The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Short answer: the Moto Morini X-Cape 650X is the stronger choice if your priority is the higher listed power and torque, a 19-inch front wheel, spoke wheels and adjustable front suspension. The Benelli TRK 502 Standard makes more sense if you value its larger 20-litre tank, and the TRK platform has a documented advantage for passenger comfort in one independent test. There is no evidence of a universal winner.
The figures below refer to the Benelli TRK 502 Standard and Moto Morini X-Cape 650X in the India-market comparison, unless a section explicitly identifies another trim or country. The TRK 502X, X-Cape 650, regional specifications and test results are kept separate because they are not interchangeable. Confirm the exact model year, trim and local specification before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is actually being compared?
The names cover several different motorcycles. The indexed Autocar India comparison lists a Benelli TRK 502 Standard against a Moto Morini X-Cape 650X. Search results also include the TRK 502X and the X-Cape 650, while the X-Cape 700 and X-Cape 1200 are different models. A specification from one of those motorcycles cannot be used to fill a missing cell for another.
Market also matters. Autocar’s listing is India-specific and time-sensitive; Moto Morini USA describes United States equipment; Benelli’s catalog and Mexico page use different trims and measurement conventions. Prices, equipment and legal specifications can therefore differ in your country.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
The comparison versions at a glance
| Item | Benelli TRK 502 Standard | Moto Morini X-Cape 650X |
|---|---|---|
| Source and market | Autocar India comparison, India-market listing | Autocar India comparison, India-market listing |
| Displacement | 500 cc | 649 cc |
| Listed peak power | 46.8 bhp at 8,500 rpm | 59.17 bhp at 8,250 rpm |
| Listed peak torque | 46 Nm at 6,000 rpm | 54 Nm at 7,000 rpm |
| Fuel tank | 20 litres | 18 litres |
| Front wheel | 17-inch | 19-inch |
| Wheel construction | Alloy wheels | Spoke wheels |
| Front suspension description | Upside-down fork | Fully adjustable fork for preload, compression and rebound |
Those entries are source-specific comparison data, not a promise that every dealer sells the same specification. In particular, do not silently substitute the TRK 502X for the Standard or the X-Cape 650 for the 650X.
Which bike has more power?
On the Autocar India figures, the X-Cape 650X is ahead in both headline engine outputs: 59.17 bhp at 8,250 rpm and 54 Nm at 7,000 rpm, versus 46.8 bhp at 8,500 rpm and 46 Nm at 6,000 rpm for the TRK 502 Standard. The Morini therefore has the larger reserve for overtaking, climbing with luggage and carrying a passenger, at least on paper.
Peak numbers do not describe the complete riding experience. Throttle calibration, gearing, engine response at low rpm, rider and luggage mass, altitude and road surface all affect how quickly a motorcycle accelerates. The higher output is a useful specification advantage, not proof that every rider will prefer the Morini.
Do not mix the TRK 502X catalog figures into the Standard comparison
Benelli’s official catalog entry for the TRK 502X lists 35 kW (47.6 CV) at 8,500 rpm and 46 Nm at 6,000 rpm, with a six-speed gearbox and Euro 5 certification. Those numbers are close to, but not identical with, the Autocar India Standard listing because the catalog is for the X trim. The catalog also lists fuel consumption of 4.1 l/100 km and a mass of 235 kg in running order without accessories. Treat all of those as 502X data, not as a replacement for a local TRK 502 Standard sheet. The catalog is available at Benelli’s official catalog PDF.
Which has the larger fuel tank and better range potential?
The same Autocar comparison gives the TRK 502 Standard a 20-litre tank and the X-Cape 650X an 18-litre tank. That gives the Benelli the larger listed capacity, a practical benefit when fuel stops are widely spaced.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Tank size alone cannot establish real-world range. Consumption changes with speed, wind, terrain, payload, tire pressures and fuel formulation. The 4.1 l/100 km figure in Benelli’s catalog belongs to the TRK 502X and should not be used to calculate a guaranteed range for the Standard or to compare directly with the Morini. Use each local owner’s manual and a controlled ride to estimate your own reserve policy.
What to check before relying on the tank advantage
- Confirm whether the motorcycle offered is the Standard or 502X and record the stated tank capacity.
- Ask the dealer where the low-fuel warning appears and how much usable fuel remains at that point.
- Check whether luggage, crash bars or a passenger changes your normal consumption enough to shorten the next safe fuel stop.
- Plan routes using conservative consumption rather than the best figure in a brochure.
Do the wheel and suspension differences make one better off road?
The TRK 502 Standard in the Autocar listing uses a 17-inch front wheel and alloy wheels. The X-Cape 650X uses a 19-inch front wheel and spoke wheels. A 19-inch front wheel generally offers a setup more commonly used for adventure-oriented surfaces, while a 17-inch wheel can support quick steering and strong road manners. However, wheel diameter is only one part of the result.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallTire pattern and construction, rim width, suspension travel, steering geometry, damping, ground clearance, rider skill and the loaded weight can matter as much or more. The source data do not establish that the X-Cape will outperform the TRK on every trail, nor that either motorcycle is intended for a particular level of technical terrain.
Front-fork adjustment
Autocar describes the X-Cape 650X fork as adjustable for preload, compression and rebound. That gives a competent owner or technician more scope to match the front end to rider weight, luggage and surface. The TRK Standard entry describes upside-down forks but does not state equivalent adjustment functions. Do not assume adjustability from the fork’s appearance; verify the adjusters on the exact motorcycle.
Spokes versus alloys
Spoke wheels are often selected for adventure use because the wheel system can be configured for different loads and, depending on the design, may be repairable after a hard impact. Alloy wheels can be lighter or simpler to clean and are entirely appropriate for road-focused use. The comparison does not state whether either wheel is tubeless, so ask for that specification rather than inferring it from the spoke or alloy design.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
What do the independent test results show?
Moto.it’s head-to-head test, published on 2022-10-28, compared a Benelli TRK 502X with a Moto Morini X-Cape 650, not the exact Standard-versus-650X pair in the Autocar table. Its reported measurements were:
| Test result | Benelli TRK 502X | Moto Morini X-Cape 650 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 6.9 seconds | 6.2 seconds |
| Average fuel consumption | 18.5 km/L | 18.7 km/L |
| Full-tank mass | 240 kg | 231 kg |
These are that publication’s test measurements, not manufacturer specifications or guaranteed outcomes. Weather, fuel, tires, test procedure and rider load can change the result. Moto.it described the Benelli as comfortable with a passenger and good value, while identifying its weight as a limitation. It praised the X-Cape’s equipment and handling but noted a pillion-seat comfort drawback. Those are useful impressions from one dated test, not a reliability survey or a consensus verdict.
Which is better for long-distance touring?
The decision depends on whether your touring priority is fuel-stop spacing, relaxed two-up travel or performance with a loaded motorcycle.
Why the TRK may suit touring priorities
- The 20-litre tank listed for the Standard is larger than the X-Cape 650X’s 18 litres.
- Moto.it’s 2022 test found the TRK 502X comfortable with a passenger, although that test used the X trim rather than the Standard.
- The Benelli’s road-oriented 17-inch front wheel and alloy wheels may appeal to riders whose routes are predominantly paved.
Why the X-Cape may suit touring priorities
- The 650X has the higher listed power and torque, useful when overtaking or climbing with luggage.
- Its fully adjustable fork offers more scope to tune the front end for a rider, passenger and baggage combination.
- Moto Morini USA lists a seven-inch TFT, dual waterproof USB ports, a one-hand adjustable windscreen and dual LED headlights for its X-Cape product. Confirm that the same equipment is standard on the local trim before treating it as included.
Passenger comfort cannot be decided from engine output. Sit on both motorcycles with the passenger footpeg position, grab handles and seat height in mind, then ride with the intended load if a dealer permits it.
What equipment and accessories are available?
Moto Morini USA’s X-Cape details page lists a seven-inch TFT, dual waterproof USB ports, a one-hand adjustable windscreen and dual LED headlights. It also describes accessories including aluminum luggage, bolt-on safety bars and heated grips. The page says: “A full line of durable and stylish accessories such as lockable, lightweight, aluminum Trio bags to maximize storage, bolt on safety bars, heated grips and other functional accessories ready for any adventure.” This is an official product description, not confirmation of price, standard fitment or availability in every country. See Moto Morini USA’s X-Cape details page.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Accessory fitment is model-year specific. Ask for the part number, installation instructions, load limit and warranty effect before ordering luggage or protection parts. A rack designed for an X-Cape 650 may not fit an X-Cape 650X without the correct mounting hardware.
How heavy are the two motorcycles?
Published weights use different definitions, so they must not be placed in one ranking without labels. Moto.it measured full-tank masses of 240 kg for the TRK 502X and 231 kg for the X-Cape 650 in its 2022 test. Benelli’s catalog lists 235 kg in running order without accessories for the TRK 502X. Benelli Mexico lists 210 kg dry for its TRK 502, together with an 835 mm seat height. Dry weight excludes fluids and is not directly comparable with running order or a full-tank test mass.
The Mexico specification is a separate regional presentation: 500 cc, 35 kW at 8,500 rpm, 46 Nm at 6,000 rpm, 20 litres, 835 mm seat height and 210 kg dry. It is documented at Benelli Mexico’s TRK 502 page. The difference between dry, running-order and full-tank figures explains why apparently conflicting numbers can all be accurate.
Why weight matters in real use
- Every kilogram added by fuel, panniers, tools and a passenger increases the effort required to reverse, pick up the bike or correct a slow-speed mistake.
- A heavier motorcycle can feel stable on a straight highway but demanding on a loose cambered surface.
- Seat height and the ability to place one or both feet securely often matter more than a brochure’s dry-weight number for shorter riders.
What changes between the TRK 502 and TRK 502X?
The Standard and X are not the same specification. The Autocar comparison’s Standard entry has a 17-inch front wheel and alloy wheels. Benelli’s catalog entry for the 502X lists the X trim’s 35 kW output, 46 Nm torque, six-speed transmission, Euro 5 certification, 4.1 l/100 km consumption and 235 kg running-order mass without accessories. The Moto.it test also used the 502X.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →If a dealer advertises a “TRK 502” without the suffix, ask for the full model code, wheel size, curb-weight definition, emissions version and equipment list. A review or test of the 502X should not be presented as a direct test of the Standard.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Which one should different riders choose?
| Your priority | Specification-led direction | What to verify locally |
|---|---|---|
| More peak output for fast roads and loaded climbs | X-Cape 650X, with 59.17 bhp and 54 Nm in the Autocar listing | Throttle response, gearing, insurance class and exact local tune |
| Longer spacing between fuel stops | TRK 502 Standard, with a listed 20-litre tank | Usable capacity, warning-light reserve and real consumption |
| Adventure-style front wheel and spoke setup | X-Cape 650X, with a listed 19-inch spoke front wheel | Tire options, tubeless status, rim specification and replacement cost |
| Road-focused wheel behavior | TRK 502 Standard, with a listed 17-inch alloy front wheel | Actual tire model and wet-road performance |
| Maximum front-end tuning range | X-Cape 650X, whose fork is listed as adjustable for preload, compression and rebound | Adjustment range, service setup and available spring rates |
| Frequent two-up touring | Test both; Moto.it favored the TRK 502X for passenger comfort but noted an X-Cape pillion drawback | Seat shape, grab handles, footpeg position and loaded suspension sag |
This table is a decision aid, not a claim that one motorcycle is objectively superior in every role. Rider reach, loaded mass, surface, dealer support and total ownership cost can reverse the choice.
How to compare them on a dealer test ride
- Confirm the identity. Photograph the VIN plate or specification sheet and record whether the motorcycle is a TRK 502 Standard, TRK 502X, X-Cape 650 or X-Cape 650X.
- Set the controls. Adjust levers, mirrors and the windscreen. Check that you can reach the ground comfortably and operate the side stand while wearing the boots you will use.
- Ride at walking speed. Perform tight turns, a U-turn and a stop on an uneven camber. Notice steering effort and whether the loaded-feeling mass is manageable.
- Test the engine where legal. Use second and third gear at low, medium and higher rpm, then assess overtaking response without treating one acceleration run as a published performance figure.
- Check braking and suspension. Use a controlled stop, then ride the same rough section seated and standing. Listen for harsh topping-out or excessive wallow.
- Simulate the trip. Fit the luggage you expect to use, or ask the dealer to show the rack and pannier positions. Confirm passenger knee angle and grab-handle access.
- Record practical details. Note the tire brand and size, service intervals in the local manual, warranty terms, accessory prices and the dealer’s parts lead time.
Ownership questions the available data cannot answer
Current local prices, used-market values, warranty terms, dealership coverage, service costs, parts lead times, reliability rates, recall status and model-year accessory fitment were not established in the published specifications and tests. Do not infer any of them from the engine, wheel or equipment differences.
Ask the dealer for written answers
- What is the on-the-road price in your country, and which equipment is included?
- What are the scheduled service intervals, labor rates and consumables for this exact year?
- Which dealer stocks parts, and what is the normal order time for a clutch, brake components, wheel parts and bodywork?
- What warranty exclusions apply to luggage, crash bars, electrical accessories and off-road use?
- Are the advertised TFT, USB ports, heated grips and luggage standard, optional or market-dependent?
Bottom line: TRK 502 or X-Cape?
Choose the Moto Morini X-Cape 650X when the deciding factors are the higher listed 59.17 bhp and 54 Nm, 19-inch spoke front wheel and a fork with preload, compression and rebound adjustment in the Autocar comparison. Choose the Benelli TRK 502 Standard when the 20-litre tank and its 17-inch alloy-wheel road bias fit your routes better. If you regularly carry a passenger, give both bikes a loaded, two-up test ride: the dated Moto.it test found the TRK 502X more comfortable for a passenger but measured it heavier, while the X-Cape 650 was quicker and lighter in that specific test.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThe final decision should be made on the exact local trim, your reach to the ground, loaded weight, tire and suspension setup, dealer support and service cost—not on a single headline number.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




