Choose the Bajaj Pulsar N250 if outright engine performance is your priority. Its 249.07 cc motor is rated at 18 kW (24.5 PS) and 21.5 Nm, substantially above the Honda Hornet 2.0’s published 184.4 cc, 12.5 kW and 15.7 Nm figures. The Hornet 2.0 remains a credible alternative when Honda’s listed dual-channel ABS, Honda Selectable Torque Control, dealer relationship, riding position and final local quotation matter more than peak output.
This is an India-market comparison. Model year, exact variant, city and dealer quotation can change the result. Bajaj’s published price is an ex-showroom Delhi figure, while a current Honda price was not verifiable on the reviewed official page, so obtain itemized, same-city on-road quotes before booking either motorcycle.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: N250 for performance, Hornet 2.0 for a different ownership brief
The two motorcycles occupy a similar practical category but are not mechanically equivalent. The Pulsar N250 has 64.67 cc more displacement than the Hornet 2.0 and publishes considerably higher power and torque. That gives the Bajaj the stronger specification case for brisk acceleration, open-road overtaking and carrying a passenger, although specifications cannot predict every rider’s experience.
The Honda’s case is built around its equipment and the buyer’s priorities. Honda’s official material lists dual-channel ABS, hazard lights and Honda Selectable Torque Control. The Hornet also has a smaller engine and tank, which may suit a rider who wants a lighter-feeling middleweight format rather than the N250’s larger-capacity performance emphasis. Neither model can be declared universally better without knowing your roads, fit, budget and local dealer support.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Published specifications compared
| Decision point | Bajaj Pulsar N250 | Honda Hornet 2.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 249.07 cc, single-cylinder, oil-cooled, fuel-injected, SOHC, two-valve | 184.4 cc; Honda’s indexed product material identifies the displacement |
| Peak power | 18 kW (24.5 PS) at 8,750 rpm | 12.5 kW at 8,500 rpm in Honda’s indexed result; Autocar lists 17 hp |
| Peak torque | 21.5 Nm at 6,500 rpm | 15.7 Nm at 6,000 rpm in Autocar’s comparison |
| Gearbox | Five-speed constant-mesh | Five-speed, according to Autocar’s comparison |
| Fuel tank | 14 litres | 12 litres in Autocar’s comparison |
| Listed economy | 44 km/l listed by Autocar | 42.3 km/l listed by Autocar |
| Front/rear brake discs | 300 mm / 230 mm | 276 mm / 220 mm in Autocar’s comparison |
| Front suspension | 37 mm upside-down fork | Upside-down fork |
| Rear suspension | Nitrox monoshock | Monoshock |
| Seat height | 795 mm | Not stated in the reviewed material |
| Ground clearance | 165 mm | 168 mm in Honda’s FAQ |
| Kerb weight | 164 kg | Not stated in the reviewed material |
| Wheelbase | 1,351 mm | Not stated in the reviewed material |
| Safety equipment explicitly listed | Confirm the exact current variant’s published equipment before purchase | Dual-channel ABS, hazard lights and Honda Selectable Torque Control |
| Price evidence | ₹1,42,202 ex-showroom Delhi on Bajaj’s price page | Current price not stated on the reviewed Honda page; request a dealer quotation |
| Warranty and service evidence | Comparable current terms were not captured in the reviewed material | Three years or 42,000 km, whichever comes first; three free-service windows are specified by Honda |
Specification sources: Bajaj Pulsar N250 specifications, Honda Hornet 2.0 and Autocar India’s comparison. Autocar’s economy and price entries are comparison-page figures, not controlled tests or a substitute for a current manufacturer quotation.
Engine performance and everyday usability
Why the N250 has the specification advantage
The N250’s 249.07 cc, oil-cooled single produces 24.5 PS at 8,750 rpm and 21.5 Nm at 6,500 rpm, as listed by Bajaj. The Hornet’s published figures are lower: Honda’s indexed result gives 12.5 kW at 8,500 rpm, while Autocar lists 17 hp and 15.7 Nm at 6,000 rpm. The units and source presentation differ, so compare the figures as published rather than treating them as a dyno test.
On paper, the Bajaj has more reserve for rapid acceleration, highway merges and overtakes with luggage or a passenger. That is an inference from displacement and rated output, not a measured acceleration claim. Gear selection, rider mass, traffic, altitude and road gradient will change the result. Both motorcycles use five-speed transmissions; neither comparison source identifies a sixth gear.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →What the Hornet’s smaller engine means
The Hornet 2.0’s 184.4 cc engine can make sense for buyers who do not need the N250’s higher output. A lower-capacity motorcycle may feel easier to exploit in dense urban riding, but the available evidence does not establish a universal fuel, comfort or refinement advantage. Take both bikes over the same route and pay attention to clutch take-up, low-speed response, vibration, gear spacing and the effort required to make an overtake.
Braking and electronic safety equipment
Hardware differences
The N250 is listed with a 300 mm front disc and 230 mm rear disc. Autocar lists the Hornet with 276 mm and 220 mm discs. Disc diameter alone does not prove a shorter stopping distance: tyre compound, ABS calibration, surface grip, suspension setup and rider technique all matter.
Honda’s explicitly listed controls
Honda’s official Hornet material lists dual-channel ABS, hazard lights and Honda Selectable Torque Control. Those are important equipment facts, but confirm that the exact model and variant offered by your dealer carries the same specification. The reviewed material does not provide a complete, variant-by-variant N250 safety-equipment list, so do not infer features from a photograph, an older brochure or another trim.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
What to check during a test ride
- Apply the front and rear brakes progressively on a clean, familiar road; look for predictable lever feel rather than trying to provoke ABS.
- Check that the riding position lets you cover the controls without stretching your wrists or knees.
- Ask the dealer to demonstrate the ABS warning-light self-check and explain the torque-control operating modes, if fitted.
- Verify tyre size, manufacture date and equipment on the written quotation and delivery checklist.
Suspension, dimensions and rider fit
Both comparison entries use an upside-down front fork and a rear monoshock. Bajaj specifies a 37 mm USD fork and Nitrox monoshock for the N250. Honda’s page identifies USD front suspension and a monoshock rear. These layouts describe the hardware, not the ride quality on your roads.
The N250’s published seat height is 795 mm, ground clearance 165 mm, kerb weight 164 kg and wheelbase 1,351 mm. Honda’s FAQ lists 168 mm of ground clearance for the Hornet. The three-millimetre clearance difference is small on paper; approach speed, suspension sag and load matter more over a particular speed breaker. Honda’s seat height and kerb weight were not stated in the reviewed material, so sit on the actual motorcycle rather than estimating reach from engine size.
Fit checks for shorter and taller riders
- With both feet down, note whether the seat width forces you onto your toes; a narrower front portion can matter as much as the nominal seat height.
- At full steering lock, check whether your knees, wrists or hands contact the tank or handlebar.
- Stand on the pegs briefly in a safe, stationary demonstration area to judge bar height and knee bend.
- Repeat the check with the jacket, helmet and footwear you will actually use.
Fuel tank and economy: useful context, not a promise
Autocar lists 44 km/l for the N250 and 42.3 km/l for the Hornet, while the comparison lists tank capacities of 14 and 12 litres respectively. These are listed figures, not results from a controlled real-world test. Traffic density, throttle use, tyre pressures, maintenance, passenger load, fuel quality and weather can move consumption substantially.
A larger tank does not automatically guarantee a longer range. To estimate your own range after purchase, record the litres added and trip distance over several full-to-full refuelling cycles, then keep a safety reserve instead of running the tank dry. Do not use the listed economy figures to promise a specific distance between fuel stops.
Price, warranty and service questions to resolve locally
What is confirmed
Bajaj’s official price page lists ₹1,42,202 ex-showroom Delhi for the N250. Ex-showroom Delhi excludes registration, insurance, taxes or fees that may appear in an on-road invoice. A side-by-side comparison page displays a different N250 price, so treat the manufacturer figure and your dated dealer quotation as the relevant references.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteThe reviewed Honda page did not expose a verifiable current price. That is not evidence that the Hornet is cheaper or more expensive. Ask a Honda dealer for a written, itemized quote for the same city and date as the Bajaj quote.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Honda’s published warranty and free services
Honda states: “Honda Hornet2.0 comes with a standard warranty of 3 years, 42000km (whichever is earlier) from date of purchase.” Honda’s listed free-service windows are 750–1,000 km or 15–30 days, 5,500–6,000 km or 165–180 days, and 11,500–12,000 km or 350–365 days. Confirm the exact terms in the warranty booklet supplied with your motorcycle.
Comparable current Bajaj warranty and service terms were not captured in the reviewed material. Request them in writing before making a maintenance-cost comparison. Ask each dealer for labour rates, consumables, service intervals, roadside-assistance terms, extended-warranty pricing and the charge for accessories you actually intend to buy.
Build an apples-to-apples on-road comparison
- Request both quotes on the same day and for the same registration location.
- Separate ex-showroom price, registration, insurance, handling or documentation charges, accessories and optional protection plans.
- Confirm the exact variant, colour, model year and manufacturing month.
- Ask whether any discount is conditional on financing, insurance purchase or an exchange.
- Keep the signed quotation and compare the final invoice before paying a booking amount.
Which motorcycle suits which buyer?
Choose the Bajaj Pulsar N250 when
- You place the highest value on published displacement, power and torque.
- Your riding includes frequent open-road travel, highway merges or two-up use and you want more specification headroom.
- The 795 mm seat, 164 kg kerb weight and 14-litre tank suit your body and routine.
- The exact local variant has the equipment you require and the on-road price fits your budget.
Consider the Honda Hornet 2.0 when
- Honda’s explicitly listed dual-channel ABS and Selectable Torque Control are priorities.
- The Hornet’s riding position feels better for your proportions after a proper test ride.
- Your local Honda dealer offers stronger support or a clearer written warranty and service package for your circumstances.
- The final, itemized Honda quotation is competitive once insurance, registration and required accessories are included.
Do not decide on these claims without evidence
The available material does not establish which motorcycle is more comfortable, more reliable, cheaper to maintain, better in real traffic or stronger on resale. It also does not provide a controlled fuel-economy test, a verified current Honda price or independent braking and acceleration measurements. Treat those as questions for your test ride, dealer paperwork and longer-term ownership evidence, not as conclusions from the specification sheet.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
How to interpret the headline figures
Power is presented in different units here: Bajaj gives 18 kW and 24.5 PS, Honda’s indexed result gives 12.5 kW, and Autocar uses horsepower for the Hornet. Do not compare a number copied from one unit column with a number from another without checking the unit. The safest conclusion is simply that the N250’s published peak output is higher in both the manufacturer and comparison listings.
Torque also occurs at a stated engine speed. The N250’s 21.5 Nm arrives at 6,500 rpm, while Autocar lists 15.7 Nm for the Hornet at 6,000 rpm. Peak torque alone does not describe the entire torque curve, gearing or throttle calibration. During a ride, note how much downshifting is needed for a hill or an overtake rather than assuming the peak number guarantees a particular response.
Match the bike to your routine
| Your priority | Specification-led starting point | What still needs checking |
|---|---|---|
| Daily stop-start commuting | Either; the Hornet’s smaller engine may be sufficient, while the N250 offers more reserve | Clutch effort, heat, turning ease, mirror position and actual traffic economy |
| Highway use and frequent overtakes | N250, based on its higher published power and torque | Wind protection, cruising comfort, vibration and your preferred speed |
| Two-up riding | N250 has more published output headroom | Passenger seat comfort, suspension response and luggage mounting |
| Safety equipment priority | Hornet, because Honda explicitly lists dual-channel ABS and torque control | Exact variant, operation, tyre condition and dealer demonstration |
| Lowest verified purchase price | Neither can be selected from the figures shown | Same-day, same-city, itemized on-road quotations |
This table is a way to organize a decision, not a claim that one motorcycle wins every category. A buyer who values a feature that is not listed for the exact variant should treat it as unconfirmed until it appears in the quotation or owner’s documentation.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Build a realistic ownership budget
Start with the on-road invoice, not the advertised ex-showroom number. Add registration, insurance, taxes and any mandatory charges, then separate optional accessories, extended warranty and finance costs. Record the down payment, total amount payable and any conditions attached to a discount. Comparing only monthly instalments can hide a higher total cost.
For running costs, ask both dealers for the scheduled service chart, labour rate, oil and filter specifications, expected consumables and roadside-assistance terms. Honda’s three free-service windows are mileage-and-time limits, so missing either limit can affect eligibility. Obtain the equivalent Bajaj terms in writing before declaring one bike cheaper to maintain. Fuel cost should be calculated from your own full-to-full records rather than the listed 44 or 42.3 km/l figures.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Variant, delivery and paperwork pitfalls
- Confirm that the quoted motorcycle is the same model year and variant used for the equipment discussion; older photographs may show different parts.
- Check the manufacturing month, odometer reading, tyre dates and battery condition at delivery.
- Ensure the chassis and engine numbers on the invoice, insurance and registration paperwork match the motorcycle.
- Ask for the owner’s manual, warranty booklet and service schedule before signing acceptance.
- Have every accessory, coating, handling fee and promised delivery date written into the quotation; verbal promises are difficult to compare later.
- Do not pay a non-refundable booking amount until cancellation, refund and waiting-period terms are clear.
Questions to ask before booking
- What is the exact variant code and model year?
- Which safety features are fitted to this specific VIN, and can you show them working?
- What are the registration, insurance, accessories and documentation charges individually?
- What warranty distance and time limits apply, and what exclusions are listed?
- Which services are free, and which parts, fluids or labour remain chargeable?
- Are finance, insurance or exchange discounts conditional?
- What is the expected delivery date and what happens if it changes?
- Can I test ride a cold motorcycle and repeat the route with a passenger?
A practical test-ride and purchase checklist
- Inspect both motorcycles cold for paint, panel alignment, fasteners, leaks and visible damage.
- Adjust the mirrors and controls, then verify that your feet and wrists reach a natural position.
- Ride through a slow traffic section, a smooth open section and a representative speed breaker.
- Evaluate clutch effort, throttle response, gear changes, braking progression and heat around your legs.
- Repeat a controlled stop with each bike; compare confidence and controllability, not only initial bite.
- If you ride with a passenger, repeat the fit and acceleration checks with the intended passenger and luggage.
- Read the exact variant code, manufacturing date, warranty terms and service schedule on the paperwork.
- Compare the final on-road totals and delivery commitments before placing the booking.
Final decision
On published engine figures, the Bajaj Pulsar N250 is the performance-led choice: 249.07 cc, 24.5 PS and 21.5 Nm give it a clear numerical advantage over the Hornet 2.0’s 184.4 cc and lower published output. The Honda deserves consideration when its listed dual-channel ABS, Selectable Torque Control, dealer relationship, fit and final quotation better match your priorities. Test ride both, verify the exact variant and compare same-city on-road paperwork; that process is more reliable than declaring one motorcycle best for every rider.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which bike is faster on paper, the Bajaj Pulsar N250 or Honda Hornet 2.0?
The Pulsar N250 has the published advantage. Bajaj lists 249.07 cc, 18 kW (24.5 PS) and 21.5 Nm, while Honda’s indexed material lists 12.5 kW for the 184.4 cc Hornet and Autocar lists 17 hp and 15.7 Nm. These are specification figures, not independent acceleration-test results.
Does the Hornet 2.0 have better safety equipment?
Honda explicitly lists dual-channel ABS, hazard lights and Honda Selectable Torque Control for the Hornet 2.0. Confirm that the exact variant and model year at your dealer includes all of those features. The available N250 material does not provide a complete variant-by-variant safety list, so do not infer its equipment from a photograph.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWhat are the tank capacities and claimed mileage?
Autocar’s comparison lists a 14-litre tank and 44 km/l for the N250, versus a 12-litre tank and 42.3 km/l for the Hornet. Those economy numbers are listed comparison figures, not controlled real-world tests. Traffic, tyre pressure, load, weather and riding style will affect your result.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
What is the current price of each motorcycle?
Bajaj’s official page lists ₹1,42,202 ex-showroom Delhi for the N250. A verifiable current Honda price was not exposed on the reviewed official page. Because registration, insurance, taxes, accessories and city charges change the total, request itemized same-day on-road quotations from both dealers.
What warranty does the Honda Hornet 2.0 have?
Honda states a standard warranty of three years or 42,000 km, whichever comes first, from the purchase date. Its listed free-service windows are 750–1,000 km or 15–30 days, 5,500–6,000 km or 165–180 days, and 11,500–12,000 km or 350–365 days. Confirm the supplied warranty booklet.
Which motorcycle is more comfortable?
The available specifications cannot establish a universal comfort winner. The N250’s seat height is listed as 795 mm and its kerb weight as 164 kg; Honda’s FAQ lists 168 mm ground clearance but does not state the reviewed Hornet’s seat height or kerb weight. Sit on and ride both with your normal gear.
Recommended Free Tools
Is the N250 cheaper to maintain than the Hornet 2.0?
There is not enough verified service-price information to make that claim. Ask both dealers for labour rates, consumables, service intervals, roadside assistance and extended-warranty pricing. Compare written schedules and realistic fuel records rather than relying on brand assumptions or listed economy.
Which one should I buy for touring and two-up riding?
The N250 is the specification-led starting point because its published power and torque provide more reserve for highway merges, luggage and a passenger. That does not prove superior touring comfort. Test both with the intended passenger, check suspension response and confirm that the final price and dealer support suit your route.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: Pick the Bajaj Pulsar N250 for its clearly higher published displacement, power and torque. Consider the Honda Hornet 2.0 when its explicitly listed dual-channel ABS, Selectable Torque Control, riding fit, dealer support or final itemized quote better match your needs. Verify the exact variant, test ride both and compare same-city on-road paperwork before booking.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




