Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
Get listed

Bajaj Pulsar N160 4V10 MIN

Bajaj Pulsar N160 4V or TVS Apache RTR 200 4V: Which Bike Fits Your Budget and Riding Style?

The Pulsar N160 4V targets lower cost and easier everyday use, while the Apache RTR 200 4V offers a larger engine, 20.82 PS and more published electronics. Compare exact trims and local on-road quotes before choosing.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no evidence-backed universal winner between the Bajaj Pulsar N160 4V and TVS Apache RTR 200 4V. The N160 4V is the smaller-capacity, potentially lower-cost choice, while the Apache RTR 200 4V offers a larger engine, higher published peak power and a more extensively documented electronics package. Your best choice depends on the exact local variant, safety equipment, riding position and on-road quote.

Be especially careful with model years. The N160 4V was reported as a newly updated motorcycle in August 2026, and many older listings still describe the previous two-valve N160. The newest N160 figures below come from a comparison with the Apache RTR 160 4V, not a back-to-back road test against the RTR 200 4V.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What is actually being compared?

The name “Pulsar N160 4V” refers to Bajaj’s updated four-valve version reported in August 2026. Older search results can show a two-valve N160 with different output, equipment and pricing. Before paying a booking amount, check the model year, engine description on the quotation and the vehicle identification details supplied by the dealer.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The rival is the current TVS Apache RTR 200 4V. TVS’s product page describes a 197.75cc, oil-cooled, four-valve engine and lists several electronic and convenience features. Equipment can vary by trim, so a specification shown on the manufacturer’s page is not automatically present on every motorcycle in a showroom.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

The available material does not include an independent, same-day acceleration, braking, fuel-economy or comfort test of these exact two versions. Published specifications are useful for narrowing the choice, but they cannot establish a universal winner.

Core specifications at a glance

These figures come from different sources and, in the N160’s case, from a comparison with the RTR 160 4V. Read the source and qualification in each row rather than treating the table as a controlled comparison.

Specification Bajaj Pulsar N160 4V TVS Apache RTR 200 4V
Engine capacity 164.5cc, as reported by Autocar India for the updated 4V (8 August 2026) 197.75cc, oil-cooled four-valve engine, according to TVS
Published peak output 18.5hp at 9,500rpm in Autocar India’s N160 4V report 20.82 PS, according to TVS’s current product page
Published peak torque 14.4Nm at 8,000rpm in Autocar India’s report Not stated in the supplied TVS product information
Fuel capacity 14 litres, Autocar India reported specification Not stated on the cited TVS page
Kerb weight 151kg, Autocar India reported specification Not stated on the cited TVS page
Seat height 795mm, Autocar India reported specification Not stated on the cited TVS page
Ground clearance 165mm, Autocar India reported specification Not stated on the cited TVS page
Ride modes Confirm on the exact N160 4V trim; the supplied sources do not establish a complete trim-by-trim list Sport, Urban and Rain modes listed by TVS
ABS and electronic aids Verify the local variant’s ABS configuration and electronic equipment TVS lists dual-channel ABS with rear-wheel lift-off protection and traction control; confirm trim availability
Instrumentation Confirm the cluster fitted to the selected N160 4V 5-inch TFT listed by TVS; navigation and connectivity features are top-variant-only

Autocar India’s source is its 8 August 2026 N160 4V comparison. TVS’s current published equipment is on the Apache RTR 200 4V product page.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Engine size and performance: what the numbers mean

Pulsar N160 4V

The updated N160 4V is reported at 164.5cc, with 18.5hp at 9,500rpm and 14.4Nm at 8,000rpm. Those numbers place it in a smaller capacity class than the Apache 200, while still giving it a substantial specification for daily urban riding. The 151kg reported kerb weight may also matter when pushing the motorcycle out of a parking space or making low-speed turns, although weight alone does not predict handling or comfort.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Do not copy the 16 PS figure that appears in some comparison listings and label it as the new N160 4V output. That figure is shown by a third-party listing and may describe an older variant. The updated figure and the older listing should remain separate until Bajaj’s local quotation identifies the exact motorcycle.

Apache RTR 200 4V

The RTR 200 4V has a 197.75cc oil-cooled, four-valve engine and TVS publishes 20.82 PS. The larger displacement and higher stated output suggest more performance headroom for open roads, carrying a passenger or maintaining speed on inclines. They do not prove a faster 0–100km/h time, stronger roll-on acceleration or better refinement because no controlled comparison of these exact models is supplied.

TVS describes the engine in promotional language as follows: “The oil-cooled, 197.75cc 4-valve engine with ram-air assist delivers 20.82 PS, reduced heat, and lightning-fast throttle response, built for relentless power and uncompromised durability.” This is manufacturer product copy, not an independent test result. The practical question is whether you need the additional capacity and whether the motorcycle’s size and running costs suit your use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Price: why online figures disagree

Prices change by city, trim, tax and promotion. The figures below are snapshots, not current on-road offers.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Source and date Pulsar N160 Apache RTR 200 4V How to read it
Autocar India, 8 August 2026 Delhi ex-showroom: ₹1.33 lakh for N160 S; ₹1.42 lakh for N160 SS The article compares the N160 4V with the RTR 160 4V, not the RTR 200 4V; its RTR 160 range was ₹1.20–1.41 lakh Useful N160 4V context only; not a direct N160-versus-RTR-200 price comparison
ZigWheels, updated 2 October 2026 Sample starting price ₹1.22 lakh Sample starting price ₹1.48 lakh Third-party listing; variant and location must be checked
Hindustan Times Auto snapshot Ex-showroom starting price ₹1.16 lakh Ex-showroom starting price ₹1.42 lakh Another dated listing with different assumptions

The ZigWheels comparison is at this page, while the Hindustan Times Auto snapshot is at this comparison. Neither figure should be presented as your city’s final invoice.

Compare like with like

  1. Choose the exact trim of each motorcycle, including whether it is a base, S, SS or top equipment version.
  2. Request written ex-showroom and on-road quotations for the same city and date.
  3. Separate registration, insurance, handling, accessories and any finance charges from the motorcycle price.
  4. Check whether a discount is conditional on financing, exchange, membership or a limited-time promotion.
  5. Compare the cash total and the financed total; a lower monthly payment can still produce a higher overall cost.

Safety and equipment by variant

Safety equipment is a purchase decision, not a brochure footnote. The Apache RTR 200 4V page lists dual-channel ABS with rear-wheel lift-off protection and traction control, along with three ride modes. The page also marks several functions as top-variant-only. Ask the dealer to identify the exact trim that includes each feature rather than assuming the most elaborate specification applies across the range.

For the N160 4V, the supplied sources do not establish a complete, trim-by-trim safety table. Confirm whether the motorcycle offered to you has single- or dual-channel ABS, what electronic aids are fitted and whether those items are standard or optional in your market. Obtain the answer in writing on the quotation or official variant sheet.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Apache features that may be top-variant-only

  • Google Maps mirroring and associated connectivity functions.
  • Adjustable front suspension.
  • Panic brake alert.
  • Type-C charging.

These items are identified as top-variant-only on TVS’s page, so a lower-priced RTR 200 4V may not include them. A TFT display alone does not guarantee navigation mirroring, and a USB-style port does not guarantee Type-C charging.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Ergonomics, size and everyday comfort

Autocar India reports a 795mm seat height, 151kg kerb weight and 165mm ground clearance for the updated N160 4V. Those dimensions provide a starting point for riders concerned about reach, maneuverability and speed breakers, but inseam length, footwear, seat width and suspension sag change how the motorcycle feels in practice.

The supplied TVS source does not state comparable seat-height, weight or clearance figures for the RTR 200 4V. That absence is not evidence that the Apache is uncomfortable or unsuitable; it means you should inspect and sit on the exact motorcycle rather than infer fit from engine capacity.

Use a test sit and test ride

  • With both feet on the ground, check whether you can move the bike backward without stretching or twisting.
  • Turn the handlebar fully left and right and note whether your knees, wrists or hips feel cramped.
  • Ride over the type of broken surface and speed bumps found on your commute.
  • Try the clutch, front brake and gear lever in stop-start traffic, not only on an empty dealership lane.
  • If you regularly carry a passenger, assess pillion knee angle and grab-rail reach before deciding.

There is no evidence here for a universal comfort winner. Your own reach and route are more reliable than a generic ranking.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Fuel economy and ownership cost

Third-party mileage estimates conflict. ZigWheels lists 47kmpl for the N160 and 37kmpl for the RTR 200 4V, while Hindustan Times Auto lists approximately 59.11kmpl and 37kmpl. These are listing estimates, not equivalent controlled tests, and the N160 figures may refer to different versions or assumptions.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Use those numbers only as broad possibilities. Actual consumption varies with traffic, speed, tyre pressure, load, service condition, riding style and fuel quality. For a realistic budget, record your own fuel use over several tanks after the break-in period and ask local owners about the same route.

Build a local ownership estimate

  • Ask the dealer for the scheduled-service intervals and the price of each standard service.
  • Request prices for routine consumables such as engine oil, oil filter, air filter, brake pads, chain kit and tyres.
  • Check the warranty period and what maintenance conditions apply.
  • Price comprehensive insurance, registration renewal and roadside assistance separately.
  • Include protective gear and security equipment; a full-face helmet is a safety requirement, not a cosmetic accessory.

The available price and service information does not establish a definitive maintenance-cost winner. Local labour rates and parts availability can outweigh the difference between two headline prices.

Which bike suits which rider?

Your priority More logical starting point What to verify before buying
Lowest entry price and a lighter, smaller-capacity concept Pulsar N160 4V Current city quotation, exact 4V trim, ABS configuration and model year
Higher published power and larger engine for open-road use Apache RTR 200 4V On-road premium, real-world fuel use and whether the selected trim has the desired electronics
Navigation, TFT connectivity and multiple ride modes Apache RTR 200 4V, if the required features are on your chosen trim Top-variant status of Google Maps mirroring, adjustable suspension, panic alert and Type-C charging
Easy low-speed handling Test both; the N160 has a reported 151kg kerb weight Actual balance, clutch feel and parking effort for your body size
Maximum fuel-cost predictability Neither can be selected from a headline mileage figure alone Owner logs on your route and a written service/parts estimate

Choose the N160 4V when

  • Your budget is tight and the local N160 quote remains meaningfully below a comparable RTR 200 4V trim.
  • You prefer a smaller-capacity motorcycle for commuting and do not need the Apache’s documented ride-mode and connectivity package.
  • The N160’s seat, reach and balance suit you better during a proper test ride.
  • The exact dealer-supplied variant includes the safety equipment you require.

Choose the Apache RTR 200 4V when

  • You value the 197.75cc engine and TVS’s published 20.82 PS output for highway or hilly riding.
  • You specifically want Sport, Urban and Rain modes, traction control, dual-channel ABS with rear-wheel lift-off protection and a TFT instrument cluster.
  • You are prepared to pay the local price difference and accept that some convenience features require the top variant.
  • The riding position and controls feel comfortable after a meaningful test ride.

A five-minute dealer checklist

  1. Photograph the VIN, engine designation and variant name on the motorcycle you are actually being quoted.
  2. Ask the salesperson to demonstrate the ABS warning light, ride-mode selection and traction-control settings, where fitted.
  3. Confirm whether the display supports the connectivity functions you intend to use; do not rely on a generic brochure image.
  4. Check tyre brand and size, manufacturing date and any dealer-installed accessories.
  5. Read the on-road quotation for insurance IDV, registration, handling and optional packages.
  6. Ask for the first three service costs and the expected parts lead time at your nearest authorised workshop.
  7. Take a passenger or have the person who will ride pillion sit on both motorcycles.
  8. Do not pay a non-refundable booking amount until the variant, colour, delivery date and cancellation terms are written down.

Helmet promotion note

TVS states that a complimentary TVS Racing Helmet offer applies to RTR Series purchases in Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Gujarat, Odisha and Puducherry. Eligibility and terms can change, and the offer is not universal. Confirm the current conditions with the dealer; budget for an approved full-face helmet if you are outside the listed areas or the offer does not apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Common mistakes when comparing these motorcycles

  • Mixing model years: An older two-valve N160 listing is not evidence about the 2026 N160 4V.
  • Comparing unlike trims: A base N160 price against a top-spec RTR 200 price produces a misleading conclusion.
  • Treating claimed mileage as a guarantee: The published estimates conflict and are not controlled tests.
  • Assuming every feature is standard: TVS marks several connectivity and convenience items as top-variant-only.
  • Converting output into a race result: Published horsepower and PS do not establish acceleration, overtaking or braking superiority.
  • Ignoring the on-road total: Insurance, registration and finance charges can erase an ex-showroom price advantage.
  • Skipping the fit check: A specification sheet cannot tell you whether the seat, bars and controls work for your body.

Final buying decision

Start with two written, variant-matched on-road quotes in your city. If the N160 4V is substantially cheaper and its ergonomics and safety equipment satisfy you, it is the rational value-focused choice. If the price gap is acceptable and you will use the larger engine, ride modes and documented electronic aids, the Apache RTR 200 4V is the stronger performance-and-features proposition.

Whichever motorcycle you choose, verify the exact 4V model year, test ride it in realistic conditions and base fuel and service budgeting on local evidence rather than a single online number.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Bajaj Pulsar N160 4Vbike buying guideIndian motorcyclesmotorcycle comparisonTVS Apache RTR 200 4V

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.