Choose the Bajaj Pulsar NS200 if you want higher listed peak power, a six-speed gearbox, lower listed kerb weight, a USD fork and a feature-rich connected console. Choose the 2026 Royal Enfield Hunter 350 if you prefer higher listed peak torque at lower engine speed, a lower seat, a larger fuel tank and an assist-and-slipper clutch. The specifications point to two different riding propositions rather than one universal winner. Neither published data set proves which is more comfortable, quicker in real traffic, cheaper to run or better on your roads, so a showroom fit check, test ride and same-date local on-road quote should decide the final purchase.
What this comparison covers
This is an India-market comparison of the Bajaj Pulsar NS200 and the 2026-specification Royal Enfield Hunter 350. The NS200 model year and trim should be confirmed with a Bajaj dealer because equipment and pricing can change. The Hunter figures below come from Royal Enfield’s 2026 technical specification document; confirm that the exact trim and features are available in your city.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The most important distinction is engine character as represented by the published numbers. The NS200 makes more peak power, while the Hunter produces more peak torque and reaches that peak at a much lower rpm. Those figures describe the engines’ output points; they do not, by themselves, establish acceleration, overtaking response, vibration, comfort or refinement in your use.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →NS200 vs Hunter 350: specification snapshot
| Specification | Bajaj Pulsar NS200 | Royal Enfield Hunter 350 (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 199.5 cc, liquid-cooled, four-valve, fuel-injected single-cylinder | 349 cc, air-oil-cooled, fuel-injected single-cylinder |
| Maximum power | 18 kW (24.5 PS) at 9,750 rpm | 20.2 bhp (14.87 kW) at 6,100 rpm |
| Maximum torque | 18.74 Nm at 8,000 rpm | 27 Nm at 4,000 rpm |
| Gearbox | 6-speed | 5-speed |
| Clutch | Wet multi-plate clutch; assist/slipper function not listed in the cited NS200 specification | Wet multi-plate assist-and-slipper clutch |
| Cooling | Liquid | Air-oil |
| Front suspension | 37 mm upside-down fork | 41 mm telescopic fork, 130 mm travel |
| Rear suspension | Nitrox monoshock | Twin-tube emulsion shocks, six-step preload adjustment, 100 mm travel |
| Front/rear brakes | 300 mm front and 230 mm rear discs | 300 mm front and 153 mm rear discs on the comparison specification |
| ABS | Dual-channel ABS | Dual-channel ABS listed by the comparison specification |
| Kerb weight | 158 kg | 181 kg with 90% fuel and oil |
| Seat height | 805 mm | 790 mm |
| Ground clearance | 168 mm | 160 mm |
| Wheelbase | 1,363 mm | 1,370 mm |
| Fuel tank | 12 litres | 13 litres |
| Tyres | Tubeless 100/80-17 front and 130/70-17 rear | Exact sizes are not stated in the cited 2026 specification summary |
| Notable equipment | Bluetooth console, turn-by-turn navigation, gear-position, distance-to-empty and instantaneous/average fuel-economy displays, LED lighting and USB charging | Digital LCD speedometer with Tripper navigation, Type-C charging, LED headlight and assist-and-slipper clutch |
Weight conventions matter. The Hunter’s 181 kg figure includes 90% fuel and oil, while the NS200’s listed 158 kg kerb figure is presented under Bajaj’s specification convention. Use the numbers as published clues, not as a laboratory comparison made on identical scales.
#1 Best Overall
- 【Fitment】Compatible with BAJAJ Pulsar NS200 Motorcycle Ignition Switch Key Lock Fuel Tank Cap Seat Electric Door Kit Ignition Switch Lock
- Direct replacement, Easy installation.
- Plug and Play. The locking key is with chip, you can use directly.
- A Full Lock Key Set concludes:1x ignition switch,1x gas fill cap, 1 x seat lock, 2x keys
- Perfect Aftermarket product. Match as OEM parts. Direct replacement, Easy installation.
Engine output: power versus torque
Where the NS200 leads
The NS200’s 199.5 cc engine is rated at 18 kW, or 24.5 PS, at 9,750 rpm. Its peak torque is 18.74 Nm at 8,000 rpm. On the listed figures, it is the higher-peak-power motorcycle. The liquid-cooled, four-valve layout and six-speed transmission are specification advantages for a rider who values a broader selection of ratios and an engine designed to make its maximum output higher in the rev range.
Where the Hunter 350 leads
The 2026 Hunter’s 349 cc engine produces 20.2 bhp (14.87 kW) at 6,100 rpm and 27 Nm at 4,000 rpm. It therefore has the larger peak-torque number, and that peak arrives at a lower engine speed than the NS200’s torque peak. This can be a useful clue for riders who prefer relaxed, low-rpm operation, but a torque figure alone cannot predict smoothness, roll-on acceleration or fuel consumption.
Do not compare 24.5 PS and 20.2 bhp as though the units were identical. PS and bhp are different power units; the listed kW values provide the cleaner cross-check, and the NS200’s 18 kW remains higher than the Hunter’s 14.87 kW on these specifications. Real-world performance also depends on gearing, rider and passenger load, tyres, aerodynamics, road gradient and engine calibration.
Recommended Free Tools
Gearboxes, clutch and cooling
The NS200 has six gears, while the Hunter has five. An extra ratio can let the Bajaj keep the engine closer to a desired rpm across city streets and open roads, but it does not automatically mean lower noise, quicker acceleration or better economy. The Hunter’s five-speed layout is paired with a wet multi-plate assist-and-slipper clutch. The assist function can reduce lever effort and the slipper mechanism is intended to manage rear-wheel driveline reactions during aggressive downshifts; the published equipment list does not establish how either bike feels at the lever.
Rank #2
- for Bajaj Rouser Ns 200 NS200 motorcycle
- made of Metal and Rubber Materials, its appearance is anodized to improve its wear resistance, insulation and heat resistance. The quality of the top equipment ensures that our replacement is reliable and has a long service life.
- can automatically match the corresponding concentration according to the requirements of different engine working conditions, and output the corresponding amount of mixed gas. The for kinetic energy of the inhaled air flow can also be used to achieve the atomization of gasoline for the normal operation of the machine.
- can save fuel consumption, enhance power, so that you can get an excellent driving experience. Convenient debugging, complete combustion, quick reaction, and instant acceleration.
- Manufactured according to the factory specifications. Establish compliance with standard specifications and strictly follow factory quality control.This motorbike is easy to install, the size fits perfectly, and there is no need to worry about improper installation.
Cooling systems also differ. Bajaj specifies liquid cooling for the NS200, while Royal Enfield specifies air-oil cooling for the Hunter. Cooling type is an engineering distinction, not a direct ranking of reliability or hot-weather comfort. Maintenance schedules, traffic conditions and service quality still matter.
Chassis, suspension and brakes
NS200 hardware
Bajaj lists a perimeter frame, 37 mm upside-down front fork and Nitrox monoshock. The braking specification is a 300 mm front disc and 230 mm rear disc with dual-channel ABS. The 168 mm ground clearance gives the NS200 an 8 mm numerical advantage over the Hunter’s listed 160 mm, useful to consider on tall speed breakers or broken urban roads.
Hunter 350 hardware
The 2026 Hunter uses a twin-downtube spine frame, a 41 mm telescopic fork with 130 mm travel and twin-tube emulsion rear shocks with six-step preload adjustment and 100 mm travel. Its listed brake sizes are a 300 mm front disc and 153 mm rear disc, with dual-channel ABS in the comparison specification. Royal Enfield describes updated suspension and upgraded seat cushioning for the 2026 model. Those are manufacturer-described changes, not independent proof that the Hunter rides more comfortably.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Both motorcycles have ABS, but hardware dimensions do not establish a stopping-distance winner. Tyre compound, road surface, rider input, ABS calibration and temperature all affect braking. Compare the controls and braking feel during a legal, controlled test ride rather than inferring safety from disc diameter.
Rank #3
- For Bajaj Pulsar NS200 Motorcycle Headlight Assembly
- Wide Compatibility This headlight fits many motorcycles and scooters. Check the size and mounting structure before ordering for proper fitting. Works for multiple two-wheel models for road riding.
- Sturdy Build & Clear Light Output Built with solid housing material, designed for steady light output during night rides. Balanced beam helps riders see road conditions clearly in low-light environments.
- Simple Mounting Process Made for standard installation. Connect wires and fix the light with common hand tools. No heavy modifications needed for most matching mounting brackets.
- Stable Performance for Night Riding Holds up well during rides with regular vibration. Suitable for evening commutes and night trips on paved roads, bringing steady lighting for your riding journey.
Seat height, weight and everyday manoeuvring
The Hunter’s 790 mm seat is 15 mm lower than the NS200’s 805 mm seat. That can make the Royal Enfield easier to approach for a shorter rider, but seat width, suspension sag, riding boots and inseam length also determine whether both feet can reach the ground. Sit on each bike with your normal footwear and check whether you can move it off the side stand without stretching.
The NS200’s listed 158 kg is 23 kg below the Hunter’s 181 kg published figure, subject to the different weight conventions noted above. A lighter motorcycle is generally easier to push into a parking slot or recover from a slow-speed wobble, yet weight distribution and handlebar leverage can matter as much as the headline number. Perform a stationary U-turn, roll the bike backwards and lift it from the side stand before deciding.
The Hunter has the longer listed wheelbase, 1,370 mm versus 1,363 mm. The NS200 has 168 mm of ground clearance compared with 160 mm for the Hunter. Neither dimension predicts turning radius, pillion comfort or suspension performance on a particular route.
Equipment and connected functions
What the NS200 lists
- Digital console with Bluetooth connectivity.
- Turn-by-turn navigation.
- Gear-position indication, distance-to-empty and instantaneous and average fuel-economy information.
- LED lighting and USB charging.
- Bajaj’s current model page also promotes navigation, ABS ride modes and all-LED lighting; confirm the exact functions on the trim offered to you.
What the 2026 Hunter lists
- Digital-display LCD speedometer with Tripper navigation.
- Type-C charging.
- LED headlight.
- Assist-and-slipper clutch.
- Updated suspension and upgraded seat cushioning described in the 2026 technical document.
Connected features can vary by market, trim and software. Ask the dealer to demonstrate phone pairing, navigation prompts, charging-port location and any subscription or app requirement before treating a feature as standard. A longer equipment list does not guarantee better phone visibility, weather resistance or long-term serviceability.
Rank #4
- For Bajaj Pulsar NS200 Motorcycle Headlight Assembly
- Wide Compatibility This headlight fits many motorcycles and scooters. Check the size and mounting structure before ordering for proper fitting. Works for multiple two-wheel models for road riding.
- Sturdy Build & Clear Light Output Built with solid housing material, designed for steady light output during night rides. Balanced beam helps riders see road conditions clearly in low-light environments.
- Simple Mounting Process Made for standard installation. Connect wires and fix the light with common hand tools. No heavy modifications needed for most matching mounting brackets.
- Stable Performance for Night Riding Holds up well during rides with regular vibration. Suitable for evening commutes and night trips on paved roads, bringing steady lighting for your riding journey.
Price: why the published numbers are not a final bill
Price comparisons need the same city, date, variant and cost basis. Bajaj’s current model page displays a starting Delhi ex-showroom price of ₹1,38,302. An Autocar India comparison snapshot lists the NS200 DC USD at ₹1.49 lakh and the Hunter 350 Top at ₹1.71 lakh. These figures are not same-city on-road quotations and may represent different trims or dates.
| Published price reference | Figure | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| Bajaj current model page | ₹1,38,302 starting Delhi ex-showroom | Starting price shown by Bajaj; not an on-road amount and not necessarily the trim in the comparison |
| Autocar India comparison | NS200 DC USD: ₹1.49 lakh | Comparison-page snapshot; date, city and trim should be confirmed |
| Autocar India comparison | Hunter 350 Top: ₹1.71 lakh | Comparison-page snapshot for the Top variant; not an on-road amount |
Before booking, request written quotations for the selected variant in your registration city. Check ex-showroom price, registration, insurance, handling or logistics charges if applicable, accessories, extended warranty and financing fees separately. The apparent gap between two online prices can change once trims, insurance and local taxes are aligned.
Mileage: what can and cannot be concluded
There is no reliable mileage winner established by the available figures because the methods are mixed. Autocar lists user-reported mileage of 36 kmpl for the NS200 and 34.61 kmpl for the Hunter. The same page records the Hunter at 36.2 kmpl as official fuel economy, 36.2 kmpl in its city test and 39.8 kmpl in its highway test.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
User reports, an official test-cycle number and a publication’s road tests are different categories. Traffic, average speed, tyre pressure, fuel quality, rider mass, break-in condition and measurement method can move consumption substantially. Use these numbers as broad reference points only. If running cost is decisive, record fuel bought and kilometres covered over several full-tank cycles on your own route, and compare service schedules and local fuel prices.
Best Value
- For Bajaj For Pulsar NS200 Motorcycle Accessories Ignition Switch Key Lock Fuel Tank Cap Seat Electric Door Kit Ignition Switch Lock
- The ignition switch key features a dust cap to help prevent dust and water from entering the keyhole. The electroplated key is rust-resistant and ensures excellent conductivity and low resistance. Designed to be robust and durable, the ignition switch key can withstand frequent use and varying outdoor environments, providing stable and reliable performance.
- This key-operated ignition switch provides a reliable mechanical connection, effectively controlling the on/off state of the circuit, thereby starting the engine.
- Features: Easy to use, easy to disassemble, and directly replaceable ignition switch lock. You can quickly and flexibly lock and unlock, making it convenient and practical.
- Service: If you have any questions when purchasing the ignition switch lock, please contact us. We will provide you with professional pre-sales and after-sales service within 24 hours.
Which bike is better for city riding?
There is no single city answer. The NS200’s lower listed mass, six-speed gearbox, higher ground clearance and connected information display may suit a rider who filters through traffic, encounters uneven roads and wants frequent gear choices. Its 805 mm seat could be less accommodating for a shorter rider.
The Hunter’s 790 mm seat, larger 13-litre tank and high torque peak at 4,000 rpm may appeal to a rider who prioritises an easy reach to the ground and relaxed low-rpm operation. Its listed 181 kg and lower ground clearance are factors to assess when pushing it, parking on slopes or crossing tall speed breakers. Only a slow-speed test ride can reveal which clutch, steering effort and heat management suit you.
Which is better for highway use?
The NS200’s higher listed peak power and six-speed gearbox are relevant if your routes include sustained open-road riding and frequent overtakes. The Hunter’s larger engine displacement, higher listed torque and 13-litre tank may appeal to riders who prefer a slower-revving character and fewer gear changes. Neither specification gives a verified cruising speed, vibration level, wind protection or pillion comfort result. Test both motorcycles on a route that includes the road speed you actually use, where legal and safe.
Decision guide by buyer priority
| If your priority is… | Specification-led choice | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Peak power and a sportier numerical output profile | NS200 | 18 kW (24.5 PS) at 9,750 rpm versus 14.87 kW (20.2 bhp) at 6,100 rpm |
| Higher peak torque at lower rpm | Hunter 350 | 27 Nm at 4,000 rpm versus 18.74 Nm at 8,000 rpm |
| Lower listed weight | NS200 | 158 kg listed kerb weight versus 181 kg Hunter figure with 90% fuel and oil |
| Lower seat | Hunter 350 | 790 mm versus 805 mm |
| More ground clearance | NS200 | 168 mm versus 160 mm |
| Six ratios and liquid cooling | NS200 | Six-speed transmission and liquid-cooled engine |
| Assist-and-slipper clutch and adjustable twin shocks | Hunter 350 | Those features are listed in the 2026 specification |
| Navigation and ride information | NS200 on listed functions | Bluetooth, turn-by-turn navigation, gear position, distance-to-empty and fuel-economy displays are listed; verify trim |
| Larger fuel tank | Hunter 350 | 13 litres versus 12 litres |
How to make the final choice at a showroom
- Confirm the exact variants. Ask for the model year, trim name, colour surcharge and the equipment actually fitted to the displayed motorcycle.
- Check the fit before starting the engine. Sit in your usual riding position, place both feet down, turn the bars fully, operate the clutch repeatedly and check mirror and lever adjustment.
- Test low-speed control. Ride at walking pace, make a controlled U-turn and perform a few starts and stops. Notice clutch effort, throttle response, steering balance and how easy each bike is to move backward.
- Use a representative route. Include rough patches, speed breakers, a short open-road section and the traffic conditions you normally face. Do not treat a short dealership loop as a full comfort or economy test.
- Check passenger practicality. Sit with the intended pillion, inspect grab rails and footpeg position, and ask whether luggage or accessory fitment changes the seat or lighting.
- Get matching written quotes. Request ex-showroom, registration, insurance, optional accessories, warranty and finance charges for both motorcycles in the same city on the same day.
- Plan ownership support. Compare the authorised service locations near home and work, service intervals in the owner’s schedule, parts lead times and the warranty terms. Do not assume one brand’s network or maintenance cost is better without local evidence.
- Verify fuel-economy expectations. Treat online mileage as non-comparable unless the test method, route and conditions match. Ask owners on your type of route, then validate after your own first few tanks.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Calling the Hunter more powerful because it has a 349 cc engine. The listed NS200 peak power is higher, while the Hunter’s peak torque is higher.
- Calling the NS200 automatically safer because its rear disc is larger, or the Hunter automatically safer because both have ABS. Braking performance requires comparable testing.
- Using a Delhi ex-showroom price as an on-road budget. Registration, insurance and variant choice can materially change the payable amount.
- Assuming a 790 mm seat guarantees an easy fit. Seat width, suspension sag and rider inseam matter.
- Mixing user-reported, official-cycle and tested mileage figures into one ranking.
- Assuming the 2026 Hunter’s manufacturer-described suspension or seat updates prove a comfort advantage without riding both motorcycles.
Verdict: choose the bike that matches your priorities
The Bajaj Pulsar NS200 is the specification-led choice for a buyer who values 18 kW peak power, six gears, liquid cooling, a 158 kg listed mass, 168 mm clearance, USD front suspension and extensive connected-console information. The Royal Enfield Hunter 350 is the specification-led choice for a buyer who values 27 Nm at 4,000 rpm, a 790 mm seat, a 13-litre tank, an assist-and-slipper clutch, six-step rear preload adjustment and the 2026 model’s stated seat and suspension updates.
For an actual purchase, the decisive evidence is personal: fit both motorcycles, ride them on representative roads and compare current same-city on-road quotes for equivalent trims. Published specifications can identify the trade-offs; they cannot choose the motorcycle that feels manageable, comfortable and affordable for you.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




