Short answer: the standard Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V is the simpler, lower-spec choice, while the current N160 S and N160 SS bring a 4-valve engine, higher advertised power and substantially more electronics. The 4V models make sense when those features and extra performance justify your local price; the 2V is the rational pick when straightforward commuting and a lower quoted cost matter more.
Be precise when shopping. Bajaj’s current lineup does not call one motorcycle simply “N160 4V.” The standard motorcycle is the Pulsar N160 2V; the 4-valve versions are named N160 S and N160 SS. Equipment differs between those two 4V trims, so a dealer quote should identify the exact version.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: what separates the N160 2V, N160 S and N160 SS?
| Item | Pulsar N160 2V | Pulsar N160 S | Pulsar N160 SS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current engine description | 164.82 cc, two valves, air-cooled | 164.9 cc, four valves, oil-cooled | 164.9 cc, four valves, oil-cooled |
| Maximum power | 16 PS at 8,750 rpm | 18.5 PS at 9,500 rpm | 18.5 PS at 9,500 rpm |
| Maximum torque | 14.65 Nm at 6,000 rpm on Bajaj’s current range page | 14.4 Nm at 8,000 rpm | 14.4 Nm at 8,000 rpm |
| Transmission information established in the cited current material | Five-speed gearbox | Not fully stated | Not fully stated |
| Ride-by-wire / Intelligent Throttle | Not listed as a 2V feature | Listed | Listed as part of the 4V system |
| Ride modes | Not listed | Four modes | Four modes |
| Crawl Tech | Not listed | Listed | Listed |
| Additional equipment highlighted by Bajaj | Standard equipment for the 2V specification | 4V equipment package | Responsive traction control, 5-inch TFT with Google Maps mirroring, radial rear tyre, adjustable levers and dual-channel ABS |
| Launch price reference | Check the current local quote | INR 1,33,511 ex-showroom Delhi at the August 7, 2026 launch | INR 1,42,585 ex-showroom Delhi at the August 7, 2026 launch |
All engine figures in the table are Bajaj-published specifications, not results from a common independent dynamometer test. The 4V models share the advertised output, but the SS adds equipment that the S does not list. Confirm the specification sheet for the exact motorcycle in your city before paying a booking amount.
Why the “2V versus 4V” label can be misleading
“2V” and “4V” describe the number of valves used by the single-cylinder engine, not a simple software setting. In the current range, the 2V uses air cooling and the 4V versions use oil cooling. The four-valve head is paired with the newer engine package and electronic hardware, so the comparison is between distinct model families rather than two outputs of one identical motor.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Bajaj’s current range material lists the standard engine as 164.82 cc and the S/SS engine as 164.9 cc. Those small displacement differences should not be used to predict acceleration by themselves. The advertised power, valve layout, cooling system, throttle control and calibration are the meaningful distinctions.
Engine and performance: what the figures actually tell you
The 4V models have the higher peak-power claim
Bajaj lists 16 PS at 8,750 rpm for the current 2V and 18.5 PS at 9,500 rpm for both 4V trims. That gives the S and SS a higher claimed ceiling for acceleration and overtaking, particularly when the engine is allowed to rev. It does not, by itself, prove that every rider will find the 4V faster in every traffic situation; gearing, rider weight, road gradient and throttle use also affect the result.
Torque figures must be read with their rpm points
The current range page gives the 2V’s peak torque as 14.65 Nm at 6,000 rpm and the 4V’s as 14.4 Nm at 8,000 rpm. A higher torque number is therefore not the story here: the 2V’s listed peak is slightly larger, while the 4V reaches its peak later in the rev range. A rider who prefers relaxed, low-rev response should pay attention to the test ride rather than assuming that the power rating tells the whole story.
Recommended Free Tools
Bajaj’s June 22, 2022 launch release quoted the original 2V at 14.65 Nm at 6,750 rpm. That historical figure should not be silently merged with the current range-page specification. If you are comparing an older used motorcycle with a new model, record the model year and the source of the torque figure.
The 0–60 km/h claim is not an independent test result
In its August 7, 2026 launch release, Bajaj says the N160 S and SS complete 0–60 km/h in 4.5 seconds and describes segment leadership as based on internal testing. Treat that as a manufacturer claim under Bajaj’s test conditions, not as a controlled comparison against the 2V or a result independently verified by a publication. It is useful context for the 4V’s positioning, but it should not settle a purchase decision on its own.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Cooling, valves and everyday use
2V: a straightforward air-cooled package
The standard N160’s air-cooled, two-valve layout is the less elaborate specification. For an owner who mainly rides through town, values familiar mechanical simplicity and does not need selectable modes, the appeal is easy to understand. Bajaj’s current specification page also establishes a five-speed transmission for this version.
4V: oil cooling and a higher-revving character
The N160 S and SS use the 164.9 cc, four-valve, oil-cooled engine. Their advertised torque peak occurs at a higher engine speed, and their maximum power is also reached higher in the rev range. During a test ride, notice whether you enjoy keeping the engine spinning and whether the throttle response feels predictable at walking pace; those observations are more useful than assuming that “four valves” automatically means better comfort or economy.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
No controlled evidence in Bajaj’s published pages establishes a fuel-economy winner, a reliability winner or a superior long-distance comfort ranking. Do not treat the 4V’s extra power as proof of lower mileage, and do not treat the 2V’s simpler specification as proof of greater durability.
Features: N160 S versus N160 SS
What the N160 S adds
Bajaj associates Intelligent Throttle, also described as ride-by-wire, with the N160 S. It also lists four ride modes and Crawl Tech. These controls can change how the motorcycle responds to different riding conditions, but the practical benefit depends on how often you use them and whether you are comfortable navigating the display and mode controls.
What the N160 SS adds on top
The SS is the more equipment-heavy 4V trim. Bajaj highlights responsive traction control, a 5-inch TFT instrument cluster with Google Maps mirroring, a radial rear tyre, adjustable levers and dual-channel ABS. Those are tangible additions rather than cosmetic naming differences. A rider who frequently rides in wet conditions, carries varying loads or wants integrated navigation may place a higher value on the SS than a rider who uses the motorcycle for a short daily commute.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
The published specifications do not establish that every feature listed for the SS is included on the S, or that every market receives identical equipment. Ask the dealer to show the exact variant’s equipment list and confirm the braking and tyre specification on the invoice.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11What each trim means in practical ownership
The 2V is the least complicated buying decision. Its specification is easy to identify: 164.82 cc, two valves, air cooling and a five-speed gearbox. If your routine is a predictable commute and you would rather spend on a helmet, riding jacket, insurance or fuel than on electronic functions, the standard motorcycle may provide the better value even when the 4V has the more impressive brochure figures.
The S is aimed at a buyer who wants the newer engine and its control hardware without automatically paying for every SS-specific item. Intelligent Throttle and the four ride modes are the reasons to consider it, not merely the “4V” label. Ask the salesperson to demonstrate how the modes are selected and what is shown on the instrument panel. If you cannot see yourself using those functions, the premium may be difficult to justify.
The SS is a feature-led purchase. Responsive traction control, dual-channel ABS, adjustable levers and the TFT with Google Maps mirroring can matter to a rider who travels in changing weather, rides varied routes or wants more adjustment in the cockpit. They are less compelling if your route is short, dry and familiar and you never use navigation or alter lever position. The right question is not whether the SS has more equipment; it is whether that equipment solves a problem you actually have.
Price: use the launch figures correctly
Bajaj’s August 7, 2026 launch release listed INR 1,33,511 for the N160 S and INR 1,42,585 for the N160 SS, both ex-showroom Delhi. The difference between those launch figures is INR 9,074, but that is not a guaranteed difference in your city or on your final invoice. These are launch prices from that announcement, not on-road amounts.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Your payable figure can change with state registration tax, insurance selection, dealer charges, accessories, handling fees and stock availability. The current product-range page also displays variant pricing, but a displayed figure should not be assumed to apply unchanged to every city or to include registration and insurance. Obtain a written, itemised quote for the exact trim and date.
Questions to ask a dealer before comparing totals
- Is the quoted motorcycle the N160 2V, N160 S or N160 SS?
- Is the number ex-showroom or on-road, and which city’s tax schedule is being used?
- Which insurance cover, policy duration and optional add-ons are included?
- Are registration, handling, accessories and extended warranty shown as separate line items?
- What is the manufacturing month, and is the quoted colour and equipment currently in stock?
- Does the invoice explicitly mention the TFT, traction control, radial rear tyre, adjustable levers and dual-channel ABS if you ordered the SS?
- Is the displayed price a current offer, a launch reference or a price for an older stock unit?
Which version suits which rider?
Choose the 2V when simplicity is the priority
- Your riding is mostly urban commuting and you are satisfied with the standard engine output.
- You prefer an air-cooled, five-speed motorcycle without the additional electronic controls.
- The local 2V quote leaves useful budget for riding gear, insurance or maintenance.
- You have ridden both versions and find the 2V’s throttle response and low-speed feel more natural.
- You want a clearly identified, conventional specification rather than choosing features for occasional use.
Choose the N160 S when you will use the 4V hardware
- You regularly overtake on open roads and value the 4V’s higher advertised peak power.
- Ride-by-wire, selectable modes and Crawl Tech solve a real need rather than simply adding features to the specification sheet.
- The S’s local on-road premium is acceptable after you compare itemised quotes.
- You want the 4V engine but do not need the SS-specific TFT, traction-control and chassis-equipment additions.
Choose the N160 SS when its extra equipment matters
- You specifically want responsive traction control or dual-channel ABS.
- A 5-inch TFT with Google Maps mirroring is useful on your regular routes.
- You value the radial rear tyre and adjustable levers enough to pay the additional local premium.
- You have confirmed that the delivered motorcycle includes every SS feature advertised for your market.
Test-ride checklist: compare the motorcycles fairly
- Confirm the identity. Photograph the tank or invoice showing N160 2V, N160 S or N160 SS. Do not rely on a salesperson’s generic “N160 4V” description.
- Start from cold if possible. Note starting behaviour, idle stability and whether the clutch engagement is easy to modulate.
- Ride below 30 km/h. Use first and second gears through a turn and over a speed breaker. Check for hesitation, abrupt throttle response and the effort required at the lever.
- Use the mid-range. Accelerate in the same gear on the same stretch of road. Pay attention to how quickly each motorcycle builds speed and how much downshifting you prefer.
- Let the engine rev safely. On an open, legal stretch, note whether the 4V’s higher power peak suits your riding style. Do not treat a brief launch as proof of everyday superiority.
- Try the controls. On the S or SS, cycle through the available ride modes only where safe and legal. Confirm that the switchgear and display are easy to read without distracting you.
- Check braking feel. Apply the front and rear brakes progressively, then perform a controlled harder stop in a safe area. Feel for lever confidence and stability, not just the presence of an ABS label.
- Assess ergonomics. Spend enough time seated to check reach to the bars, knee angle, lever adjustment and mirror visibility. A short showroom sit cannot establish long-distance comfort.
- Check the display in daylight. If you are considering the SS, verify that the TFT is legible in the conditions in which you normally ride and that map mirroring is practical with your phone.
- Repeat with a passenger if relevant. Load changes can alter low-speed balance and acceleration. Bring the person who will actually ride pillion when the dealer permits it.
Common comparison mistakes to avoid
- Using “N160 4V” as a complete model name. It can hide whether the quote is for the S or the SS, which have different equipment.
- Comparing only the largest power number. The 2V’s listed torque peak is slightly higher numerically and occurs at a lower rpm, so the figures need context.
- Mixing model years. The June 22, 2022 release and the current range page do not present the torque rpm point in the same way.
- Treating ex-showroom as the amount needed to ride away. Registration, insurance and dealer charges can materially change the total.
- Assuming a feature is standard everywhere. Ask for the local invoice and equipment list, especially for SS-specific hardware.
- Calling the 4.5-second figure an independent result. Bajaj identifies it as an internal-testing claim for the 4V models.
- Assuming extra electronics guarantee safety. Traction control and ABS are aids; tyre condition, speed, road surface and rider inputs still matter.
What the official material does not prove
Bajaj’s pages establish the listed engine layouts, outputs, equipment and launch claims. They do not provide a controlled independent comparison of the 2V and 4V’s fuel consumption, braking distance, cornering, ride comfort, service costs or long-term reliability. They also do not establish current on-road prices for every Indian city.
That limitation matters because a motorcycle can be the better specification on paper yet the poorer purchase for a particular route, budget or rider. Use the official figures to narrow the choice, then use a local test ride and written quotation to make the final decision.
Buying checklist for an Indian showroom
- Verify the exact trim and model year on the booking form.
- Match the engine displacement, valve count and cooling description to the variant you intended to buy.
- Confirm whether the motorcycle has the equipment you expect, especially the SS-only items.
- Request the ex-showroom price, insurance, registration and every dealer charge as separate amounts.
- Check delivery colour, manufacturing date, warranty terms and the first-service schedule.
- Take a test ride before making the final payment, even if you have already ridden another N160 variant.
- Keep the written quotation and invoice so any promised equipment can be checked at delivery.
Verdict
The standard Pulsar N160 2V is the sensible answer for a buyer who wants a conventional, air-cooled commuter with adequate advertised output and no need for additional electronic systems. The N160 S is the middle path for someone who will genuinely use the 4V engine, ride modes and ride-by-wire. The N160 SS earns its place only when its traction control, TFT navigation mirroring, radial rear tyre, adjustable levers and dual-channel ABS are worth the extra quoted cost.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Because the available evidence is manufacturer specification and internal testing, not an independent comparison, there is no universal winner. Compare the exact local on-road prices, ride each version in the conditions you actually face and choose the equipment you will use rather than paying for a trim name alone.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between N160, N160 S and N160 SS?
Bajaj identifies the standard N160 as a 164.82 cc, two-valve, air-cooled motorcycle. The N160 S and N160 SS use a 164.9 cc, four-valve, oil-cooled engine rated at 18.5 PS. The S adds Intelligent Throttle, four ride modes and Crawl Tech; the SS adds responsive traction control, a 5-inch TFT with Google Maps mirroring, a radial rear tyre, adjustable levers and dual-channel ABS.
How powerful is the Pulsar N160?
Bajaj lists 16 PS at 8,750 rpm for the current 2V and 18.5 PS at 9,500 rpm for the N160 S and SS. These are manufacturer specifications, not independent dynamometer results.
Is the N160 S faster than the 2V?
The 4V S has the higher advertised peak power, and Bajaj claims 0–60 km/h in 4.5 seconds for the S and SS based on internal testing. That does not constitute an independent 2V-versus-4V test, so use a safe, comparable test ride before drawing a real-world conclusion.
Which N160 has dual-channel ABS?
Bajaj’s highlighted equipment list associates dual-channel ABS with the N160 SS. Confirm the exact braking specification on the local motorcycle and invoice because equipment can vary by trim and market.
What was the launch price of the N160 S and SS?
Bajaj’s August 7, 2026 launch release listed INR 1,33,511 ex-showroom Delhi for the N160 S and INR 1,42,585 ex-showroom Delhi for the N160 SS. These are launch references, not guaranteed current on-road prices.
Should I buy the 2V or 4V for daily commuting?
Choose the 2V if its simpler air-cooled specification and local price meet your needs. Consider the S if you will use its higher advertised output, ride-by-wire and modes. Choose the SS only when its additional safety and display equipment is valuable to your regular riding.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: Buy the N160 2V for straightforward commuting and a simpler specification; choose the N160 S for useful 4V performance and controls; choose the N160 SS only when its extra equipment justifies the local on-road premium. Verify the exact trim, current quote and equipment list, then test ride before booking.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




