If resale value is your priority but you do not want a Toyota Corolla or Honda Civic, the Subaru Impreza is the strongest named alternative in iSeeCars’ 2026 five-year compact-car ranking, retaining 69.9% of its value. The Mazda3 sedan, Nissan Sentra, Kia K4, Mazda3 hatchback, Hyundai Elantra and Volkswagen Jetta follow. Every one of those alternatives trails at least one Corolla or Civic body style in the same study, so the choice is about how much resale performance you are willing to exchange for different packaging, equipment or pricing.
The percentages are model-level U.S. results, not a guaranteed offer for your car. Year, trim, mileage, condition, title history, location and the market when you sell can move an individual vehicle far above or below the published average.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which compact cars hold their value best besides the Corolla and Civic?
In the 2026 iSeeCars compact-car table, the Subaru Impreza ranks highest among the alternatives covered here. The Mazda3 sedan and Nissan Sentra are nearly tied behind it, followed by the Kia K4, Mazda3 hatchback, Hyundai Elantra and Volkswagen Jetta. The benchmark cars remain unusually strong: both Civic body styles and both Corolla entries in the table retain more value than the named alternatives.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Use the ranking as a resale-value screen, not as a complete buying decision. The evidence does not establish reliability, insurance premiums, repair costs, fuel economy, current transaction prices or local resale results for these models. Those factors can change the financial outcome more than a few percentage points of five-year retention.
#1 Best Overall
- 【CUSTOM FIT FOR Toyota Corolla Sedan】These floor mats are compatible with 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Toyota Corolla Sedan including hybrid. 3D laser scanning technology giving the front and back fully protection. Not for vehicles with vinyl floors, Please take out old floor mats before installing new floor liners.
- 【ALL WEATHER CAR FLOOR MATS】2023 Toyota Corolla hybrid floor mats for Sedan can be used all weather. Vehicle interior will be fully protected from rain, snow, sand, muddy water, stains, etc. These car mats keep your car tidy while Improve the resale value.
- 【DURABLE MATERIAL】 2022 toyota corolla floor mats made with high quality non-toxic and odorless 100% TPE material, environmentally friendly, odorless,wear-resistant,dirt-resistant, and easy to clean, ensures you are 100% safe even in extreme hot weather.
- 【FLOOR MAT EASY TO CLEAN】The textured skid-resistant surface of 2021 toyota corolla floor mats is easily cleaned, no need the vacuum cleaner or chemicals, simply shake them out or spray them down with a hose.
- 【NON SLIP DESIGN】Card buckle works with factory hooks and fasteners,keep your 2020 toyota corolla floor mats securely in place without additional fasteners, prevent sliding.
2026 five-year resale-value comparison
All figures below come from iSeeCars’ 2026 U.S. compact-car ranking. “Value retained” is the share of the vehicle’s value remaining after five years in that study. The used-price figures are the source’s averages for five-year-old examples where reported; they are not quotes for a specific car.
| Model and body style | Five-year value retained | Average five-year-old used price | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Honda Civic hatchback | 76.9% | $24,442 | Highest result in this compact-car table |
| Honda Civic sedan | 75.5% | $19,817 | Second-highest result in the table |
| Toyota Corolla hatchback | 75.4% | $20,365 | Near the Civic results; body style matters |
| Toyota Corolla sedan | 71.6% | $17,502 | Corolla sedan benchmark |
| Subaru Impreza | 69.9% | $18,145 | Highest-retaining named alternative |
| Mazda3 sedan | 65.6% | Not stated | Very close to the Sentra in the reported percentage |
| Nissan Sentra | 65.5% | Not stated | Second alternative tier in this table |
| Kia K4 | 64.9% | Not stated | Model-level result; do not assume every trim matches it |
| Mazda3 hatchback | 63.8% | Not stated | Separate result from the Mazda3 sedan |
| Hyundai Elantra | 63.6% | Not stated | Ranked alternative |
| Volkswagen Jetta | 63.0% | Not stated | Lowest of the named alternatives in this set |
The compact-car average in the same iSeeCars ranking is 66.6%. That makes the Impreza the only alternative listed here clearly above the segment average, while the Mazda3 sedan and Sentra sit just below it. A model’s position against the average is useful context, but it does not predict the price of a particular used listing.
Why the Subaru Impreza is the leading alternative
The Impreza is the straightforward answer when resale value is the only filter: it is the highest-retaining named alternative in the cited table. Its result still trails the Corolla sedan and both Civic body styles, so “best alternative” does not mean “equal to the benchmarks.” It means the Impreza gives a shopper the strongest resale position among the other models included in this comparison.
Before choosing one, match the body style and specification you actually intend to buy. A five-year retention percentage combines vehicles across the model’s included data; it does not say that a particular engine, transmission, option package or drivetrain will depreciate at exactly the same rate. Obtain local asking and transaction evidence for the exact configuration, especially if you are considering an unusually equipped or scarce example.
How the other alternatives compare
Mazda3 sedan
The Mazda3 sedan retains 65.6% in the iSeeCars table, only a tenth of a percentage point above the Nissan Sentra. That narrow gap should not be treated as a meaningful prediction for two cars in a specific city. A difference in mileage, accident history, maintenance records or equipment can overwhelm it.
Rank #2
- 【Custom Fit Toyota Corolla Sedan】The Floor Mats and Cargo Liner Compatible for 2020 - 2025 2026 Toyota Corolla Sedan and Corolla Hybrid 4 Pcs (Not Fit Corolla Cross & Hatchback Model), According to the car size design,100% fit your car and does not need to trim. not for vehicles with vinyl floors. The whole set Includes 2 front floor mats & 1 rear floor mat & 1 trunk mats.
- 【Newly Update Materials】Our corolla car mats are made of high quality TPE materials. Floor Liner and Cargo liner features the upgraded anti-skid chain design, non-deforming, easy to recover, non-toxic and odorless.Let you and your family stay healthy inside the car.
- 【Scratch Resistance】Strong flexibility of the trunk mat and floor mats, folding is not easy to break,waterproof and resistant to dirt,Raised sides give extra protection, features grid pattern for a non-slip surface surrounded by a high ridge & edges. with the protection of the trunk cushion,you do not have to worry about the luggage will scratch or dirty car.
- 【Easy to Install and Clean Up】The mats for 2025 toyota corolla are easy to install, There is water retaining design at the edge of the trunk cushion,which effectively prevents sewage from flowing into the car.No worrying about muddy shoes or food making your car dirty! Waterproof mats can be rinsed with water directly, which is easier to take care of.
- 【Buy with Confidence】Durable 2020-2026 Corolla floor liners and trunk mat will withstand normal wear and tear in various weather conditions so it can be used for many years. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.
Keep the Mazda3 sedan figure separate from the hatchback figure. They are different entries in the source, and substituting one for the other produces a misleading comparison. If you are deciding between the two body styles, evaluate each against comparable local listings rather than carrying the sedan percentage across.
Nissan Sentra
The Sentra’s 65.5% retention places it essentially alongside the Mazda3 sedan in this dataset. That makes it a reasonable resale-oriented alternative on paper, but the published percentage does not answer whether a particular Sentra is cheaper to own, insure or repair. Those ownership-cost categories were not established by this comparison.
Kia K4
The K4 records 64.9% in the ranking. Because it is a model-level statistic, it should be used as a broad planning number. A newer model’s resale history can also be more sensitive to the mix of model years available in the underlying data, so verify that the vehicle you are buying is represented by the study’s five-year window.
Mazda3 hatchback
The Mazda3 hatchback’s 63.8% result is lower than the sedan’s 65.6% in this table. That is a measured body-style difference in this source, not proof that every hatchback will sell for less than every sedan. Condition, mileage, color, equipment and local demand remain decisive for an individual transaction.
Hyundai Elantra
The Elantra retains 63.6%. It is below the compact-car average reported by iSeeCars, but the spread from the average is not a dollar forecast. To estimate your likely proceeds, start with comparable Elantra listings of the same generation, powertrain and equipment, then adjust for mileage and history.
Rank #3
- 【Perfect Fit】YQAUTEC Out-channel Window Visors Rain Guards Shield for 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Toyota Corolla Sedan, Side Window Vent Wind Deflectors Visors Shades for 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Toyota Corolla. NOT for hatchback !
- 【Premium Quality】Made from high-quality and durable anti-shatter material, these Rain Guards have great performance in UV & scratch resistance test. And those 3M-graded tape helps stick firmly.
- 【Fully Functional】You could enjoy the fresh air and keep the rain drops out after installing the window visors shields shade and keeping the window cracked open, no foggy worries.
- 【Easy STICK-ON style】Outside Mount Style/ NOT In-channel. No drilling or special hardwares required. Test fit the visors first to make sure it's the right model before you tape them on.[NOTE: Don't wash your car 24 hours after installation.]
- 【Warranty& Support】1-YEAR WARRANTY. LIFETIME SUPPORT.If you have any questions, just let us know and we will reply ASAP.
Volkswagen Jetta
The Jetta records 63.0%, the lowest percentage among the alternatives listed here. That does not make every Jetta a poor resale purchase; a well-documented, clean, appropriately priced car can still outperform a rough example of a higher-ranked model. It does mean that resale-only shoppers have stronger statistical candidates in the same table.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What the percentages mean in dollars
Retention percentage and dollar depreciation answer different questions. A percentage describes how much of the original value remains. Dollar depreciation is the amount of money lost from the original purchase value. A more expensive car can retain a larger percentage yet cost more dollars to replace when you sell it.
For illustration, iSeeCars reports average five-year-old prices of $24,442 for the Civic hatchback, $19,817 for the Civic sedan, $20,365 for the Corolla hatchback, $17,502 for the Corolla sedan and $18,145 for the Impreza. Those averages are not like-for-like purchase quotes: they can reflect different trims, mileage, model years, regions and vehicle conditions. Do not multiply a listed percentage by a new-car sticker price and present the result as your expected check without validating the assumptions.
Use the figures in two stages:
- Screen by retention. Identify models that fit your minimum resale target, with the Impreza leading the alternatives in this dataset.
- Price the exact car locally. Compare same-generation, same-body-style vehicles with similar mileage, title status, equipment and condition. Use recent completed-sale evidence when available rather than relying only on optimistic asking prices.
Why 2026 results may not repeat
iSeeCars’ separate whole-market analysis examined more than 950,000 five-year-old used cars sold in the United States from March 2025 through February 2026. It found average five-year depreciation of 41.8%, an improvement of 3.8 percentage points from 2025, and reported that every major vehicle segment retained more value than in the prior year.
That is a description of the market during a defined twelve-month period, not a promise that depreciation will continue to improve. Supply, interest rates, incentives on new vehicles, fuel prices, fleet sales and consumer preferences can all change the relationship between a new car’s price and its eventual used value. Karl Brauer, iSeeCars executive analyst, characterized the recent reduction as suggesting “rising used car demand and/or insufficient supply over the past 12 months.” Treat that as an explanation of the observed period, not a forecast for your sale date.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #4
- Custom Fitment: Designed with 3D laser scanning for 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 Toyota Corolla Sedan. Not compatible with Hatchback or iM models. Includes 1st & 2nd row floor mats, trunk mat and 4pcs door sill guards — 40% more components than standard sets
- Extra Protection: Unique door sill guards for Toyota Corolla provide an added layer of protection, shielding paint from scratches, shoe scuffs, and pet claws. Built to handle everyday family use and keep your vehicle looking new
- Non-Slip Defense: Raised edges and textured surfaces help trap dirt, spills, and debris while reducing slippage. Custom-fit clips keep the floor mats firmly in place, ensuring stable protection even during active family trips
- All-weather TPE Material: 100% odorless, BPA Free and providing complete safety for your family while minimizing environmental impact. These flexible car mats full set feature water-resistant performance backed by marine-grade durability that withstands heavy daily use
- Quick Installation & Cleaning: Scan the QR code in the installation instructions for video guide. While getting dirty, just rinse with water hose in seconds and air dry - no chemical cleaners required
How Kelley Blue Book’s 2026 award fits in
Kelley Blue Book named the Honda Civic its 2026 compact-car Best Resale Value winner. It also named Toyota the overall Best Resale Value brand and reported a 53% overall resale-value average for Toyota. KBB’s awards use projected residual values from its Official Residual Value Guide.
That perspective supports the Civic’s strong standing, but it is not the same measurement as iSeeCars’ used-sale analysis. iSeeCars analyzed observed vehicle data and used-car sales; KBB projected future residual values. Do not merge the two methods into one numerical ranking or treat one source’s percentage as if it were calculated with the other source’s formula.
KBB’s official release says that Toyota and Lexus “continue to reign supreme with top average residual values,” meaning its projections place those brands above other mainstream and luxury-brand averages during the first five years. The statement describes KBB’s projections and is not a guarantee for a particular Toyota, Civic or alternative.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to make a fair resale comparison before buying
1. Fix the ownership horizon
Choose the period you expect to keep the car—five years if you want to align with the iSeeCars table, or your actual planned period if it differs. A two-year sale and a ten-year sale are affected by different mileage, warranty and maintenance patterns, so a five-year percentage cannot answer both questions.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2. Match body style and generation
Keep sedan and hatchback entries separate, as the Mazda3 results demonstrate. Also match model generation and major powertrain changes. A current vehicle may not share the depreciation pattern of the five-year-old cars represented in the study.
Best Value
- Custom Fit Design – Precisely tailored for Toyota Corolla 2026, ensuring full coverage and a secure, perfect fit. The floor mats are tailor-made according to the original car floor. Using 3D scanning technology, ensure that the floor mats fit your car accurately and provide protection.
- Comfortable Carpet Surface – Made of soft polyester material for a soft, comfortable feel underfoot.
- All-Weather Protection - These floor Mats can withstand all kinds of weather such as rain, snow, fog, etc., and can remain flexible in hot or extremely cold weather. The friction provided by the surface of the mats can effectively protect the safety of you and your family.
- Reinforced Driver’s Heel Pad – Extra thickness in high-wear areas enhances durability and safety during driving.
- Easy to Install and Remove – Each mat features four Velcro patches—one on each edge—for extra stability. Install quickly using the factory retention hooks, then peel off the Velcro backing and press the mat onto the car carpet. This dual system keeps every mat securely in place, preventing slipping.
3. Normalize mileage and condition
Compare cars with similar odometer readings, service documentation, accident history, title status, number of owners and cosmetic condition. A clean, low-mileage example can command a premium that has nothing to do with the model’s average retention rate.
4. Compare equipment without overvaluing options
Record engine, transmission, drivetrain, safety equipment, technology packages and seating configuration. An option that raised the original price may not return its full cost in the used market. Check several comparable vehicles before assuming a package increases resale value.
5. Check your local market
National studies smooth together regional differences. Gather comparable listings and, where possible, recent transaction data near the place where you will sell. Climate, snow, urban parking, all-wheel-drive demand and local inventory can change which configurations attract buyers.
6. Estimate both percentage and dollars
Calculate an estimated sale price and subtract it from your total acquisition cost. Then test the estimate against conservative and optimistic scenarios. A car with the best percentage may not have the lowest dollar loss if its starting price is substantially higher.
7. Include costs that resale studies do not cover
Budget financing, taxes, registration, insurance, fuel, maintenance, tires, repairs and any selling fees separately. The cited evidence does not establish those costs for the models in this article, so a resale ranking alone cannot identify the cheapest ownership choice.
A practical decision framework
| Your priority | Most defensible starting point | What to verify next |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum resale among the named alternatives | Subaru Impreza | Exact body style, mileage, drivetrain and local comparable sales |
| Closest alternative to the segment average | Mazda3 sedan or Nissan Sentra | Whether the small statistical difference matters after trim and condition adjustments |
| You specifically want a hatchback | Compare the Impreza, Mazda3 hatchback and the benchmark hatchbacks separately | Local demand for cargo configuration and the exact generation |
| Lowest likely dollar outlay | Do not infer it from retention alone | Purchase price, financing, insurance, maintenance and expected sale price |
| Confidence in a future forecast | Use iSeeCars and KBB as different viewpoints | Whether your car’s model year and market conditions match each method’s evidence |
Common mistakes that distort a resale-value decision
- Ranking by percentage only: Retention is not the same as dollars lost.
- Mixing body styles: The Mazda3 sedan and hatchback have separate reported results, as do the Civic and Corolla entries.
- Treating averages as guarantees: A national model average cannot price a damaged, modified or unusually low-mileage vehicle.
- Combining incompatible studies: KBB projections and iSeeCars observed-market results have different methods and should remain labeled separately.
- Using an old market assumption: The iSeeCars market-wide result covers March 2025 through February 2026; conditions after that period may differ.
- Ignoring purchase price: A discount, dealer incentive or unusually high transaction price changes your personal depreciation even when the model’s five-year percentage is unchanged.
- Assuming trim-level precision: The ranking is model-level evidence, not a promise for every engine, package or drivetrain.
- Relying only on asking prices: Sellers may list above the amount a buyer ultimately pays.
What to check on a specific used car
Once you have selected a candidate model, request the vehicle identification number and review its title and history. Confirm the odometer, maintenance invoices, accident or flood records, open recalls and the number of keys. Inspect tires, brakes, paint, glass, interior wear and warning lights. A pre-purchase inspection by an independent technician can reveal condition issues that a national retention statistic cannot capture.
Document the exact trim and factory equipment, then save several comparable listings from your selling region. Recheck those comparables close to the time you plan to sell; market pricing is time-sensitive. If the candidate’s price depends on a rare color, accessory or package, verify that local buyers actually pay for it rather than assuming the original option cost will be recovered.
Bottom line for each alternative
- Subaru Impreza: The best resale-value alternative in this named 2026 ranking, though still behind the Civic and Corolla entries shown.
- Mazda3 sedan: A near tie with the Sentra in reported retention; keep its sedan figure separate from the hatchback’s.
- Nissan Sentra: Essentially level with the Mazda3 sedan in the table, so local price and condition can decide the real-world outcome.
- Kia K4: A mid-pack alternative whose model-level percentage needs confirmation against the specific model year you plan to buy.
- Mazda3 hatchback: Lower reported retention than the Mazda3 sedan in this source; evaluate the body style on its own.
- Hyundai Elantra: Below the compact-car average in the cited table, but an individual clean, well-priced car can still perform differently.
- Volkswagen Jetta: Lowest percentage among these alternatives, making it less compelling for a resale-only strategy unless other purchase factors compensate.
For a resale-first shopper who is intentionally moving away from Toyota and Honda, start with the Impreza, then validate the exact vehicle against local evidence and total ownership cost. The ranking narrows the search; it does not replace a vehicle-specific valuation.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




