If your budget is around the BMW X1’s price in India, start with three alternatives: the Audi Q3, MINI Countryman C and Mercedes-Benz GLA. Using the dated national ex-showroom figures available for 2026, the Q3 spans ₹43.67–53 lakh, the Countryman C is ₹47.5 lakh, the BMW X1 LWB is ₹49.9 lakh and the GLA is ₹51.8–55 lakh. The regular BMW X1 is a separate benchmark at ₹50.90–52.90 lakh. These are not on-road prices, and the right choice depends on whether you value rear-seat space, luggage capacity, all-wheel drive, a diesel option or simply the lowest entry price.
The short list at a glance
The comparison below uses the prices and specifications reported by Autocar India in its 21 August 2026 comparison, with BMW India’s 2026 product page used for the X1 LWB’s starting price and cargo figures. Every amount is an India-wide ex-showroom figure; registration, insurance, taxes, accessories, finance and dealer charges are extra.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Model | Cited ex-showroom price | Why it belongs on the shortlist |
|---|---|---|
| Audi Q3 | ₹43.67–53 lakh | Lowest published entry point, 530-litre boot, 1,849 mm width, petrol and standard AWD listed |
| MINI Countryman C | ₹47.5 lakh | Tallest body in the comparison at 1,661 mm, 190 mm ground clearance and 19-inch wheels |
| BMW X1 LWB | ₹49.9 lakh | 2,800 mm wheelbase and 540-litre boot, expandable to 1,700 litres with the rear seats folded |
| Mercedes-Benz GLA | ₹51.8–55 lakh | Petrol and diesel choices are listed; boot capacity is 425 litres |
| BMW X1 (standard wheelbase) | ₹50.90–52.90 lakh | Separate reference point for buyers comparing alternatives with the regular X1 rather than the LWB |
On price alone, the Audi Q3 gives you the broadest window to spend below or near an X1. The Countryman C sits below the X1 LWB figure, while the GLA range overlaps the standard X1 and extends above it. Whether that difference survives after your chosen variant, options and city charges are added can only be established with a written quotation.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteFirst decide which BMW X1 you mean
BMW X1 LWB as the reference
The India comparison treats the X1 LWB as a 2,800 mm-wheelbase SUV priced at ₹49.9 lakh ex-showroom. BMW India’s 2026 page gives the same ₹49,90,000 starting price and quotes 540 litres of luggage space, increasing to 1,700 litres when the rear seats are folded. If your priority is a long rear cabin and a large boot, this is the more relevant BMW baseline.
#1 Best Overall
- High-Quality Material: Crafted from tear-resistant and long-lasting high-density fabric, this Tozaroa cover is built to withstand daily wear and tear. The ultra-soft spunlace cotton lining gently hugs every contour of your car, providing a protective layer that prevents scratches.
- Ultra-Breathable & Waterproof: The durable fabric features a waterproof coating that creates an impenetrable barrier against rain, snow, sleet, and moisture. Combined with the soft cotton lining, this cover effectively prevents water penetration while allowing trapped heat and humidity to escape, eliminating condensation buildup.
- All-Weather Protection: Shield your vehicle from the harshest elements. The durable shell provides a robust barrier against harmful UV rays to prevent fading. Whether it's scorching summer sun or icy winter snow, this cover maintains its integrity, ensuring your sedan's exterior remains in pristine condition year-round.
- Secure-Fit Windproof System: Our Tozaroa car cover features an upgraded windproof design with anti-theft zipper for easy door access, elasticized hem, and three front/middle/rear buckle straps to prevent slipping or blowing off in heavy storms. Includes a sun visor to protect your dashboard from cracking, plus a bonus microfiber cleaning towel. A compact storage bag is included for quick folding and space-saving storage.
- 24/7 Support:Custom car covers designed specifically for the BMW X1.We offer a complimentary towel for wiping the car cover and a large storage bag for convenient storage after use. Our Car Cover guarantees 24-month extended after-sales service. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.
Regular BMW X1 as the reference
Autocar India’s listing, last updated 8 October 2026, places the standard-wheelbase X1 at ₹50.90–52.90 lakh ex-showroom. It lists petrol and diesel automatic variants. That range is not interchangeable with the ₹49.9 lakh X1 LWB figure: they are different versions, with different body dimensions, equipment and potentially different city availability.
How to use the distinction while shopping
- Ask every salesperson to state the exact model, wheelbase, engine and variant on the quotation.
- Do not compare an entry-price LWB quote with a top-end standard X1 quote and call the difference a model advantage.
- Confirm whether a quoted amount is an introductory price, a current list price or a dealer-specific offer.
- Use the same price basis for every car: ex-showroom against ex-showroom, or on-road against on-road.
Price comparison: what the published figures do and do not tell you
Audi Q3: ₹43.67–53 lakh
The Q3 has the widest stated price range in this group. Its lower end is materially below either BMW X1 reference, while its upper end reaches the X1 LWB and overlaps the GLA. The spread indicates that variant selection matters; a base Q3 and a higher-priced Q3 should not be treated as equivalent specifications.
MINI Countryman C: ₹47.5 lakh
The Countryman C’s cited price is a single ₹47.5 lakh figure, placing it below the X1 LWB’s ₹49.9 lakh reference by ₹2.4 lakh before taxes and other on-road items. The source comparison identifies it as petrol-only. Verify whether the quoted car is currently available in your city and what equipment is included at that price.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →BMW X1 LWB: ₹49.9 lakh
The ₹49.9 lakh number is a starting ex-showroom price from BMW India’s 2026 page and is also the figure used in the Autocar India comparison. It is a useful anchor, not a final purchase amount. A dealer should confirm the exact variant, manufacturing or dispatch status, accessories, insurance treatment and delivery timeline.
Mercedes-Benz GLA: ₹51.8–55 lakh
The GLA begins above the X1 LWB figure in the cited comparison and reaches ₹55 lakh ex-showroom. Its range also overlaps the regular X1’s ₹50.90–52.90 lakh listing. Because the GLA is offered with petrol and diesel choices in the comparison, the engine and trim must be written into any price comparison.
Why ex-showroom is only the first filter
Ex-showroom price excludes the costs that vary most by buyer and location. Your on-road total will depend on the state and city, registration method, insurance selection, optional accessories, applicable taxes and any finance-related charges. The figures above therefore answer “which cars are listed around the same national price?” They do not answer “which car will cost less in my driveway?”
- Request a dated, itemised quotation from an authorised local dealer for the exact variant.
- Ask for ex-showroom, registration, insurance, handling or logistics charges, accessories and any discount to be shown on separate lines.
- Obtain equivalent quotations for at least two shortlisted cars before comparing totals.
- Check the quotation again immediately before booking because list prices, stock and dealer offers can change.
Space and luggage: where the numbers separate the cars
BMW X1 LWB: the longest wheelbase and largest quoted boot
The X1 LWB’s 2,800 mm wheelbase is the longest figure in the four-car comparison. A longer wheelbase can be relevant to rear-passenger legroom, but the number alone cannot establish how comfortable a particular passenger will be. Sit in the exact vehicle with the front seat adjusted for the driver who will use it most often.
Rank #2
- Perfect Fit: Designed specifically for 2016-2026 BMW X1. Fits snugly with no gaps—an essential sunshade accessory for your car.
- Protects Your Interior: Blocks heat and UV rays to keep your steering wheel, dashboard, windshield, and seats safe from cracking, fading, or warping.
- Premium Material: Made of durable 240T reflective polyester with UV-blocking coating to shield your car from harsh sunlight.
- Keeps Your Car Cool: Helps lower interior heat, keeping your car comfortable and protecting it from sun damage.
- Easy to Use & Store: Opens and folds in seconds. Comes with a handy storage pouch for quick and easy storage.
Its quoted 540-litre boot is 10 litres greater than the Q3’s listed 530 litres and 115 litres greater than the GLA’s 425 litres. BMW states that folding the rear seats expands capacity to 1,700 litres. Check how the seats fold, whether the floor is flat and whether the luggage cover or charging equipment affects usable space in the delivered car.
Audi Q3: wide body and a 530-litre boot
The Q3 is listed as the widest of the four at 1,849 mm and has a 530-litre boot in the comparison. Width can help shoulder room but can also affect tight parking spaces and garage access. Measure your own parking bay if clearance is marginal rather than assuming that a few millimetres will not matter.
Mercedes-Benz GLA: smaller quoted boot
The GLA’s listed boot capacity is 425 litres, below the quoted capacities of the X1 LWB and Q3. That difference may matter if you regularly carry a stroller, large suitcases or equipment. Load your usual items into the test vehicle; catalogue litres do not show the shape of the opening, floor height or side intrusions.
MINI Countryman C: height and clearance figures
The Countryman C is listed as the tallest vehicle in the comparison at 1,661 mm and has 190 mm of ground clearance. Those figures may appeal if you negotiate steep ramps or rough urban roads. The cited comparison does not provide a boot-capacity figure for the Countryman C, so ask the dealer to demonstrate the luggage area with your own bags instead of assuming it matches the other cars.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →| Published measurement | Model and figure |
|---|---|
| Wheelbase | BMW X1 LWB: 2,800 mm |
| Width | Audi Q3: 1,849 mm |
| Height | MINI Countryman C: 1,661 mm |
| Ground clearance | MINI Countryman C: 190 mm |
| Boot capacity | BMW X1 LWB: 540 litres; up to 1,700 litres with rear seats folded |
| Boot capacity | Audi Q3: 530 litres |
| Boot capacity | Mercedes-Benz GLA: 425 litres |
Powertrain and traction choices
Audi Q3: petrol with standard AWD in the comparison
The cited comparison lists a 190 hp petrol output for the Q3 and identifies standard all-wheel drive. That combination makes the Q3 the only one of these four explicitly listed with standard AWD. Confirm the engine, transmission and drive layout on the exact Indian variant: equipment and powertrain availability can vary by trim and model year.
Mercedes-Benz GLA: petrol or diesel
The GLA comparison includes both petrol and diesel options and lists a 163 hp petrol output. A diesel may suit high annual highway mileage, but the cited comparison does not establish fuel economy, maintenance cost, emissions status or resale performance. Choose it only after checking your usage, local regulations and the manufacturer’s current service requirements.
BMW X1 LWB and MINI Countryman C: 156 hp petrol figures
The comparison lists 156 hp petrol outputs for both the X1 LWB and Countryman C. The shared output figure does not make the vehicles mechanically identical: gearing, weight, calibration, equipment and body configuration can differ. Treat horsepower as one screening number, then drive the exact car you would buy.
Rank #3
- 【Heavy Duty Material】1 Kayme 7 layers thickened truck cover is made of the latest 100% waterproof heavy duty material, It's makes the cover stronger and durable. 2 This material can resist minimum temperature up to -100℉,For your car Snowproof and frostproof in winter. 3 The inner layer is soft cotton to protect the car paint better.
- 【Unique Design】1 Driver door zipper for easy access. 2 Windproof straps at front & rear to fix your auto cover in heavy wind. 3. reflective strips, Remind other people at night. 4. Mirror pockets make the cover fit your vehicle better.
- 【Suitable for】— Custom fit for BMW X1 (2009-2025). Come with a large enough portable bag to store your cover when you do not use
- 【Complete Protection】Kayme all weather car covers like a moving garage, Will be scratch resistant sun-proof, windproof, hailproof, snow-proof, dustproof in extreme weather. It provides complete protection for your vehicle.
- 【Warm Reminder】- Please check the car details before your purchase. 1 The car a sedan hatchback or Suv? 2 What is the car Length? We provide 12 month full service. If you have other questions, please feel free to contact us, we will try our best to solve them for you in the first time.
| Model | Powertrain information listed in the comparison |
|---|---|
| Audi Q3 | Petrol, 190 hp; standard AWD listed |
| MINI Countryman C | Petrol, 156 hp |
| BMW X1 LWB | Petrol, 156 hp |
| Mercedes-Benz GLA | Petrol, 163 hp; diesel also listed |
Do not infer acceleration, fuel consumption, towing ability or off-road capability from these outputs. None of those measures is established by the cited comparison. If those factors decide your purchase, request the official specification sheet for the exact variant and test the vehicle in conditions that resemble your routine.
Which alternative makes sense for different buyers?
Choose the Q3 when AWD and a lower entry price matter most
The Q3 is the logical first call if you want the lowest published starting price among the listed alternatives and standard AWD is important. Its 530-litre boot is close to the X1 LWB’s 540 litres. Compare the exact Q3 variant against the BMW quote, because the Q3’s ₹43.67–53 lakh range covers a substantial equipment and price spread.
Choose the Countryman C when clearance and design character are priorities
The Countryman C is the lowest single-price alternative after the Q3’s base figure, at ₹47.5 lakh. Its 190 mm clearance and 1,661 mm height may suit buyers dealing with ramps, broken surfaces or a preference for a taller seating position. The comparison describes it as petrol-only and does not provide a boot figure, so a practical luggage check is essential.
Choose the X1 LWB when rear-seat and cargo figures lead your decision
The X1 LWB combines the longest quoted wheelbase with the largest quoted boot in this set. It is the most defensible choice when you regularly carry adults in the rear and luggage, provided the exact vehicle’s seat comfort and driving position work for your family. Its ₹49.9 lakh starting price should still be compared with like-for-like on-road quotations.
Choose the GLA when a diesel option is important
The GLA is the only model in this comparison with petrol and diesel choices listed. Its 425-litre boot is smaller than the Q3 and X1 LWB figures, and its ₹51.8–55 lakh ex-showroom range is at the upper end of the group. Buyers should calculate annual kilometres and obtain diesel-specific service information before paying more for that configuration.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Stay with the regular X1 when the benchmark already fits
If the standard X1’s ₹50.90–52.90 lakh range, petrol or diesel availability and dimensions meet your needs, switching solely for a different badge may not create a clear benefit. Use the alternatives to test a specific priority—AWD, lower entry price, greater clearance or a diesel engine—rather than assuming that every rival is a better value.
A disciplined shortlist and test-drive process
1. Write the non-negotiables before visiting a showroom
- Maximum on-road budget, not just the ex-showroom ceiling.
- Minimum usable rear-seat space for your tallest passenger.
- Boot space required for your normal luggage, stroller or equipment.
- Petrol, diesel or either, based on annual distance and route pattern.
- Need for AWD, and whether it is required in every season or only occasional travel.
- Parking width, ramp angle and ground-clearance constraints at home and work.
2. Match the exact variants
Ask each dealer to print the variant name, engine, drivetrain, wheel size, standard equipment and production or delivery status. The published comparison uses model-level figures, while a showroom quote is variant-specific. A lower-priced base car may omit equipment that is standard on a higher-priced rival, making a headline comparison misleading.
Rank #4
- ✅ 【CUSTOM FIT FOR BMW X1 (2009-2026)】 Expertly designed to fit all BMW X1 generations including E84 (2009-2015) and F48 (2016-2022), as well as the latest U11 (2023-2026) models across sDrive18i, sDrive20i, xDrive20i, xDrive25i, and xDrive28i trims. NOTE: Designed for factory standard dimensions. This cover may NOT fit vehicles with aftermarket M Sport body kits, roof rail systems, front lip spoilers, aftermarket side skirts, or non-factory mirror caps with integrated cameras.
- ✅【UPGRADED DRIVER DOOR ZIPPER FOR EASY ACCESS】 Features a heavy-duty full-length driver-side zipper, so you can open the driver’s door directly to grab items, adjust seats or clean the interior without removing the entire cover, saving time and avoiding getting wet in rain/snow.
- ✅【2000MM 100% WATERPROOF ALL-WEATHER PROTECTION】 Made of high-density tear-resistant polyester with an industry-leading 2000mm waterproof rating, heat-sealed seams fully prevent leaks. UPF 50+ UV resistance blocks sun fading, and it shields against snow, frost, dust, tree sap and bird droppings for year-round indoor/outdoor use.
- ✅【WINDPROOF SNUG FIT & HIGH-VISIBILITY SAFETY】 Equipped with 3 pairs of heavy-duty bottom windproof straps that lock securely to wheel hubs, paired with a full elastic hem to stay tight even in level 6 winds, no slipping or paint scratching. 6 high-brightness reflective strips are visible 300m away at night to avoid collisions.
- ✅【12-MONTH WARRANTY & WHAT YOU GET】 Your package includes 1x Custom Car Cover, 1x foldable waterproof storage bag for easy portability and space-saving trunk storage. We offer a 12-month full warranty for all quality issues, 24/7 customer service responds within 24 hours.
3. Check real passenger space
- Set the driver’s seat for the person who will drive most often.
- Place the tallest regular passenger behind that seat.
- Check knee, foot and head clearance, seat-cushion support and ease of entry.
- Try the middle rear position and inspect the floor hump and belt layout.
- Open and close each door in your parking space to verify clearance.
4. Load your own luggage
Bring the largest suitcase, stroller, work case or sports bag that you routinely carry. Check the opening height, sill height, seat-folding operation, floor levels and whether the luggage cover can remain in place. This is especially important for the GLA’s 425-litre figure and the Countryman C, for which the cited comparison supplies no boot capacity.
5. Drive the route you actually use
Include a tight parking manoeuvre, a speed breaker, an uneven section, an open road and a stop-and-go stretch if possible. Assess visibility, pedal response, steering weight, ride control, road noise and the effort required to enter or exit. These are personal, condition-dependent judgments; the cited figures do not establish a winner for ride comfort or fuel economy.
Recommended Free Tools
6. Repeat the price check after the drive
Once you select a variant, request a fresh itemised quote. Confirm that insurance, accessories, registration and discounts are comparable with the other cars. Ask how long the quoted price and vehicle allocation remain valid, and whether the car is physically available in the colour and specification you drove.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Questions the published comparison cannot answer
A careful buyer should recognise the limits of the available figures. The cited material does not establish city-level on-road costs, dealer discounts, stock, waiting periods, ownership costs, reliability, service experience, resale value, real-world fuel economy or comparative ride quality. It also does not show a complete equipment list for every trim. Those gaps are not reasons to abandon the shortlist; they are prompts to verify the items that affect your decision most.
- On-road price: obtain a local quotation because registration and insurance vary by location and policy.
- Availability: ask whether the exact engine and trim is in stock, incoming or order-only.
- Service: request the scheduled maintenance plan and the location of authorised workshops you can realistically use.
- Reliability: do not treat a power output, boot volume or brand reputation as a reliability statistic.
- Fuel economy: use official figures only as a reference and budget conservatively for your route and traffic.
- Ride and seating: inspect and drive the exact variant with the tyres and wheel size that will be delivered.
Common buying mistakes and how to avoid them
Comparing the wrong BMW X1
Using the ₹49.9 lakh X1 LWB figure beside the standard X1’s ₹50.90–52.90 lakh range without identifying the body version produces a false benchmark. Put “X1 LWB” or “X1 standard wheelbase” in every note and quotation.
Treating ex-showroom as the final budget
A car that appears cheaper nationally can become more expensive on-road in your state or after insurance and accessories. Set your ceiling using the final, itemised amount and keep a buffer for unavoidable registration-related charges.
Assuming similar horsepower means similar performance
The X1 LWB and Countryman C are both listed at 156 hp, but that does not prove identical acceleration or fuel consumption. Drive both and request the official specifications for the exact variants.
Best Value
- 【All-Season Car Protection】 Do you find yourself shoveling and scraping thick ice and snow off your car after every heavy snowfall? Worried about acid rain and UV damage? Holthly car covers solve these problems: - Thickened fabric withstands ice and snow, allowing quick cleanup without harsh scraping - Soft inner fleece layer protects your paintwork. 100% waterproof and UV-resistant for worry-free all-season car care.
- 【Highly Waterproof & Durable Material】①The Holthly Heavy Duty Car Cover is constructed with 10 layers of thickened composite material. ②The outer layer's thickened polyethylene material makes the cover highly resistant to snow, water, and UV rays, while also making it more durable and not easy to tear. ③The internal soft cotton material can effectively protect the car's paint.
- 【Thoughtful Details】①Reflective stripe:Enhance visibility to prevent collisions at night; ②Double Stitches:Sturdy and Durable, Extend service life; ③Windproof Straps:Effectively to stop your auto cover blew away by heavy wind; ④Elastic band:More closely aligned with the bottom of the vehicle; ⑤Storage Bag: For convenient carrying and storage, saving space.
- 【Vehicle Specific】Custom-fit car cover designed specifically for BMW X1 (2009-2026) E84, F48, F49, U11. This ensures the cover fits the car's body lines more closely, putting an end to the looseness and friction of universal covers and extending its service life. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact our online customer service at any time.
- 【Warm Reminder】Choose Holthly car covers and enjoy 12 months of after-sales protection. If the cover size doesn't fit upon receipt, we will arrange a replacement immediately; if any accessories are missing, we will send them out at once; if you encounter difficulties during installation, please contact us. The Holthly team is always ready to assist, ensuring you a worry-free shopping experience.
Choosing AWD without a use case
The Q3 is listed with standard AWD, but the comparison does not quantify its effect on fuel use, maintenance or tyre costs. Decide whether you genuinely need all-wheel traction, then compare the full ownership implications with a front- or two-wheel-drive alternative if available in the exact trim.
Ignoring luggage shape
Litres are useful for screening, not a guarantee that your largest item will fit. Test the loading aperture and seat-folding arrangement with your own equipment before booking.
Relying on an old quote
The main comparison is dated 21 August 2026, and the standard X1 listing was updated 8 October 2026. Prices, stock and offers can change after those dates. Treat the published numbers as dated reference points and ask the dealer to confirm the current amount in writing.
A practical decision rule
Start with the version of the X1 you are actually considering. If it is the LWB, use ₹49.9 lakh ex-showroom and its 2,800 mm wheelbase and 540-litre boot as the reference. If it is the regular X1, use the separate ₹50.90–52.90 lakh range. Then eliminate any car that fails your non-negotiables for space, drivetrain, clearance or budget.
Among the remaining cars, the Q3 is the strongest paper alternative for a lower entry price and standard AWD; the Countryman C for clearance and a ₹47.5 lakh single-price reference; the GLA for a diesel choice; and the X1 LWB for the quoted rear-space and luggage combination. Those are shortlist directions, not substitutes for inspecting the exact vehicle, driving it and checking a current local on-road quote.
The Bottom Line
For a BMW X1-sized budget in India, compare the Audi Q3, MINI Countryman C and Mercedes-Benz GLA against the correct X1 version. The Q3 starts lowest and lists standard AWD, the Countryman C offers 190 mm clearance, the GLA adds a diesel option, and the X1 LWB leads the quoted wheelbase and boot figures. Confirm the exact variant, current availability and itemised on-road price before you decide.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




