Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

Electric Cars12 MIN

Best Alternatives to a $130,000 Electric Luxury Car (U.S. Buyer’s Guide)

A $130,000 electric-luxury budget opens several different paths. Compare documented Lucid Air and 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS pricing, range and charging details, then learn what to verify for the Taycan, i7, Model S and Audi A6 Sportback e-tron.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The best alternative to a $130,000 electric luxury car is not one universal model. A Lucid Air can deliver up to 512 miles of EPA-estimated range and starts at $70,900, while a 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan combines a $101,450–$123,900 starting-price range with up to 367 miles of EPA-estimated range, depending on model. The right choice depends on your exact trim, real budget after fees and incentives, charging access, passenger and cargo needs, driving character, and local service and inventory.

This comparison uses U.S. pricing and specifications available through October 13, 2026. Prices, equipment, EPA ratings and availability can change; confirm an out-the-door quote and the exact window sticker before ordering.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What counts as an alternative to a $130,000 electric luxury car?

A $130,000 reference budget reaches well beyond one vehicle category. It can buy a highly equipped electric sedan, a flagship comfort model, or a performance-oriented car with options. It can also buy a lower-priced car and leave substantial money for a home charger, accessories, insurance and operating costs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a useful comparison, evaluate the exact configuration rather than the model name. A base car and a heavily optioned version can differ by tens of thousands of dollars. The most important checks are:

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
  • Actual purchase price: Include destination, options, taxes, registration, dealer charges and any incentive that truly applies in your state.
  • Range evidence: Separate EPA estimates, manufacturer projections and independent road-test results. Wheel size, weather, speed, temperature and battery condition affect consumption.
  • Charging: Confirm the car’s AC connector, DC charging capability and access to compatible public stations on your regular routes.
  • Vehicle mission: A quiet flagship sedan, a sport sedan and a practical liftback can all be “luxury EVs,” but they serve different buyers.
  • Ownership support: Check service locations, mobile-service coverage, parts availability and inventory in your region before committing.

The candidate group for this guide is the Lucid Air, Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan, Porsche Taycan, BMW i7, Tesla Model S and Audi A6 Sportback e-tron. Only the Lucid, Mercedes-Benz and Audi figures below have current primary-source evidence in the supplied material; missing values are identified rather than guessed.

Quick comparison: the documented U.S. figures

Model and configuration Price evidence Range evidence Charging information in the cited material Best fit to investigate
Lucid Air Pure $70,900 starting price (Lucid current Air page, accessed 2026) 420 miles EPA-estimated on 19-inch wheels (Lucid competitor page) Not stated in the cited material Maximum range per dollar and a lower entry price
Lucid Air Touring $102,100 as-tested price in Tom’s Guide’s 2026 test; not a current MSRP 431 miles EPA-estimated on 19-inch wheels (Lucid competitor page) Not stated in the cited material Long-range premium sedan with a richer test configuration
Lucid Air Grand Touring Current starting price not stated in the cited material 512 miles EPA-estimated on 19-inch wheels (Lucid competitor page) Not stated in the cited material The longest documented range in this group
Lucid Air Sapphire Current price not stated in the cited material 427 miles with standard wheel covers (Lucid competitor page) Not stated in the cited material Performance-focused version; verify its price and equipment
Mercedes-Benz EQS 450 4MATIC Sedan, model year 2026 $102,900 MSRP (Mercedes-Benz USA) 367 miles EPA-estimated 118-kWh battery, 200-kW DC charging and J1772 AC connector Flagship comfort with a clearly documented specification
Mercedes-Benz EQS 450+ Sedan, model year 2026 $101,450 starting MSRP (Mercedes-Benz USA lineup) Not stated in the cited lineup passage Exact trim specification should be verified Lower-priced EQS entry point; check equipment and availability
Mercedes-Benz EQS 500 4MATIC Sedan, model year 2026 $104,450 starting MSRP (Mercedes-Benz USA lineup) Not stated in the cited lineup passage Exact trim specification should be verified Higher-output EQS configuration; confirm local inventory
Mercedes-Benz EQS 580 4MATIC Sedan, model year 2026 $123,900 starting MSRP (Mercedes-Benz USA lineup) Not stated in the cited lineup passage Exact trim specification should be verified A near-$130,000 flagship alternative
Audi A6 Sportback e-tron, model year 2027 Not stated in the cited official overview Not stated in the cited official overview PPE platform is confirmed; connector and charging figures require verification Lower-price candidate with a sportback body style; obtain a current quote
Porsche Taycan Tom’s Guide says an optioned example can exceed $130,000; current MSRP not established here Not stated in the cited material Not stated in the cited material Sport-sedan character; price a precise trim
BMW i7 Tom’s Guide says an optioned example can exceed $130,000; current MSRP not established here Not stated in the cited material Not stated in the cited material Flagship-sedan comfort; verify current U.S. figures
Tesla Model S Current U.S. price not established in the cited material Not stated in the cited material Not stated in the cited material Investigate if charging-network access is decisive

“Starting price” and “MSRP” are not out-the-door prices. Destination, options, taxes and dealer charges can move a car away from the headline number. The Lucid Air Touring figure is a publication’s as-tested total, not a manufacturer list price. Tom’s Guide also recorded a tested Audi A6 Sportback e-tron at $75,240, but that is a test vehicle’s price and should not be treated as today’s MSRP.

Lucid Air: the strongest range-per-dollar alternative

Documented pricing and range

Lucid’s current Air page lists the Pure from $70,900. On Lucid’s competitor comparison page, the Air Grand Touring is listed at 512 miles EPA-estimated on 19-inch wheels, the Touring at 431 miles on 19-inch wheels, and the Pure at 420 miles on 19-inch wheels. Air Sapphire is listed at 427 miles with its standard wheel covers.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those figures are not interchangeable. The wheel-size qualification belongs with the number, and a different wheel or tire configuration can change the official estimate. Lucid also says range varies with temperature, driving habits, charging and battery condition. Treat 512 miles as a rated maximum for the specified Grand Touring configuration, not a promise for every trip.

How the Lucid fits a $130,000 budget

The Pure leaves the most room under the reference budget for options, installation work and ownership costs. Touring pricing can move into the same territory as the documented $102,900 EQS 450 4MATIC MSRP, while Grand Touring and Sapphire pricing must be checked on the current build page before assuming they fit below $130,000.

Lucid’s page also distinguishes model-year 2027 manufacturer-projected values from official EPA estimates. A projected number is not an EPA rating. If a listing mixes 2027 projections with 2026 prices, keep the labels separate when comparing cars.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Independent test context

Tom’s Guide reviewer John Velasco drove a 2026 Lucid Air Touring for 266.9 miles during a week-long test and reported 3.63 miles per kilowatt-hour average efficiency. The tested car’s as-tested price was $102,100. These are the publication’s results for that configuration and conditions, not an EPA figure and not a result from this article’s own testing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Who should choose the Air?

  • Drivers who place unusually high value on long-distance range.
  • Buyers who want to spend substantially less than $130,000 without giving up a premium sedan format.
  • Owners willing to verify local service coverage and vehicle availability before purchase.
  • Shoppers comfortable comparing wheel and trim details rather than relying on the model name alone.

Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan: a documented flagship-comfort choice

2026 prices and the EQS range

Mercedes-Benz USA lists the 2026 EQS Sedan lineup at starting prices of $101,450 for the EQS 450+, $104,450 for the EQS 500 4MATIC and $123,900 for the EQS 580 4MATIC. A separate Mercedes-Benz specification page lists the 2026 EQS 450 4MATIC at $102,900 MSRP with 367 miles EPA-estimated range.

These are U.S. figures and the pages should be checked for freshness, destination charges and real inventory. The lineup starting prices do not establish the range of every trim. Use the exact vehicle’s window sticker or build sheet for a final comparison.

Battery and charging specification

The documented EQS 450 4MATIC specification includes a 118-kWh battery, 200-kW DC charging and a J1772 AC connector. The same page lists a Mercedes-Benz Power Charger. That establishes that home AC charging is part of the ownership decision; it does not prove that any particular charger, electrical panel or installation will work in every home.

Where the EQS makes sense

The EQS is the logical alternative for a buyer who prioritizes flagship-sedan comfort and a conventional luxury-brand service structure over the Lucid’s highest documented range. The EQS 580’s $123,900 starting MSRP sits close to the reference budget before options, while the EQS 450 versions leave more headroom for destination and installation costs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Its 367-mile EPA estimate is lower than the Lucid Grand Touring, Touring and Pure figures listed above, but comparisons should use the same model year, wheel size and test standard. Do not compare a projected 2027 value with a 2026 EPA estimate.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Which luxury EV has the best range?

Among the documented figures in this comparison, the Lucid Air Grand Touring has the highest EPA-estimated range at 512 miles on 19-inch wheels. The Lucid Air Touring follows at 431 miles, Air Sapphire at 427 miles with standard wheel covers, and Air Pure at 420 miles on 19-inch wheels. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS 450 4MATIC is listed at 367 miles EPA-estimated.

“Best range” still depends on how you use the car. A 512-mile estimate does not eliminate charging stops if winter temperatures, high speeds, hills, passengers or a different wheel package increase consumption. Use the rating to compare vehicles under a common test framework, then plan around your own route and climate.

What electric luxury sedan can you get for less than $130,000?

Lucid Air Pure

At $70,900 starting, the Air Pure is the clearest documented lower-price answer. Its 420-mile EPA estimate on 19-inch wheels gives it a rare combination of entry price and rated range. Confirm destination and option charges before treating the difference as available cash.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Mercedes-Benz EQS 450+ and EQS 450 4MATIC

The 2026 EQS 450+ starts at $101,450, and the EQS 450 4MATIC specification page lists $102,900 MSRP. Both are below $130,000 before options and fees. The 367-mile EPA estimate is specifically documented for the 4MATIC version; do not transfer it automatically to the EQS 450+.

Mercedes-Benz EQS 500 4MATIC

With a $104,450 starting MSRP, the EQS 500 4MATIC leaves room below the reference budget, but its exact range, equipment and local availability need to be checked on the current vehicle page.

Audi A6 Sportback e-tron

Audi’s U.S. overview identifies a 2027 A6 Sportback e-tron built on the Premium Platform Electric architecture. The retrieved official overview does not provide a verifiable current U.S. price or range, so obtain those figures directly from Audi before using it as a numerical bargain. Tom’s Guide’s tested example was priced at $75,240 and returned 3.7 mi/kWh in that publication’s test; that is test-car information, not a current MSRP or EPA rating.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

How does the Mercedes EQS compare with the Lucid Air?

Decision point Lucid Air 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS 450 4MATIC
Documented entry price Air Pure starts at $70,900 $102,900 MSRP for EQS 450 4MATIC
Documented EPA range 420 miles Pure, 431 Touring or 512 Grand Touring on 19-inch wheels; 427 Sapphire with standard wheel covers 367 miles
Battery and charging detail Not stated in the cited material 118-kWh battery, 200-kW DC charging, J1772 AC connector
Budget position Pure is far below $130,000; upper trims require current-price verification 450+ through 580 start at $101,450–$123,900
Primary reason to investigate Range and a lower starting price Flagship comfort and a documented charging specification

Choose the Air when maximum rated range and a lower starting price dominate your decision. Choose the EQS when the Mercedes-Benz flagship experience, 4MATIC configuration and documented home/DC charging specification are more important than having the highest range number. In either case, compare an actual build sheet, not a generic model page.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Other candidates worth investigating

Porsche Taycan

The Taycan belongs on a short list for buyers who want a sport-sedan character rather than a limousine-like brief. Tom’s Guide notes that optioned Taycan examples can exceed $130,000. The supplied material does not establish a current U.S. MSRP, EPA range or charging specification for a precise trim, so select the version first and then verify those numbers on Porsche’s official U.S. page.

BMW i7

The i7 is the candidate for shoppers focused on flagship-sedan space and comfort. Tom’s Guide likewise says optioned i7 examples can exceed $130,000. Because trim, options and model year have a large effect on price, range and equipment, request a current configuration rather than relying on an old comparison article.

Tesla Model S

The Model S is another candidate to investigate when long-distance charging access is central to the decision. Current U.S. price, range and inventory were not established in the cited material. Check the live U.S. configuration and the charging options available along your regular routes.

Audi A6 Sportback e-tron

The A6 Sportback e-tron’s liftback-style body is a useful alternative for buyers who need a different balance of rear-seat and cargo flexibility from a traditional sedan. Audi confirms the 2027 model and PPE architecture, but the retrieved official passage does not state a current price or range. Treat Tom’s Guide’s $75,240 tested example and 3.7 mi/kWh result as one publication’s test context only.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Charging and home-installation checklist

A home charger can materially change the convenience of an electric luxury car, but compatibility is not universal. The 2026 EQS 450 4MATIC page lists a J1772 AC connector and a Mercedes-Benz Power Charger; other vehicles may use different hardware or require an adapter.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
  1. Confirm the car’s connector and maximum AC input. Use the exact trim’s current specification page, not a used-car listing or a different model year.
  2. Inspect your electrical service. Have a qualified electrician determine whether the panel, wiring, breaker capacity and installation location support the intended Level 2 J1772 EV charger or another compatible unit.
  3. Check local rules. Permits, utility programs, condominium rules and regional electrical standards can affect cost and timing.
  4. Plan public charging. Map the networks and connector types on work, airport and road-trip routes. A car with excellent range is less useful if reliable stations are absent where you drive.
  5. Budget the complete project. Include equipment, conduit, trenching, panel work, permits and labor rather than comparing charger hardware alone.

Do not assume a charger advertised for one vehicle will deliver its full capability to another. The car, charger, circuit and regional standards must be compatible.

How to choose the right alternative: a practical decision framework

Choose by budget first

Set a hard out-the-door ceiling. If $130,000 is the maximum after taxes and fees, a $123,900 starting MSRP may leave too little room for options and delivery. The $70,900 Air Pure gives a much larger buffer, while a $101,450–$104,450 EQS leaves a moderate one.

Choose by range second

For the highest documented EPA number, start with the Air Grand Touring. If 367 miles meets your normal needs, the EQS 450 4MATIC may be preferable for other reasons. Compare winter and highway requirements rather than chasing a laboratory maximum.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose by driving character

Investigate the Taycan when a sport-sedan brief is central. Investigate the EQS or i7 when a flagship-comfort brief matters more. The Air occupies a premium long-distance sedan position, while the A6 Sportback e-tron adds a distinct body-style option. These are buying directions, not substitutes for a test drive.

Choose by passengers and cargo

List the people, child seats, luggage and equipment you carry. Compare rear-seat access, trunk or liftback opening and folding-seat arrangements on the exact cars. The A6 Sportback e-tron’s body style may suit a buyer who values a wider cargo opening; a conventional sedan may better match another buyer’s priorities.

Choose by local support

Before placing a deposit, search your ZIP code for authorized service, mobile support, parts lead times and cars physically available nearby. A theoretically perfect specification can be a poor ownership choice if routine service requires long-distance travel.

Common mistakes and how to avoid them

  • Mixing model years: Keep 2026 MSRP and EPA figures separate from 2027 manufacturer projections.
  • Ignoring wheels: Lucid’s 420-, 431- and 512-mile figures are specifically tied to 19-inch wheels; Sapphire’s 427-mile figure uses standard wheel covers.
  • Calling a test result an EPA rating: The 3.63 mi/kWh Lucid Touring result and 3.7 mi/kWh Audi result are independent publication observations.
  • Using an as-tested price as MSRP: Tom’s Guide’s $102,100 Touring and $75,240 Audi figures describe tested vehicles.
  • Comparing a base price with a loaded rival: Build both cars with similar equipment, then add destination, taxes and installation.
  • Assuming every charger fits every car: Verify connector, electrical capacity and regional requirements.
  • Overlooking availability: Confirm that the trim, color and options can actually be delivered in your area.

What to verify before signing

  1. Print or save the current manufacturer build sheet with model year, trim, wheels and options.
  2. Request an itemized out-the-door quote showing destination, dealer fees, taxes and registration.
  3. Confirm the exact EPA range for that configuration; reject a page that labels a projection as an EPA result.
  4. Ask the dealer or manufacturer about connector type, DC charging limits and included cables.
  5. Obtain a home-charger installation assessment before delivery.
  6. Check service locations, roadside assistance terms and expected parts support in your region.
  7. Drive the actual configuration, including a rear-seat and cargo check if those areas matter.

Bottom line

The Lucid Air is the strongest documented alternative if your priorities are range and spending well below $130,000: the Pure starts at $70,900, while the Grand Touring is listed at 512 miles EPA-estimated on 19-inch wheels. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan is the more obvious flagship-comfort alternative, with documented starting prices from $101,450 to $123,900 and a 367-mile EPA estimate for the EQS 450 4MATIC. The Taycan, i7, Model S and A6 Sportback e-tron deserve targeted investigation for sportiness, flagship comfort, charging-network preferences or body-style needs, but their exact current U.S. figures must be verified before purchase.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Electric Carselectric sedansEV Buying GuideLucid Airluxury EVsMercedes-Benz EQS

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.