Short answer: Choose the Bajaj Pulsar NS200 if your priority is specification-led performance. Its 199.5 cc liquid-cooled engine is rated at 24.5 PS and 18.74 Nm, versus 18.5 PS and 14.4 Nm for the newer 164.9 cc, four-valve Pulsar N160 S and SS. Choose the N160 4V only after confirming that its exact equipment, riding position and local price suit your use; current evidence does not establish a real-world fuel-economy or comfort winner.
There is an important naming trap: “N160 4V” means the newer S and SS variants. Other N160 versions on Bajaj’s range page are older 2V models, so their specifications, features and prices must not be substituted into this comparison.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick verdict: NS200 wins on output, N160 4V needs a trim-level check
The NS200 is the clear choice on the numbers that normally define outright engine performance. Bajaj rates it at 18 kW (24.5 PS) at 9,750 rpm and 18.74 Nm at 8,000 rpm. The N160 S and SS 4V are rated at 18.5 PS at 9,500 rpm and 14.4 Nm at 8,000 rpm. The NS200 also has 35 cc more displacement and liquid cooling, while the N160 uses an oil-cooled 164.9 cc engine. These are manufacturer figures, not results from an independent comparison test.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →That does not make the N160 an automatic bad buy. It may be the more appropriate purchase when its exact S or SS specification, price, ergonomics and equipment match your route and budget. Bajaj added those two 4V variants to the N160 line in its August 7, 2026 launch announcement. Before paying a booking amount, identify the exact trim on the quotation and test ride both motorcycles in the configuration you would actually register.
#1 Best Overall
- 【Fitment】Compatible with BAJAJ Pulsar NS200 Motorcycle Ignition Switch Key Lock Fuel Tank Cap Seat Electric Door Kit Ignition Switch Lock
- Direct replacement, Easy installation.
- Plug and Play. The locking key is with chip, you can use directly.
- A Full Lock Key Set concludes:1x ignition switch,1x gas fill cap, 1 x seat lock, 2x keys
- Perfect Aftermarket product. Match as OEM parts. Direct replacement, Easy installation.
What “N160 4V” actually refers to
Bajaj’s current Pulsar N160 range page lists both older 2V N160 versions and the newer S and SS variants. The S/SS designation is therefore essential: a specification listed for the 4V model cannot be assumed for every motorcycle sold as an N160.
N160 S and SS are the new four-valve variants
The August 7, 2026 launch release identifies the S and SS as a new expansion of the N160 range with a four-valve, 164.9 cc engine. The same release reports a 0–60 km/h time of 4.5 seconds from Bajaj’s internal testing. Treat that time as a manufacturer claim under its own test conditions, not as a directly comparable independent result against the NS200.
Older 2V N160 listings remain relevant to shopping searches
Search results and dealer systems can still show 2V N160 trims. Check the invoice, model code and engine description rather than relying on a headline that only says “N160.” If a listing does not identify S or SS and four valves, ask the dealer to confirm which motorcycle is being quoted.
Core specifications compared
The table separates published specifications from items that require an exact S/SS trim confirmation. Bajaj’s NS200 page provides a complete set of headline specifications, while the range page does not supply every N160 S/SS detail in one comparable listing.
Rank #2
- for Bajaj Rouser Ns 200 NS200 motorcycle
- made of Metal and Rubber Materials, its appearance is anodized to improve its wear resistance, insulation and heat resistance. The quality of the top equipment ensures that our replacement is reliable and has a long service life.
- can automatically match the corresponding concentration according to the requirements of different engine working conditions, and output the corresponding amount of mixed gas. The for kinetic energy of the inhaled air flow can also be used to achieve the atomization of gasoline for the normal operation of the machine.
- can save fuel consumption, enhance power, so that you can get an excellent driving experience. Convenient debugging, complete combustion, quick reaction, and instant acceleration.
- Manufactured according to the factory specifications. Establish compliance with standard specifications and strictly follow factory quality control.This motorbike is easy to install, the size fits perfectly, and there is no need to worry about improper installation.
| Specification | Pulsar N160 S/SS 4V | Pulsar NS200 | What it means when choosing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 164.9 cc | 199.5 cc | The NS200 has the larger engine. |
| Valve arrangement | Four valves | Four valves | Both are 4V engines; the N160’s 4V label applies specifically to S and SS. |
| Cooling system | Oil-cooled | Liquid-cooled | Liquid cooling is part of the NS200 specification; do not infer an N160 cooling system from a 2V listing. |
| Peak power | 18.5 PS at 9,500 rpm | 18 kW (24.5 PS) at 9,750 rpm | NS200 has the higher manufacturer-rated peak output. |
| Peak torque | 14.4 Nm at 8,000 rpm | 18.74 Nm at 8,000 rpm | NS200 has the higher manufacturer-rated torque. |
| Transmission | Verify the selected S or SS specification before purchase | 6-speed | The official NS200 page explicitly states six speeds; the cited N160 range information does not establish a matching S/SS transmission entry. |
| Front and rear brakes | Verify exact S/SS trim | 300 mm front disc and 230 mm rear disc | Do not transfer brake hardware from an older N160 or another market. |
| ABS | Verify exact S/SS trim and braking configuration | Dual-channel ABS listed | Safety equipment should be checked on the quotation and motorcycle, not inferred from the family name. |
| Front suspension | Verify exact S/SS trim | 37 mm upside-down forks | The NS200 specification page lists the hardware; N160 S/SS matching data is not established here. |
| Rear suspension | Verify exact S/SS trim | Nitrox monoshock | Confirm the N160’s fitted unit on the exact motorcycle. |
| Published Delhi ex-showroom price | S: ₹1,33,511; SS: ₹1,42,585 | NS200 page starts at ₹1,38,302, but other sections show different figures | Prices are date-, trim- and location-dependent; obtain a current dealer quotation. |
All engine, chassis and feature figures above come from Bajaj’s current model pages and launch material: the N160 range page, the N160 S/SS launch announcement and the NS200 page. They are not laboratory measurements by an independent publication.
Performance: why the NS200 is the specification winner
Displacement and cooling
The NS200’s 199.5 cc engine is 35 cc larger than the N160 4V’s 164.9 cc unit and uses liquid cooling rather than oil cooling. Displacement alone does not determine every aspect of a motorcycle’s behaviour, but it is a meaningful part of the NS200’s higher rated output. Liquid cooling is a published design feature, not proof of a particular temperature, endurance or fuel-consumption result.
Power and torque ratings
At the crankshaft ratings published by Bajaj, the NS200 produces 6 PS more power and 4.34 Nm more torque than the N160 S/SS. Those figures favour the NS200 for riders who place acceleration potential, overtaking reserve or higher-speed performance above other criteria. They do not predict an exact road speed, quarter-mile time or fuel economy, because gearing, rider mass, conditions and testing method also matter.
Do not turn the N160’s 0–60 claim into a head-to-head result
Bajaj’s launch release says the N160 reaches 0–60 km/h in 4.5 seconds in the company’s internal testing. No independent comparative statistic for the two motorcycles is established here, so that number cannot be used to declare the N160 quicker than the NS200. A fair comparison would require the same road, tyre condition, rider, fuel load, weather, launch technique and measurement equipment.
Rank #3
- For Bajaj Pulsar NS200 Motorcycle Headlight Assembly
- Wide Compatibility This headlight fits many motorcycles and scooters. Check the size and mounting structure before ordering for proper fitting. Works for multiple two-wheel models for road riding.
- Sturdy Build & Clear Light Output Built with solid housing material, designed for steady light output during night rides. Balanced beam helps riders see road conditions clearly in low-light environments.
- Simple Mounting Process Made for standard installation. Connect wires and fix the light with common hand tools. No heavy modifications needed for most matching mounting brackets.
- Stable Performance for Night Riding Holds up well during rides with regular vibration. Suitable for evening commutes and night trips on paved roads, bringing steady lighting for your riding journey.
Equipment and safety: compare the exact motorcycle, not the family name
The NS200 page lists dual-channel ABS, a 300 mm front disc, a 230 mm rear disc, 37 mm upside-down forks and a Nitrox monoshock. Those details give the NS200 a clearly documented equipment baseline in this comparison.
The N160 S/SS range information confirms the new 4V variants but does not establish every braking, suspension, lighting or electronic detail in a directly matching table. That is a reason to verify, not a reason to assume the N160 lacks a feature. Ask the dealer to show the specification sheet for the exact S or SS model, then inspect the motorcycle’s ABS hardware, disc sizes, fork type, rear shock, lighting and instrument functions before signing.
ABS checks at the dealership
- Confirm whether the motorcycle has dual-channel ABS and whether that wording appears on the quotation.
- Look for the ABS tone rings and sensors at both wheels if dual-channel equipment is claimed.
- Turn on the ignition and check that the ABS warning lamp performs its normal self-check before starting.
- Ensure the model year and variant on the invoice match the motorcycle shown during the inspection.
These checks do not replace a proper road test or the owner’s manual, but they prevent a 2V/4V or trim-level mix-up.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Price: the N160 S can be lower, but there is no universal “cheaper” answer
Bajaj’s live N160 range page labels its listed prices as Delhi ex-showroom and shows ₹1,33,511 for the N160 S and ₹1,42,585 for the N160 SS. The August 7, 2026 launch announcement gives the same launch prices. Neither figure is an on-road price, and neither automatically applies outside Delhi.
Rank #4
- For Bajaj Pulsar NS200 Motorcycle Headlight Assembly
- Wide Compatibility This headlight fits many motorcycles and scooters. Check the size and mounting structure before ordering for proper fitting. Works for multiple two-wheel models for road riding.
- Sturdy Build & Clear Light Output Built with solid housing material, designed for steady light output during night rides. Balanced beam helps riders see road conditions clearly in low-light environments.
- Simple Mounting Process Made for standard installation. Connect wires and fix the light with common hand tools. No heavy modifications needed for most matching mounting brackets.
- Stable Performance for Night Riding Holds up well during rides with regular vibration. Suitable for evening commutes and night trips on paved roads, bringing steady lighting for your riding journey.
The NS200 page starts at ₹1,38,302, but different sections of that same page display other figures. Because of that internal inconsistency, quoting ₹1,38,302 as the NS200’s universal price would be misleading. Treat it as a displayed starting figure that must be checked against the selected trim and dealer quote.
Build a like-for-like quotation
- Write down the exact model and variant: N160 S, N160 SS or NS200, including model year.
- Ask for the current ex-showroom price for your city and the date on which the quote is valid.
- Add registration, insurance, taxes, handling or logistics charges and any optional accessories separately.
- Request the final on-road total in writing; regional registration and insurance make a national single price impossible.
- Compare the total for the same payment method and loan term, rather than comparing one motorcycle’s cash price with another’s financed amount.
Because prices can change without notice, verify the figures on Bajaj’s current pages and with a local dealer on the day you buy. The page facts cited here were accessed on October 13, 2026.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which rider should consider each motorcycle?
Choose the NS200 when performance is the deciding factor
- You want the higher published power and torque rather than the smallest engine in the comparison.
- You value the documented 199.5 cc liquid-cooled engine and six-speed transmission.
- You want the equipment listed on the NS200 specification page, including dual-channel ABS, 300/230 mm discs, USD forks and a Nitrox monoshock.
- You are prepared to accept that the final price must be confirmed because the NS200 page displays inconsistent figures.
This is a specification-based recommendation. It is not a claim that every rider will find the NS200 more comfortable, more economical or easier to handle.
Recommended Free Tools
Choose the N160 S or SS when the specific package fits better
- Your budget or local quote makes one of the N160 4V variants a better financial fit after all on-road charges.
- You prefer the newer 4V N160 identity and are satisfied with the equipment confirmed for the exact S or SS trim.
- Your riding priorities are not centered on maximum engine output.
- You have test-ridden the motorcycle and accepted its ergonomics, controls and performance for your routes.
There is not enough current comparative evidence to promise that the N160 delivers better mileage, lower maintenance cost or greater comfort. Those outcomes depend on riding conditions, traffic, maintenance and individual fit, so record your own observations during a back-to-back test ride.
Best Value
- For Bajaj For Pulsar NS200 Motorcycle Accessories Ignition Switch Key Lock Fuel Tank Cap Seat Electric Door Kit Ignition Switch Lock
- The ignition switch key features a dust cap to help prevent dust and water from entering the keyhole. The electroplated key is rust-resistant and ensures excellent conductivity and low resistance. Designed to be robust and durable, the ignition switch key can withstand frequent use and varying outdoor environments, providing stable and reliable performance.
- This key-operated ignition switch provides a reliable mechanical connection, effectively controlling the on/off state of the circuit, thereby starting the engine.
- Features: Easy to use, easy to disassemble, and directly replaceable ignition switch lock. You can quickly and flexibly lock and unlock, making it convenient and practical.
- Service: If you have any questions when purchasing the ignition switch lock, please contact us. We will provide you with professional pre-sales and after-sales service within 24 hours.
A practical test-ride method
Ride both motorcycles as close together as possible, using the same route and carrying the same equipment. A short lap should include a stop-start section, a safe open stretch and a rough or uneven surface where legal and safe.
- At rest: Check reach to the handlebar and controls, foot placement, steering lock and whether you can place your feet securely when stopped.
- Low speed: Assess clutch take-up, throttle smoothness, steering effort and braking feel without treating a brief impression as a durability conclusion.
- Acceleration: Use the same start point and riding technique. Compare how easily each motorcycle builds speed for your use, not an unofficial stopwatch number.
- Higher-speed stability: On a legal road, note wind exposure, vibration and confidence at the speeds you normally ride. Do not exceed speed limits to create a comparison.
- Braking: Test progressively in a safe area. Confirm ABS operation only according to the dealer’s instructions and never deliberately lock a wheel in traffic.
- After the ride: Recheck reach, wrist angle, seat pressure and heat impression. A five-minute ride can reveal fit problems that a specification sheet cannot.
Questions to settle before booking
- Which exact variant and model year is being invoiced?
- Is the engine the 4V N160 S/SS, rather than an older 2V N160?
- What ABS, brake, suspension and lighting equipment is fitted to that variant?
- What is the written ex-showroom price, and what is the complete on-road total?
- Which charges are mandatory, which are optional and which can be declined?
- What warranty, service interval and roadside-assistance terms appear in the current owner documentation?
- Can the dealer provide a test ride on the same trim and tyre specification you will receive?
These questions protect against the most common comparison error: using a generic N160 description while the dealer is quoting a different trim.
What this comparison can—and cannot—prove
The output, displacement and major NS200 chassis figures are published manufacturer specifications. They support the conclusion that the NS200 is the stronger choice on paper for peak performance. They do not establish real-world mileage, long-term reliability, service cost, ride comfort, resale value or independent acceleration.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
No named-person quotation or independent comparative test statistic is available for this matchup. Keeping those claims out is important: a manufacturer’s internal 0–60 figure and a specification-page power rating are useful reference points, but neither is a substitute for a controlled, independent test.
Making the final decision
Start with the exact variant, then compare the written on-road prices and confirmed equipment. If the deciding criterion is engine output, displacement and the published chassis specification, select the NS200. If the N160 S or SS fits your budget and test-ride findings better, it can be the sensible purchase—but only after its trim-level details are verified. In either case, the motorcycle that arrives should match the model, year and equipment on your quotation.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




