The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Verdict: On the manufacturers’ published specifications, the Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V is the better choice for riders who want stronger engine output and listed two-channel ABS. The Keeway SR125 makes more sense if a lower seat and much lighter published weight are your priorities. Neither specification sheet proves real-world acceleration, comfort, mileage or handling, so your final decision should include an exact-variant price quote and a test ride.
This comparison is specifically about the Pulsar N160 2V, not Bajaj’s newer N160 S or SS 4V variants introduced in 2026.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick comparison
| Factor | Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V | Keeway SR125 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 164.82 cc, single-cylinder, two-valve, air-cooled | 125 cc, single-cylinder, two-valve, air-cooled | The Bajaj has the larger engine on paper. |
| Published maximum power | 16 PS at 8,750 rpm | 7.3 kW at 9,000 rpm on Keeway’s international page; the India page does not list a maximum-power figure | Figures come from different market pages and should not be treated as an independent performance test. |
| Published peak torque | 14.65 Nm at 6,750 rpm | 8.2 Nm at 7,500 rpm | The N160 has the higher listed torque output. |
| Gearbox | Five-speed | Five-speed | Both have the same published number of gears. |
| Brakes and safety equipment | 300 mm front disc, 230 mm rear disc, two-channel ABS and ride modes listed | 300 mm front disc and 220 mm rear disc; ABS is not listed on the India page | This is the clearest equipment advantage for the Bajaj, subject to confirmation of the exact bike being sold. |
| Seat height | 795 mm | 780 mm | The Keeway seat is listed 15 mm lower, although seat width and suspension sag affect actual reach. |
| Published weight | 152 kg kerb | 120 kg curb | The stated difference is 32 kg, but the labels and measurement methods are not necessarily identical. |
| Ground clearance | 165 mm | 160 mm | The Bajaj has a small listed clearance advantage. |
| Fuel tank | 14 litres | 14.5 litres | Capacity is close; tank size alone cannot establish riding range. |
These are published specifications, not results from a common road test. Acceleration, braking distance, fuel economy, vibration, heat management and cornering feel still need to be checked in person.
Which bike is better for your use?
Choose the Pulsar N160 2V when performance and safety equipment come first
The N160 2V is the more logical pick for a rider who regularly carries a passenger, rides on faster roads, or wants more headroom from the engine. Its specification lists substantially greater displacement, power and torque than the SR125. Bajaj also lists two-channel ABS and ride modes, giving the N160 a stronger equipment case for riders who value electronic braking assistance.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
That conclusion is limited to the published data. It does not mean the N160 will always feel faster in every situation, because gearing, throttle calibration, rider weight, traffic and riding position influence the result. A test ride is still necessary if overtaking response or highway comfort is important to you.
Choose the Keeway SR125 when low mass and an accessible seat matter most
The SR125 is the easier paper fit for a shorter rider or anyone who frequently has to push, park or reverse a motorcycle. Its listed seat is lower and its published curb weight is far below the N160 2V’s kerb figure. Those advantages can reduce effort at a standstill, but they do not guarantee a better low-speed experience: handlebar width, seat shape, steering lock, balance and suspension setup also matter.
The India specification page lists front and rear disc brakes but does not list ABS. Ask the dealer to identify the braking system on the exact motorcycle, especially if the bike is imported, updated or sold in a market with different equipment.
Recommended Free Tools
For mixed city and occasional highway use
The N160 2V offers the stronger published specification for carrying speed and load. The SR125’s lower mass may feel less demanding in congested streets, but its smaller engine leaves less stated output reserve. Your choice should reflect how often you leave the city rather than how similar the two bikes may look in a showroom.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Make sure you are comparing the correct N160
Bajaj’s 2026 range creates an important naming trap. On 7 August 2026, Bajaj announced N160 S and SS 4V variants using a 164.9 cc, four-valve, oil-cooled engine rated at 18.5 PS, with electronic throttle, ride modes, traction control and a TFT instrument setup. Those are not the same motorcycle as the two-valve N160 named in this comparison.
The title model’s current specification is the air-cooled 164.82 cc N160 2V with a five-speed gearbox. When requesting a quote, have the dealer write “N160 2V” on the quotation and verify the engine and equipment list on the invoice. A photograph of the model badge or vehicle identification documents can prevent an expensive mix-up.
Engine and performance: what the numbers establish
Pulsar N160 2V
Bajaj lists a 164.82 cc, single-cylinder, two-valve, air-cooled engine producing 16 PS at 8,750 rpm and 14.65 Nm at 6,750 rpm. The five-speed transmission gives it the same published gear count as the Keeway, but the greater listed output should provide more flexibility when accelerating from low and medium speeds or carrying an additional rider.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsKeeway SR125
Keeway’s India page specifies a 125 cc, single-cylinder, four-stroke, two-valve, air-cooled, electronic-fuel-injection engine and 8.2 Nm at 7,500 rpm. Keeway’s international page lists maximum power as 7.3 kW at 9,000 rpm, while the India English page does not provide a maximum-power figure. Because the power information comes from different regional pages, treat it as manufacturer-published model information rather than a directly comparable dynamometer result.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Why displacement and power are not the whole decision
Engine output does not predict every aspect of ownership. A lighter motorcycle can feel lively in traffic even with less power, while a larger engine may be more relaxed at a given cruising speed. Clutch effort, first-gear response, vibration, seat comfort and the rider’s route all affect satisfaction. Use the specifications to identify likely strengths, then test both motorcycles in the conditions you actually ride.
Brakes, ABS and riding modes
What Bajaj lists
The N160 2V specification lists a 300 mm front disc, a 230 mm rear disc, two-channel ABS and ride modes. Two-channel ABS can help prevent wheel lock during hard braking when available grip changes, but it cannot compensate for worn tyres, excessive speed or poor road conditions. Ride modes may alter the motorcycle’s response, so ask the dealer to demonstrate what each mode changes on the 2V model.
What Keeway lists
The SR125 India page lists a 300 mm front disc and a 220 mm rear disc. It does not list ABS. Do not infer ABS from the presence of disc brakes; request a written equipment confirmation for the exact city, model year and variant. If the motorcycle is offered with a different braking specification in your market, compare that version rather than relying on a generic web listing.
Questions to ask before paying
- Is ABS fitted to both wheels, and is there an ABS warning lamp in the instrument cluster?
- Which model year and exact variant is on the invoice?
- Are the quoted disc sizes and safety features standard or optional?
- What warranty, parts availability and authorised service support apply in your city?
Seat height, weight and physical fit
The SR125’s listed seat height is 780 mm, compared with 795 mm for the N160 2V. That 15 mm difference can help a shorter rider, but seat height is not the same as inseam reach. A wide seat can make a taller number manageable, while a narrow seat can make a lower number feel less accessible. Sit on each motorcycle wearing the footwear you normally use and check whether you can place at least one foot securely without leaning the bike excessively.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Bajaj lists 152 kg kerb weight and Keeway lists 120 kg curb weight. The published labels are different, and manufacturers may use different definitions for fluids and equipment, so the 32 kg gap should be treated as an indication rather than a laboratory-equivalent measurement. Still, the SR125 is clearly presented as the lighter motorcycle on paper.
During a showroom check, test the actions that specifications cannot capture: moving the bike backwards from a parking space, turning around on a narrow lane, lifting it from the side stand and holding it at a stop with the handlebar turned. These checks reveal more about daily manageability than a brochure number alone.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Ground clearance, tank capacity and everyday practicality
The N160 2V is listed with 165 mm of ground clearance and the SR125 with 160 mm. The five-millimetre difference is modest. Actual clearance also changes with rider load, tyre pressure and suspension compression, so inspect the exhaust and lower engine area if your routes include steep ramps or broken roads.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Fuel-tank capacity is listed as 14 litres for the Bajaj and 14.5 litres for the Keeway. Similar capacity does not mean similar range. Consumption varies with traffic, speed, load, tyre pressure, maintenance and fuel quality. Neither the tank figures nor the available listings establish a guaranteed distance between refuelling stops.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
A BikeWale comparison snapshot for Bhagalpur lists 47 kmpl for both motorcycles. Those are third-party listing estimates, not manufacturer-certified results or a controlled test, and other comparison listings have shown materially different values. Use your own fuel log after purchase if operating cost is important.
Price: avoid comparing unlike quotations
A city-specific BikeWale snapshot lists on-road prices of ₹1,43,215 for the N160 2V and ₹1,49,135 for the SR125 in Bhagalpur. These figures are estimates for one city and date context, not universal prices. Insurance, registration, taxes, dealer charges and promotions can change the on-road total.
Bajaj’s official pages show Delhi ex-showroom prices for several N160 variants. The amount differs by variant, so there is no single “N160 price” that can be used safely without naming the 2V model and date. An ex-showroom Delhi figure cannot be compared directly with an on-road Bhagalpur figure for the Keeway.
Request two written, itemised quotations from the same city. Compare the exact model, registration category, insurance cover, handling or logistics charges, accessories, extended warranty and any finance fees. Also ask how long the quote remains valid and whether the quoted motorcycle is physically in stock.
How to choose in six steps
- Define your main route. Write down the percentage of riding done in congested streets, open roads and highway traffic. The N160’s published output is more relevant when speed reserve and passenger carrying are frequent priorities; the SR125’s lower seat and lighter listing matter more when easy manoeuvring dominates.
- Set a physical-fit requirement. Sit on both bikes, check foot reach, turn the bars at full lock and move each motorcycle backwards. Do not choose from seat-height figures alone.
- Verify the variant. Confirm that the Bajaj quote says N160 2V, not N160 S or SS 4V. Confirm the SR125’s model year and market specification.
- Verify safety equipment. Inspect the ABS indicator and ask for written confirmation of the braking system. Do not assume that a disc-brake listing includes ABS.
- Take comparable test rides. Ride both on the same route, including a stop-start section, a rough surface, a moderate-speed stretch and a firm but safe braking exercise. Note clutch effort, throttle smoothness, mirror visibility, vibration, heat and passenger space.
- Compare ownership support. Obtain service intervals, routine-maintenance pricing, parts lead times, warranty terms and the location of the nearest authorised workshop. A lower purchase quote is less useful if support is inconvenient or stock is uncertain.
Dealer and test-ride checklist
- Read the vehicle identification number and engine number against the invoice.
- Confirm the manufacturing month and model year, especially for a discounted motorcycle.
- Check tyre brand, date codes, tread condition and recommended pressures.
- Operate the headlamp, indicators, horn, brake lamps and instrument warnings.
- Apply both brakes gently and firmly in a safe area; check for pulsing, pulling or unusual noise.
- Check chain slack, oil seepage, fork seals and steering smoothness on a new or display motorcycle.
- Ask whether the quoted price includes registration, insurance, accessories and delivery.
- Confirm the cancellation, booking-refund and delivery terms in writing.
Strengths and compromises
Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V
- Strengths: larger listed engine, higher published power and torque, two-channel ABS and ride modes listed, slightly greater ground clearance.
- Compromises: higher listed seat, greater published weight, and variant confusion in the 2026 N160 range.
Keeway SR125
- Strengths: lower listed seat, much lower published weight, five-speed gearbox and nearly the same fuel-tank capacity as the Bajaj.
- Compromises: lower listed engine output, smaller rear disc than the Bajaj, and ABS not listed on the India specification page.
Bottom-line buying advice
Choose the Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V if your priority is the stronger published engine specification and the listed two-channel ABS package. Choose the Keeway SR125 if you value a lower seat and a lighter motorcycle more than outright output. Before booking either one, verify the exact variant, local on-road price, equipment, workshop support and your own comfort on a test ride.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




