There is no universal winner. Choose the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V if its higher published peak power, lighter listed weight, and upper-trim electronics are your priorities. Choose the Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V if you value its 14-litre fuel tank, the simpler 2-valve air-cooled layout, and the higher owner-reported economy shown on the comparison listing. Prices, equipment and even the meaning of “N160” change by model year and variant, so compare the exact motorcycles available in your city before paying a booking amount.
The specifications below concern the Pulsar N160 2V, not Bajaj’s newer 2026 N160 4V. That distinction matters because the newer Bajaj model appears in current comparison stories with different figures.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: which bike is better for you?
The Apache RTR 160 4V has the stronger published output: TVS lists 17.55 PS at 9,250 rpm, while Bajaj lists 16 PS at 8,750 rpm for the N160 2V. Their peak torque figures are close, but they arrive at different engine speeds. The Pulsar has the larger tank, at 14 litres versus 12 litres in the 2026 Apache brochure. BikeWale’s listing reports 47 kmpl for the N160 2V and 45 kmpl for the Apache, but those are owner-reported figures rather than a controlled, same-route test.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches| If your priority is… | Start with… | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Published peak performance and premium technology | TVS Apache RTR 160 4V | Higher maker-stated peak power and TFT/Google Maps features on specified trims. |
| Longer refuelling intervals in theory | Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V | 14-litre tank, two litres larger than the 2026 Apache brochure’s capacity. |
| Lower listed entry price | Apache, according to the BikeWale snapshot | ₹1,16,479 listed for the Apache versus ₹1,22,948 for the N160 2V; verify current city quotes. |
| Simple variant selection | Check both dealer ranges | ABS, displays, charging ports and suspension specifications vary by Apache trim and by model year. |
None of these figures proves that one motorcycle is more comfortable, handles better, stops in a shorter distance or will be more reliable. Those judgements require riding the exact variants you intend to buy.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Do not confuse the N160 2V with the 2026 N160 4V
Bajaj’s current specification page identifies the N160 2V as a 164.82 cc, two-valve, air-cooled motorcycle. Bajaj also introduced an updated N160 4V in 2026. Autocar’s August 8, 2026 comparison discusses that newer 4V against the Apache 4V; its prices and specifications are not substitutes for this 2V-versus-4V comparison.
When a dealer, advertisement or online listing says only “N160”, ask for the valve count and the model year on the quotation. Confirm that the vehicle identification details, brochure and insurance proposal all describe the 2V version if that is the motorcycle you are comparing.
Engine and performance: Apache leads the published power figure
Published mechanical specifications
| Specification | Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V | TVS Apache RTR 160 4V |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 164.82 cc | 159.7 cc |
| Valve and cooling layout | 2-valve, air-cooled | 4-valve, oil-cooled |
| Maximum power | 16 PS at 8,750 rpm | 17.55 PS at 9,250 rpm |
| Maximum torque | 14.65 Nm at 6,750 rpm | 14.73 Nm at 7,500 rpm |
| Transmission | 5-speed | 5-speed |
On the manufacturer-stated numbers, the Apache produces 1.55 PS more peak power. Its torque peak is only 0.08 Nm higher, and it occurs 750 rpm later. That means the two engines should not be judged by the torque number alone: gearing, throttle calibration, engine response, rider weight, road gradient and traffic all affect how they feel away from a specification sheet.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhat the figures can and cannot tell you
The Apache’s higher peak output may appeal to riders who spend time at higher revs or use open roads, but no independent, same-day acceleration or top-speed test of these exact variants is established here. The Pulsar’s larger displacement does not automatically make it quicker, because valve design, tuning and gearing also matter. Likewise, the Apache’s four-valve head and oil cooling do not by themselves establish better durability or smoother operation.
During a test ride, check clutch effort, the first three gear changes, throttle response below 3,000 rpm, vibration at the speed you normally cruise, and the engine’s behaviour with a passenger. Ask the dealer whether the demonstrator is the same ABS, wheel and display variant as the bike in your quotation.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Fuel tank, economy and practical range
Capacity and reported economy
| Item | Pulsar N160 2V | Apache RTR 160 4V |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel-tank capacity | 14 litres | 12 litres in the 2026 TVS brochure |
| Economy shown by BikeWale | 47 kmpl, owner-reported | 45 kmpl, owner-reported |
| What the number represents | Listing-site owner reports, not a controlled test on the same route or fuel. | |
Using the listed economy and nominal capacities only as a mathematical illustration, the Pulsar would work out to about 658 km (14 × 47) and the Apache about 540 km (12 × 45) between full tanks. Do not treat those results as guaranteed range: riders rarely use every litre, fuel quality and traffic vary, and owner-reported averages have no standardized test method. Keep a reserve for unexpected diversions and do not run either fuel-injected motorcycle dry.
BikeWale lists ex-showroom prices of ₹1,22,948 for the N160 2V and ₹1,16,479 for the Apache 160 4V, with variant ranges of ₹1.23–1.32 lakh and ₹1.16–1.42 lakh respectively. The page can change by city, variant and update cycle. Its economy figures are useful for a rough owner-reported reference, not a fuel-cost guarantee.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Brakes, ABS and suspension depend on the trim
Pulsar N160 2V equipment
Bajaj lists a 300 mm front disc, a 230 mm rear disc and two-channel ABS with ride modes for the N160 2V specification. It also lists a 33 mm upside-down front fork and a monoshock rear suspension.
Apache RTR 160 4V equipment
TVS offers the Apache with dual-channel ABS and rear-wheel lift-off control (RLP) on specified trims. Comparison reporting gives the Apache a 270 mm front disc and a 240 mm rear disc, while the 2026 brochure separates single-channel and dual-channel versions. The brochure also lists a 37 mm upside-down fork on specified higher trims and a monoshock at the rear.
Disc diameter is not a braking-distance test. Tyre compound, ABS calibration, fork setup, surface grip and rider technique all matter. Confirm whether the quoted Apache is single-channel or dual-channel ABS; the cheaper version should not be compared with a dual-channel Pulsar as if their safety equipment were identical.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Displays, navigation and charging: identify the exact Apache variant
The Pulsar N160 2V specification includes a monochrome LCD, turn-by-turn navigation and a USB Type-A port. The Apache range uses either an LCD or a 5-inch TFT depending on variant. Google Maps mirroring and Type-C charging are associated with the top equipment level, not automatically with every Apache RTR 160 4V.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
| Feature | Pulsar N160 2V | Apache RTR 160 4V |
|---|---|---|
| Instrument display | Monochrome LCD | LCD or 5-inch TFT, depending on variant |
| Navigation | Turn-by-turn navigation listed | Google Maps mirroring on the top variant |
| Charging port | USB Type-A | Type-C on specified equipment level |
| Connectivity expectation | Check the motorcycle’s listed system and phone compatibility | Do not assume TFT or mirroring is standard across the range |
Before signing, switch on the exact display in the showroom. Check sunlight legibility, menu operation with gloves, phone-pairing steps, navigation instructions and whether the charging socket is exposed to rain or blocked by your phone mount. A feature listed in a brochure may still require a compatible phone, app permissions or a particular trim.
Weight and everyday manoeuvrability
Bajaj’s listed N160 2V weight is 152 kg. TVS’s 2026 brochure lists 143 kg for the single-channel Apache and 146 kg for the dual-channel version. Those are not like-for-like comparisons unless you compare the same ABS configuration and the same documentation date.
A nine-kilogram difference can be noticeable while pushing a motorcycle, turning it in a cramped parking space or recovering from a slow-speed wobble. It does not, however, predict handling at speed. Seat height, weight distribution, handlebar leverage, tyre profiles and suspension settings can change the experience. Sit on both motorcycles with both feet placed as you would at a stop, then perform a slow U-turn and a walking-speed brake test in a safe, open area.
Prices, model years and what to request from a dealer
TVS announced its new 2026 Apache RTR 160 4V range for Indian dealerships at a starting price of ₹125,440 ex-showroom in Delhi. That is a launch-time, Delhi-specific figure, not a current on-road quote. Registration fees, insurance, taxes, accessories and dealer charges can move the final amount substantially.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Autocar’s August 8, 2026 report gives ₹1.20–1.41 lakh for the Apache and ₹1.33–1.42 lakh for the newer N160 4V, ex-showroom Delhi. Those figures describe the newer Bajaj 4V and should not be used to price the N160 2V in this article’s comparison.
- Write down the exact variant name, model year and ABS configuration for each motorcycle.
- Request separate ex-showroom, registration, insurance, handling, accessories and on-road totals.
- Ask the dealer to identify the tank capacity, display, charging port and suspension specification on the quotation.
- Confirm stock manufacture month and warranty terms before comparing discounts.
- Obtain a second quote in your city; do not compare a base Apache with a fully equipped top-trim Pulsar.
Which one is cheaper?
On the BikeWale page figures, the Apache’s listed starting price is lower by ₹6,469 (₹1,22,948 minus ₹1,16,479). That difference is not a purchase guarantee because the page covers different variant ranges and can update. The same source lists the Apache range up to ₹1.42 lakh, above the N160 2V range shown there at ₹1.32 lakh. A lower entry price can disappear once you select dual-channel ABS, TFT instrumentation or other equipment.
Use the on-road quote for your city as the decision number. Ex-showroom prices exclude costs that you must pay to register and ride the motorcycle legally.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which one offers better performance?
If “performance” means the published peak-power figure, the Apache wins on paper with 17.55 PS at 9,250 rpm against the Pulsar’s 16 PS at 8,750 rpm. The torque figures are nearly equal, with the Apache’s peak arriving at a higher engine speed. No verified, same-route test establishes a winner for acceleration, overtaking, braking or top speed, so schedule a ride rather than treating the power table as a complete verdict.
Choose by riding pattern
Mostly urban commuting
Compare low-speed clutch smoothness, steering effort, heat around your legs, mirror visibility and the ease of filtering through traffic. The Pulsar’s larger tank may reduce fuel stops, while the lighter Apache brochure figures may help when reversing or parking. Your exact variant and riding posture matter more than a nominal displacement difference.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Frequent highway or expressway use
The Apache’s higher published peak power may appeal to riders who spend more time accelerating at higher rpm. Check wind protection, vibration at your normal cruising speed and luggage or pillion stability on a longer test ride. Do not infer sustained high-speed comfort solely from the PS rating.
Long-distance touring
The Pulsar’s 14-litre tank gives it more fuel capacity. Confirm your real fuel consumption over several fill-ups before planning remote stretches. The Apache’s navigation and TFT functions may be useful on a suitably equipped trim, but test phone connectivity and sunlight readability before relying on them away from home.
Carrying a passenger
Take your passenger, if possible, on the test ride. Check knee angle, grab-rail position, seat width, footpeg placement and how easily you can balance the motorcycle during a stop. Neither the specification sheets nor the listed peak outputs establish passenger comfort.
A five-minute test-ride checklist
- Start both engines cold if the dealer permits it and listen for abnormal noises or warning lights.
- Ride through first, second and third gears; note clutch take-up, fuelling and gear engagement.
- Use the front and rear brakes progressively on a clean, dry surface and check lever reach.
- Perform a slow U-turn, a stop-start manoeuvre and a short uneven-road section at legal, safe speeds.
- Ride at your normal commute speed and check vibration, wind pressure, mirrors and display readability.
- Test the navigation, phone pairing and charging socket on the exact trim you would purchase.
- After the ride, ask for the written variant, kerb weight, ABS type, tank capacity and on-road price.
Common buying mistakes and how to avoid them
- Using N160 4V figures for an N160 2V purchase: check valve count and model year on every listing and quotation.
- Assuming every Apache has a TFT: the 2026 range includes LCD and TFT variants.
- Comparing a single-channel Apache with a dual-channel Pulsar: match the safety equipment first.
- Calling owner-reported economy a mileage test: record your own fuel use over multiple tanks.
- Comparing ex-showroom prices with on-road totals: request the same cost breakdown for both bikes.
- Predicting comfort or handling from specifications: ride both motorcycles, preferably on the roads you use daily.
Final buying recommendation
Select the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V when its higher published power and the equipment of a specified upper trim justify the price and you prefer the lighter brochure-listed weight. Select the Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V when its 14-litre tank, 2-valve air-cooled configuration and the higher owner-reported economy shown by the comparison listing fit your priorities. Before choosing, verify the live city quote, exact ABS and display variant, and take both motorcycles for a meaningful test ride.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




