Choose the Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V if your priorities are stronger published performance, a larger fuel tank and the availability of a dual-channel ABS configuration. Choose the Yamaha FZ Rave if lower weight and the comparison’s slightly better estimated fuel economy matter more to you. The N160 2V is not automatically the better motorcycle for every rider: the right decision depends on your traffic, riding speed, braking requirements, budget and local ownership support.
This comparison covers only the Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V and Yamaha FZ Rave. Bajaj’s newer N160 S and N160 SS use a different 4-valve, oil-cooled engine and are not included in the performance or equipment figures below.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: the important differences
The two motorcycles occupy the same broad 150–160cc street-bike space, but they pursue different priorities. Bajaj gives the N160 2V more engine output and, in the cited dual-channel version, two-channel ABS. Yamaha’s FZ Rave counters with a substantially lower listed kerb weight and a marginally higher third-party mileage estimate.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute| Measure | Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V | Yamaha FZ Rave | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 164.82cc, 2-valve, air-cooled | 149cc, 2-valve, air-cooled, fuel-injected | The Bajaj has greater displacement; both use a five-speed gearbox. |
| Maximum power | 16 PS at 8,750rpm | 12.4 PS at 7,250rpm | The N160 has the higher published peak figure. |
| Maximum torque | 14.65Nm (Bajaj’s specification listing; verify the rpm for the exact variant) | 13.3Nm at 5,500rpm | The Bajaj also has the higher stated peak torque. |
| Transmission | 5-speed | 5-speed | Neither has an extra ratio for highway cruising. |
| ABS | 2-channel ABS on the cited dual-channel configuration | Single-channel front ABS | Confirm the exact dealer variant before paying a booking amount. |
| Fuel tank | 14 litres | 13 litres | The N160 has one litre more stated capacity. |
| Kerb weight | 148kg in BikeWale’s comparison | 136kg | The Yamaha is listed 12kg lighter. |
| Ex-showroom price | ₹1,22,948 in BikeWale’s comparison snapshot | ₹1,25,637 in the same snapshot | These are third-party snapshot figures, not on-road quotations. |
| Fuel-economy estimate | 47kmpl, BikeWale estimate | 50kmpl, BikeWale estimate | Use as a comparison indicator, not a guaranteed real-world result. |
For the manufacturer specifications, see Bajaj Auto’s N160 specification page and Yamaha Motor India’s FZ Rave page. The price, weight and economy figures come from BikeWale’s comparison.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Which one is better for your priorities?
Pick the N160 2V for output and equipment
The N160 2V is the more compelling choice when you regularly carry a passenger, use open roads or want more reserve for overtaking. Its published 16PS and 14.65Nm exceed the FZ Rave’s 12.4PS and 13.3Nm. Those are manufacturer figures, not acceleration-test results, but the gap is large enough to be meaningful on paper.
Choose the dual-channel ABS version if braking security is a decisive requirement. Bajaj lists two-channel ABS for the cited N160 configuration, allowing the system to manage wheel slip at both ends. Equipment can vary by version, so read the booking document and inspect the motorcycle rather than assuming every N160 2V has identical brakes, suspension or electronics.
Pick the FZ Rave for low weight and an easier urban feel
At 136kg in the cited comparison, the FZ Rave is 12kg lighter than the N160 2V’s listed 148kg. A lower mass can make U-turns, parking, stop-start traffic and slow-speed corrections less tiring, especially for a shorter or less experienced rider. It does not automatically make one motorcycle safer or faster; tyre condition, rider technique, road surface and braking hardware still matter.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallBikeWale estimates 50kmpl for the FZ Rave against 47kmpl for the N160 2V. The figures are useful for a rough running-cost comparison, but they are not independently tested results or promises from Yamaha and Bajaj. Your route, traffic, tyre pressures, load, service condition and throttle use can move actual consumption substantially.
Exact models and the 2026 N160 range
Variant accuracy matters because the name “N160” now covers more than one mechanical specification. This article compares the Pulsar N160 2V—the air-cooled, two-valve model rated at 16PS—with the Yamaha FZ Rave.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Bajaj’s current FAQ says the N160 S and N160 SS use a new 164.9cc, four-valve, oil-cooled engine rated at 18.5PS at 9,500rpm, while the N160 2V delivers 16PS. Bajaj’s wording calls the newer engine the “Most Powerful 160 in its segment”; that is a manufacturer claim, not an independent test result. Read the explanation on Bajaj’s current N160 product and FAQ page.
In a 7 August 2026 announcement, Bajaj gave Delhi ex-showroom launch prices of ₹1,33,511 for the N160 S and ₹1,42,585 for the N160 SS and said the N160 would continue to be sold. The release also attributes a 0–60km/h time of 4.5 seconds to the S and SS 4V engine based on internal testing. That result does not describe the N160 2V. The announcement is available at Bajaj’s 7 August 2026 press release.
Engine and performance: what the figures tell you
N160 2V: more capacity and a higher peak
The Bajaj’s 164.82cc, two-valve, air-cooled single produces a claimed 16PS at 8,750rpm and 14.65Nm. The higher output gives it more headroom when accelerating from a rolling speed, climbing with a passenger or joining faster traffic. Its five-speed transmission is the same number of ratios as the Yamaha’s, so the advantage comes from the engine’s output rather than an additional gear.
Bajaj’s specification material is not fully uniform about the rpm associated with the 14.65Nm figure: the detailed specification listing and some current comparison listings show different rpm references for particular variants. Quote the torque value only after confirming the exact version on the dealer’s invoice or the current product page. The peak-power comparison is unambiguous: 16PS versus 12.4PS.
FZ Rave: a smaller, lower-output commuter platform
The FZ Rave uses a 149cc, two-valve, air-cooled, fuel-injected engine rated at 12.4PS at 7,250rpm and 13.3Nm at 5,500rpm. Its lower peak figures do not make it unsuitable for city riding. In congested streets, a smooth throttle, manageable dimensions and low mass can matter more than maximum power. Riders who spend most of their time below highway speeds may never use the N160’s full performance advantage.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
How to interpret the gap on a test ride
- Test both motorcycles from a standstill and from 30–50km/h in the same gear, but do not treat a single ride as a laboratory benchmark.
- Notice how easily each engine responds with a passenger or on an incline; this is more relevant to daily use than a brochure number alone.
- Check vibration, clutch effort, gear-change accuracy and heat management during your normal commute.
- Do not import the 4.5-second 0–60km/h claim for the newer N160 S or SS into this N160 2V comparison.
Weight, handling and everyday control
The FZ Rave’s cited 136kg kerb weight is its clearest physical advantage. Twelve kilograms is enough to notice when reversing out of a parking spot, lifting the bike onto a stand, filtering through dense traffic or correcting a slow-speed wobble. A lighter motorcycle can also be less intimidating for a new rider.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The N160 2V’s 148kg listing is not a defect; the extra mass can make a motorcycle feel more settled when the road opens up. It may also reflect differences in fuel level, equipment and the exact version measured. BikeWale identifies the N160 figure in its comparison, while Yamaha lists 136kg for the FZ Rave. Compare the kerb-weight definitions and inspect the exact variant before treating the 12kg difference as a laboratory-equivalent measurement.
Neither source establishes identical seat height, suspension tuning, turning radius, pillion comfort or handlebar reach for both motorcycles. Those are rider-fit questions. During a test ride, put both feet down, perform a full-lock turn, move the bike backward without engine power and sit for at least 15 minutes to expose pressure points.
Fuel tank and economy: range versus consumption
Bajaj lists a 14-litre tank for the N160 2V; Yamaha lists 13 litres for the FZ Rave. The extra litre can reduce fuel-stop frequency on touring days, but usable range depends on when you refuel and how much reserve the system retains.
BikeWale’s comparison estimates 47kmpl for the N160 2V and 50kmpl for the FZ Rave. If those estimates were achieved consistently, the Yamaha would use slightly less fuel per kilometre, while the Bajaj’s larger tank could offset part of that difference between stops. Do not convert either figure into a guaranteed monthly cost. Record your own fuel filled and trip distance over several tanks after the break-in period instead.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
A practical owner check
- Fill the tank to the same safe level each time and reset the trip meter.
- Ride your normal mix of traffic, flyovers and open roads rather than an unusually gentle test route.
- Refill after at least two or three tanks and calculate kilometres divided by litres added.
- Repeat the check with your usual passenger or luggage if those loads are part of your routine.
ABS and braking: verify the version, not just the model name
Braking equipment is variant-dependent. Bajaj lists a dual-channel ABS configuration for the cited N160 2V, while Yamaha describes single-channel front ABS for the FZ Rave. Two-channel ABS can intervene at both wheels during hard braking; single-channel front ABS leaves the rear wheel without ABS intervention. Neither system removes the need for correct following distance, good tyres or progressive braking technique.
Ask the dealer to write the exact ABS configuration on the quotation. Confirm the ABS warning-light self-check when the ignition is switched on, inspect the tone rings and sensors at both wheels if the bike is supposed to have dual-channel ABS, and ensure the invoice identifies the same variant you test rode. Do not accept a verbal assurance that “all N160s” or “all FZs” have the same system.
Price and ownership value in India
BikeWale’s comparison snapshot displays ₹1,22,948 ex-showroom for the N160 2V and ₹1,25,637 ex-showroom for the FZ Rave, using base versions. On that snapshot, the Bajaj is listed ₹2,689 lower. These are not on-road prices and are not permanent national prices.
Your final amount can change with city, registration charges, insurance selection, accessories, handling policies, dealer offers and price revisions. The manufacturer pages provide product information, but the available figures do not establish one nationwide on-road total or equivalent service costs. Request a written quote from a local dealer for both motorcycles on the same day and compare the line items.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →| Ask the dealer to itemise | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price and exact variant code | Prevents a base-model quote being compared with a better-equipped version. |
| Registration and road-tax charges | These differ by state and vehicle classification. |
| Insurance premium and add-ons | Coverage choices can change the payable amount significantly. |
| Optional accessories and service packages | Separates necessary costs from discretionary upsells. |
| Delivery, handling or documentation fees | Lets you challenge charges that are not part of the advertised price. |
| Warranty and scheduled-service terms | Ownership value depends on coverage and maintenance requirements, not purchase price alone. |
Which bike suits common Indian riding situations?
Daily stop-start commuting
The FZ Rave’s 136kg weight can be easier in crowded lanes and tight parking areas. The N160 2V remains a sensible commuter if you value stronger acceleration, but its extra mass is worth assessing with your typical luggage and fuel load.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Frequent flyovers, hills or two-up riding
Lean toward the N160 2V’s higher published power and torque. A test ride with the passenger you normally carry is essential because comfort, clutch control and low-speed balance can outweigh the specification advantage.
Weekend highway use
The N160 2V offers more stated output and a 14-litre tank, which suit longer stretches between fuel stops. The FZ Rave’s lower weight may still appeal if your routes are mostly urban connectors rather than sustained high-speed roads. Neither motorcycle’s highway comfort, wind protection or cruising refinement has been established as superior by the cited sources, so ride both on an open road before deciding.
Riders who prioritise braking hardware
Select the N160 only after confirming that the quoted motorcycle is the dual-channel ABS version. If the dealer offers another N160 configuration, treat its brakes and equipment as a separate purchase decision. The FZ Rave’s cited setup is single-channel front ABS.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Lowest possible running effort
The Yamaha’s lower weight and 50kmpl comparison estimate point in that direction, but maintenance quality and your actual route will determine the result. Keep a fuel log rather than budgeting from a brochure or comparison estimate.
Before you book: a seven-point checklist
- Write down the exact variant. Ensure the quote says Pulsar N160 2V, not N160 S or N160 SS, and identifies the FZ Rave version.
- Confirm ABS. Ask whether the N160 has two-channel ABS and verify the FZ Rave’s front single-channel system.
- Compare same-day on-road quotes. Use identical insurance coverage and include registration, accessories and every fee.
- Take a meaningful test ride. Include a slow U-turn, a rough patch, a stop-start section and an open-road acceleration check.
- Check rider fit. Evaluate reach to the ground, handlebar position, clutch effort and pillion footpeg placement.
- Ask about support near your home. Confirm service location, booking lead time, warranty terms and parts availability with the local dealer.
- Budget for your actual use. Include fuel, insurance renewal, scheduled maintenance, safety gear and possible luggage rather than comparing only ex-showroom prices.
Final recommendation
For most buyers seeking the stronger specification, the Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V is the more persuasive choice: it has 16PS versus 12.4PS, 14.65Nm versus 13.3Nm, a 14-litre tank and a dual-channel ABS configuration. Buy it only after confirming the exact equipment and obtaining a local on-road quote.
The Yamaha FZ Rave is the better fit when low weight is your first priority. Its cited 136kg kerb weight is 12kg below the N160 comparison figure, and its 50kmpl estimate is slightly higher than the Bajaj’s 47kmpl estimate. Those advantages are most relevant to dense urban riding and riders who value easy manoeuvrability over outright output.
Arrange back-to-back test rides, carry the same passenger or luggage, and compare written local quotations. That process will resolve the comfort, service reach, insurance and total-cost differences that national specification tables cannot establish.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




