For most urban buyers, the Honda Dio 110 is the best all-round 100cc-class scooter. Choose the TVS Zest 110 if low weight and claimed fuel economy matter most, the Hero Pleasure+ XTEC if you want more convenience technology in an approachable package, and the Hero Xoom 110 if sporty styling is the priority.
There is an important terminology issue: the current Indian scooters that match the “100cc scooter” search are mostly between 109.5cc and 110.9cc. This guide therefore uses 100cc-class and 100–110cc scooters rather than implying that these engines are exactly 100cc.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
WAWSCOTE Electric Scooter, 500W Electric Scooter Adults & Teens | $159.99 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
Glixal GY6 49cc 50cc 80cc 100cc 8 poles AC Magneto Stator (Half-Wave) | $13.99 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Disclosure: Some accessory recommendations in this guide may eventually be linked through affiliate partnerships. That does not change the buying advice or the price you pay. Always verify product fit, certification, and current availability before purchasing.
100cc-class scooters at a glance
| Model | Best for | Published engine and output | Published weight/seat details | Published mileage reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honda Dio 110 | Best balanced mainstream option | 109.51cc; full output data should be checked against the exact current specification | Honda lists 160mm ground clearance; weight and seat-height figures vary by source or may be variant-specific | No single mileage figure is used here as a guarantee |
| TVS Zest 110 | Best lightweight and mileage-oriented pick | 109.7cc; 5.75kW at 7,500rpm and 8.8Nm at 5,500rpm | 102kg kerb weight; 760mm seat height | 62km/l claimed ARAI figure in TVS product material |
| Hero Pleasure+ XTEC | Best feature-rich approachable commuter | 110.9cc; 6.0kW at 7,250rpm and 8.70Nm at 5,750rpm | 104–106kg depending on variant; 765mm seat height | 52.1km/l ICAT-certified figure published by Hero |
| Hero Xoom 110 | Best sporty styling | 110.9cc; positioned by Hero as a city-oriented scooter | Check the exact current variant specification | Do not treat promotional efficiency claims as a real-world guarantee |
These figures come from manufacturer material and, for the Dio’s displacement, a current Indian specification listing. They are useful comparison points, not independent test results. No braking, acceleration, fuel-economy, comfort, or reliability test was conducted for this guide.
#1 Best Overall
- 【500W Motor & 21 MPH Top Speed】 This electric scooter powered by a 500W rated motor, reaches up to 21 MPH, perfect for city commuting, outdoor travel & campus cycling
- 【21 Miles Max Range】 This electric scooter for adults and teens rides up to 18–21 miles per charge with the high-capacity 36V 7.8AH battery. Fully recharges in 4 hours, giving you long rides with less waiting time
- 【8.5" Honeycomb Solid Tires & 20° Hill Climb】 8.5-inch honeycomb tires provide maintenance-free riding, solid grip, and smooth shock absorption, while easily conquering slopes up to 20°
- 【Dual Braking System + Bright Lights + IPX4】 This escooter features both electronic and rear drum brakes for reliable stopping power. Equipped with a bright headlight, rear taillight, and IPX4 waterproof rating for safe riding day or night in light rain
- 【Portable, Foldable & Lightweight】 This foldable electric scooter weighs only 35.1 lbs and supports riders up to 264 lbs. When folded, it measures 44.1"×16.7"×16.1", making it easy to carry or store in offices, subways, or car trunks
Our recommendations
- Choose the Honda Dio 110 for the safest all-round recommendation based on practical equipment, familiar positioning, and current Indian-market availability.
- Choose the TVS Zest 110 if you regularly maneuver through crowded streets, prefer a lighter scooter, or place a high value on the manufacturer’s claimed fuel-economy figure.
- Choose the Hero Pleasure+ XTEC if Bluetooth connectivity, digital instrumentation, USB charging, and a manageable physical size are more important than absolute simplicity.
- Choose the Hero Xoom 110 if appearance and a sportier design are central to your decision.
1. Honda Dio 110: best balanced mainstream option
The Honda Dio 110 is the most broadly suitable recommendation in this group. It combines the familiar automatic-scooter format with several features that are genuinely useful in daily traffic rather than merely decorative: idling-stop technology, ACG silent starting, external fuel filling, a front pocket with a 15W USB-C port, and a side-stand engine cut-off.
Honda offers the Dio 110 in Standard and DLX variants. That distinction matters. The DLX uses a digital TFT meter, while the Standard version uses an analog meter, so a buyer comparing showroom photographs or online listings should confirm the exact trim instead of assuming every Dio 110 has identical equipment.
- Fuel tank: 5.3 litres.
- Ground clearance: 160mm according to Honda’s FAQ.
- Convenience: external fuel filling, 15W USB-C charging, and idling stop.
- Starting refinement: ACG silent starting.
- Safety-related feature: side-stand engine cut-off.
- Warranty: three years or 36,000km, whichever comes first, according to Honda’s published standard warranty.
Why buy it: The Dio 110 makes sense for a buyer who wants one scooter to handle commuting, errands, and occasional passenger use without chasing a narrow specialty. Its equipment list is strong for the class, and the larger published ground-clearance figure may be reassuring on uneven urban roads.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWhat to check: Confirm whether the quoted price is for the Standard or DLX variant, and inspect the actual storage, seat shape, and passenger accommodations at the dealership. Features such as idling stop and USB charging improve convenience, but they do not prove superior long-term reliability or fuel economy.
2. TVS Zest 110: best lightweight and mileage-oriented pick
The TVS Zest 110 is the clearest choice for buyers who want a compact, easy-to-manage scooter. At a published 102kg kerb weight and 760mm seat height, it is the lightest principal recommendation here. Those numbers support an approachable urban character, particularly when pushing the scooter, parking it, or making frequent low-speed turns. They do not guarantee that every rider will find the riding position comfortable; a sit test remains essential.
TVS lists a 109.7cc air-cooled, single-cylinder engine producing 5.75kW at 7,500rpm and 8.8Nm at 5,500rpm. The technical specification also includes a 5-litre fuel tank, telescopic front suspension, a rear hydraulic-damper setup, and tubeless 10-inch tires.
- Kerb weight: 102kg.
- Seat height: 760mm.
- Fuel tank: 5 litres.
- Published ground clearance: 135mm unladen.
- Wheels and tires: tubeless 10-inch tires.
- Fuel system: TVS ET-Fi fuel-injection technology.
- Mileage reference: 62km/l claimed ARAI figure in TVS product material.
Why buy it: The Zest is a sensible option for short-to-medium city commutes, narrow lanes, frequent parking, and riders who do not want a heavy scooter. The manufacturer’s claimed ARAI figure also makes it attractive to mileage-focused buyers.
What to accept: Its 10-inch wheels, drum brakes, modest output, and comparatively conventional equipment package may feel less premium or less road-oriented than newer scooters with larger wheels and more technology. Its 62km/l figure is a controlled certification claim, not a promise of what every rider will achieve. Traffic, speed, load, tire pressure, maintenance, weather, and riding style all matter.
3. Hero Pleasure+ XTEC: best feature-rich approachable commuter
The Hero Pleasure+ XTEC is aimed at riders who want a physically manageable commuter without settling for the most basic equipment package. Hero lists a 110.9cc air-cooled, four-stroke single-cylinder engine producing 6.0kW at 7,250rpm and 8.70Nm at 5,750rpm.
Its equipment is the main reason to consider it. Depending on trim, the Pleasure+ XTEC can include Bluetooth connectivity, digital instrumentation, USB charging, LED projector lighting, and Hero’s i3S idle-stop/start technology. These features are variant-dependent, so the specification sheet for the exact model year and trim should be treated as the final authority.
- Engine: 110.9cc, air-cooled, four-stroke single-cylinder.
- Output: 6.0kW at 7,250rpm and 8.70Nm at 5,750rpm.
- Kerb weight: 104–106kg, depending on variant.
- Seat height: 765mm.
- Fuel capacity: 4.8 litres.
- Ground clearance: 155mm.
- Brakes and tires: drum brakes and tubeless tires.
- Published mileage: 52.1km/l as an ICAT-certified figure.
- Starting: electric and kick starting.
Why buy it: The Pleasure+ XTEC is compelling for urban riders who spend a lot of time in stop-start traffic and value charging, connected functions, digital information, and a relatively low-mass scooter. It is also a reasonable fit for buyers who want a more feature-rich experience without moving into a larger scooter category.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Important mileage clarification: Hero materials have used different efficiency figures in different contexts. This guide uses the current 52.1km/l ICAT-certified figure and does not combine it with older promotional claims. Actual mileage will vary with road conditions, maintenance, traffic, load, and riding behavior.
4. Hero Xoom 110: best sporty styling
The Hero Xoom 110 fills a different role in this comparison. It is the choice for a buyer who wants the automatic convenience of a small urban scooter but prefers a more assertive, sporty visual design. Hero identifies it as a 110.9cc scooter intended for city riding, quick acceleration, and fuel-efficient urban use.
The Xoom’s strongest case in this guide is therefore styling and character, not a claim that it is objectively the fastest, best-handling, or most efficient scooter in the group. The available research material does not provide a complete, current variant-by-variant specification table for its braking hardware, wheel size, equipment, or price. Those details should be verified on the live official variant page before purchase.
Why buy it: Choose the Xoom when design is an important part of ownership and you want something that looks sportier than a conventional commuter scooter.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What to check: Compare the exact variant’s equipment, wheel and tire specifications, brakes, storage, and price with the other models. Styling is subjective, and without comparable instrumented testing it would be misleading to label the Xoom the performance winner.
How to choose the right 100–110cc scooter
For maximum maneuverability
Start with kerb weight, seat height, low-speed balance, handlebar position, and turning space. On the published figures in this shortlist, the Zest is lightest at 102kg. The Pleasure+ XTEC is listed at 104–106kg with a 765mm seat height. Those figures suggest potentially approachable handling, but rider height and leg length are only part of the equation.
At the dealership, sit with both feet—or at least the balls of your feet—securely controlled, turn the handlebar at walking pace, reverse the scooter from a parking space, and check whether the seat edges interfere with your legs. A specification sheet cannot tell you how confidently you will manage the scooter in traffic.
For fuel economy
Use certified or manufacturer-published mileage only as a comparison reference. TVS publishes a claimed ARAI figure of 62km/l for the Zest, while Hero publishes 52.1km/l as the Pleasure+ XTEC’s ICAT-certified figure. These numbers may reflect different test procedures, configurations, calibration, and publication dates; they should not be treated as a direct real-world ranking.
For a more useful ownership estimate, record your actual fuel use after several tanks: reset the trip meter, fill consistently, note the fuel added, and divide distance traveled by fuel consumed. Do not judge a scooter from its first short ride or from a single unusually light-traffic commute.
For daily convenience
The Dio 110 has one of the strongest practical feature sets here: idling stop, ACG silent starting, external refueling, a 15W USB-C port, and side-stand engine cut-off. The Pleasure+ XTEC counters with Bluetooth connectivity, digital instrumentation, USB charging, and i3S technology on relevant trims.
Rank #2
- 8 Coils Magneto Stator Includes Pick-Up Trigger. When you order a stator, make sure it matches the number of poles that your rotor is designed for.
- 5 Wires: 3 in a 3-Pin Plug & 2 Single Wires, Female Plug
- Bolt Hole Diameter: 6mm; Bolt Hole Spacing: 41mm [1.61"]; Center Hole Diameter: 29mm [1.14"]; Overall Measurement: 88mm [3.46"];
- This stator for 139QMB 49/50cc 4-stroke engines AC ignition ONLY. (For the stators of GY6 - series engines, there are two types: DC and AC. They look almost the same. Be sure to confirm the electrical state of the engine.)
- Compatible with GY6 49cc 50cc 80cc 100cc 4 stroke 139QMB 139QMA Scooter Moped ATV Go-Kart. Such as Baja, JMstar, Jonway, Lance, NST, Peace, Roketa, Sunl, Tank, TNG, Vento, VIP, Taotao and many others.
Choose based on the features you will actually use. External refueling can be more useful than a decorative display if you frequently fill up in work clothes; a USB port matters only if your phone and cable are safely secured; and connectivity is not a substitute for a good riding position or nearby service support.
For carrying a passenger
There is no defensible passenger-comfort winner from the listed specifications alone. Two-up comfort depends on seat width, padding, grab-rail position, floorboard space, suspension calibration, rider and passenger weight, and road quality.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsTake the intended passenger to the dealership if possible. Check whether the passenger can place both feet comfortably, whether the grab rail is easy to hold, whether your elbows or knees are crowded, and whether the scooter remains easy to balance when you move away from a stop.
For potholes and speed breakers
Ground clearance, suspension, tire size, wheelbase, and load all matter. Honda lists 160mm for the Dio 110, Hero lists 155mm for the Pleasure+ XTEC, and TVS lists 135mm unladen for the Zest. These figures are not necessarily measured under identical conditions, so they should not be used to declare one scooter’s ride quality superior.
Ask for a short ride over the type of speed breakers and broken pavement you actually encounter. A scooter with more clearance can still feel harsh, while a scooter with lower published clearance may be comfortable if its suspension and tire setup suit your roads. Ride slowly over obstacles and listen for bottoming or scraping rather than trying to create a dramatic test.
For highways, hills, or frequent heavy loads
A 100–110cc scooter is primarily an urban commuter. Compared with a 125cc or larger scooter, a small-displacement model generally offers less reserve for sustained high-speed travel, steep gradients, heavy luggage, and frequent two-up riding. That is practical guidance based on the category’s engine size and published outputs, not a quantified comparative road-test result.
Recommended Free Tools
If your regular route includes fast highways, long climbs, or daily passenger use, test the scooter on that route if legally and safely possible. If it feels close to its limit during ordinary use, moving up to a 125cc or larger class may be more sensible than buying a 100cc-class scooter and expecting it to perform outside its intended urban role.
Prices, variants, and on-road cost
Published prices need careful interpretation. The current Hero product page captured for this guide displays Delhi ex-showroom prices of ₹77,162 for the Pleasure+ XTEC ZX OBD2B and ₹72,779 for the VX OBD2B. These are not nationwide on-road prices.
Your final amount can include registration, insurance, taxes, dealer charges, accessories, and city-specific fees. Offers and stock can also change. TVS, Honda, and Hero pricing and availability should be checked again for your city, exact variant, and model year immediately before placing an order.
When requesting a quote, ask the dealer to separate:
- ex-showroom price;
- registration and statutory charges;
- insurance and optional add-ons;
- handling or documentation charges;
- accessories and extended warranty;
- any current discount, exchange benefit, or finance cost.
For a future dealer or test-ride partnership, the useful next step is to check the current ex-showroom price and local availability rather than relying on a national headline price.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What to inspect before buying
- Verify the exact variant and model year. Instrumentation, lighting, Bluetooth, and other equipment can change between trims.
- Get a written on-road quote. Do not compare one scooter’s ex-showroom price with another scooter’s financed or on-road figure.
- Ask for warranty terms. Confirm the duration, mileage limit, exclusions, roadside assistance, and which service conditions must be met.
- Check local service support. A nearby authorized workshop and parts availability may matter more than a small difference in equipment.
- Test your fit. Assess seat reach, handlebar position, floorboard room, mirror visibility, and ease of lifting the scooter off its stand.
- Try the brakes progressively. Confirm that the levers are comfortable and that the scooter remains controllable during a smooth stop. Do not perform emergency maneuvers on public roads.
- Inspect storage. Try your helmet, rainwear, lock, and daily bag in the under-seat and front storage areas. Capacity and shape are not interchangeable.
- Conduct a passenger test. If two-up use is routine, bring the passenger before deciding.
- Inspect the delivery scooter. Check the VIN, manufacturing date, tire condition, body-panel alignment, controls, lights, charging port, fuel level, and odometer.
Safety and useful ownership accessories
A correctly fitting helmet is the first purchase, not an optional styling accessory. Look for a properly certified motorcycle helmet that complies with the applicable legal standard in your location, fits securely without painful pressure points, and is bought from a seller that clearly identifies the certification and return policy. Do not assume that a marketplace listing is certified merely because the description says so.
Other useful categories include a water-resistant scooter cover for outdoor parking, rain gear, a reflective vest, and a compact maintenance kit. If your scooter is parked outside, match the cover’s dimensions to the selected model and prefer a design that allows ventilation; a cover that traps moisture can create its own problems.
For routine checks, a digital tire-pressure gauge for scooters and a portable 12V inflator can be useful between dealer visits. Use the pressure specified in the scooter’s owner’s manual or on its information label; this guide intentionally does not prescribe a universal pressure because the correct value depends on the model, load, and tire specification.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →A phone mount can help with navigation only when it is secure, compatible with the scooter, and positioned so it does not obstruct the controls or instruments. Choose a vibration-resistant motorcycle phone mount if needed, but never hold or operate the phone while moving. Set navigation before departure and pull over safely if a route change is necessary.
Which one should you buy?
| Your priority | Best starting point | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Balanced daily use | Honda Dio 110 | Useful traffic-oriented features, two variants, external refueling, USB-C charging, and a published three-year/36,000km warranty. |
| Lowest published weight | TVS Zest 110 | 102kg kerb weight and 760mm seat height make it the lightest, most compact-feeling option on paper. |
| Claimed mileage reference | TVS Zest 110 | TVS publishes a 62km/l claimed ARAI figure, though actual use will vary. |
| Features and connectivity | Hero Pleasure+ XTEC | Bluetooth, digital instrumentation, USB charging, and i3S on applicable variants. |
| Sportier appearance | Hero Xoom 110 | Its clearest distinction is its more assertive styling and urban positioning. |
For a single recommendation, start with the Honda Dio 110 if your priorities are broad practicality and easy everyday use. Switch to the TVS Zest 110 if weight and maneuverability dominate your decision, or to the Hero Pleasure+ XTEC if connected features matter more. Select the Hero Xoom 110 when its design is the reason you want it—not because unverified performance claims suggest it is objectively superior.
Research limits to keep in mind
This comparison is based on published manufacturer information and current Indian-market references. It does not include a physical inspection, test ride, braking test, acceleration test, independent fuel-economy test, reliability study, owner survey, or comparative road test. Manufacturer power, torque, mileage, dimensions, warranty, and feature statements should therefore be read as published specifications rather than first-hand findings.
Official pages can also expose information dynamically or differently by variant and location. Recheck live specifications, Delhi or local ex-showroom pricing, on-road cost, dealer stock, warranty terms, and model-year details immediately before purchase.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are these scooters actually 100cc?
Not exactly. The current Indian models that match the 100cc scooter category are mostly 109.5–110.9cc. The TVS Zest is 109.7cc, the Honda Dio is identified as 109.51cc in current Indian specifications, and the Hero Pleasure+ XTEC and Xoom 110 are 110.9cc.
Which is the best 100cc-class scooter for beginners?
The Honda Dio 110 is the strongest general recommendation because of its practical features and mainstream positioning. The TVS Zest 110 may suit a beginner who prioritizes lower weight, while the correct choice still depends on seat reach, low-speed balance, and local service access.
Which scooter has the best mileage?
TVS publishes a 62km/l claimed ARAI figure for the Zest 110, while Hero publishes 52.1km/l as an ICAT-certified figure for the Pleasure+ XTEC. These figures are not directly equivalent guarantees of real-world mileage, so actual fuel use should be measured over several tanks.
Can a 100–110cc scooter be used on highways?
It can be used for appropriate urban and occasional higher-speed travel where legal and safe, but this class has less reserve for sustained high speeds, steep hills, heavy loads, and frequent two-up riding than a 125cc or larger scooter. Test the intended route before buying.
Should I buy a 100cc-class scooter or a 125cc scooter?
Choose the smaller class when your riding is mainly urban, your priorities are manageable size and running economy, and you normally carry light loads. Consider 125cc or larger if you regularly ride fast roads, climb hills, carry a passenger, or need more performance reserve.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: The Honda Dio 110 is the best balanced choice, the TVS Zest 110 is the lightweight and mileage-focused alternative, the Hero Pleasure+ XTEC is the feature-rich pick, and the Hero Xoom 110 is the styling-led option. Since these are technically 109.5–110.9cc scooters, compare the exact variant, test your fit, obtain a local on-road quote, and verify service support before buying.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




