Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThere is no universal winner between the Bajaj Pulsar N160 4V and Royal Enfield Hunter 350. The Pulsar is the more affordable, smaller-capacity option on the currently published figures, while the Hunter offers substantially more torque, a larger roadster format and a heavier chassis. For frequent urban riding and easier handling, start with the Pulsar N160 S or SS. For relaxed low-rev running, a larger physical presence and stronger claimed torque, start with the Hunter 350.
That answer is valid only if “N160 4V” means Bajaj’s current N160 S or N160 SS. The N160 name also covers 2V motorcycles, and equipment and specifications vary by trim. Confirm the exact model on the quotation before comparing prices, brakes, electronics or weight. The figures below use the manufacturers’ India information available in October 2026; obtain a city-specific on-road quote and ride both motorcycles before deciding.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What “N160 4V” actually means
Bajaj’s current India range mixes older 2V N160 versions with the separate N160 S and N160 SS versions using a 164.9cc four-valve engine. The S and SS are the relevant motorcycles for a “Pulsar N160 4V vs Hunter 350” comparison. A dealer may still describe a 2V motorcycle simply as an N160, so check the variant name, engine description and equipment list on the written quote.
Bajaj lists 18.5 PS at 9,500 rpm and 14.4 Nm at 8,000 rpm for the S/SS four-valve engine. Features are not identical throughout the N160 range. A specification or feature shown on a general range page is not proof that every S or SS unit has it. Ask the dealer to identify which trim includes each item before paying a booking amount.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Key specifications at a glance
| Specification | Bajaj Pulsar N160 S/SS 4V | Royal Enfield Hunter 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 164.9cc, four-valve, oil-cooled | 349cc, air-oil-cooled |
| Published maximum power | 18.5 PS at 9,500 rpm | 20.2 bhp at 6,100 rpm |
| Published peak torque | 14.4 Nm at 8,000 rpm | 27 Nm at 4,000 rpm |
| Gearbox | Five-speed, according to the launch specification | Five-speed |
| Kerb weight | Current S/SS figure not established in the cited current material | 181kg |
| Seat height | Current S/SS figure not established in the cited current material | 790mm |
| Ground clearance | Current S/SS figure not established in the cited current material | 160mm on the current model page |
| Wheelbase | Current S/SS figure not established in the cited current material | 1,370mm |
| Fuel tank | Confirm for the selected S or SS trim | 13 litres |
| Published price reference | N160 S: ₹1,33,511; N160 SS: ₹1,42,585, ex-showroom Delhi at launch | Starting at ₹1,51,025 ex-showroom on the India model page |
The power numbers should not be treated as a dyno comparison: Bajaj publishes PS and Royal Enfield publishes bhp, and the figures peak at different engine speeds. Torque is reported in the same unit, but it is still a manufacturer specification rather than an independent acceleration test.
Price: the Pulsar starts lower, but compare on-road totals
Bajaj’s 2026 launch pricing lists the N160 S at ₹1,33,511 and the N160 SS at ₹1,42,585, both ex-showroom Delhi. Royal Enfield’s current Hunter 350 India page lists a starting ex-showroom price of ₹1,51,025. These are not equivalent on-road prices and do not necessarily represent identical equipment levels.
Registration charges, insurance, road tax, handling fees and accessories can change the gap substantially between cities. The Delhi label matters: a buyer in another state should not use the Delhi ex-showroom figure as a final budget. Request itemised quotations for the exact N160 S or SS and the exact Hunter variant, then compare the total payable amount rather than only the headline price.
Recommended Free Tools
What to request from a dealer
- The exact variant name and model year printed on the quotation.
- Ex-showroom price, insurance, registration and every additional fee as separate lines.
- Whether dual-channel ABS, connected display functions, a Tripper unit or a charger is included or billed as an accessory.
- The delivery motorcycle’s manufacturing month and warranty terms.
Engine character and performance claims
Pulsar N160 4V
The N160 S/SS uses a 164.9cc four-valve, oil-cooled engine rated by Bajaj at 18.5 PS at 9,500 rpm and 14.4 Nm at 8,000 rpm. Bajaj’s 7 August 2026 launch announcement also says the motorcycle reaches 0–60 km/h in 4.5 seconds. That is a Bajaj claim based on the company’s internal testing, not an independently reproduced result. The same announcement calls the engine the “Fastest and most powerful in segment”; that wording is the manufacturer’s positioning, not a universal test conclusion.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
The published torque peak arrives at a relatively high 8,000 rpm. A rider who enjoys building revs through the middle and upper part of the range may prefer that emphasis, but the specification alone cannot predict overtaking time, vibration or fuel use. Traffic, rider weight, gearing, temperature and riding technique all affect those outcomes.
Hunter 350
Royal Enfield lists the Hunter’s 349cc air-oil-cooled engine at 20.2 bhp at 6,100 rpm and 27 Nm at 4,000 rpm. The larger engine produces its stated peak torque at a much lower engine speed than the Pulsar’s quoted peak. That points to a different intended delivery: the Hunter’s figures support low- and mid-range pull, while the Pulsar’s figures emphasise a smaller engine making its best output higher in the rev range. It is still an interpretation of specification sheets, not a measured roll-on or acceleration comparison.
Both motorcycles use five-speed gearboxes. Neither manufacturer’s figures establish which bike is faster in every situation. A test ride should include a clean start, a stop-and-go section and an open stretch where legal, because clutch take-up, gearing, throttle calibration and rider confidence can outweigh a paper advantage.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Weight, dimensions and everyday comfort
Royal Enfield publishes a 181kg kerb weight, 790mm seat height, 1,370mm wheelbase, 160mm ground clearance and 13-litre tank for the current Hunter 350 page. That makes the Hunter a physically substantial roadster. The seat height is moderate on paper, but the motorcycle’s mass is felt when reversing, parking on a slope or recovering from a slow-speed mistake.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
A current kerb-weight figure for the N160 S/SS is not established in the supplied official material. An older Bajaj N160 brochure lists 152–154kg for earlier 2V versions, but those numbers must not be silently applied to the newer four-valve S/SS. The same caution applies to older dimensional data. Ask the dealer for the current variant’s official specification sheet if weight or reach is a deciding factor.
Who is more likely to feel comfortable?
- Short manoeuvres and crowded streets: The Pulsar is the logical first test because it belongs to a smaller 160-class format, but its actual S/SS mass and seat shape should be checked in person.
- Longer-legged riders or riders carrying a passenger: The Hunter’s 790mm seat and longer, heavier roadster layout may feel planted, though not every rider will find its mass easy at low speed.
- Frequent parking, ramps and U-turns: Sit on both bikes with the engine off, turn the handlebar fully and walk each motorcycle backwards. This reveals reach and balance more reliably than a brochure.
- Pillion use: Have the intended passenger sit on both motorcycles. Cushioning, grab-rail position and suspension response matter more than engine displacement alone.
Brakes, ABS and chassis equipment
Royal Enfield lists a 300mm front disc, 270mm rear disc and dual-channel ABS for the Hunter 350. Those are clear published hardware details for the current model page.
Bajaj’s range page advertises two-channel ABS on some N160 configurations, but the supplied information does not establish that every S/SS trim has identical brake hardware. Confirm the front and rear disc sizes, ABS channel count and wheel-speed equipment on the specific motorcycle you are buying. Do not infer the S specification from an SS photograph, or vice versa.
Suspension settings, tyre specification and brake feel are difficult to select from a table. During a test ride, check the lever effort, straight-line stability, steering effort at walking speed and response over a familiar speed breaker. A motorcycle that feels easier to control is safer for your actual route, even if another has a more impressive specification sheet.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Displays, connectivity and convenience features
Features listed across the Pulsar N160 range
Bajaj’s current range overview mentions a 5-inch TFT, Google Maps mirroring, ride modes, traction control and other electronic features. The page also makes clear that availability varies among N160 models. Treat each item as a question for the dealer: “Is this fitted to the N160 S I am buying, or only to the SS or another N160 version?” Demonstrate pairing and navigation mirroring before signing if those functions are important to you.
Features highlighted for the current Hunter 350
Royal Enfield’s 2026 Hunter page highlights a digi-analogue instrument cluster with a Tripper pod, Type-C charging, an LED headlight, revised seat cushioning and revised suspension. Confirm whether the particular colour and variant include the Tripper pod and whether the charging port is standard or accessory-fitted in your market.
Connectivity should be judged by the functions you will actually use. A navigation display is valuable only if your phone pairs reliably and remains readable in sunlight. A charging port helps on longer rides but should be checked for location, weather protection and cable clearance. These practical details are reasons to inspect the delivered motorcycle, not just its brochure.
Mileage: why this comparison cannot name a winner
The official pages used for this comparison do not provide method-matched real-world mileage figures for both motorcycles. There is therefore no defensible manufacturer-based mileage winner here. Quoting unrelated owner reports would mix different traffic, fuel, tyre pressures, rider weights and measurement methods.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
If fuel economy is central to your decision, conduct a transparent comparison after both bikes are properly run in:
- Use the same fuel station and, where possible, the same fuel grade.
- Record the odometer and fill both tanks to the same pump cut-off method.
- Ride the same route with similar traffic and the same rider, alternating motorcycles.
- Record litres added and distance travelled at the next refill; calculate distance divided by litres.
- Repeat the route more than once and keep city and open-road results separate.
The Hunter’s published 13-litre tank is a known capacity figure, not a promise of range. The N160 S/SS tank capacity and actual range should be confirmed for the chosen variant.
Which bike suits which type of rider?
| Your priority | More logical starting point | Why, and what to verify |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest published entry price | Pulsar N160 S | Its Delhi ex-showroom launch figure is ₹1,33,511. Check the final city on-road price and equipment. |
| More equipment within the N160 family | Pulsar N160 SS, subject to quotation | The SS is listed at ₹1,42,585 ex-showroom Delhi; confirm which electronics and ABS hardware it receives. |
| Low-rev torque and relaxed engine operation | Hunter 350 | Royal Enfield quotes 27 Nm at 4,000 rpm. Confirm that its weight and riding position suit you. |
| Compact urban format | Pulsar N160 S/SS | Its 160-class format is the natural candidate, but current kerb weight and seat reach must be checked. |
| Heavier, larger roadster presence | Hunter 350 | It has a 181kg published kerb weight, 790mm seat and 1,370mm wheelbase. |
| Clear published braking hardware | Hunter 350 | The current page specifies 300mm/270mm discs and dual-channel ABS; verify the Pulsar trim before comparing. |
| Navigation mirroring and ride modes | Pulsar, if the selected trim includes them | Bajaj lists these features across the range but says availability varies by model. |
| Tripper pod, Type-C charging and revised seat/suspension package | Hunter 350, subject to variant | These are features highlighted on the 2026 Hunter page; confirm standard equipment in your market. |
A practical buying process
- Choose the exact Pulsar variant first. Write “N160 S 4V” or “N160 SS 4V” on your comparison sheet. Exclude 2V listings from the price and feature calculation.
- Obtain matching quotations. Ask for the Hunter variant and the selected Pulsar variant in the same city, with insurance, registration and fees itemised.
- Verify the physical specifications. Ask for the current S/SS kerb weight, seat height, tank capacity and ground clearance rather than reusing figures from an older 2V brochure.
- Inspect safety equipment. Confirm ABS channels, disc brakes, tyre sizes and the presence of the equipment shown in the dealer’s advertisement.
- Test the controls cold and warm. Check clutch load, gear selection, throttle smoothness, brake progression and steering effort at walking speed.
- Repeat the ride with a passenger if relevant. Passenger comfort and low-speed balance can change the decision between these two very different formats.
- Check the electronics on the delivered trim. Pair your phone, test map mirroring or the Tripper pod, locate the Type-C port and verify that the display is readable in your normal riding position.
- Decide using your route, not only the engine size. Count how often you will park, use crowded roads, carry a passenger, travel outside town and ride after dark. Choose the motorcycle that makes those tasks easier.
Advantages and compromises
Pulsar N160 S/SS 4V
- Advantages: Lower published Delhi ex-showroom starting prices than the Hunter, a four-valve 164.9cc engine, a five-speed gearbox and the possibility of higher equipment levels such as TFT navigation mirroring, ride modes and traction control, depending on trim.
- Compromises: The current S/SS kerb weight and several dimensions are not established in the cited material; feature availability varies; its 14.4 Nm peak is much lower than the Hunter’s 27 Nm on the published figures.
Royal Enfield Hunter 350
- Advantages: A 349cc engine with 27 Nm at 4,000 rpm, a 13-litre tank, 300mm and 270mm discs with dual-channel ABS, and a clearly published 790mm seat and 1,370mm wheelbase. The 2026 page also highlights a Tripper pod, Type-C charging, LED lighting and revised seat cushioning and suspension.
- Compromises: Its 181kg kerb weight is substantial for repeated parking and tight manoeuvres, and its starting ex-showroom price is higher than the N160 S and SS Delhi launch figures. The exact variant still needs to be checked for equipment and price.
Verdict: choose the motorcycle that matches your use
Choose the Pulsar N160 S or SS 4V when your priorities are a lower published entry price, a 160-class street-bike format and potentially richer electronic equipment. Select the exact S/SS trim first, because a generic N160 listing can describe a different 2V motorcycle.
Choose the Royal Enfield Hunter 350 when you value the published 27 Nm torque figure at 4,000 rpm, the larger roadster format, specified dual-channel ABS hardware and the 2026 convenience updates. Be prepared for its 181kg kerb weight and higher starting price.
Neither manufacturer’s material establishes a common-method mileage winner or a universally superior motorcycle. A same-route test ride, current city on-road quotation and trim-by-trim equipment check are the evidence needed to make the final choice.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




