan a charging stop or choose a larger battery option where offered.
Renault Trafic E‑Tech
The Trafic E‑Tech is another medium-van candidate for operators who need more interior length than a Kangoo-class vehicle. Transport & Environment reports a 291 km average WLTP range for the Renault Trafic in 2024. The figure is an average across the market entry, so verify the exact battery, body and charging specification in your country.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Its strongest case is operational fit: a medium body can carry long tools while remaining easier to place in urban loading bays than a high-roof large van. Compare the E‑Transit Custom and eVito on payload after conversion, DC charging availability, dealer distance and the number of daily kilometres you can complete without an en-route stop.
Rank #3
- 【Type 2 Electric Vehicle Charger】The maximum current of this Type 2 electric vehicle charger can reach 32A, and the voltage is 200-240V. This Charging Cable Type 2 is designed with adjustable current 6A/8A/10A/13A/16A/20A/24A/32A function, which can be adjusted according to your needs
- 【2 in 1 Charging Mode】This Type 2 Charging Cable can not only be set by long pressing the button in the control box. You can adjust the current and set the delayed charging time (1-15 hours delayed charging) to stagger the charging peak period and reduce charging costs
- 【Portable and extra-long cable】This ev charger type 2 cable is up to 5M, allowing you to flexibly shuttle between charging stations. You can charge even if you are far away from the charging station without worrying about charging location restrictions. The electric vehicle charger is very convenient to carry when traveling, and this charger comes with a portable handbag with a large internal capacity, which is a must-have for long-distance travel
- 【Safety Guarantee】This Type 2 charger provides multiple layers of protection, overheating protection, leakage, overcurrent, undervoltage/overvoltage, etc. This electric car charger can withstand high and low temperatures. And with IP66 waterproof function, it can also ensure safe charging in rainy, snowy and hot weather
- Ground Fault : If you find the type 2 ev charger is a Ground Fault error at 220V. and ground is good, there is a work around. You can try going into the settings and turning off ground fault detection, and the unit works fine.
Large electric vans when cargo volume comes first
Ford E‑Transit
Ford lists up to 15.1 m³ of cargo space and a load floor up to 4,256 mm in the L4 variant. That makes the E‑Transit a serious alternative when the ID. Buzz’s body cannot swallow enough equipment. Ford also describes depot, public and home charging, and its UK information lists Pro Power Onboard delivering up to 2.3 kW for powering compatible equipment.
Choose the body and roof before comparing range. A long, high-roof E‑Transit can solve a load problem but may not fit older depots, multi-storey car parks or narrow streets. Measure the actual loading bay and check the turning space, not just the external length in a brochure.
Mercedes‑Benz eSprinter
The eSprinter offers 56, 81 and 113 kWh battery options. Mercedes‑Benz lists WLTP ranges of 220, 310 and 440 km respectively, 11 kW AC charging, up to 115 kW DC charging and up to 14 m³ of load volume.
The three battery choices make the eSprinter easier to tailor than a van with one fixed pack. The 56 kWh version may suit predictable local routes and a depot charger; the 113 kWh version is more relevant to long regional work, but it adds cost and mass. Confirm how much payload remains after selecting the largest battery and your preferred body.
Is the eSprinter better than the ID. Buzz? It is better when you need up to 14 m³ of freight space, a panel-van loading layout and a choice of three battery capacities. The ID. Buzz remains the more natural fit for buyers prioritising a car-like passenger cabin or a lifestyle-oriented people carrier. The right answer is therefore a job match, not a universal ranking.
Renault Master E‑Tech
Renault quotes up to 1,625 kg payload, 22 m³ cargo volume and a 460 km maximum range for specified Master E‑Tech configurations. Its cited DC specification reaches 80% in 38 minutes. Among the alternatives covered here, the 22 m³ maximum gives the Master the clearest advantage for bulky or high-volume freight.
Rank #4
- √ Charging Standard: Type 2 IEC 62196-2
- √ Charging Power: 7kW, Single phase
- √ Input/Output Voltage: 230~250V AC
- √ Rated Current: 32A
- √ Cable Length: 5m
Do not assume the 460 km figure applies to the biggest body with the heaviest load. Ask for the WLTP value of the exact wheelbase, roof and battery, then model your route with payload, motorway speed, temperature and heating. A van with 22 m³ of space is only useful if your depot, loading sites and charging equipment can accommodate its dimensions.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchElectric passenger vans and shuttle work
Mercedes‑Benz eVito Tourer
The eVito Tourer is the strongest named alternative for passenger transport. Mercedes‑Benz lists up to 415 km WLTP and up to nine seats including the driver. That combination suits hotel transfers, community transport and crew shuttles better than a panel van converted after purchase.
Verify the approved seat layout, luggage capacity behind every row, wheelchair or accessibility equipment, and the local homologation. A nine-seat maximum does not tell you how much luggage remains, nor whether the configuration you need is sold in your market. For airport or event work, measure the bags you actually carry and check rear-seat access at every row.
Other people-carrier versions
Passenger variants of medium and large electric vans can be available locally, but no single specification applies across every market. Compare certified seat count, heating and air-conditioning performance, rear USB or power provisions, luggage space, charging access and the dealer’s ability to support commercial passenger use.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Range: how the alternatives compare with the ID. Buzz
Transport & Environment’s 2024 market annex gives useful context, but its figures are averages across market entries. Manufacturer pages often publish a maximum or a specific configuration. The numbers therefore screen candidates; they are not a like-for-like real-world test.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Model or model family | Average or quoted WLTP range | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen ID. Buzz | 420 km average in the T&E 2024 table | Market-table average, not a route test |
| Renault Kangoo | 285 km average in the T&E table; Renault quotes up to 300 km for specified Kangoo Van E‑Tech configurations | Do not treat the average and maximum as interchangeable |
| Peugeot Partner | 275 km average | T&E 2024 market-table value |
| Citroën Berlingo | 276 km average | T&E 2024 market-table value |
| Toyota Proace City | 276 km average | T&E 2024 market-table value |
| Nissan NV250/Townstar | 288 km average | T&E 2024 market-table value |
| Opel Combo | 331 km average | T&E 2024 market-table value |
| Ford Transit | 284 km average | T&E 2024 market-table value; separate from the E‑Transit maximum figures above |
| Renault Trafic | 291 km average | T&E 2024 market-table value |
| Mercedes‑Benz Vito | 312 km average | T&E 2024 market-table value; separate from the eVito’s quoted maximum |
| Ford Transit Custom | 316 km average | T&E 2024 market-table value |
| Ford Tourneo Custom | 325 km average | T&E 2024 market-table value for the passenger-oriented model |
| Opel Movano | 420 km average | T&E 2024 market-table value |
| Mercedes‑Benz eSprinter | 220, 310 or 440 km WLTP with 56, 81 or 113 kWh batteries | Mercedes‑Benz quoted battery-specific figures |
| Renault Master E‑Tech | Up to 460 km for specified configurations | Renault maximum, not a universal loaded-route result |
Which electric van has the longest range?
On the quoted figures in this comparison, the Renault Master E‑Tech’s 460 km maximum is the highest, followed by the Mercedes‑Benz eSprinter’s 440 km with its 113 kWh battery. Those are manufacturer figures for specified configurations. The longest useful range for your business may instead come from a smaller van that carries less weight, starts every day fully charged and avoids motorway detours.
Best Value
- 8 Current Adjustable Secondary Chargers: This AFYEEV level 2 ev charger has multiple current options, 6A/8A/10A/13A/16A/20A/24A/32A, and the maximum current can reach 32A. Choose the appropriate current according to your own environment. Compared with the Charging Cable Type 2, this type 2 ev charger will charge faster and have greater power, up to 7.2kW, which can meet your needs to a certain extent.
- Delayed Charging For 1-15 Hours: This AFYEEV Type 2 Charging Cable can not only select the current, but also the delayed charging time. You can choose to charge the type 2 charger after 1 hour, or after 15 hours, with 1-15 hours for you to choose. Choosing delayed charging allows you to charge at a convenient time or avoid peak hours, which can reduce charging Cable Electric Car Type 2 charging costs and reduce unnecessary consumption.
- Two Operation Modes : The ev charger type 2 can enter the function interface by long pressing the button, and short pressing can select the charger function. The ev charger level 2 can also be remotely operated by connecting to the smart life APP (Bluetooth & WIFI) of the mobile phone. The APP of electric vehicle charger can be downloaded from the APP Store or Google Chrome. You can remotely set the current and charging time through the APP and monitor your charging status anytime and anywhere.
- Wall-mounted portable ev charger: The electric vehicle charger with CEE plug can be wall-mounted, just as convenient as a wall-mounted charger. You can mount the gun bracket on the wall to hang the cable and gun head on the wall to free up space. The cable length of the ev car charger level 2 can reach 5M, which allows flexible charging in garages and parking lots. The portable ev charger can be used as a wallbox ev charger level 2 for 110V voltage environment.
- Safety Protection : 👍Safety is our top priority when designing the ev chargers for home level 2. 👍The portable ev charger level 2 has all-round protection, including leakage protection, short circuit protection, overheating protection, grounding protection, overcurrent protection, low voltage protection, overvoltage protection, waterproof protection, etc.
Why WLTP is not your route plan
WLTP is a standardised laboratory cycle. Payload, roof height, cold weather, tyre pressure, speed, headwinds, heating and stop-start traffic all change consumption. Build a route model from your own kilometres and charging opportunities. Keep a reserve for delays rather than planning to arrive at zero percent.
Charging and electrical requirements
AC charging at home or depot
Ask whether the van includes a charging cable, which connector it uses, the maximum AC rate and whether your site can deliver that power overnight. The eSprinter information specifies 11 kW AC charging. Other models may vary by battery and market. A three-phase electrical supply can be important for commercial fleets charging several vehicles simultaneously.
DC fast charging on the road
DC figures are normally quoted from a low state of charge to 80% under specified conditions. Renault cites 80% in 37 minutes for the Kangoo Van E‑Tech with its specified 80 kW DC setup, and 80% in 38 minutes for the cited Master E‑Tech configuration. Mercedes‑Benz lists up to 115 kW DC for the eSprinter. Confirm that the exact van, battery and trim you order support the quoted rate.
Check the site, not just the van
- Confirm the depot’s available electrical capacity and whether multiple vans will charge at once.
- Check cable length, connector standard and weather protection at each parking bay.
- Ask the dealer whether a portable EV supply device is included or optional.
- Map public chargers that accept a van’s length and height; some sites are unsuitable for large-roof vehicles.
- Price installation, civil works and any load-management system before comparing vehicle finance.
A practical buying process
- Measure the work. Record daily kilometres, motorway percentage, payload, longest item, number of stops, passengers and overnight parking location for at least two representative weeks.
- Choose the size class. Select compact, medium, large or passenger first. Do not pay for a 14–22 m³ body if your routes never use it, and do not force bulky freight into a compact van.
- Shortlist exact configurations. Record wheelbase, roof, battery, payload after options, cargo length, seat count and quoted WLTP range for each candidate.
- Test-load the vehicle. Put your real tools, pallets, cases or luggage inside. Check door openings, tie-down points, loading height and visibility.
- Simulate a loaded route. Include winter temperatures, heating, traffic and a reserve. Identify where a DC stop would occur if the day runs long.
- Verify charging. Confirm cable inclusion, AC and DC limits, connector, charger compatibility and depot capacity before signing.
- Check support. Compare local commercial dealers, service hours, roadside assistance, loan-vehicle policy and expected parts availability.
- Price the whole operation. Include charger installation, electricity, insurance, tyres, payload equipment and downtime—not only the vehicle payment.
Common mistakes and how to avoid them
Choosing by headline range
A maximum WLTP number can belong to a light, short-body configuration. Request the value for your chosen body and battery, then derate it for your route. The T&E averages are useful for context but are not independent real-world tests.
Ignoring payload after conversion
Racking, refrigeration, tail lifts, seats and tow equipment consume payload. Obtain a completed-vehicle weight or a documented allowance before adding a conversion.
Buying a body that does not fit the depot
Measure gate width, turning space, height restrictions and charging-bay cable reach. The E‑Transit’s 4,256 mm load floor and the Master’s 22 m³ capacity are valuable only where the vehicle can physically operate.
Assuming every fast charger suits a van
Check bay layout, cable position and height clearance. A charger rated for the right kilowatts can still be unusable if the van cannot align with it.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsConfusing passenger capacity with luggage capacity
For a Tourer or shuttle, count seats and bags together. Confirm the approved layout and accessibility equipment for the exact market specification.
Bottom line: match the alternative to the route
For compact city delivery, begin with the Kangoo Van E‑Tech and E‑Partner, then compare their locally available siblings on payload, turning circle and charging. For mixed trades, the E‑Transit Custom, eVito and Trafic E‑Tech provide a more useful middle ground. For serious freight, the E‑Transit, eSprinter and Master E‑Tech offer the space and payload that a lifestyle-oriented van cannot. For passenger work, verify the eVito Tourer’s seat and luggage configuration before considering any conversion.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




