Short answer: choose the Pulsar NS200 if stronger acceleration and higher engine output are your priority; choose the Pulsar N160 if the lower purchase price, smaller engine and easier everyday pace matter more. Bajaj’s currently listed figures clearly favor the NS200 for performance, but the N160 can be the more sensible urban buy. Neither is universally better.
One important qualification comes first: the phrase N160 2V does not map neatly to Bajaj’s current India range listing. That page identifies the N160 by displacement and output without a valve-count label, while the available Bajaj 2-valve brochure is for an older Bangladesh-market motorcycle. Confirm the Indian model year and trim before treating every 2V brochure specification as applicable to the bike in a showroom.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At-a-glance verdict
The NS200 is the performance choice. Its larger engine and substantially higher listed output make it better suited to riders who regularly use open highways, carry a passenger at speed or simply want a quicker response from the throttle. The N160 is the value-and-practicality choice: it costs less on the displayed ex-showroom figures, has a smaller engine and is likely to feel less demanding in congested daily riding.
| Decision point | Pulsar N160 2V | Pulsar NS200 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Displayed ex-showroom price on Bajaj’s current range page | ₹1,22,106 | ₹1,38,302 | The NS200 is ₹16,196 higher before registration, insurance, taxes and other on-road charges. Treat both as list figures and verify your city quote. |
| Displacement | 164.82 cc | 199.5 cc | The NS200 has the larger engine reserve. |
| Maximum power | 11.7 kW (16 PS) at 8,750 rpm | 18 kW (24.5 PS) at 9,750 rpm | The NS200 has 8.5 PS more listed peak power. |
| Maximum torque | 14.65 Nm at 6,750 rpm | 18.74 Nm at 8,000 rpm | The NS200 has 4.09 Nm more listed peak torque. |
| Third-party comparison mileage | 47 kmpl | 40.36 kmpl | ZigWheels lists these as comparison figures; they are not a controlled test or a fuel-economy guarantee. |
| Third-party comparison kerb weight | 151 kg | 158 kg | The N160 is listed lighter by 7 kg, although exact year and equipment can change the number. |
Use the table as a starting point, not as a substitute for checking the exact motorcycle offered in your city. Bajaj’s NS200 detail page has displayed price modules that do not all match the range page, so ask a dealer for a dated, variant-specific quotation.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
What does N160 2V mean?
Bajaj’s India-facing range currently presents the Pulsar N160 with a headline displacement of 164.82 cc and the output shown above, but it does not explicitly call that range entry a 2-valve model. A Bajaj-hosted brochure that describes a single-cylinder, four-stroke, SOHC, 2-valve, oil-cooled, fuel-injected N160 was surfaced on the company’s Bangladesh site and represents an older regional specification.
That distinction matters because motorcycle names can span model years, markets and trims. Equipment, cooling, brakes, instruments, emissions calibration and even engine architecture can change without a completely new name. Do not assume that a Bangladesh brochure, an older 2V N160 and the current Indian N160 are interchangeable.
How to verify the exact N160
- Read the model year, trim name and engine details on the quotation and registration documents.
- Ask the dealer to show the current India-market specification sheet or owner’s manual for the vehicle identification number being offered.
- Match the displayed power, torque, brakes, console, lighting and suspension equipment with that exact trim rather than with a generic N160 image.
- If a salesperson calls the motorcycle 2V, ask which market and model year that description refers to.
The NS200 also has regional specification differences. A Malaysia-market brochure describes a liquid-cooled, four-valve, fuel-injected engine with a six-speed gearbox, while the current Bajaj product page describes a liquid-cooled six-speed engine. Use regional brochures for context, not as proof of every Indian-variant detail.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Price: how much more is the NS200?
On Bajaj’s current range page, the displayed ex-showroom prices are ₹1,22,106 for the N160 and ₹1,38,302 for the NS200. The arithmetic difference is ₹16,196. These are not on-road prices: registration, insurance, road tax, handling or other local charges can materially change the amount you actually pay.
Why your invoice may differ
- Ex-showroom prices can vary by state, tax treatment, update date and selected trim.
- Insurance premiums depend on insurer, coverage and location.
- Registration and road-tax rules are set locally.
- Accessories, extended warranties and finance costs are separate line items.
- Bajaj’s NS200 page has conflicting price modules, so the range-page figure should be treated as an illustrative like-for-like reference rather than a guaranteed transaction price.
Before deciding that the NS200 is affordable, obtain written on-road quotations for both motorcycles from the same dealer on the same date. Compare the final payable amount, down payment, interest rate and total finance outflow—not only the headline ex-showroom number.
How to use the price gap intelligently
The ₹16,196 displayed gap is not automatically the amount you will save. A different insurance package, registration category or accessory bundle can narrow or widen it. Ask for an itemised sheet showing ex-showroom price, compulsory insurance, registration, road tax, dealer charges, optional accessories and finance fees. If the N160 leaves money in your budget, prioritise a quality helmet, riding gear, regular maintenance and an emergency repair reserve rather than assuming the unused amount is pure savings.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
For a financed purchase, compare the total amount payable over the entire loan. A lower monthly instalment can still cost more if the term or interest rate is higher. Request the same tenure and down payment assumptions for both motorcycles, and keep a copy of the quotation because prices and offers can change between booking and delivery.
Engine output and real-world performance
The listed outputs establish a clear hierarchy: the NS200 makes more peak power and torque than the N160. That difference is large enough to matter when joining a fast road, overtaking with a passenger, climbing a sustained grade or maintaining speed against a headwind. The NS200’s power peak also arrives at a higher engine speed, which is consistent with a motorcycle intended to be ridden more assertively through the rev range.
The N160’s lower output is not automatically a defect. In stop-and-go traffic, a smaller engine can be easier to modulate, and many riders do not use the performance that a 200 cc motorcycle offers. Your route, traffic density and preferred pace should determine whether the extra output is useful or merely an expense.
City riding
For commuting through crowded streets, frequent junctions and short trips, the N160’s lower price and lighter listed weight can be persuasive. A test ride should determine whether its clutch effort, low-speed fueling, steering and heat behavior suit you; displacement alone cannot answer those questions.
Short urban trips also mean frequent starts, stops and low-speed corrections. Pay attention to how easily you can place a foot down, turn around in a narrow lane and push the motorcycle into a parking space. A motorcycle that feels manageable at walking pace may be more useful every day than one that is faster only on occasional open roads.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteHighways and two-up travel
Riders who spend regular time on divided highways or carry a passenger will generally benefit from the NS200’s larger performance margin. It should require fewer downshifts when speed rises, although wind, luggage, rider weight, gearing and road gradient still affect the result. Do not interpret the specification advantage as a promise of a particular top speed.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Consider your actual frequency, not an occasional holiday. If highway riding is once or twice a year, the N160 may still meet your needs. If your commute includes a fast bypass every day, or you routinely ride with a passenger and luggage, the NS200’s extra reserve may justify the additional purchase cost. A passenger test ride is especially useful because comfort, seat room and low-speed balance cannot be inferred from peak figures.
Fuel economy and weight: useful clues, not guarantees
ZigWheels’ comparison page, marked updated October 13, 2026, lists 47 kmpl for the N160 and 40.36 kmpl for the NS200, along with kerb weights of 151 kg and 158 kg respectively. These are third-party comparison figures with no visible controlled-test methodology in the supplied material. They should help frame expectations, not serve as a guaranteed real-world result.
Actual fuel use changes with traffic, throttle habits, tyre pressure, passenger load, fuel quality, maintenance, road gradient and the accuracy of the odometer and fuel calculation. If running cost is decisive, record your own fuel consumption over several full-tank cycles after the break-in period rather than relying on one advertised or comparison-page number.
The seven-kilogram listed weight gap may be noticeable while pushing the motorcycle, making a U-turn or parking on an incline. It does not by itself prove that one bike handles better: weight distribution, seat height, tyre choice, suspension setup and rider ergonomics all contribute.
Features and equipment: compare the exact trim
Equipment is where an apparently simple N160-versus-NS200 comparison can become misleading. N160 versions have changed over time, and the title’s 2V wording does not identify a single, universally equipped Indian trim.
Bajaj’s current NS200 product description highlights all-LED lighting, a Bluetooth-enabled digital console with navigation and ABS ride modes. Those are manufacturer-stated features for the current product presentation, but you should confirm that the dealer’s specific year and variant include every item.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Feature checklist before payment
- Braking: verify the ABS arrangement and whether the motorcycle has the ride modes described for the current NS200 presentation.
- Console: confirm Bluetooth pairing, navigation functions and phone compatibility rather than assuming that a similarly shaped display has identical software.
- Lighting: inspect headlamp, tail-lamp and indicator type on the physical motorcycle.
- Cooling and engine layout: check the owner’s manual or specification sheet; do not transfer the Bangladesh 2V oil-cooled description to an Indian bike without confirmation.
- Gearbox: verify the number of ratios for the exact variant. The Malaysia brochure’s six-speed description is regional evidence, not an India-market guarantee for every model year.
- Suspension and tyres: record the supplied sizes and adjustability, because these affect comfort and handling more than a brochure name.
Questions to ask at the dealership
- What is the manufacturing month and model year of the exact motorcycle in stock?
- Is the quoted price for one trim, or does it include an optional package?
- Which functions work without a phone data connection, and which require a companion application?
- What is included in the standard warranty and roadside assistance, and what conditions could void coverage?
- Can the dealer provide the recommended service schedule and consumables list in writing?
These questions prevent a common buying mistake: comparing a fully equipped current NS200 with an older or differently equipped N160 shown in an online image. Record the answers and the vehicle identification details on the quotation.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which bike suits your riding pattern?
Choose the N160 when these priorities dominate
- Your purchase budget is tight and the lower displayed ex-showroom price leaves more room for registration, insurance or safety equipment.
- Most trips are urban, with modest speeds and frequent stops.
- You prefer a lighter motorcycle for parking, tight lanes and low-speed maneuvering.
- You value the possibility of lower fuel consumption, while accepting that third-party figures are not guarantees.
- You have checked the exact Indian trim and are satisfied with its equipment.
Choose the NS200 when these priorities dominate
- You regularly ride open roads, expressways or hilly routes.
- You want stronger overtaking reserve and do not mind paying more for it.
- You often ride with a passenger or luggage.
- The current model’s console, lighting and ABS-related features are important to you and are confirmed on the vehicle you will receive.
- You are comfortable managing a larger, more performance-oriented motorcycle in traffic.
When neither should be chosen immediately
Pause if the dealer cannot identify the exact model year, trim or final on-road price, or if a short test ride reveals wrist, knee, back or clutch discomfort. A specification advantage is irrelevant if the riding position does not suit your body or your roads.
Test-ride method: make the comparison meaningful
- Arrange rides on both motorcycles as close together as possible, ideally with similar fuel levels and the same route.
- Start with slow-speed turns, U-turns and stop-start traffic to assess balance, clutch feel, throttle smoothness and steering effort.
- Use a safe, legal open section to evaluate roll-on response and braking; do not chase a top-speed figure.
- Ride over the surfaces you normally encounter and note suspension reactions, seat comfort and vibration.
- If you regularly carry a passenger, repeat the route with the intended passenger and check reach to the grab rail and stability at low speed.
- After parking, inspect heat around your legs, the reach of the side stand and how easily you can move the motorcycle without starting it.
- Write down the exact variant, quoted on-road price and included equipment immediately after each ride so sales claims do not blur together.
Also check practical fit: can you see the mirrors without moving your shoulders, operate the switches with gloves and reach the ground confidently on your usual side? Test the instrument display in direct sunlight and at night if the dealer permits. These details affect daily satisfaction more than a small difference in brochure wording.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Ownership cost, reliability and safety: what the evidence does not establish
The available comparison material does not provide a reliable, like-for-like schedule of service prices, long-term reliability data or independently measured safety superiority for either motorcycle. It would be irresponsible to declare one cheaper to maintain or safer overall without current, comparable evidence.
Ask the dealer for the scheduled maintenance intervals, consumables, warranty terms and roadside-assistance conditions for your exact variant. Compare those documents directly, and budget for tyres, chain care, brake wear, insurance renewal and unexpected repairs. A larger engine can consume more fuel, but your actual annual cost depends more on distance, traffic and maintenance discipline than on displacement alone.
Recommended Free Tools
For either motorcycle, wear a properly fitted full-face helmet and appropriate riding gear, and follow local helmet and equipment laws. The general advice to use protective gear is not a test result for either model and should not be treated as one.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
How to buy without a specification surprise
- Use Bajaj’s official model page to identify the current listing and open the booking, dealer-location, quotation or test-ride option.
- Tell the dealer explicitly that you are comparing the N160 2V wording with the current Indian N160 listing.
- Request the VIN or stock details, manufacturing month, exact variant and a written equipment list before paying a booking amount.
- Check that the invoice, insurance proposal and registration paperwork use the same model description.
- At delivery, verify the chassis and engine numbers, odometer, supplied keys, manuals and promised accessories.
A test ride and quotation are normally more valuable than relying on a generic comparison graphic. If the local dealer cannot answer a specification question, ask Bajaj’s official customer or dealer channel for written clarification rather than assuming that a regional brochure applies.
A practical buying decision in five checks
- Identify the motorcycle: confirm India-market model year, trim and whether the seller’s N160 description is actually the 2V version you intend to buy.
- Compare written prices: request same-day on-road quotations for both bikes in your city, including every mandatory charge.
- Match equipment: verify ABS, console, lighting, cooling, gearbox and suspension against the physical vehicle and its documents.
- Match performance to use: select the NS200 for a meaningful need for extra highway or two-up reserve; select the N160 when urban practicality and initial cost carry greater weight.
- Approve the ergonomics: complete a proper test ride and reject either motorcycle if controls or posture cause discomfort.
After these checks, the decision is usually straightforward: the N160 is the lower-cost, lower-output option for practical everyday use, while the NS200 asks for more money in exchange for a clear performance advantage. Confirm the local quote and exact specification before signing, because model year and market can change the details behind the badge.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Pulsar NS200 worth paying ₹16,196 more for?
It is worth considering when you will use the extra listed power and torque on highways, hills, frequent overtakes or two-up rides. If nearly all riding is in congested city traffic, the N160’s lower displayed price and lighter listed weight may provide better value. Compare same-day on-road quotations because the ex-showroom gap is not your final invoice.
Which has better mileage, the N160 or NS200?
ZigWheels lists 47 kmpl for the N160 and 40.36 kmpl for the NS200 on a comparison page updated October 13, 2026. Those are third-party comparison figures, not a controlled test or a guarantee. Traffic, riding style, load, tyre pressure and maintenance can change your result.
Is the N160 on Bajaj’s India site definitely a 2-valve motorcycle?
The current India-facing range listing does not identify its N160 entry by valve count. A Bajaj-hosted Bangladesh brochure describes an older 2-valve, oil-cooled N160. Confirm the Indian model year, trim and engine specification with the dealer before treating it as the same motorcycle.
Which bike is easier to handle in traffic?
The N160 is listed at 151 kg versus 158 kg for the NS200, a seven-kilogram difference that may help while pushing, parking or making tight turns. Actual ease also depends on seat height, weight distribution, clutch and throttle feel, so ride both in slow traffic before deciding.
Does the NS200 include Bluetooth navigation and ABS ride modes?
Bajaj’s current product presentation highlights a Bluetooth-enabled digital console with navigation, ABS ride modes and all-LED lighting. Confirm those functions on the exact model year and variant in your city; regional brochures and older motorcycles may differ.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteCan I compare service cost or reliability from these figures?
No. The cited comparison does not establish a reliable, like-for-like service-cost schedule, long-term reliability advantage or independently measured safety superiority. Request current maintenance intervals, warranty terms and roadside-assistance conditions for each exact variant.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: the NS200 is the clear listed-performance winner at 24.5 PS and 18.74 Nm, but it costs more on Bajaj’s displayed ex-showroom figures. The N160 is the lower-cost, lighter, lower-output choice for predominantly urban use. Verify the N160’s exact Indian 2V identity, obtain same-day city on-road quotes, confirm equipment and complete a back-to-back test ride before booking.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




