Choose the Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z if your priority is the lowest purchase price and the strongest published peak output. Choose the TVS Apache RTR 310 if you are prepared to spend more for a broader electronics package, more ride modes and more variant choices. Neither bike can be named the winner for reliability, service costs, comfort or handling from the available evidence, so a local test ride and dealer check remain essential.
At a glance: the decision in one minute
The current Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z is the straightforward value proposition. Its latest official listing gives it the higher claimed power and torque figures, while its Delhi ex-showroom price is below every currently listed Apache RTR 310 variant. The October 2026 update also means older comparisons may miss its five-inch TFT console and new connectivity functions.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
JL581142 Motorcycle Engine Air Cleaner For BAJAJ Pulsar NS400Z | $123.95 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The TVS Apache RTR 310 costs more but offers a more extensive published technology list: five ride modes, SmartXonnect functions, navigation support, voice assistance, GoPro control, cruise control and a bidirectional quickshifter on applicable trims. Its performance figures vary by ride mode, and equipment must be checked against the exact variant rather than assumed from the model name.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThis is therefore a priorities-based choice, not a universal winner. Compare an exact on-road quote, confirm which electronic features are included, inspect local authorised service access and ride both motorcycles before paying a booking amount.
#1 Best Overall
- High-Efficiency Filtration to Protect Engine: Made of premium multi-layered filter media (cotton/paper blend), this air filter traps 99% of dust, dirt, pollen, and debris—preventing harmful particles from entering the engine. Reduces wear on pistons and cylinders, extends engine lifespan, and maintains optimal fuel efficiency for smoother rides.
- Wide Compatibility with Most Motorcycles: Designed to fit popular makesand models. Matches OEM dimensions and mounting slots, requiring no modifications. Perfect for replacing old, clogged filters.
- Durable & Reusable : For washable variants: Features a rugged frame and water-resistant filter media that can be cleaned with soap and water, reused multiple times.
- Boosts Engine Performance & Fuel Economy: By ensuring clean, unrestricted airflow, this filter improves combustion efficiency—enhancing throttle response and horsepower. Reduces fuel waste caused by clogged filters, saving you money on gas.
- Ease of Installation:Designed for hassle-free setup, with no installation instructions needed for quick setup.Easiest To Maintain.
Current Delhi ex-showroom prices and variants
These are manufacturer-listed Delhi ex-showroom figures checked in 2026. They exclude registration, insurance, taxes collected during invoicing and mandatory or optional accessories. Dealer promotions and local on-road totals can change the amount you actually pay.
| Motorcycle or variant | Delhi ex-showroom price | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z | ₹1,90,015 | Current Bajaj listing |
| Apache RTR 310 Arsenal Black base | ₹2,29,990 | Base version without quickshifter |
| Apache RTR 310 Arsenal Black base / Fury Yellow base | ₹2,46,990 | TVS listed variant price |
| Apache RTR 310 Black Diamond Edition base | ₹2,48,990 | TVS listed variant price |
| Apache RTR 310 Fiery Red base | ₹2,51,990 | TVS listed variant price |
| Apache RTR 310 Sepang Blue base | ₹2,56,990 | TVS listed variant price |
| Apache RTR 310 Anniversary Edition | ₹2,97,290 | Highest listed current variant |
On the lowest listed versions, the TVS costs ₹39,975 more than the Bajaj before on-road charges. The gap widens as higher Apache trims are selected. That arithmetic compares official Delhi ex-showroom listings only; it is not an on-road or negotiated-price comparison.
Why older price articles can mislead
Bajaj announced an introductory Delhi price of ₹1,80,092 on 30 April 2026, but that figure has been superseded by the current listing. A June 2026 comparison quoting approximately ₹1.80 lakh for the Bajaj and ₹2.25–2.90 lakh for the TVS is a historical snapshot, not a current buying quote.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11When a dealer gives you a lower or higher number, ask whether it is an introductory offer, a particular colour or edition, a previous model-year motorcycle, or an on-road total with insurance and registration. Compare like for like: the same city, delivery month, insurance cover, accessories and warranty package.
Specification snapshot
| Item | Pulsar NS400Z | Apache RTR 310 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 349.13cc, liquid-cooled | 312.12cc, liquid-cooled |
| Maximum published power | 40.6 PS at 9,000 rpm | 35.6 PS at 9,700 rpm in Sport, Track and SuperMoto |
| Maximum published torque | 33.2 Nm at 7,500 rpm | 28.7 Nm at 6,650 rpm in Sport, Track and SuperMoto |
| Reduced-mode output | Four ride modes are listed; separate mode outputs are not provided here | 27.1 PS and 27.3 Nm in Urban and Rain |
| Transmission | Six-speed | Variant equipment should be checked; bidirectional quickshifter is not on the base version |
| Fuel tank | 12 litres | 11 ± 0.5 litres |
| Display | Five-inch TFT with Google Maps mirroring | Five-inch TFT with SmartXonnect functions |
| Ride modes | Four | Five |
| Published weight and dimensions | Current equivalent figures need confirmation; older comparison data is dated | 169kg kerb, 800mm seat, 180mm unladen clearance |
This table deliberately separates current official figures from older dimensional data. It is not a substitute for checking the specification sticker, invoice and delivered motorcycle.
Engine output and riding modes
Pulsar NS400Z: higher published peak figures
Bajaj’s current product page lists a 349.13cc liquid-cooled engine producing 40.6 PS at 9,000 rpm and 33.2 Nm at 7,500 rpm. It uses a six-speed transmission, a 12-litre fuel tank, a 43mm upside-down fork and an adjustable Nitrox monoshock.
Bajaj’s October 2026 release describes the output as 40 PS in its body text, whereas the current product page states 40.6 PS. The product-page figure is the more recent specification to use, but the small discrepancy is a reminder that company material can be updated at different times. These are manufacturer claims, not results from a common dynamometer.
Apache RTR 310: mode-dependent output
TVS lists the 312.12cc liquid-cooled engine at up to 35.6 PS at 9,700 rpm and 28.7 Nm at 6,650 rpm in Sport, Track and SuperMoto modes. Urban and Rain modes reduce the published output to 27.1 PS and 27.3 Nm.
The mode-dependent figures matter when comparing brochures. A test ride in Rain or Urban mode will not deliver the same throttle response or output described for Sport, Track or SuperMoto. The lower modes are intended for conditions where smoother response and additional electronic intervention are more useful than maximum acceleration.
What the numbers do and do not prove
On the published figures, the Bajaj has the higher peak power and torque. That makes it the paper-output choice, but it does not establish quicker acceleration, a higher top speed, better overtaking performance or superior refinement. Gear ratios, throttle calibration, rider weight, tyre condition, road gradient and temperature all affect real-world results. No same-day, same-dyno comparison is established here.
Also note the different engine speeds at which the figures occur: the Bajaj’s peak torque is listed at 7,500 rpm, while the TVS reaches its maximum in the three sportier modes at 6,650 rpm. Those headline points describe an engine’s output at one speed, not how strong it feels throughout the rev range. During a test ride, assess roll-on response in the gear you actually use in traffic, not just the brochure’s maximum.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Electronics, displays and standard equipment
What changed on the NS400Z
The October 2026 NS400Z update adds a five-inch TFT console with Google Maps mirroring. Bajaj also lists four ride modes, traction control, music control, document storage, a lap timer, USB Type-C connectivity and Panic Brake Alert.
Bajaj describes the console as bringing riding and connectivity functions into one interface, allowing the rider to switch between four ride modes, manage traction control, access music control and document storage, and use a lap timer. That is an official company description rather than an independent usability assessment.
Apache RTR 310 technology package
TVS lists a five-inch TFT, five ride modes, a bidirectional quickshifter, cruise control, traction and stability functions, SmartXonnect, What3Words navigation support, voice assist and GoPro control. The manufacturer’s page presents a wider connected-feature set than the Bajaj listing.
Do not assume every feature is standard on every RTR 310. The base Arsenal Black version is specifically listed without a quickshifter, and equipment can change with trim or package. Ask the dealer to identify each feature on the written quotation and demonstrate the relevant menu on the motorcycle you will receive.
Recommended Free Tools
A feature being advertised does not guarantee that it will suit your phone, helmet communicator or riding routine. What3Words navigation, voice assist, music controls and GoPro functions may require a paired phone, an app, data access or additional hardware. Confirm the activation steps and any service or subscription requirement before valuing a feature in your buying decision.
How to compare the interfaces in a showroom
- Turn on both displays and check daylight readability from your normal riding position.
- Pair your phone and verify whether navigation, calls and music functions work with your handset and operating system.
- Ask which ride modes are selectable while moving and which settings persist after the ignition is switched off.
- Confirm whether the quoted motorcycle includes the quickshifter, cruise-control hardware and any required connected-service activation.
- Check the USB connector location, weather protection and whether your preferred phone mount blocks the display.
- Request a demonstration of traction and stability settings without assuming that a menu item means identical hardware or calibration on every trim.
Size, weight and everyday ergonomics
TVS lists the Apache RTR 310 at 169kg kerb weight, with an 800mm saddle height, 180mm unladen ground clearance and an 11 ± 0.5-litre fuel tank. It also has dual-channel ABS.
A June 2026 independent comparison listed the then-current NS400Z at 176kg, an 805mm seat height and 165mm ground clearance. Those figures predate the later NS400Z update and are not confirmed as current Bajaj specifications, so they should not be used as a definitive dimensional verdict.
The available information therefore supports only a limited ergonomic conclusion: the TVS has a published 800mm seat height and 180mm clearance, while current equivalent Bajaj dimensions need confirmation. A rider who is short, carries a passenger or regularly crosses broken roads should sit on both motorcycles, check the reach to the bars and test suspension clearance on the actual route.
Do not convert the 169kg TVS figure and the older 176kg Bajaj figure into a guaranteed handling verdict. Kerb-weight definitions, fuel levels, accessories and model-year changes can affect the comparison. Ask how each manufacturer defines the quoted weight and test low-speed balance with the fuel level close to normal use.
What to check during the test ride
- Can you place at least one foot securely at a stop without leaning the motorcycle excessively?
- Does the handlebar-to-seat relationship keep your wrists neutral after 20 to 30 minutes?
- Can you operate the clutch, brake and mode controls while wearing your usual gloves?
- Does the suspension absorb speed breakers without bottoming when carrying a passenger?
- Can you make a tight U-turn without the tank or bars restricting your knees?
- Do the mirrors provide a usable view with your riding posture and, if relevant, a pillion?
- Can you hold the motorcycle comfortably on an incline and reverse it into your parking space?
Fuel economy: only a limited comparison is possible
TVS states ARAI-claimed mileage of 30km/l in Urban and Rain modes and 28km/l in Sport, Track and SuperMoto modes. TVS also cautions that mileage varies with riding conditions, selected mode and riding style.
No directly comparable current Bajaj economy figure or same-route independent test is established here. It would therefore be misleading to rank the NS400Z and RTR 310 on fuel use. If running cost is important, record fuel consumption over several full-tank cycles after purchase and keep the riding conditions and mode consistent.
For a meaningful personal record, fill the tank to the same level, note the odometer, record the selected mode and include the type of roads and passenger load. A single commute or the dashboard’s instantaneous reading cannot establish an annual fuel cost. The TVS figures are ARAI claims, not a promise of what every owner will achieve.
Ownership questions the published specifications cannot answer
The available manufacturer material does not establish a long-term reliability winner, a lower routine-service bill, better parts availability, superior braking feel, greater comfort or better handling. Those outcomes depend on maintenance, road conditions, dealer quality, tyre choice and individual setup.
That limitation matters because a ₹39,975 ex-showroom difference is not the same as a ₹39,975 ownership saving. Insurance premiums, registration, financing, accessories, consumables, fuel and unexpected repairs vary by rider and city. Do not claim that either motorcycle is cheaper to maintain without a written schedule and comparable local quotations.
Service access and warranty checks
- Locate the nearest authorised Bajaj and TVS workshops to your home and workplace.
- Request the written service schedule, warranty duration and exclusions for the exact model year.
- Ask for an itemised estimate covering registration, insurance, accessories, extended warranty and any handling or logistics charges.
- Check typical appointment lead times and whether the workshop stocks routine consumables for your chosen motorcycle.
- Get the promised delivery date, colour, variant and included equipment written into the booking paperwork.
- Ask how software, TFT or connected-feature faults are diagnosed and whether updates require a workshop visit.
Braking and safety equipment
TVS explicitly lists dual-channel ABS. Bajaj’s current material supplied for this comparison identifies traction control and Panic Brake Alert but does not provide a complete, current braking-equipment table in the same source set. Confirm the NS400Z’s exact ABS specification on the motorcycle and invoice rather than inferring it from an older article.
During the ride, test braking progressively in a safe, legal location. Feel for lever reach, consistency and low-speed control, but do not treat one short ride as proof of long-term pad life or wet-weather performance. Ask the dealer which safety features are standard on the exact colour and edition you are booking.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which bike suits which buyer?
Buy the Pulsar NS400Z when value and peak output lead your decision
- Your budget is tight and the lower Delhi ex-showroom listing leaves more room for insurance, riding gear or accessories.
- You want the higher published peak power and torque figures.
- You prefer a simpler feature set that still includes a TFT, ride modes, traction control and navigation mirroring.
- You are willing to verify current dimensions and equipment at the dealer instead of relying on an older comparison.
- You want the current Bajaj price advantage even after allowing for the exact on-road charges in your city.
Choose the Apache RTR 310 when equipment and configuration matter more
- You value a broader connected interface, five ride modes and features such as voice assist or What3Words support.
- A bidirectional quickshifter or cruise control is important and you are selecting a trim that actually includes it.
- You want more colour and edition choices and accept the higher purchase price.
- The published 800mm seat height and 180mm ground clearance suit your body and daily roads after a test ride.
- You are comfortable verifying app compatibility and connected-feature activation rather than paying for functions you will not use.
Do not choose on brochure power alone
If your main concern is city comfort, passenger friendliness, braking confidence or workshop experience, neither specification sheet resolves the question. Arrange back-to-back rides on similar roads, preferably with the same rider and tyre pressures, then compare low-speed balance, clutch effort, heat management, suspension response and control layout.
Common buyer questions before booking
Which bike gives more power for the money?
Using current Delhi ex-showroom listings and manufacturer figures, the NS400Z combines the lower ₹1,90,015 price with 40.6 PS and 33.2 Nm. The RTR 310 starts at ₹2,29,990 and publishes up to 35.6 PS and 28.7 Nm in its sportier modes. This is a brochure-value comparison, not proof of faster real-world performance.
Is the Apache RTR 310 base model equipped with a quickshifter?
No. TVS identifies the ₹2,29,990 Arsenal Black base version as being without a quickshifter. Confirm the equipment on any other colour, edition or package in writing because variant contents can differ.
Does the newer NS400Z have a TFT and navigation?
The October 2026 update lists a five-inch TFT with Google Maps mirroring, along with four ride modes, traction control, music control, document storage, a lap timer, USB Type-C and Panic Brake Alert. Demonstrate the exact functions on the delivered motorcycle.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which has better mileage?
There is no like-for-like current test supporting that conclusion. TVS publishes ARAI claims of 30km/l in Urban/Rain and 28km/l in Sport/Track/SuperMoto, while a directly comparable current Bajaj figure was not established. Real consumption depends on mode, traffic, speed and riding style.
Is the RTR 310 easier for shorter riders?
TVS publishes an 800mm seat height, but that alone cannot determine fit. Current equivalent NS400Z dimensions need confirmation, and an older comparison is not a current specification. Sit on both bikes in riding gear and check foot reach, bar reach and manoeuvring effort.
Which motorcycle is more reliable or cheaper to service?
The published material does not substantiate a reliability, service-quality or maintenance-cost winner. Compare written schedules, warranty terms, workshop access, parts lead times and local owner experience rather than relying on a general brand claim.
Are the listed prices the final amount I will pay?
No. They are Delhi ex-showroom prices. Registration, insurance, accessories and other invoiced charges change the on-road total. Obtain a dated, itemised quote for your city and exact variant.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →A practical purchase checklist
- Decide your maximum on-road budget, not just the ex-showroom figure.
- Select the exact colour, edition and equipment package; do not compare a base TVS with a higher Bajaj specification by assumption.
- Obtain written Delhi or local-city quotes that separately show insurance, registration, accessories and taxes.
- Verify the manufacturing month, warranty documents and included electronic functions at delivery.
- Take a test ride long enough to evaluate traffic manners, open-road acceleration, turning radius and braking.
- Confirm the nearest authorised workshop and the published maintenance schedule before making the final payment.
- Check the VIN, odometer, tyre dates and promised accessories at handover, and record any missing item on the delivery form.
Final recommendation
The Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z is the better buy for a buyer who wants the strongest published output and the lowest current listed entry price. The TVS Apache RTR 310 is worth the extra spend when its broader electronics, mode selection, connected functions or variant-specific equipment directly match your priorities. Treat older prices and pre-update dimensions with caution, verify the exact motorcycle you are being quoted, and make the final call only after a local dealer check and test ride.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better, the Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z or TVS Apache RTR 310?
The NS400Z is the value and published-output choice at the current listed Delhi price. The RTR 310 is the better fit if its broader connected features, five ride modes or particular variant equipment justify the higher price for you. There is no evidence here to declare a universal winner for comfort, reliability or handling.
How much cheaper is the NS400Z than the cheapest RTR 310?
The current listed Delhi ex-showroom prices are ₹1,90,015 for the NS400Z and ₹2,29,990 for the base RTR 310, a difference of ₹39,975 before registration, insurance and accessories.
What are the maximum power and torque figures?
Bajaj lists 40.6 PS at 9,000 rpm and 33.2 Nm at 7,500 rpm for the 349.13cc NS400Z. TVS lists up to 35.6 PS at 9,700 rpm and 28.7 Nm at 6,650 rpm for the 312.12cc RTR 310 in Sport, Track and SuperMoto modes.
Does every Apache RTR 310 include cruise control and a quickshifter?
Not necessarily. TVS lists a bidirectional quickshifter and cruise control in its technology material, but the base Arsenal Black version is specifically listed without a quickshifter. Verify every feature against the exact variant and written quotation.
What mileage can I expect?
TVS’s ARAI claims are 30km/l in Urban and Rain modes and 28km/l in Sport, Track and SuperMoto modes. Actual mileage varies. No directly comparable current Bajaj figure or same-route independent test is established, so do not rank the bikes on fuel economy from these claims alone.
Should I rely on older NS400Z dimensions in comparison articles?
Use caution. A June 2026 comparison listed 176kg, an 805mm seat and 165mm clearance for the then-current NS400Z, but those figures predate the later update and are not confirmed as current equivalent specifications. Confirm dimensions at the dealer.
What should I verify before paying a booking amount?
Get an itemised on-road quote, confirm the exact colour and variant, check included electronics, request warranty and service details, locate an authorised workshop and complete a test ride. Have the promised delivery date and accessories written into the booking paperwork.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The Bottom Line
Bottom line: Pick the Pulsar NS400Z for the lower current Delhi entry price and higher published peak output. Pick the Apache RTR 310 for its broader advertised electronics, five ride modes and wider variant choice, provided the chosen trim includes the features you want. Verify the dated on-road quote, equipment and local service support, then ride both before deciding.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




