The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →There is no universal winner. The Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 has the stronger specification case for rough roads, easier seat access and lower published weight. The Benelli TRK 502X counters with a larger-displacement twin-cylinder engine, higher listed peak output and torque, and a bigger fuel tank. Choose according to your terrain, body size and touring priorities, then confirm the exact local trim and ride both motorcycles before buying.
At a glance: the decision in one minute
Pick the Himalayan 450 if your riding includes broken tracks, deep ruts, standing on the footpegs, or frequent low-speed maneuvering. Its published 196 kg kerb weight, 230 mm ground clearance and 200 mm of suspension travel at both ends give it more stated margin away from smooth pavement. Its adjustable seat also gives shorter riders more workable starting points.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Pick the TRK 502X if you place more value on a twin-cylinder layout, the higher published peak figures of 35 kW and 46 Nm, and 20 litres of tank capacity. Those numbers may appeal to riders who spend more time on paved touring routes, but peak output alone does not prove that one bike will feel smoother, accelerate harder in every gear or be more comfortable at highway speed.
Both motorcycles are adventure-styled machines rather than interchangeable versions of the same design. Their specifications point in different directions, so “better” depends on the roads you ride and how confidently you can handle each bike at a standstill.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Published specifications compared
The figures below come from the manufacturers’ current specification material available in 2026. They are declared specifications, not results from a controlled back-to-back test. Weight terminology and equipment can vary by market.
| Specification | Benelli TRK 502X | Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine layout | 500 cc twin-cylinder | 451.65 cc single-cylinder | The layouts create different engine characters, but the specifications alone cannot establish vibration, smoothness or overtaking feel. |
| Maximum power | 35 kW at 8,500 rpm | 29.44 kW at 8,000 rpm | The TRK has the higher listed peak output. |
| Maximum torque | 46 Nm at 6,000 rpm | 40 Nm at 5,500 rpm | The TRK also has the higher listed peak torque. |
| Published weight | 213 kg curb weight | 196 kg kerb weight at 90% fuel and oil | The Himalayan is listed 17 kg lighter, but the measurement conventions are not identical. |
| Seat height | 860 mm | Standard seat adjustable 825–845 mm; low seat 805–825 mm | The Himalayan offers substantially more seat-height choice on paper. |
| Ground clearance | 210 mm | 230 mm | The Himalayan has 20 mm more stated clearance. |
| Front suspension travel | 140 mm | 200 mm | The Himalayan has 60 mm more published front travel. |
| Rear suspension travel | Not stated in the cited Benelli specification | 200 mm | Do not fill the Benelli cell with a figure from another market or version. |
| Fuel capacity | 20 L | 17 L | The TRK carries 3 litres more fuel when filled to its stated capacity. |
| Manufacturer fuel-consumption figure | 4.1 L/100 km | 3.59 L/100 km | These are laboratory or manufacturer declarations, not guaranteed everyday consumption. |
| CO2 declaration | 95 g/km | 86.80 g/km | Test-cycle figures should not be treated as a prediction for your riding. |
| Notable listed equipment | USB charging point; other equipment depends on the product specification and market | Switchable dual-channel ABS, ride modes, USB Type-C, 4-inch TFT, phone connectivity and Google Maps navigation | Verify the exact trim before assuming feature parity. |
Engine and road performance: what the numbers do and do not tell you
TRK 502X: higher listed output and a twin-cylinder configuration
Benelli lists the TRK 502X’s 500 cc twin at 35 kW at 8,500 rpm and 46 Nm at 6,000 rpm. On the published peak figures, it leads the Himalayan 450 by 5.56 kW and 6 Nm. That gives the TRK a clear specification advantage for buyers who prioritize maximum stated engine output.
However, peak power is only one point on an engine’s operating curve. It does not reveal the gearing, throttle calibration, low-rpm response, clutch effort, heat management or how much of the available torque reaches the rear tyre on a particular road. A twin-cylinder engine may suit your preferred sound and cadence, but no direct ride evidence here proves that it is smoother or more relaxed than the Himalayan at highway speed.
Recommended Free Tools
Himalayan 450: a lower-output single designed around a different brief
Royal Enfield lists the Himalayan’s 451.65 cc single at 29.44 kW at 8,000 rpm and 40 Nm at 5,500 rpm. Its peak figures are lower, yet the engine is paired with a chassis specification aimed at control over uneven surfaces. Riders who spend more time picking a line through rocks or managing traction at low speed may value the motorcycle’s overall balance more than a higher dyno number.
Do not assume that the single-cylinder layout automatically means excessive vibration or that the twin automatically guarantees effortless overtaking. Those are ride impressions that require a direct test on the roads and speeds you use.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
How to test the engines fairly
- Ride each motorcycle from low speed through the middle of the rev range, noting clutch take-up and throttle response rather than chasing the peak figures.
- Use the same stretch of road and the same gear-selection strategy for both bikes. Observe how easily each holds a steady cruising speed and how much downshifting you choose.
- Repeat the test with a passenger or luggage only if that is how you normally travel. Extra mass changes the usefulness of the torque curve more than a brochure headline does.
- Pay attention to heat, reach to the controls and your ability to make smooth corrections. A motor that looks stronger on paper is not automatically the easier one to manage.
Rough-road hardware: where the Himalayan has the specification advantage
The Himalayan’s published 230 mm of ground clearance exceeds the TRK’s 210 mm by 20 mm. It also lists 200 mm of suspension travel at both ends, compared with 140 mm of front travel in the cited TRK specification. Combined with the Himalayan’s lower published weight, those figures support a stronger paper case for rocky tracks, erosion channels and terrain where the wheels need room to move.
That is a specification-based conclusion, not proof of superior handling or durability. Suspension damping, spring rates, wheel sizes, tyre choice, skid-plate protection and the rider’s line choice can change the result. A motorcycle with more travel can still feel unwieldy if its setup does not suit your mass or if you cannot reach the ground comfortably.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What the extra clearance changes
More clearance gives the Himalayan a larger stated buffer before an obstacle contacts the underside. It can help when crossing a sharp step or a deeply rutted section, but clearance does not remove the need to slow down and choose a clean line. The 20 mm difference is meaningful on paper; it is not permission to attack obstacles at speed.
Suspension travel and rider technique
The Himalayan’s 200 mm front and rear figures indicate more wheel movement is available before the suspension reaches its limits. On a test ride, check whether the suspension uses that travel progressively and whether you can keep the motorcycle balanced while standing. The available travel on the TRK’s front end is listed as 140 mm; the cited Benelli material does not establish a rear-travel figure, so do not infer one.
Weight, seat height and physical confidence
Published weight is not an identical measurement
Benelli lists 213 kg curb weight for the TRK 502X. Royal Enfield lists 196 kg kerb weight for the Himalayan at 90% fuel and oil. The nominal difference is 17 kg, but “curb” and “kerb” figures can use different equipment, fluid levels and conventions. Treat the comparison as directional rather than laboratory precise.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
In practice, mass matters most when you are pushing the motorcycle, catching a tip-over, turning around on a cambered trail or correcting a slow-speed wobble. Ask the dealer to let you lift the bike from the side stand, reverse it under your own power and make a tight U-turn. Those exercises tell you more about manageability than a catalog number alone.
Seat access favors the Himalayan on paper
The TRK is listed with an 860 mm seat height. The Himalayan’s standard seat adjusts from 825 to 845 mm, and its low seat adjusts from 805 to 825 mm. That gives the Royal Enfield a substantially lower starting point for riders who struggle with tall adventure motorcycles.
Seat height is not the same as inseam reach. Seat width, suspension sag, boots and your hip flexibility all affect whether both feet touch the ground. Sit on each bike in normal riding gear, set the Himalayan seat to the position you would actually use and check reach to the bars while standing on the pegs. A low seat can improve confidence while also reducing available legroom, so evaluate both seated and standing positions.
Touring logistics: tank size versus stated economy
The TRK 502X carries a listed 20-litre tank, while the Himalayan is listed at 17 litres. That is a 3-litre capacity advantage for the Benelli, useful where fuel stops are widely spaced or when you prefer a larger reserve before searching for a station.
Royal Enfield’s declared consumption is 3.59 L/100 km; Benelli’s is 4.1 L/100 km. The Himalayan therefore has the lower official consumption figure, but you should not turn either number into a guaranteed range. Wind, speed, tyre pressure, altitude, luggage, passenger weight, fuel blend and riding style all affect actual consumption. The figures are not from a controlled comparison performed on the same day and route.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesRank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Use the tank and consumption data as planning inputs only. After buying, record fuel added and distance traveled over several tanks before setting a personal refueling interval. Keep a conservative margin in remote areas rather than relying on a brochure calculation that assumes test-cycle conditions.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Equipment and electronic features
Himalayan equipment listed by Royal Enfield
The 2026 Royal Enfield technical specification lists switchable dual-channel ABS, ride modes, a USB Type-C outlet, and a 4-inch TFT instrument with phone connectivity and Google Maps navigation. These features can be valuable when road surfaces change or when you need navigation without adding a separate display.
Confirm how the modes and ABS behave in the specific market version. Equipment can change between model years and regional trims, and a dealer’s demonstration bike may not match the motorcycle you order.
TRK 502X equipment
Benelli’s cited product specification lists a USB charging point and the motorcycle’s component specifications. The available material does not establish complete feature parity with the Himalayan’s TFT, navigation or ride-mode list. Ask for a written equipment sheet for your country and trim rather than assuming that an item omitted from one page is absent—or included.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
If you plan to navigate from a phone, treat a phone mount as an optional accessory and verify that a model-specific mount fits the handlebar, clears the screen and remains powered by the motorcycle’s USB outlet. Neither motorcycle’s brochure figures establish compatibility with a particular mount.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Market and specification discrepancies you should resolve before paying
TRK weight and seat-height conflict
An India-market comparison published by Autocar reports 235 kg kerb weight and an 830 mm seat height for the TRK, while Benelli’s India product page lists 213 kg curb weight and an 860 mm seat height. These figures should not be blended as though they describe one identical motorcycle. They may reflect different versions, equipment, fuel conditions or measurement conventions.
Use the manufacturer’s figure for the exact product page that matches your market, then ask the dealer to identify the model code and delivered equipment. If a registration document or showroom specification differs, resolve that difference before comparing financing, accessories or payload.
Himalayan overall length conflict
Royal Enfield’s 2026 technical PDF lists 2,285 mm overall length, while an India product-page result gives 2,245 mm. This is another reason to identify the market and document used for your motorcycle. A 40 mm discrepancy may result from a different version or measurement point; it is not evidence that one source is universally wrong.
Prices are local, date-sensitive and trim-specific
There is no defensible global price winner from the available figures. Displayed India-market prices and comparison listings do not constitute a current, like-for-like on-road comparison including registration, insurance, delivery, taxes and accessories. Obtain written quotes from dealers in your own region on the same date and make sure both quotes specify the same categories of charges.
Which bike suits which rider?
| Your priority | Specification points in favor | What to verify in person |
|---|---|---|
| Rough tracks and rocky terrain | Himalayan: 230 mm clearance, 200 mm travel front and rear, 196 kg published kerb weight | Suspension setup, tyre grip, skid protection and your ability to stand and control the bike |
| Shorter inseam or concern about flat-footing | Himalayan: 825–845 mm standard adjustment and 805–825 mm low-seat adjustment | Actual reach with the seat set correctly; legroom and control reach while standing |
| Highest listed engine output | TRK: 35 kW and 46 Nm from its 500 cc twin | Throttle response, gearing, heat and comfort at your normal cruising speed |
| Fewer fuel stops | TRK: 20 L stated capacity | Real consumption with your luggage, speed and terrain |
| Integrated navigation and phone functions | Himalayan specification lists a 4-inch TFT, phone connectivity and Google Maps navigation | Regional software, phone compatibility, data coverage and USB-C charging behavior |
| Simple comparison of ownership costs | Neither bike has a verified universal advantage in the supplied material | Local price, service intervals, parts pricing, warranty terms and dealer access |
A practical test-ride and purchase checklist
- Identify the exact motorcycle. Write down the market, model year, trim, model code and included equipment. This prevents a brochure for one version being compared with a showroom bike from another.
- Set the ergonomics. Adjust the Himalayan seat if applicable, set mirrors and controls, and wear the boots and clothing you normally ride in.
- Check static handling. Lift each bike from the side stand, reverse it, turn it in a confined space and hold it upright with one foot down. Note which one you can save if it starts to lean.
- Ride a mixed route. Include slow traffic, open pavement, a rough section and a safe incline. Use the same route and similar fuel loads for both motorcycles.
- Test standing posture. On a legal, controlled rough section, stand briefly on the pegs and check whether the bars, knees and controls let you stay balanced without excessive reach.
- Evaluate braking and electronics. Confirm the ABS behavior and ride-mode controls on the exact trim. Do not test emergency braking in traffic; use a controlled area.
- Ask for ownership terms in writing. Request the on-road price, warranty duration, scheduled-service operations, labor rates, parts availability and roadside assistance for your location.
- Price the accessories you will actually need. Include luggage, crash protection, handguards, a center stand if offered, and navigation or charging hardware. Verify model-specific fitment before adding any item to the deal.
Ownership questions the specifications cannot answer
The available material does not establish a comparative maintenance schedule, long-term reliability record, owner-satisfaction result or service-network advantage. Those factors can decide whether a motorcycle is convenient to keep for years, especially if you travel far from major cities.
Ask each local dealer how often valve checks, oil changes and brake-fluid services are scheduled, which parts are stocked locally and how warranty claims are handled. Speak with owners of the same market version, not just riders of an older or differently equipped model. A lower purchase price can lose its appeal if routine parts or travel to an authorized workshop are difficult to obtain.
Bottom line for the Benelli TRK 502X versus Himalayan 450
The Himalayan 450 is the specification-led choice for riders who need clearance, suspension travel, a lower seat range and less published mass for rough-road work. The TRK 502X is the specification-led choice for riders attracted to a 500 cc twin, higher listed peak power and torque, and a 20-litre tank. Neither set of figures proves a universal winner, and neither establishes real-world economy, comfort, reliability or service cost.
Make the final decision only after sitting on both bikes, riding them on representative roads and comparing current, local, like-for-like quotes. The motorcycle that lets you place your feet, manage its mass and maintain control on your actual routes is the better one for you.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




