Short answer: Choose the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 if rough roads, a 21-inch front wheel, long suspension travel and high ground clearance are central to your riding. Choose the Benelli TRK 502 if you place more value on its 500 cc twin-cylinder engine, 46 N·m torque and 20-litre tank for road-focused touring. Neither is universally “better”; the specification that matches your routes, load and local support matters more than the badge.
Benelli TRK 502 and Himalayan 450 at a glance
These motorcycles share an adventure-bike brief but use notably different hardware. The TRK 502 is built around a 500 cc liquid-cooled twin-cylinder engine, 17-inch cast-style road-oriented wheel sizes and relatively short suspension travel. The Himalayan 450 uses a 451.65 cc liquid-cooled single, a 21-inch front wheel, 17-inch rear wheel and 200 mm of suspension travel at both ends. Those are design priorities, not independent proof of comfort, reliability or speed in the real world.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Benelli TRK 502 | Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine architecture | 500 cc, liquid-cooled, twin-cylinder | 451.65 cc, liquid-cooled, single-cylinder |
| Published peak power | 35 kW at 8,500 rpm | 40.02 PS (29.44 kW) at 8,000 rpm |
| Published peak torque | 46 N·m at 6,000 rpm | 40 N·m at 5,500 rpm |
| Front tyre/wheel | 120/70 ZR17 | 90/90-21 |
| Rear tyre/wheel | 160/60 ZR17 | 140/80 R17 |
| Suspension travel | 140 mm front, 45 mm rear | 200 mm front and rear |
| Published ground clearance | 190 mm | 230 mm |
| Listed mass | 210 kg | 196 kg kerb weight, with 90% fuel and oil |
| Fuel-tank capacity | 20 litres | 17 litres |
| Electronic equipment listed on the cited specification | Core mechanical and chassis specifications are listed; other equipment is market- and year-dependent | Switchable dual-channel ABS, ride modes, 4-inch TFT, phone connectivity and Google Maps-powered full-map navigation |
Power figures need careful reading. Benelli quotes kilowatts, while Royal Enfield quotes metric horsepower (PS) and also gives the equivalent 29.44 kW. A number in kW and a number in PS should not be treated as though they are the same unit. The mass figures also use different definitions: the Himalayan value explicitly includes 90% fuel and oil, while the TRK page simply lists 210 kg. That makes a direct weight advantage less certain than the raw numbers suggest.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhich one is better for your type of riding?
Mostly broken roads, gravel and trail access
On published hardware, the Himalayan 450 is the more trail-oriented choice. Its 90/90-21 front tyre, 200 mm of front and rear suspension travel and 230 mm of ground clearance give it a specification set aimed at absorbing larger surface changes and clearing obstacles. The 21-inch front wheel is also the conventional layout for an adventure motorcycle expected to encounter loose or uneven surfaces. These facts establish design intent; they do not constitute a measured off-road performance result.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
If your normal route includes rocks, ruts, deep drainage cuts or unsealed access roads, put the Himalayan’s clearance, wheel size and travel at the top of your checklist. You should still inspect the exact local tyre construction, protection equipment and suspension adjustment before assuming that every market version has identical trail capability.
Highway trips and predominantly paved touring
The TRK 502 has a larger stated engine displacement, a twin-cylinder layout, 46 N·m of listed torque and a 20-litre tank. Those characteristics make it the logical specification fit for a buyer whose priority is paved-distance touring and fewer fuel stops, subject to local fuel economy and riding conditions that are not established by these specifications. Its 17-inch 120/70 front and 160/60 rear tyres are road-sized rather than the Himalayan’s narrow 21-inch/17-inch combination.
The Himalayan can also be used for highway travel, but its published specification points to a broader road-and-trail compromise rather than a road-only setup. Do not infer cruising comfort, vibration levels, overtaking performance or wind protection from engine architecture alone; those require a ride on the exact model and market version.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Mixed commuting, weekend trips and occasional trails
For mixed use, decide which compromise you will notice every week. A rider who spends most days on asphalt but takes occasional rough detours may prefer the TRK’s larger tank and twin-cylinder configuration. A rider whose “occasional” trail is actually a regular unpaved route may get more value from the Himalayan’s 21-inch front wheel, 200 mm travel and 230 mm clearance, even if the tank is smaller.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Write down your typical distances, surface types, passenger or luggage load and nearest service points. That exercise is more useful than asking which motorcycle wins in the abstract.
Engine and output: twin-cylinder torque versus single-cylinder power rating
Benelli TRK 502
The cited Benelli product specification lists a 500 cc liquid-cooled twin-cylinder engine producing 35 kW at 8,500 rpm and 46 N·m at 6,000 rpm. Its peak torque figure is higher than the Himalayan’s published 40 N·m, but it arrives at a different engine speed. The twin-cylinder layout is an architectural distinction; it does not, by itself, prove smoother running, faster acceleration or better fuel economy.
Royal Enfield Himalayan 450
Royal Enfield’s English 2026 technical sheet lists a 451.65 cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder engine making 40.02 PS (29.44 kW) at 8,000 rpm and 40 N·m at 5,500 rpm. The single-cylinder design and torque peak at a lower stated engine speed are useful facts when considering the intended character of the motorcycle, but they are not substitutes for independent acceleration, refinement or economy measurements.
How to compare the numbers without overstating them
- Compare kW with kW or PS with PS; do not call 35 kW and 40.02 PS directly equivalent.
- Compare torque together with the rpm at which it peaks, not as an isolated number.
- Do not convert these outputs into claims about top speed, passing ability, fuel economy or vibration without test data.
- Check the exact model year and homologation in your market, because specifications and calibrations can change.
Wheels, tyres and suspension: the biggest hardware difference
| Hardware area | TRK 502 | Himalayan 450 | What the published difference tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Front size | 120/70 ZR17 | 90/90-21 | The Himalayan uses the larger-diameter front wheel associated with rough-route adventure layouts; the TRK uses a 17-inch road-oriented size. |
| Rear size | 160/60 ZR17 | 140/80 R17 | Both use a 17-inch rear wheel, but width and profile differ substantially. |
| Front travel | 140 mm | 200 mm | The Himalayan has 60 mm more listed front travel. |
| Rear travel | 45 mm | 200 mm | The listed figures show a particularly large difference at the rear. |
| Ground clearance | 190 mm | 230 mm | The Himalayan has 40 mm more published clearance. |
The tyre dimensions are not interchangeable shopping specifications. The Himalayan’s 90/90-21 front size is a specific fitment; a 90/90-21 motorcycle front tyre should only be considered after confirming load rating, speed rating, rim compatibility, clearance and the exact local variant. It should not be assumed to fit the TRK 502, which is specified with a 120/70 ZR17 front.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Longer travel and greater clearance can be decisive on rough terrain, but they can also affect seat height, suspension setup and low-speed balance. The supplied specifications do not state seat heights, damping quality, steering geometry or rider reach. Sit on both motorcycles with your intended luggage or passenger arrangement before deciding.
Weight, fuel capacity and carrying practicalities
The TRK 502 is listed at 210 kg with a 20-litre fuel tank. The Himalayan 450 is listed at 196 kg kerb weight, measured with 90% fuel and oil, and a 17-litre tank. The Himalayan therefore has the lower published mass and the TRK the larger stated capacity, but the different weight bases prevent a perfectly controlled comparison.
| Question | TRK 502 | Himalayan 450 |
|---|---|---|
| Which lists the larger tank? | TRK 502, 20 L | 17 L |
| Which lists the lower mass? | 210 kg | 196 kg kerb at 90% fuel and oil |
| Does the information establish actual range? | No. Range depends on measured consumption, speed, terrain, payload, wind and reserve strategy. | |
| Does the information establish payload capacity? | Not stated in the cited specifications; verify the owner’s manual or local technical sheet. | |
A larger tank is capacity, not guaranteed range. Before a long trip, calculate range from a verified local fuel-consumption figure and keep a reserve for detours, traffic and poor fuel availability. Likewise, do not assume that the lighter listed Himalayan number remains lighter after crash protection, luggage racks, panniers and a full load are fitted.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Equipment and electronics: what is actually listed
The Himalayan 450 technical sheet lists switchable dual-channel ABS, ride modes and a 4-inch TFT instrument with phone connectivity and Google Maps-powered full-map navigation. Those are explicit items on the cited Royal Enfield sheet and can matter to riders who navigate unfamiliar roads or want to change electronic intervention for differing surfaces.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
The reviewed TRK 502 page provides core mechanical and chassis specifications. Its omission of a particular electronic feature on that page is not proof that the feature is absent from every TRK 502 market or model year. Equipment can vary by regional trim, update and homologation. Ask the dealer to demonstrate the exact motorcycle’s display, ABS behavior, navigation functions, charging provisions and switchgear rather than relying on a global specification page.
Questions to ask before signing
- Is the quoted motorcycle the current model year, and which national specification does it follow?
- Are ride modes, ABS modes and navigation hardware standard, optional or unavailable on this exact trim?
- What phone operating systems and app permissions are required for connected functions?
- What luggage, engine guards and centre-stand equipment are included in the quoted price?
- What warranty, service intervals and software support apply locally?
Price: why a headline number is not a buying verdict
A surfaced BikeWale comparison result displayed India-specific on-road figures of ₹8,28,951 for the Benelli TRK 502 and ₹3,67,478 for the Himalayan 450. These are comparison-site figures, not manufacturer quotations. The result did not establish a universal date, city, insurance package, registration charge, variant or dealer offer, and on-road prices can change quickly.
| Displayed figure | Motorcycle | How to use it |
|---|---|---|
| ₹8,28,951 on-road | Benelli TRK 502 | India-specific surfaced comparison figure; verify city, date, variant, insurance and registration before using it. |
| ₹3,67,478 on-road | Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 | India-specific surfaced comparison figure; verify city, date, variant, insurance and registration before using it. |
Do not transplant either number to another country or treat the pair as a current national price list. Obtain same-city, same-date written quotes for the same definition of on-road cost. Include registration, insurance, accessories, taxes, delivery charges and any financing fees before comparing the cash outlay. The available information does not establish ownership-cost, maintenance-cost, resale or reliability superiority for either motorcycle.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Market, model-year and specification checks
The Benelli figures come from official regional pages, including US and Mexico market material. Royal Enfield’s detailed figures come from its English 2026 technical sheet and India material. A motorcycle sold under the same name can have different equipment, emissions approval, tyres, colours, warranty terms or pricing in another market.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
- Confirm the model year printed on the vehicle identification documents and invoice.
- Match the local technical sheet to the motorcycle’s engine, wheel and brake equipment.
- Check whether the listed mass is kerb, dry or another manufacturer-defined basis.
- Verify that the tyre sizes, ABS configuration and electronic functions match the advertised trim.
- Get a current dealer quote and confirm parts and service availability in your area.
If a dealer’s specification conflicts with a global web page, treat the local, VIN-specific documentation as the controlling source for your purchase. Keep a copy of the quotation and equipment list so an optional accessory is not mistaken for standard equipment.
A practical test-ride and inspection plan
Specifications narrow the choice; a controlled inspection resolves the questions they cannot answer. Ride both motorcycles on the same day if possible, using the same route and wearing the gear you normally use.
- Fit: Check that you can reach the ground, bars and controls without twisting your hips or locking your elbows. Repeat with the intended luggage or passenger.
- Low-speed control: Perform starts, U-turns and a stop on an uneven surface. Note balance and steering effort rather than relying on published mass alone.
- Surface transition: Cross the same broken patch or unsealed section at a safe speed. Observe clearance and suspension response without treating one ride as a scientific test.
- Road section: Use a legal highway segment to assess wind exposure, mirrors, gearing, braking feel and your own comfort. Do not generalize one brief ride into a reliability claim.
- Controls and electronics: Test ABS settings, ride modes, TFT readability, phone pairing and navigation on the exact showroom motorcycle.
- Ownership questions: Ask for service intervals, consumable prices, warranty exclusions, parts lead times and the nearest authorized workshop in writing.
Which rider should choose which motorcycle?
Choose the Himalayan 450 when these priorities lead
- Frequent rough roads, gravel or trail access are more important than road-only tyre sizing.
- You specifically want a 21-inch front wheel, 200 mm travel at both ends and 230 mm listed clearance.
- Switchable dual-channel ABS, ride modes, a 4-inch TFT and integrated map navigation are important on the local trim.
- The local price, dealer network and ergonomics work for your budget and body dimensions.
Choose the TRK 502 when these priorities lead
- Your riding is predominantly paved and you value the stated 500 cc twin-cylinder engine.
- The published 46 N·m torque figure and 20-litre tank align with your touring priorities.
- The 17-inch front and rear road-oriented tyre sizes suit your replacement-tyre plans and routes.
- The exact local motorcycle offers the equipment, service access and price you require.
When neither specification decides it
If your use is evenly split between commuting, touring and unsealed roads, neither bike wins automatically. Compare rider fit, loaded balance, protection accessories, local support and the final same-day quote. Those practical factors can outweigh a 40 mm clearance difference or a three-litre tank difference for a particular owner.
Verdict: better depends on the route, not the name
On specifications alone, the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 is the stronger paper match for rougher routes because it combines a 21-inch front wheel, 200 mm suspension travel at both ends and 230 mm ground clearance. The Benelli TRK 502 is the stronger paper match for a road-focused tourer who prioritizes a 500 cc twin-cylinder engine, 46 N·m of listed torque and a 20-litre tank.
That is a specification-based recommendation, not a road-test winner. Before purchasing, confirm the model year and market, ride both motorcycles with your normal load, verify the exact equipment and tyre sizes, and compare current local quotes and dealer support. The better motorcycle is the one whose hardware and ownership terms fit the roads you actually ride.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




