What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Best overall alternative: the Alpine A110 if minimum mass and agility matter most; the Porsche 718 Cayman if you want the Emira’s mid-engine, fixed-roof format; and the Mazda MX-5 if lightness, manual involvement and a much lower price are the priority. The BMW M2 adds usable rear seats and a large boot, while the Toyota GR Supra and BMW Z4 are broader performance-coupe and roadster choices rather than true Emira substitutes.
What makes the Lotus Emira difficult to replace?
The Emira combines a premium cabin, a fixed-roof two-seat body and a mid-mounted engine in a package that is serious on a road without being a stripped-out track special. Lotus lists the 2026 Turbo at 360 bhp with a 0–62 mph time of 4.4 seconds, and the Turbo SE at 400 bhp and 4.0 seconds. A V6 remains another current-range choice. The figures and equipment are detailed on Lotus’s official model page: Lotus Emira specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Lotus also announced the Emira 420 Sport on 26 May 2026. It produces 420 PS, reaches 0–62 mph in 3.9 seconds and can be fitted with a Lightweight Handling Pack that cuts 25 kg. Lotus said customer deliveries were expected from August 2026; confirm that timetable and local specification with a dealer because an announced delivery window is not a guarantee of current stock. See the 420 Sport announcement.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThat mix creates several different definitions of “alternative.” A car can match the Emira’s engine location, be much lighter, offer more everyday space, cost less, or provide an open roof. No single model below matches every attribute, so the right choice depends on which part of the Emira appeal you are protecting.
#1 Best Overall
Quick recommendations by priority
| If you want… | Start with… | Why |
|---|---|---|
| The closest layout and body format | Porsche 718 Cayman | Mid-engine, two-seat, fixed-roof sports coupe; the nearest architectural match. |
| The lowest supported weight | Alpine A110 | Alpine UK lists 1,084–1,108 kg kerb weights across its displayed range. |
| Rear seats and a useful boot | BMW M2 | Four seats, a 390-litre boot and 473 bhp, at the cost of considerably more mass. |
| Open-air driving for less money | Mazda MX-5 | Lightweight roadster character and a manual option, but much less straight-line performance. |
| A wider performance-coupe choice | Toyota GR Supra | Two-seat performance coupe alternative in the US market, not a mid-engine equivalent. |
| A wider roadster choice | BMW Z4 | Open-top performance option with a different front-engine layout and emphasis. |
Comparison at a glance
The table separates manufacturer specifications from editorial guide figures and keeps each market and date attached to its number. Acceleration tests use different procedures: 0–62 mph and 0–100 km/h are not interchangeable, and makers do not necessarily test under the same conditions.
| Model | Layout and seats | Published mass | Power and acceleration figures in the evidence | Transmission/body notes | Price or order information |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lotus Emira | Mid-engine, two-seat fixed-roof coupe | Not stated on the cited pages | 2026 Turbo: 360 bhp, 4.4 sec 0–62 mph; Turbo SE: 400 bhp, 4.0 sec 0–62 mph. 420 Sport: 420 PS, 3.9 sec 0–62 mph. | Turbo and V6 range choices; 420 Sport Lightweight Handling Pack reduces weight by 25 kg. | Local price and stock not established here; check live Lotus inventory. |
| Porsche 718 Cayman | Mid-engine, two-seat fixed-roof coupe | Not stated on the cited regional pages | UK page: 2025 base Cayman 300 PS and 4.7 sec 0–62 mph with Sport Chrono. Canada page: Cayman GTS 4.0, 394 hp and 4.0 sec 0–100 km/h. | Variant and equipment availability vary by market. | Porsche UK describes the 2025 range as limited availability and unavailable to order; Porsche Canada also says unavailable to order. Used stock may be relevant. |
| Alpine A110 | Mid-engine, two-seat fixed-roof coupe | 1,084–1,108 kg kerb, Alpine UK range page accessed 2026 | 3.8–4.5 sec 0–100 km/h across displayed variants | Trim, engine and transmission details depend on the UK-market variant. | UK list price and current trim allocation not stated; verify live Alpine UK stock. |
| BMW M2 | Front-engine, four-seat coupe | 1,705 kg curb weight | 473 bhp; no directly comparable acceleration test stated in the cited guide | Manual or automatic transmissions; 390-litre boot. | £71,645 UK starting price in Auto Express’s guide dated 7 July 2026. |
| Mazda MX-5 | Front-engine, two-seat roadster | Not stated in the cited guide | Lower straight-line performance than the Emira; exact output and test figure not stated in the cited evidence. | Manual gearbox highlighted; open-top body and snug cabin. | £28,605 UK starting price in Auto Express’s guide dated 7 July 2026. |
| Toyota GR Supra | Performance coupe; not a mid-engine Emira layout | Not stated in the cited page | Not stated in the cited page | Broader performance-coupe alternative. | $59,595 US starting price on Car and Driver’s 2026 ranking page. |
| BMW Z4 | Performance roadster; not a mid-engine Emira layout | Not stated in the cited page | Not stated in the cited page | Open-top alternative with a different front-engine character. | $57,450 US starting price on Car and Driver’s 2026 ranking page. |
Porsche 718 Cayman: the closest Emira-format replacement
Why it matches
The Cayman is the most direct substitute when the non-negotiables are a mid-engine chassis, two seats and a fixed roof. It preserves the compact sports-coupe proportions that distinguish the Emira from front-engine grand tourers and practical four-seat performance cars. A buyer moving from a V6 Emira will naturally look toward the Cayman GTS 4.0: Porsche Canada lists 394 hp and 4.0 seconds from 0–100 km/h for that variant.
The UK Porsche page displays a 2025 base Cayman with 300 PS and a 4.7-second 0–62 mph time when equipped with Sport Chrono. Those numbers belong to that regional page and model-year presentation; do not treat them as a current global specification or as a direct test comparison with Lotus’s figures.
The availability problem
Availability is the Cayman’s biggest qualification. Porsche’s Great Britain page describes the 2025 718 range as limited availability and unavailable to order, while Porsche Canada likewise states that the Cayman is unavailable to order. These statements are regional and do not prove that every market has stopped selling the car or that no dealer-held car exists. Check new-car inventory, demonstrators and certified used listings in your country before assuming an order slot is available.
Who should choose it
- Choose the Cayman if mid-engine balance and a coupe roof matter more than having the newest Emira specification.
- Target a GTS 4.0-style car if a naturally aspirated six-cylinder character is the reason you considered the Emira V6, but verify the exact engine and equipment of any used example.
- Consider a used car when new-order restrictions make a factory build unrealistic.
Source: Porsche 718 Cayman, Great Britain and Porsche 718 Cayman, Canada, both accessed 13 October 2026.
Alpine A110: the best evidence-backed lightweight choice
Why it preserves the Emira’s agility
If your definition of an Emira alternative starts with low mass, the A110 is the strongest match in the available specifications. Alpine’s UK range page lists kerb weights from 1,084 to 1,108 kg across its displayed variants and 0–100 km/h times from 3.8 to 4.5 seconds. Those figures make it substantially lighter on the cited manufacturer convention than the 1,705 kg BMW M2 figure, although you should not compare kerb, DIN and curb measurements as if they were identical standards.
The A110 is also a mid-engine, two-seat fixed-roof coupe, so it retains the Emira’s basic seating and body-style logic. Its appeal is less about carrying passengers or luggage and more about immediate responses and a low-inertia feel. Exact equipment, trim names and powertrain details vary with the UK-market version shown by Alpine.
What to check before buying
- Confirm the model year and the exact trim: the 1,084–1,108 kg range covers more than one displayed variant.
- Ask the retailer which kerb-weight convention and options apply to the specific car.
- Verify UK or local-market allocation rather than assuming every range-page variant can be ordered.
Alpine’s official figures are on its UK A110 range page, accessed 13 October 2026.
Rank #2
- Collectible Die-Cast Model: This 1:64 scale die-cast model is a replica of the Lotus Evora, a British sports car manufactured by Lotus Cars.
- Iconic Design: The model captures the sleek and aerodynamic design of the Evora, with its distinctive front grille and sculpted body lines.
- Detailed Exterior: The die-cast model features intricate details such as the Lotus emblem, headlights, taillights, and wheel designs.
- Authentic Coloring: This particular model is finished in a vibrant blue color, accurately replicating the European Streets 2008 edition.
- Collectible Series: Part of the Matchbox European Streets collection, this model is a must-have for die-cast enthusiasts and Lotus fans alike.
BMW M2: the practical performance trade
What you gain
The M2 is the answer when an Emira-sized budget needs to cover more than two people and a weekend bag. Auto Express lists four seats, a 390-litre boot and 473 bhp. It also lists both manual and automatic transmissions, giving buyers a choice the lighter two-seat alternatives may not offer in the same way.
The compromise is mass. The same Auto Express guide lists a 1,705 kg curb weight—well above the A110’s cited 1,084–1,108 kg kerb range. That difference affects the nature of the car: the M2’s appeal is six-cylinder thrust, traction and daily usability rather than minimalist weight. It is a sensible alternative for someone who likes the Emira’s performance but cannot accept its limited seating and storage.
UK price context
Auto Express’s sports-car guide, dated 7 July 2026, lists a UK starting price of £71,645 for the M2. This is a dated UK guide figure, not a guaranteed transaction price, and it should not be converted into a global price assumption. Confirm current list pricing, options and dealer stock locally.
Source: Auto Express, Best sports cars to buy 2026.
Mazda MX-5: the affordable, open-air interpretation
Why it belongs on the list
The MX-5 is not a power-equivalent Emira and is not a fixed-roof mid-engine coupe. It earns a place because it concentrates on the sensations many sports-car buyers actually want: low weight, a manual gearbox, direct handling and an open roof. Auto Express specifically highlights its lightweight handling and manual transmission while noting lower straight-line performance and a snug cabin.
Its UK starting price in Auto Express’s 7 July 2026 guide is £28,605, making it dramatically less expensive than the £71,645 M2 figure in the same guide. The prices are useful for positioning in one dated UK source, but they are not quotes for every trim, tax treatment or country.
When it is the right answer
- Pick the MX-5 if open-air driving matters as much as outright acceleration.
- Choose it for back-road enjoyment where manageable performance and a manual shift are more important than Emira-level pace.
- Look elsewhere if you need a quiet, spacious cabin, long-distance luggage capacity or a comparable power reserve.
The MX-5 is best understood as a different interpretation of a lightweight sports car, not a cheaper Emira clone.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsToyota GR Supra and BMW Z4: broader performance alternatives
The GR Supra and Z4 make sense when the brief is simply “a fast sports coupe or roadster” rather than “a mid-engine, lightweight two-seater with Emira proportions.” Car and Driver’s 2026 high-performance sports-car ranking lists the GR Supra second and the Z4 third on that page, with US starting prices of $59,595 and $57,450 respectively. Those are US editorial-page figures, not worldwide prices or direct value comparisons with the Lotus.
Rank #3
- die cast metal & plastic parts
GR Supra
The Supra is the coupe choice in this broader group. It offers a conventional performance-coupe proposition rather than the Emira’s mid-engine layout. The cited page does not establish a curb-weight, power or acceleration figure for this comparison, so those values are intentionally not inferred.
BMW Z4
The Z4 is the roadster counterpart: choose it when a folding roof and relaxed open-air use are more important than matching the Emira’s fixed-roof structure. Its front-engine format and broader roadster mission place it closer to a GT-style alternative than to the A110 or Cayman. The cited US starting price is a 2026 page figure; check current local configurations and stock.
Source: Car and Driver’s Best High Performance Sports Cars for 2026, accessed 13 October 2026.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How to choose by the characteristic you value
1. You want the Emira’s mid-engine balance
Start with the 718 Cayman, then the A110. Both are mid-engine, two-seat coupes. The Cayman is the closer premium-format match; the A110 has the clearest published low-weight advantage. Availability may decide the result, especially for a new Cayman.
2. You want the lowest possible mass
Start with the A110’s 1,084–1,108 kg UK kerb-weight range. Treat that as a manufacturer figure for the displayed Alpine variants, not as a universal cross-brand test. If you need rear seats or a large boot, accept that the M2’s 1,705 kg curb figure represents a fundamentally different compromise.
3. You want a six-cylinder experience
The evidence supports the Cayman GTS 4.0 at 394 hp in Canada and the M2 at 473 bhp in Auto Express’s UK guide. They deliver different layouts and uses: the Cayman remains a two-seat mid-engine coupe, while the M2 is a four-seat front-engine car with a 390-litre boot. Exact engine sound, response and transmission behavior depend on the specific market specification and car.
4. You need everyday practicality
The M2 is the clear choice among the listed cars because it has four seats and a 390-litre boot. The MX-5 has only two seats and a snug cabin; the Cayman, A110 and Emira are also fundamentally two-seat sports cars. The Supra and Z4 should be assessed on their local storage and seating specifications before purchase because the cited ranking page does not provide those details here.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →5. You want to spend less
The MX-5 has the only dated UK starting price in the evidence that is far below the M2: £28,605 versus £71,645, both from Auto Express’s 7 July 2026 guide. No comparable current UK list price is established here for the Emira, Cayman or A110, so do not use the MX-5 figure to infer a precise saving against those cars.
Rank #4
- 2023 Lotus Emira Heritage Edition - 5456D Model Vehicle
- 1/34 Scale Collectible Model Sports Car
- This is a 5"Lx 2.25"Wx 1.25"H Diecast Metal model with some plastic parts
- Pullback Action And Openable Doors
6. You want an open roof
Choose the MX-5 for the lightweight, manual roadster interpretation or the Z4 for a broader performance roadster. The Emira, Cayman and A110 are fixed-roof coupes, while the M2 and Supra are also presented here as coupe alternatives.
Availability, pricing and used-car strategy
Sports-car availability changes faster than published model pages. Porsche’s UK and Canadian pages are the clearest warning: both show 718 variant information while saying the car is unavailable to order or has limited availability. That combination means specification data can remain online after normal factory ordering has become difficult.
Prices in this guide are deliberately market-labelled. The M2 and MX-5 figures are UK starting prices from a guide dated 7 July 2026. The Supra and Z4 figures are US starting prices on Car and Driver’s 2026 page. They are not exchange-rate conversions, offers or guaranteed on-the-road prices. Alpine’s cited page supplies specifications but no UK list price in the evidence used here.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →- Decide whether you require a factory order or will accept a demonstrator or used car.
- Search the manufacturer’s local inventory and contact several franchised retailers; a model page does not prove a car is physically available.
- Confirm model year, engine, transmission, options and delivery timing in writing.
- Compare the complete local price, including taxes, registration, delivery and chosen equipment, rather than headline figures from another country.
- For a used Cayman or Emira, verify the exact specification because similarly named variants can have different engines, transmissions and performance equipment.
Performance numbers: how to read them without false precision
The figures in the sources use different units and test definitions. Lotus quotes 0–62 mph for the Emira and 420 Sport, while Alpine quotes 0–100 km/h. Porsche’s UK base Cayman figure is 0–62 mph with Sport Chrono, whereas its Canadian GTS 4.0 figure is 0–100 km/h. A 0–100 km/h run covers a slightly higher terminal speed than 0–62 mph, and launch conditions, tyres, fuel load and options can change results.
Use the numbers to understand each car’s stated positioning, not to create a laboratory ranking. The strongest supported conclusions are about architecture and published weight: Cayman and A110 match the Emira’s mid-engine, two-seat coupe concept, and Alpine publishes the lowest mass range in this source set. No independent instrumented comparison is established by these sources.
What this evidence does not establish
- There is no verified reliability, servicing-cost, insurance-cost or long-term ownership ranking among these cars.
- The cited pages do not provide a consistent manufacturer weight convention for every model, so cross-brand mass comparisons need qualification.
- No claim here says one car is universally faster, better built or more comfortable than another under identical test conditions.
- Dealer inventory, incentives and delivery dates can change after the cited page or guide was published.
Buying checklist for an Emira alternative
- Layout: confirm whether you are comfortable moving from a mid-engine car to a front-engine coupe or roadster.
- Seats and luggage: decide whether two seats and sports-car storage are enough; the M2’s four seats and 390-litre boot are the most clearly documented practical advantage.
- Weight: compare like-for-like manufacturer conventions and include options where the maker specifies them.
- Powertrain: identify whether you want a turbocharged or naturally aspirated character, and whether a manual gearbox is essential.
- Roof: choose fixed roof, targa-style equipment where offered, or a full roadster according to climate and use.
- Price: use a same-country, same-date quote. The dated UK and US figures in this article are orientation points only.
- Supply: verify order status and physical stock before selling your current car or planning a delivery date.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Alpine A110 lighter than the Lotus Emira?
The available Lotus source does not state an Emira weight, so a quantified comparison cannot be made here. Alpine UK does state 1,084–1,108 kg kerb weight for its displayed A110 variants, making it the only alternative in this set with a clearly published low-weight range.
Which alternative is closest to an Emira V6?
The Porsche 718 Cayman GTS 4.0 is the closest format match because it is also a mid-engine, two-seat coupe and Porsche Canada lists a 394 hp naturally aspirated-style six-cylinder variant. Confirm the exact engine and availability for the market and used car you are considering.
Is the BMW M2 a lightweight sports car?
No. Auto Express lists the M2 at 1,705 kg curb weight. It belongs on this list because it trades low mass and a mid-engine layout for four seats, a 390-litre boot, 473 bhp and manual or automatic transmissions.
Best Value
- Detailed model kit in scale 1:24, length: 168 mm, width: 73 mm
- The high-quality kit from Tamiya must be assembled by yourself.
- Tools, glue and paints are not included with the plastic kit. These must be purchased optionally.
- International products have separate terms, are sold from abroad and may differ from local products, including fit, age ratings, and language of product, labeling or instructions.
Which is the cheapest alternative in the cited figures?
The Mazda MX-5, at £28,605 UK starting price in Auto Express’s 7 July 2026 guide, is the lowest dated price quoted here. It is a lower-power roadster rather than a direct Emira performance substitute.
Can I still order a new 718 Cayman?
Porsche’s Great Britain page describes the 2025 range as limited availability and unavailable to order, and Porsche Canada also says unavailable to order. Local dealer stock and used cars may still exist, so check your regional inventory rather than relying on a general assumption.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Alpine A110 lighter than the Lotus Emira?
The available Lotus source does not state an Emira weight, so a quantified comparison cannot be made. Alpine UK lists 1,084–1,108 kg kerb weight for displayed A110 variants.
Recommended Free Tools
Which alternative is closest to an Emira V6?
The Porsche 718 Cayman GTS 4.0 is the closest format match: a mid-engine, two-seat coupe with Porsche Canada listing 394 hp for that variant. Verify the exact engine and local availability.
Is the BMW M2 a lightweight sports car?
No. Auto Express lists a 1,705 kg curb weight. Its advantage is four seats, a 390-litre boot, 473 bhp and manual or automatic transmissions.
Which is the cheapest alternative in the cited figures?
The Mazda MX-5, with a £28,605 UK starting price in Auto Express’s guide dated 7 July 2026, is the lowest dated price quoted here.
Can I still order a new 718 Cayman?
Porsche’s Great Britain and Canada pages both indicate limited or unavailable ordering for the 2025 range. Check local dealer stock and used inventory.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




