DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Get listed

Bajaj Pulsar N25012 MIN

Bajaj Pulsar N250 vs Hero Xpulse 200 4V: Choose the Right Bike for Your Roads

The Pulsar N250 suits paved-road riders seeking a lower seat and higher published output; the XPulse 200 4V is the better rough-road choice, especially when its wheel size and clearance match your trails.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: choose the Bajaj Pulsar N250 if most of your riding is on paved city streets and highways, you want the lower seat, and you value the stronger published engine output. Choose the Hero XPulse 200 4V if broken roads, potholes, gravel or trail sections are part of the plan; its 21-inch front wheel, longer-travel suspension and much higher clearance are designed for that environment. There is no universal winner because these motorcycles prioritize different surfaces.

The comparison below uses current manufacturer specifications and clearly identified price and mileage snapshots. Those figures are not a controlled side-by-side road test. Check the exact XPulse variant, obtain a local on-road quotation and ride the motorcycle you intend to buy before paying a booking amount.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

At a glance: which motorcycle fits your use?

Riding situation or priority Better starting point Reason
Mostly paved commuting and ring-road or highway travel Bajaj Pulsar N250 Higher stated output, 17-inch tubeless wheels and a 795 mm seat suit road-focused use and easier reach.
Frequent potholes, broken village roads, gravel and trail sections Hero XPulse 200 4V 21-inch front wheel, 18-inch rear wheel, greater suspension clearance and variant-specific ground clearance support rough surfaces.
Shorter rider or frequent stop-and-go traffic Usually N250; confirm in person The N250 seat is 795 mm. XPulse Base is 825 mm and XPulse Pro is 891 mm, so the Pro demands substantially more inseam.
Maximum published engine performance Bajaj Pulsar N250 Bajaj states 24.5 PS and 21.5 Nm, versus Hero’s 18.9 BHP and 17.35 Nm for the XPulse.
One motorcycle for mixed roads with a strong off-road bias Hero XPulse 200 4V Its wheel sizes, suspension choices and clearance are the more relevant hardware once pavement ends.

These are specification-based recommendations, not claims about acceleration, comfort or reliability from personal testing. Surface, rider size and the exact XPulse trim can change the practical result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Core specifications compared

The following figures come from the manufacturers’ current product specification pages. Bajaj quotes power in PS and Hero quotes BHP; keep the units as published rather than treating them as the result of a common test protocol.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Specification Bajaj Pulsar N250 Hero XPulse 200 4V
Engine displacement 249.07 cc 199.6 cc
Engine layout Single-cylinder, four-stroke, SOHC, two-valve, oil-cooled, fuel-injected Oil-cooled, four-stroke, four-valve, single-cylinder, OHC
Maximum power 18 kW (24.5 PS) at 8,750 rpm 14.1 kW (18.9 BHP) at 8,500 rpm
Maximum torque 21.5 Nm at 6,500 rpm 17.35 Nm at 6,500 rpm
Gearbox Five-speed constant-mesh Five-speed constant-mesh
Front brake 300 mm disc 276 mm petal disc
Rear brake 230 mm disc 220 mm petal disc
Front suspension 37 mm USD fork Base: telescopic fork; Pro: adjustable cartridge-type fork
Rear suspension Nitrox monoshock 10-step preload-adjustable monoshock
Front tyre and wheel 110/70-17 tubeless 90/90-21
Rear tyre and wheel 140/70-17 tubeless 120/80-18
Wheelbase 1,351 mm Not stated on the cited manufacturer specification
Seat height 795 mm Base: 825 mm; Pro: 891 mm
Ground clearance 165 mm Base: 220 mm; Pro: 270 mm
Kerb weight 164 kg Not stated on the cited manufacturer specification
Fuel tank 14 L Not stated on the cited manufacturer specification
Instrumentation and connectivity Digital monochrome LCD with turn-by-turn navigation, Bluetooth, gear indicator, clock, distance-to-empty and ride modes Full-digital LCD with Bluetooth and turn-by-turn navigation

Engine and gearing: what the numbers imply

The N250 has the larger displacement and the higher published peak figures: 24.5 PS at 8,750 rpm and 21.5 Nm at 6,500 rpm. That gives it more specification headroom for merging, climbing paved inclines or carrying a passenger on roads where maintaining speed matters. The five-speed constant-mesh transmission is shared in layout with the XPulse, so the engine output, not an extra ratio, is the principal paper advantage.

The XPulse’s 199.6 cc single produces 18.9 BHP at 8,500 rpm and 17.35 Nm at 6,500 rpm. Those figures are lower, but peak output alone does not determine whether a motorcycle is appropriate for a trail. Lower gearing, tyre profile, suspension movement and the ability to keep the chassis composed over uneven ground can matter more once speed falls and the surface becomes irregular. The available specifications establish the output difference; they do not establish a timed acceleration or overtaking result.

Because Bajaj and Hero use different power labels, do not convert the figures into an invented ranking with false precision. Treat each as the manufacturer’s stated maximum and use a test ride to judge throttle response, clutch feel and low-speed control.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Chassis, wheels and suspension: the decisive difference

Pulsar N250: road-biased hardware

The N250 uses 17-inch tubeless tyres, a 37 mm upside-down front fork, a Nitrox monoshock and 165 mm of stated ground clearance. Its 110/70-17 front and 140/70-17 rear sizes are common road-oriented dimensions: they support predictable pavement handling and tubeless puncture repair without removing the tyre from the rim in many roadside situations. The 1,351 mm wheelbase and 164 kg kerb weight are also useful context when judging parking manoeuvres and U-turns, although neither figure predicts turning effort on its own.

A 165 mm clearance leaves less vertical margin over a deep rut, rock or raised trail obstacle than the XPulse figures. That does not make the N250 unsuitable for normal urban potholes; it means the rider must choose lines more carefully and avoid treating a street motorcycle as a dedicated trail machine.

XPulse 200 4V: clearance and wheel diameter first

The XPulse uses a 90/90-21 front and 120/80-18 rear tyre. The 21-inch front wheel rolls into holes and over edges at a shallower attack angle than a smaller wheel, while the 18-inch rear keeps the chassis balanced for loose or broken surfaces. Those geometric benefits are why wheel diameter is more important here than a simple engine-size comparison.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Hero lists two materially different setups. The Base has a telescopic fork, 825 mm seat height and 220 mm ground clearance. The Pro has an adjustable cartridge-type fork, 891 mm seat height and 270 mm clearance. The Pro’s extra clearance and adjustable front hardware can be valuable when the route regularly includes larger obstacles, but its tall seat can make dab-and-recover moments difficult for riders who cannot place a foot securely.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Both versions use a 10-step preload-adjustable rear monoshock. Preload changes spring support for rider, passenger and luggage; it does not turn the motorcycle into a different suspension design. Set it for the actual load and use, then have a technician explain the adjustment range if you are unfamiliar with it.

Seat height, rider reach and everyday ergonomics

Seat height is a practical safety specification, not a cosmetic number. At 795 mm, the N250 is 30 mm lower than the XPulse Base and 96 mm lower than the XPulse Pro. A rider may still prefer the XPulse with one-foot technique, a narrow seat or suitable boots, but those measurements show why the exact variant must be checked rather than assuming every XPulse feels alike.

During a showroom visit, sit in your normal riding position with both hands on the bars. Check whether you can move the motorcycle backward with your feet, reach the side stand without leaning excessively and stop on a cambered surface. For the Pro, repeat the check with the bike upright and with a small amount of luggage; a tall adventure-style machine can feel manageable while moving yet awkward during a parking stop.

Handlebar width, peg position and seat padding are not specified in the supplied manufacturer data, so an online comparison cannot settle long-distance comfort. Spend enough time on the exact bike to assess knee bend, wrist angle and whether you can operate the controls while standing on the pegs if trail riding is part of your plan.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Brakes, displays and equipment

Bajaj lists a 300 mm front disc and 230 mm rear disc, while Hero lists 276 mm and 220 mm petal discs respectively. Disc diameter is a useful hardware reference, but braking feel also depends on pad compound, tyre grip, lever calibration, load and maintenance. No independent stopping-distance test is established here, so do not infer a precise braking-distance winner from rotor size.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

The N250’s digital monochrome LCD includes turn-by-turn navigation, Bluetooth, a gear indicator, clock, distance-to-empty and ride modes according to Bajaj’s specification page. The XPulse’s full-digital LCD includes Bluetooth and turn-by-turn navigation according to Hero. Confirm the model-year software, phone compatibility and whether navigation instructions require a particular mobile application before relying on them for touring.

City commuting, highway use and traffic

When the N250 makes more sense

For a commute that is almost entirely tarmac, the N250’s lower seat and higher stated output make the decision straightforward on paper. The 17-inch tubeless wheel package is aligned with road use, and 165 mm of clearance is adequate for ordinary speed breakers when approached sensibly. Its 14 L tank is also a stated capacity advantage for riders who prefer fewer fuel stops, although actual range depends on traffic, speed, load and riding style.

Choose it when you spend most of your time accelerating onto paved arterials, passing slower traffic or carrying a passenger on roads without long sections of loose surface. The road-focused setup should not be interpreted as a promise of a particular top speed or fuel economy; those results require controlled testing that is not available for this comparison.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

When the XPulse still helps in town

The XPulse can be the better urban tool in places where potholes, unfinished roads and abrupt drainage cuts are routine. Its larger front wheel and additional clearance reduce the need to pick a perfectly smooth line. The trade-off is the taller seat, especially on the Pro, and the lower published engine output when a fast highway run is part of the daily route.

If your city commute includes only occasional rough patches, decide whether you value that extra wheel-and-clearance margin enough to accept the reach compromise. A test ride over your normal route is more informative than a generic label such as “adventure” or “street.”

Broken roads, gravel and trail riding

The XPulse is the logical choice when rough surfaces are a planned part of ownership rather than an occasional surprise. The 21/18-inch wheel combination, 220 mm Base or 270 mm Pro clearance and off-road-oriented suspension options provide more physical margin before an obstacle contacts the underside. The Pro’s cartridge-type front suspension is adjustable, which gives a suspension technician more scope to set support for a particular rider and load.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

That recommendation has boundaries. The specifications do not state waterproofing, spoke construction, tyre compound, protection accessories or a safe water-fording depth. Do not infer those capabilities, and do not assume that clearance eliminates the need to slow down. Learn standing posture, braking on loose ground and line selection before attempting difficult trails.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The N250 can handle graded gravel and poor pavement at a sensible pace, but its smaller wheels and lower clearance leave less room for mistakes. Repeated impacts that are harmless on a road may overload wheels, suspension or the underside. If your route description includes “trail,” “rocky,” “rutted” or “seasonally flooded,” evaluate the XPulse first and then verify local conditions.

Fuel economy: use the figures as estimates, not promises

Motorcycle Claimed mileage reported by ZigWheels How to interpret it
Bajaj Pulsar N250 39 kmpl A ZigWheels comparison figure, marked as a claim; not a controlled same-route test.
Hero XPulse 200 4V 36 kmpl A ZigWheels comparison figure, marked as a claim; not a controlled same-route test.

These numbers are useful for a rough planning model, not a guarantee of what your motorcycle will deliver. Traffic density, tyre pressure, passenger weight, elevation, fuel quality, idling and throttle use can move consumption substantially. Keep a log over several full tanks if running cost is important, and compare bikes only under similar routes and loads.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Price snapshots and the quote you should actually request

Published starting prices conflict. ZigWheels’ comparison page, updated 13 October 2026, reports ₹1.47 lakh ex-showroom for the N250 and ₹1.50 lakh ex-showroom for the XPulse 200 4V. A 2026 Hindustan Times Auto comparison reports ₹1.53 lakh and ₹1.50 lakh respectively. These are source-reported starting figures, not dealer-verified on-road prices.

Source and date context N250 starting price XPulse 200 4V starting price Qualification
ZigWheels comparison, updated 13 October 2026 ₹1.47 lakh ex-showroom ₹1.50 lakh ex-showroom Published starting snapshot; variant, city fees and stock can differ.
Hindustan Times Auto comparison, 2026 ₹1.53 lakh ₹1.50 lakh Published comparison figure; the page does not establish a local on-road quote.

Do not average those figures or call either one an on-road price. Ask a dealer for a written, itemized quotation for your city and exact trim. It should separate ex-showroom price, registration, insurance, taxes, optional accessories, handling or documentation charges and any current offer. Confirm that the XPulse quote says Base or Pro; the seat and clearance differences are too large to leave the variant unspecified.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A decision framework you can apply in five minutes

  1. Mark your surface split. Estimate the percentage of monthly kilometres on smooth pavement, broken pavement and unpaved trails. If trails or severe broken roads are a regular destination, start with the XPulse; if they are nearly absent, start with the N250.
  2. Check reach before features. Sit on the N250, XPulse Base and XPulse Pro if all are available. Eliminate any version you cannot confidently balance and reverse in your normal footwear.
  3. Match the engine to the route. Select the N250 when higher published output is useful for paved-road overtakes and passenger work. Select the XPulse when chassis control over rough ground matters more than peak figures.
  4. Price the correct motorcycle. Compare written on-road quotations, not two different websites’ starting prices. Include insurance and registration in the same calculation.
  5. Ride your actual use case. Reproduce a stop, a tight turn, a rough patch and a short faster section. Note clutch effort, steering confidence, wind exposure, vibration and whether your feet reach the ground when you need them.

What to check on the test ride and at delivery

Test-ride checklist

  • Start and stop repeatedly on level and slightly cambered ground.
  • Perform a full-lock turn and push the motorcycle backward without assistance.
  • Test first- and second-gear clutch control in slow traffic.
  • Ride over a representative speed breaker and a broken section at a safe speed; listen for abnormal knocks.
  • Check that the display, Bluetooth pairing, turn-by-turn prompts, gear indication and distance-to-empty functions operate as described for that model year.
  • Apply both brakes progressively and verify that lever travel feels consistent.
  • On the XPulse, compare Base and Pro with the same rider; do not assume the Pro’s additional clearance is worth the extra reach for your body size.

Before accepting the motorcycle

  • Match the invoice to the quoted variant, colour, model year and chassis number.
  • Confirm that the supplied tyres, suspension type and instrument cluster match the specification you were shown.
  • Ask the dealer to demonstrate preload adjustment and explain the recommended setting for your usual load.
  • Record the delivery odometer, inspect for transport damage and verify that all keys and documents are present.

Common comparison mistakes

Treating peak power as a complete verdict

The N250’s higher published output is relevant on paved roads, but it does not measure suspension absorption, wheel control or traction on loose ground. Conversely, the XPulse’s terrain hardware does not make it the faster highway motorcycle. Use engine figures and chassis figures for the jobs they describe.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Ignoring the XPulse variant

“XPulse 200 4V” is not a single seat-and-clearance experience in the supplied specifications. Base and Pro differ in front suspension, seat height and ground clearance. A recommendation that omits the trim can send a shorter rider to a motorcycle that is difficult to manage or leave an off-road rider with less clearance than expected.

Using online mileage as a budget guarantee

The 39 kmpl and 36 kmpl values are third-party claimed estimates, not fuel-log results under equal conditions. Build a fuel budget with a range rather than a single promised number and update it after several tanks on your route.

Comparing ex-showroom numbers with an on-road budget

Registration, insurance and local taxes can change the amount you must pay. Because the two published comparisons disagree on the N250’s starting price, only a current itemized quote for your city can settle the purchase cost.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Final recommendation

Buy the Bajaj Pulsar N250 when your motorcycle life is predominantly paved: commuting, urban errands and highway travel where a 795 mm seat, 17-inch tubeless wheels and the higher stated 24.5 PS/21.5 Nm output match your priorities. Buy the Hero XPulse 200 4V when rough roads and trails are a genuine part of the route and you are prepared to choose between the more approachable Base and the much taller, higher-clearance Pro. The XPulse’s 21-inch front wheel, 18-inch rear wheel and 220 mm or 270 mm listed clearance are the deciding advantages off pavement.

Before placing an order, sit on and ride the exact variant, then obtain a local itemized on-road quote. That final check matters more than a small difference between published starting prices or an unverified mileage claim.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Bajaj Pulsar N250bike buying guideHero Xpulse 200 4VIndian motorcyclesmotorcycle comparison

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.