Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

Bajaj Pulsar N160 4V13 MIN

Bajaj Pulsar N160 4V vs NS160: Key Differences and Which One to Buy

The N160 S/SS 4V brings 18.5 PS and advanced electronics, while the NS160 costs less to start and offers a 37 mm USD fork and dual-channel ABS. Here is how to choose between the exact trims.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: choose the Pulsar N160 S or SS 4V if you want Bajaj’s newer 18.5 PS engine, four ride modes, traction control and a 5-inch connected TFT. Choose the Pulsar NS160 if its lower Delhi starting price, established 4V package and USD-fork hardware make better sense for your budget. The right choice depends on the exact trim, current on-road quote and how each bike fits you on a test ride.

There is an important naming trap: “N160 4V” refers to the newer N160 S and N160 SS variants. The N160 family also contains three 2V motorcycles with different output and equipment, so a generic N160 specification is not automatically a specification for the 4V models. Bajaj announced the S and SS on 7 August 2026, so always check the current model-year listing when comparing stock at a dealership.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What is the difference between the N160 4V and NS160?

The N160 4V S and SS are newer 164.9 cc, four-valve, oil-cooled motorcycles. Bajaj lists 18.5 PS at 9,500 rpm and 14.4 Nm at 8,000 rpm, together with electronic throttle, four ride modes, traction control, Crawl Tech and a 5-inch TFT with Google Maps mirroring on the 4V models. The NS160 is a 160.3 cc, oil-cooled, twin-spark, four-valve fuel-injected motorcycle. Its official specification page lists 17 PS at 9,000 rpm and 14.6 Nm at 7,250 rpm, dual-channel ABS and a 37 mm USD fork.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those figures point to two different priorities rather than a simple winner. The N160 4V has the higher published peak-power number and more electronic equipment. The NS160 has a lower listed Delhi starting price than either 4V N160 launch price and retains a straightforward 4V engine, USD front suspension and dual-channel ABS. Peak power and torque alone cannot establish which bike feels quicker, smoother or more comfortable in everyday traffic.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

The comparison is therefore trim-sensitive. An N160 S and an N160 SS are not interchangeable with the three lower-priced 2V N160 versions, and the price or equipment shown by a dealer may refer to a different stock unit. Treat the model name, variant code, manufacturing month and vehicle identification number as part of the comparison, not as paperwork to check after paying.

First, identify the exact N160 variant

Bajaj’s current N160 family page shows five trims. The first three are 164.82 cc, two-valve, air-cooled motorcycles rated at 16 PS and 14.65 Nm. The final two are the 164.9 cc, four-valve, oil-cooled N160 S and N160 SS, rated at 18.5 PS and 14.4 Nm. Bajaj announced the S and SS on 7 August 2026.

N160 family group Displacement and valve layout Cooling Published output
First three trims 164.82 cc, 2V Air-cooled 16 PS, 14.65 Nm
N160 S and N160 SS 164.9 cc, 4V Oil-cooled 18.5 PS, 14.4 Nm

Whenever this comparison says “N160 4V”, it means the S/SS family. Confirm the trim name on the quotation and invoice; an ordinary 2V N160 is not the same motorcycle for performance, electronics or price comparisons. The family page’s ₹1,22,106 lower end belongs to the wider N160 range, not automatically to an S or SS.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Engine and performance figures

N160 S/SS 4V

The 4V N160 uses a 164.9 cc oil-cooled engine. Bajaj’s 2026 family page quotes 18.5 PS at 9,500 rpm and 14.4 Nm at 8,000 rpm. Bajaj’s 7 August 2026 launch release also claims 0–60 km/h in 4.5 seconds and describes the engine as the fastest and most powerful in its segment. That acceleration figure is a manufacturer claim from its internal testing, not an independent back-to-back measurement.

The headline power number is useful for comparing the published specifications, but it is not a promise of a particular result on your road. Traffic, rider mass, fuel load, tyre condition, temperature, gearing and launch technique can all affect acceleration. Use the 0–60 claim as Bajaj’s stated figure and test the motorcycle legally and safely rather than treating it as an independently verified benchmark.

NS160

The NS160 uses a 160.3 cc oil-cooled, twin-spark, four-valve fuel-injected engine. Bajaj’s NS160 specification page lists 17 PS at 9,000 rpm and 14.6 Nm at 7,250 rpm. A separate current Bajaj product/price result lists 17.2 PS, creating a small manufacturer-page discrepancy. Ask the dealer for the current brochure or exact variant specification before quoting one number in a purchase decision.

The NS160’s torque peak is listed at a lower engine speed than the N160 4V’s torque peak. That difference is a specification detail, not proof that one motorcycle will always accelerate harder at every rpm. A proper comparison should include the same route and similar traffic, with attention to clutch response, gearing and low-speed control rather than only the maximum figures.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

How to interpret the numbers

Measure N160 S/SS 4V NS160 What it tells you
Displacement 164.9 cc 160.3 cc The N160 figure is larger on paper; displacement alone does not predict real-world acceleration.
Valve and cooling layout 4V, oil-cooled 4V, oil-cooled, twin-spark Both are four-valve, oil-cooled motorcycles; the NS160 adds twin-spark ignition.
Maximum power 18.5 PS at 9,500 rpm 17 PS at 9,000 rpm on the specification page; another Bajaj result says 17.2 PS Use the exact current NS160 trim document to resolve the 17/17.2 PS difference.
Maximum torque 14.4 Nm at 8,000 rpm 14.6 Nm at 7,250 rpm The peaks are close and occur at different engine speeds; they do not prove which bike feels stronger everywhere.

Therefore, the N160 4V has the higher published peak-power figure, while the NS160 has a marginally higher published peak-torque figure on the listed specification page. Neither result replaces a ride at the speeds and traffic conditions you normally encounter. Neither figure establishes fuel economy, reliability or service cost, which require separate current information from the dealer and owners.

Electronics, safety and instrumentation

N160 4V S/SS equipment

Bajaj describes the 4V N160 S/SS as having an electronic throttle, four ride modes, responsive traction control and Crawl Tech. The 5-inch TFT can mirror Google Maps, connect by Bluetooth, provide music controls and store documents. These are meaningful differences from a basic instrument cluster, particularly if you use navigation regularly or want selectable electronic calibration.

Ask the salesperson to demonstrate each function on the exact motorcycle being invoiced. A feature listed for the 4V family should not be assumed to be present on a 2V N160, and the S and SS may differ in equipment. Check whether phone pairing, navigation mirroring and music controls work with your handset before treating connectivity as a buying reason.

Traction control, ride modes and Crawl Tech are electronic features listed by Bajaj; the available material does not establish how each mode changes throttle response or intervention thresholds. Do not infer a particular riding character without reading the current owner’s manual and trying the modes during a controlled, legal test ride.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

NS160 equipment

The NS160 specification lists dual-channel ABS, with a 300 mm front disc and 230 mm rear disc. Its product information describes a smart Bluetooth-connected digital console with navigation and ABS ride modes. Confirm the exact console functions and phone compatibility for the variant available in your city.

The NS160’s brake-disc dimensions are published specification points, not a substitute for checking lever feel, reach and braking confidence. Make sure the ABS warning light completes its normal self-check and ask the dealer to explain the mode indication before leaving the showroom.

Equipment area N160 S/SS 4V NS160
Traction control Responsive traction control listed for the 4V models Not stated in the surfaced NS160 specification
Ride modes Four ride modes listed for the 4V models ABS ride modes listed on the product page; exact mode functions should be confirmed
Display and connectivity 5-inch TFT, Google Maps mirroring, Bluetooth, music controls and document storage described for the 4V models Smart Bluetooth-connected digital console with navigation
ABS Variant-specific details should be confirmed on the latest brochure Dual-channel ABS listed
Front brake size Not stated in the surfaced N160 4V material 300 mm disc
Rear brake size Not stated in the surfaced N160 4V material 230 mm disc

Chassis, suspension and size-related specifications

Both motorcycles use a USD front fork, but the published details are not identical. The NS160 uses a 37 mm USD fork and a Nitrox monoshock. The N160 specification lists a USD fork and a monoshock with 130 mm of rear-wheel stroke. Fork diameter for the N160 4V is not stated in the available material, so it should not be presented as the same 37 mm unit.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Chassis or capacity item N160 S/SS 4V NS160
Front suspension USD fork listed; diameter not stated 37 mm USD fork
Rear suspension Monoshock; 130 mm stroke listed on the N160 specification Nitrox monoshock
Fuel tank 14 litres on the N160 specification; confirm it applies unchanged to the exact new trim 12 litres
Kerb weight 152 kg on the N160 specification; confirm exact 4V trim 152 kg
Transmission Five-speed Five-speed should be checked on the exact current variant page

On the listed figures, the two bikes weigh the same while the N160 specification gives it a larger fuel tank. That does not establish a longer riding range because mileage data, riding conditions and the exact trim are not established here. A larger stated tank can also affect how the bike feels when full, so include a full-tank showroom balance check if that matters to you.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Suspension labels such as USD, Nitrox and monoshock describe the hardware named by Bajaj, but they do not reveal spring rates, damping settings or the comfort of a particular setup. Check fork response over the same broken patch, speed breaker and corner on both test rides. Do not assume the larger stated fork diameter or stroke automatically means a better ride for every rider.

Price comparison in India

All prices below are ex-showroom Delhi and reflect the listed 2026 figures. They are not on-road prices. Registration, insurance, road tax, dealer charges, accessories and temporary offers can change the amount payable in your state.

Motorcycle or range Listed ex-showroom Delhi price Price context
NS160 starting price ₹1,26,301 Current starting price displayed on Bajaj’s NS160 page
N160 family range ₹1,22,106 to ₹1,42,585 Family page range covering five trims, including 2V and 4V versions
N160 S 4V ₹1,33,511 Listed launch price on 7 August 2026
N160 SS 4V ₹1,42,585 Listed launch price on 7 August 2026

The NS160 starting price is below both N160 4V launch prices. That is not a like-for-like trim comparison: the N160 family’s lowest price belongs to a different 2V version, while S and SS are the four-valve models. Obtain written on-road quotes for the exact NS160, N160 S and N160 SS variants you can actually buy.

For a meaningful budget comparison, use the same insurance coverage, registration state and accessory assumptions. Record discounts separately rather than subtracting an unconfirmed verbal offer. Ask whether a quoted handling, logistics or documentation fee is mandatory and whether the price is valid on the day you intend to book. A small ex-showroom gap can change materially after insurance and registration, while a city may have only one of the trims in stock.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which bike is better for your priorities?

Choose the N160 S or SS 4V when technology and peak power matter most

  • You want the higher published maximum power figure of 18.5 PS.
  • You value four ride modes, responsive traction control and Crawl Tech.
  • A 5-inch TFT with Google Maps mirroring, Bluetooth, music controls and document storage is useful to you.
  • The S or SS price fits your city’s on-road budget after insurance and registration.
  • You are prepared to verify which electronic features belong to the exact trim you are ordering.
  • You prefer the stated 14-litre tank and are willing to confirm that capacity on the specific 4V motorcycle.

Choose the NS160 when price and a proven equipment brief come first

  • The current Delhi starting price gives you more room in the budget than the N160 S or SS list prices.
  • You specifically want the listed 37 mm USD fork, 300 mm front disc, 230 mm rear disc and dual-channel ABS package.
  • You prefer a 160.3 cc twin-spark, four-valve motorcycle without paying for every feature of the newer N160 4V package.
  • The NS160’s ergonomics, seat and reach feel better during a test ride.
  • You can verify that the exact stock unit has the Bluetooth console and navigation functions you expect.

Do not decide from peak figures alone

The N160’s 18.5 PS and the NS160’s 17 PS or 17.2 PS listing are maximum values at different rpm. Torque is also close, with the NS160’s listed 14.6 Nm arriving at a lower 7,250 rpm than the N160’s 14.4 Nm at 8,000 rpm. These specifications cannot tell you clutch feel, low-speed smoothness, heat management, gearing, vibration, pillion comfort or how either bike behaves on your usual roads.

How to conduct a fair showroom comparison

  1. Write down the exact variants. Record “N160 S”, “N160 SS” or the specific 2V N160 name, and the exact NS160 version. Do not accept a quotation that only says “N160”.
  2. Request a dated, itemised on-road quote. Separate ex-showroom price, insurance, registration, road tax, handling or logistics charges, accessories and discounts. Compare the same insurance cover and registration state.
  3. Check the equipment physically. Turn on the TFT or console, inspect the ABS indicator, and ask the salesperson to demonstrate ride-mode selection, navigation mirroring and Bluetooth functions on the exact stock motorcycle.
  4. Confirm the engine document. Ask for the current brochure or specification sheet showing displacement, power, torque and transmission. Resolve the NS160 17 PS versus 17.2 PS listing before relying on a comparison sheet.
  5. Ride both on the same route. Use the same rider, helmet and traffic conditions. Include a low-speed turn, stop-and-go section, open stretch, braking test in a safe legal area and a short ride with the intended pillion if possible.
  6. Check fit and control reach. Assess standing balance, handlebar reach, knee angle, clutch effort, mirror visibility, seat firmness and whether your feet can be placed confidently at a stop.
  7. Ask about availability. Confirm colour, manufacturing month, waiting period and whether the quoted trim is physically in stock. Variant availability can differ by city.
  8. Save the documents. Keep the brochure, written quote, booking form and the equipment list. If a promised TFT function, accessory or discount is not written down, it is difficult to verify later.

Questions to ask before paying a booking amount

  • Is this motorcycle the N160 S, N160 SS, another N160 trim or the NS160?
  • Which exact features are included on this vehicle identification number and model year?
  • What is the final on-road amount after insurance, registration, accessories and current offers?
  • Are the quoted prices valid today, and until what date?
  • What warranty, service intervals and roadside-assistance terms are printed in the current documents?
  • Can the dealer show the current owner’s manual and the specification page used for the power and torque figures?
  • Does the quoted NS160 document state 17 PS or 17.2 PS, and which model-year page supports it?
  • Is the N160 4V’s 14-litre tank and 152 kg kerb figure confirmed for this exact S or SS unit?
  • Can I pair my phone and see navigation on the actual display before booking?

Service cost, reliability, fuel economy and owner-satisfaction comparisons are not established by the listed specifications, so treat any unsourced promise about those areas cautiously. Ask the dealer for the current maintenance schedule and obtain local ownership estimates separately. Also check whether the dealership can supply replacement documentation or software support for the connected display if your phone changes.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Frequently asked questions

Is the N160 4V more powerful than the NS160?

Yes, on Bajaj’s published figures for the named variants. The N160 S/SS is rated at 18.5 PS, while the NS160 specification page lists 17 PS; another current Bajaj result says 17.2 PS. Verify the exact NS160 document because of that small discrepancy.

Does the NS160 have more torque?

The listed NS160 figure is 14.6 Nm at 7,250 rpm, compared with 14.4 Nm at 8,000 rpm for the N160 4V. The difference is small and the peaks occur at different engine speeds, so it does not establish an overall performance winner.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Are all N160 motorcycles four-valve models?

No. Bajaj’s family page shows three 164.82 cc, two-valve, air-cooled versions rated at 16 PS and 14.65 Nm, plus the 164.9 cc, four-valve, oil-cooled S and SS. Confirm the variant before comparing.

Which one has traction control and four ride modes?

Bajaj lists responsive traction control and four ride modes for the N160 4V S/SS models. The NS160 material lists ABS ride modes, but does not state traction control. Confirm the exact equipment on the motorcycle in stock.

Which motorcycle has the larger fuel tank?

The N160 specification lists 14 litres, while the NS160 is listed at 12 litres. Confirm that the 14-litre figure applies unchanged to the exact N160 4V trim. Tank capacity alone does not prove real-world range.

Which bike is cheaper?

The NS160 page lists a Delhi starting price of ₹1,26,301. The N160 S is listed at ₹1,33,511 and the SS at ₹1,42,585, all ex-showroom Delhi. Compare exact on-road quotes because insurance, registration, tax, accessories and offers vary.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the N160 4V’s 0–60 km/h time independently tested?

No independent measurement is established here. Bajaj’s 7 August 2026 release claims 4.5 seconds from 0–60 km/h based on its internal testing. Treat it as a manufacturer claim, not a back-to-back test result.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Which should a commuter buy?

Choose after comparing your city’s on-road prices, the features you will actually use and your test-ride comfort. The N160 4V suits a buyer prioritising published power and electronics; the NS160 suits a buyer prioritising the lower listed starting price and its specified brake and suspension package.

Bottom-line decision

The N160 4V is the stronger specification-led choice: it has the higher published peak power and the most extensive electronic feature list, especially in S and SS form. The NS160 is the value-led alternative, with a lower listed Delhi starting price, a 37 mm USD fork, dual-channel ABS and a closely matched torque figure. Compare exact trims, not family names; verify the NS160 power listing and all variant equipment; then choose the motorcycle that gives you the better on-road quote and a more comfortable, confidence-inspiring test ride.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the N160 4V more powerful than the NS160?

Bajaj lists 18.5 PS for the N160 S/SS 4V and 17 PS for the NS160 specification page. Another current Bajaj result says 17.2 PS, so verify the exact NS160 brochure.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Does the NS160 have more torque?

Its listed 14.6 Nm is marginally above the N160 4V’s 14.4 Nm, but the peaks occur at different rpm and do not predict every riding situation.

Are all N160 models four-valve?

No. The family includes three 2V, air-cooled versions and the 4V oil-cooled S and SS.

Which is cheaper in India?

The NS160 starts at ₹1,26,301 ex-showroom Delhi. The N160 S and SS are listed at ₹1,33,511 and ₹1,42,585 respectively; on-road totals vary by state and dealer.

Which has traction control and four ride modes?

Bajaj lists those features for the N160 4V S/SS. The NS160 listing mentions ABS ride modes but does not state traction control.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the N160 4V’s 0–60 claim independently tested?

No. The 4.5-second figure is Bajaj’s internal-testing claim from its 7 August 2026 launch release.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Buy the N160 S/SS 4V for higher listed power and richer electronics; buy the NS160 for its lower starting price and specified 37 mm USD fork, disc brakes and dual-channel ABS. Verify the exact trim, equipment and on-road quote, then decide after riding both.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Bajaj Pulsar N160 4VBajaj Pulsar NS160Bajaj Pulsar specificationsIndia bike pricesmotorcycle comparison

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.