For most buyers, start with the Ather 450 family for a connected performance scooter, the Ola S1 Pro Gen3 for the highest published speed and IDC range in this group, the Ather Rizta for family practicality, and the Atum Vader if you specifically want cafe-racer motorcycle styling. Keep the Atum 1.0 as an entry benchmark rather than assuming a motorcycle-shaped electric bike will substitute neatly for a step-through scooter.
The comparison needs care because the Konarc is presented with two different range views: Ather’s product page carries a 200 km IDC headline, while its detailed specification table shows separate 100, 125 and 161 km IDC versions. Those figures are not interchangeable. The shortlist below uses the variant and metric actually published for each model, then applies the ownership questions that determine whether a claimed advantage matters on your commute.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Shortlist: which electric two-wheeler fits your use?
| Reader priority | Best starting point | Why it fits | What to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connected performance scooter | Ather 450 family | Ather’s established performance-scooter family has a dedicated official specification page. | Exact 450 variant, equipment, local price, warranty and delivery timing. |
| Maximum published range and speed | Ola S1 Pro+ or S1 Pro Gen3 | The official Gen3 page lists up to 320 km IDC, 130 km/h and 13 kW for the 5.2 kWh Pro+ configuration. | State-specific ex-showroom price, selected battery version, charging arrangement and service access. |
| Family practicality | Ather Rizta | It is part of Ather’s current model catalogue and is positioned as the family-oriented alternative in the same ecosystem. | Local trim, storage specification, pillion ergonomics, price and delivery. |
| Cafe-racer electric-bike styling | Atum Vader | Atumobile identifies Vader alongside the Atum 1.0 as its electric-bike offering. | Current technical sheet, charging time, warranty, service coverage and usable route range. |
| Entry benchmark against the named bikes | Atum 1.0 | Use Atumobile’s technical page as the authority for the exact Version 1.0 configuration. | Refresh every specification directly with Atumobile before paying; the accessible material does not establish all fields. |
This is a starting map, not a ranking of ride quality. The manufacturer pages used here do not provide independent tests of real-world range, reliability, comfort or braking performance. Your final choice should therefore combine the published specification with a local test ride, a route-range calculation and a service-centre check.
What the Konarc baseline actually says
Ather’s detailed Konarc specification table lists three configurations. All have a 70 km/h top speed and 31 litres of boot space, while battery capacity increases with the range tier.
#1 Best Overall
- 【500W Motor】 This electric scooter powered by a 500W rated motor, reaches up to 20 MPH, perfect for city commuting, outdoor travel & campus cycling
- 【21 Miles Max Range】 This electric scooter for adults and teens rides up to 18–21 miles per charge with the high-capacity 36V 7.8AH battery. Fully recharges in 4 hours, giving you long rides with less waiting time
- 【8.5" Honeycomb Solid Tires & 20° Hill Climb】 8.5-inch honeycomb tires provide maintenance-free riding, solid grip, and smooth shock absorption, while easily conquering slopes up to 20°
- 【Dual Braking System + Bright Lights + IPX4】 This escooter features both electronic and rear drum brakes for reliable stopping power. Equipped with a bright headlight, rear taillight, and IPX4 waterproof rating for safe riding day or night in light rain
- 【Portable, Foldable & Lightweight】 This foldable electric scooter weighs only 35.1 lbs and supports riders up to 264 lbs. When folded, it measures 44.1"×16.7"×16.1", making it easy to carry or store in offices, subways, or car trunks
| Konarc configuration in Ather’s detailed table | IDC range | Installed battery capacity | Top speed | Boot space |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower-range version | 100 km IDC | 2.1 kWh | 70 km/h | 31 L |
| Middle version | 125 km IDC | Not stated in the supplied specification summary | 70 km/h | 31 L |
| Higher-range version | 161 km IDC | 3.5 kWh | 70 km/h | 31 L |
The same table shows a mobile holder with a USB charger. Display, brake and connectivity equipment changes by trim, so a buyer should not assume that the least expensive Konarc carries the same hardware or software functions as the top version.
The separate 200 km IDC figure on Ather’s product page is a headline, not a substitute for naming the exact table configuration. When an advertisement says “Konarc range,” ask whether it means that headline or the 100, 125 or 161 km IDC version. IDC is a controlled test-cycle value; it is not a guaranteed distance for a particular rider, speed profile, temperature or traffic pattern.
How to translate IDC into a commute decision
Estimate the round-trip distance you actually ride, then add a reserve for detours, weather and battery ageing. A 40 km daily round trip is a different requirement from a 90 km trip, even when both scooters carry the same IDC label. Also identify whether you can charge at home or at work. A smaller battery may be perfectly adequate when it is plugged in every night, while a larger pack is valuable if charging opportunities are irregular.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Ather 450: the closest Ather-family performance alternative
The Ather 450 family is the natural alternative if you want to stay with Ather’s connected, performance-oriented scooter format while moving away from the Konarc question. Ather maintains a dedicated 450 specification page and lists the 450 family in its current model catalogue.
The supplied material does not establish a single 450 price, battery size, range figure or equipment list that applies to every market and trim. That is important: “450” is a family name, not one immutable configuration. Check the live local page for the exact model, software functions, display, braking equipment, suspension specification, charging arrangement, warranty and on-road price.
Why choose it
- You prefer a scooter riding position and under-seat storage rather than a motorcycle frame.
- You value Ather’s connected-product approach and want a model with a dedicated specification reference.
- You want to compare within one manufacturer’s service, app and accessory ecosystem.
Questions to ask a dealer
- Which 450 variant is physically available in your city, and which battery and motor configuration does it use?
- What equipment is standard on that trim, especially brakes, display, connectivity, navigation or theft alerts?
- What is included in the vehicle and battery warranty, and are there distance or time limits?
- Where is the nearest authorised service location, and what is the normal process if the scooter cannot be ridden there?
Ola S1 Pro Gen3: the published performance and range outlier
In the evidence available for this comparison, the Ola S1 Pro Gen3 has the highest published performance envelope. The official page lists two relevant configurations:
| Configuration shown on the official page | Battery | Published IDC range | Top speed | Peak power |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S1 Pro+ | 5.2 kWh | 320 km IDC | 130 km/h | 13 kW |
| S1 Pro | 4 kWh | 242 km IDC | 125 km/h | 11 kW |
The same page lists 0–40 km/h times, charging times and a three-year/40,000 km battery warranty for the shown configurations. Because the page uses a state selector and labels prices ex-showroom, confirm the value for your state and the exact version before comparing an on-road quotation.
When the Pro Gen3 makes sense
- You regularly use faster roads where acceleration and top-speed headroom matter.
- You want the largest published IDC number in this shortlist and can accept that IDC still comes from a test cycle.
- You can plan charging around the selected battery and your home electrical setup.
Checks before signing
Ask for a written quotation that names the battery size, all included chargers, registration and insurance assumptions, and the warranty distance limit. Confirm the nearest service location and the procedure for a software, charging or battery fault. A headline range advantage is useful only if the scooter can be charged and supported where you live.
Ather Rizta: choose practicality before outright performance
Ather lists the Rizta in its current model catalogue. It is the Ather-family option to investigate when passenger comfort, everyday carrying and an easy step-through layout matter more than choosing the sportiest model.
The supplied official material does not provide one universal Rizta price, storage figure or range specification for every variant. Treat local configuration as decisive. Check the boot and floorboard for your helmet, rain gear and charging cable; sit with the intended pillion; and verify whether the specific trim includes the connected and safety functions you expect.
Rank #2
- POWERFUL MOTOR & 20 MPH TOP SPEED: Electric scooters is equipped with a powerful 500W peak motor, reaches speeds of up to 20 MPH for a smooth and efficient ride. making it perfect for daily commutes and city travel.
- LONG BATTERY LIFE: Foldable Scooter rides up to 21 miles on a single 5-hour charge, uses a 36V 7.8AH powerful battery built for short trips to school, work, or around the neighborhood without the worry of running out of battery
- SMART APP CONTROL: Connect your electric scooter to the mobile app for convenient operation and real-time monitoring. Use the app to activate the electronic lock, view real-time speed, switch speed units, adjust riding modes, control the headlight, and enable cruise control for a smarter and more customizable riding experience.
- 8.5" PNEUMATIC TIRES & IPX4 WATER RESISTANCE: This fast electric scooter has 8.5-inch air-filled tires that provide shock absorption and grip, which easily climb 20° slopes. With an IPX4waterproof rating, it can withstand splashes and light rain, making it a reliable choice for commuters and adventure seekers alike.
- PORTABLE & FOLDABLE: ONE-STEP FOLDING: To collapse the scooter in just 3 seconds and hold up to 264lb, which is easy to carry and store, ideal for commutes, subways, offices, or car trunks, making it ideal for adults and teens alike.
Who should shortlist it
- Households that carry a passenger or groceries frequently.
- Riders who want a familiar scooter layout rather than a motorcycle-style seat and footpeg position.
- Buyers who prefer to remain within Ather’s catalogue but do not need the 450 family’s performance focus.
Do not infer Rizta range or equipment from the Konarc table. Compare the exact local variant, because battery, display, brake hardware and software can differ between trims and model families.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Atum Vader: an electric motorcycle-style alternative
Atumobile presents the Atum 1.0 and Atum Vader as cafe-racer-style electric-bike products. Vader is therefore relevant when the visual and physical character of a motorcycle is part of the purchase, not merely a substitute for a scooter with a larger battery.
The supplied material does not establish a complete, current Vader specification table. Before making a decision, obtain the current technical sheet from Atumobile and record the battery capacity, motor output, claimed range metric, charging time, wheel and tyre sizes, brake type, suspension, payload and warranty.
Form-factor trade-offs
- A motorcycle-style frame may suit riders who prefer a tank-and-seat shape and exposed components.
- It may provide less convenient storage than a scooter; measure where a lock, helmet and charger will go.
- Pillion comfort, footrest position and low-speed balance should be judged in person rather than inferred from styling photographs.
Choose Vader because its format matches your route and preferences, not because a motorcycle-shaped product is automatically faster or longer-ranging than a scooter.
Atum 1.0: use it as an entry reference, not an assumed specification
Atumobile’s Atum 1.0 is the named baseline in this comparison. Its technical page is the authority for the exact Version 1.0 data, but the accessible source material does not expose every field needed for a responsible apples-to-apples table. Do not copy unverified third-party numbers into a buying decision.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Information to confirm in writing
- Battery chemistry, usable capacity and whether the pack is removable.
- Motor rated and peak output, top speed and the test metric used for range.
- AC charging time, charger output and the electrical requirement at home.
- Braking hardware, wheel size, suspension and maximum payload.
- Vehicle and battery warranty terms, including exclusions and distance limits.
- Parts availability and the nearest authorised service point.
This checklist is especially important when comparing a compact electric bike with a step-through scooter. A lower purchase price can be offset by an unsuitable carrying layout, limited charging access or a longer trip to service.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Compare the things that determine ownership
Range: name the metric and the configuration
Use the exact IDC number, battery size and variant in every note or quotation. The Konarc’s 200 km product-page headline and its 100/125/161 km detailed-table entries demonstrate why a single unqualified “range” statement is misleading. The Ola figures likewise belong to specific 5.2 kWh and 4 kWh Gen3 configurations. For Atum models and the Ather 450 and Rizta, obtain the current official metric before ranking them.
Charging: time is only half the question
Ask where the vehicle can be charged, whether the charger is portable, how much current the circuit needs and what happens when the battery is low away from home. A published charging time does not tell you whether your parking space has a safe outlet. For every candidate, write down the charger included in the price and the cost of any additional charging equipment.
Brakes, suspension and wheels
These hardware details affect confidence on wet roads, broken surfaces and with a passenger. The Konarc specification indicates that brake equipment varies by trim. Apply the same scrutiny to every alternative: identify the exact brake type, tyre dimensions, suspension design and whether the quoted equipment is standard or optional.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Storage and passenger use
The Konarc table establishes 31 litres of boot space across its listed versions. Do not transfer that figure to the Ather 450, Rizta or any Atum product. Measure your own helmet and charging cable, then test the pillion seat, grab rail and footrest position with the person who will actually ride.
Rank #3
- POWERFUL MOTOR AND LONG BATTERY LIFE - The 350W electric brushless hub motor allows for speeds up to 18mph. High capacity battery with a Max. travel range of up to 17 miles under specific conditions. And our product has passed stringent UL 2272 testing. (Testing lab name: SGS)
- STABLE AND DURABLE FOR COMMUTING - Extremely smooth when accelerating and turning, Hiboy electric scooters have been made solid and durable quality with solid tires and whole frame.
- BEING SAFER WITH TECHNOLOGY - Hiboy E-Scooter S2 are made with front, middle and rear 3 lights. And double braking system features a disc braking and eABS regenerative anti-lock braking.
- HIBOY APP - Simply pair Hiboy Electric Scooter via Bluetooth and use the app to lock your scooter, to view riding statistics such as battery life. It works with both iPhones and Android smartphones.
- PORTABLE DESIGN - Hiboy e-scooter collapses for easy storage in car trunks and closets, beneath subway seats, and inside other compact spaces. Extra detachable scooter’s seat is available for more comfortable option. (Seat NOT included)
Software, connectivity and theft protection
The Konarc includes a mobile holder with USB charger, with display and connectivity equipment varying by trim. Confirm whether an alternative includes navigation, phone pairing, ride statistics, location tracking, geofencing or theft alerts, and whether those functions require a subscription or a working mobile signal. A feature listed on a website is not the same as a feature included on every local variant.
Service, warranty and roadside recovery
Ask for the service-centre address, opening hours, scheduled-maintenance requirements, battery warranty limits and roadside-assistance process. The Ola page specifies a three-year/40,000 km battery warranty for the configurations shown there; compare that limit with the written terms for the other models rather than assuming the warranties are equivalent.
Price and finance
Compare final on-road cost, not just an ex-showroom headline. Registration, insurance, accessories, charger upgrades, financing interest and extended warranty can change the total substantially. Ola’s page uses a state selector and ex-showroom pricing, while local Ather and Atum quotations may use different inclusions. Request an itemised quote dated the day you intend to book.
A practical buying process
- Define the route. Record weekday distance, maximum speed roads, hills, passenger use and where charging is possible.
- Set a reserve. Choose a battery and claimed range that leave room for detours and seasonal variation; do not plan to run to the IDC limit every day.
- Pick the form factor. Select scooter convenience, performance-scooter posture or cafe-racer motorcycle ergonomics before comparing cosmetic features.
- Build a like-for-like sheet. Include battery, range metric, top speed, power, charging time, brakes, suspension, wheels, storage, payload, warranty and on-road price.
- Test the actual trim. Check low-speed balance, throttle response, braking feel, turning circle, stand effort, storage access and pillion comfort.
- Verify support. Visit or call the nearest authorised workshop, ask about parts and escalation, and confirm recovery coverage.
- Read the contract. Ensure the quotation identifies the vehicle variant, battery, charger, warranty, delivery date, cancellation terms and every fee.
- Plan charging at home. Use a suitable, protected outlet and follow the manufacturer’s electrical instructions; do not rely on an extension lead that is not rated for the load.
What market scale can—and cannot—tell you
Ather Energy’s FY2024 prospectus reports high-speed electric two-wheeler retail growth from 28,000 in fiscal 2019 to 936,000 in fiscal 2024. Its FY2024–25 annual report cites about 20 million domestic motorised two-wheeler sales in FY25 and 131,000 electric registrations in March 2025. These figures show that the category is becoming materially larger, but they are market-scale indicators, not independent scores for ride quality, reliability or after-sales performance.
Use scale as a reason to ask about parts, software support and workshop capacity. Do not treat a company’s registration or retail number as proof that one model is the best fit for your route.
Decision guide
Choose the Ather 450 family when
Your priority is a connected performance scooter and you are prepared to select a specific local variant after checking its current equipment and price.
Choose the Ola S1 Pro Gen3 when
You want the strongest published speed and IDC-range figures in this set, and your local quotation, charging plan and service access support the selected battery version.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesChoose the Ather Rizta when
Family usability, passenger accommodation and scooter practicality outweigh the need for the 450 family’s performance character.
Choose the Atum Vader when
You specifically want cafe-racer electric-bike styling and are comfortable validating the current technical and support details directly with Atumobile.
Keep the Atum 1.0 on the list when
You are considering an entry-oriented electric bike and can obtain a complete, current specification and an itemised ownership quote before booking.
The best replacement for a Konarc or Atum 1.0 is therefore not one universal winner. Match the vehicle’s form factor to your daily use, compare the named battery and range configuration, and give charging and service access equal weight to the headline performance number.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




