The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →There is no single winner between the Bajaj Pulsar N125 and Hero Xtreme 125R. On the manufacturers’ published figures, the Pulsar N125 has the higher stated output and is 11 kg lighter, while the Xtreme 125R offers a broader choice of braking equipment, including a dual-channel ABS version, plus selected higher-trim features. Your best buy depends on the exact variant, local on-road quote, braking specification, riding position and a proper test ride.
Use the model names only as a starting point. Confirm the named trim, rear-brake type, ABS channels, equipment and current price with a dealer in your city before paying a booking amount.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick answer: which one should you choose?
Choose the Bajaj Pulsar N125 if your priorities are the lower listed weight, the higher published peak figures and a lower entry price displayed on Bajaj’s Delhi product page. Choose the Hero Xtreme 125R if you want a choice between single- and dual-channel ABS versions, or you value features such as ride modes and a 4.5-inch multicolour LCD on the equipment list. Neither conclusion proves a universal performance or comfort winner: the specifications come from the makers, and braking and equipment vary by trim.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors- Best fit for a weight-conscious buyer: Pulsar N125, listed at 125 kg versus 136 kg for the Xtreme 125R.
- Best fit for a buyer prioritising ABS choice: Xtreme 125R, provided the quoted motorcycle is the version with the braking hardware you want.
- Best fit for a feature-led buyer: Compare the exact variants; the Pulsar’s Bluetooth console and wider rear tyre are not standard across every version, while Hero’s ride modes and LCD are equipment claims that also need trim confirmation.
- Best fit for a mileage-led buyer: Do not select on a single headline number. The published figures use different test labels and user-reporting methods.
Core specifications compared
The table keeps each maker’s units and wording rather than turning PS and bhp into a false precision ranking. Figures are manufacturer claims from the current product pages accessed in 2026 unless another source is identified.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
| Specification | Bajaj Pulsar N125 | Hero Xtreme 125R | What it means when shopping |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 124.59 cc | 124.7 cc | Both sit in the same 125 cc class; displacement alone does not decide the purchase. |
| Published peak output | 12 PS (8.83 kW) at 8,500 rpm | 11.4 bhp at 8,250 rpm | The ratings use different units and test conventions. Treat them as each maker’s specification, not an independently measured comparison. |
| Published peak torque | 11 Nm at 6,000 rpm | 10.5 Nm at 6,500 rpm | The Pulsar’s stated number is higher, but real response also depends on gearing, throttle calibration, load and riding conditions. |
| Kerb weight listed by maker | 125 kg | 136 kg | The 11 kg difference can matter while pushing, parking or balancing at low speed; it does not guarantee better handling for every rider. |
| Ground clearance | 198 mm | 180 mm | The Pulsar has the larger published clearance. Check the actual route, speed-breaker shape and loaded suspension during your ride. |
| Fuel capacity | 9.5 litres | 10 litres | Capacity is not the same as range; fuel use, reserve strategy and riding conditions determine refuelling frequency. |
| Front brake | Disc | Specification varies by version; confirm the quoted trim | Ask for the exact hardware listed on the invoice and motorcycle. |
| Rear brake | Drum | Varies by trim; BikeDekho reports a rear disc with dual-channel ABS | Do not assume the Xtreme’s rear disc or dual-channel ABS from the model name alone. |
| ABS availability | Not identified on the cited Pulsar product information | Single- and dual-channel ABS versions are listed | Confirm channels and sensors on the specific motorcycle before purchase. |
For the source specifications, see the Bajaj Auto Pulsar N125 product page and Hero MotoCorp Xtreme 125R product page.
Engine output: what the numbers do and do not tell you
Pulsar N125 figures
Bajaj lists the Pulsar N125’s 124.59 cc engine at 12 PS (8.83 kW) at 8,500 rpm and 11 Nm at 6,000 rpm. Those are the figures to use when describing the motorcycle, rather than converting them into a supposedly exact bhp-versus-bhp contest. The lower torque peak shown in the table may look useful for everyday riding, but a specification sheet cannot establish how either bike feels in traffic, on a slope or with a passenger.
Xtreme 125R figures
Hero lists a 124.7 cc engine producing 11.4 bhp at 8,250 rpm and 10.5 Nm at 6,500 rpm. The slightly different displacement is not a meaningful buying separator by itself. Because Hero uses bhp while Bajaj uses PS, and because the figures are maker ratings rather than a common dynamometer test, describe the Pulsar as having the higher stated figures without claiming a measured acceleration advantage.
How to test the difference
- Ride each motorcycle from a complete stop and through the same traffic gap, without trying to reproduce unsafe acceleration.
- Repeat at a moderate cruising speed and note throttle effort, vibration, clutch weight and gear selection.
- Try a short incline with the same rider and, if permitted, the same passenger or luggage load.
- Write down what you felt separately from what the specification sheet says. Your result is a fit assessment, not a laboratory comparison.
Weight, clearance and fuel capacity
The Pulsar N125 is listed at 125 kg, compared with 136 kg for the Xtreme 125R. An 11 kg difference is noticeable when you reverse out of a parking slot, move the bike onto a stand or correct a slow-speed wobble. It is not proof that one chassis will corner better: tyre choice, steering geometry, suspension setup, rider height and road surface also affect confidence.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Bajaj lists 198 mm of ground clearance, 18 mm more than Hero’s 180 mm listing. That may reduce the chance of scraping on a poorly shaped speed breaker, but clearance depends on load and suspension compression. During a test ride, cross the speed breakers you actually use and listen for contact rather than relying only on the brochure.
The Hero’s listed 10-litre tank holds 0.5 litre more than the Pulsar’s 9.5 litres. Bajaj’s official FAQ states, “Pulsar N125 has fuel capacity of 9.5 liters.” A larger tank can extend the interval between fuel stops only if consumption is similar; it does not establish lower running cost.
Brakes and ABS: compare the exact version
Safety equipment is the most important place to avoid a model-level assumption. Bajaj’s cited product information identifies a front disc and rear drum. Hero lists both single-channel and dual-channel ABS configurations, and the rear brake changes with the trim. A March 2026 BikeDekho comparison reports a rear disc with dual-channel ABS for the relevant Xtreme version.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →What to verify before booking
- The complete variant name printed on the quotation.
- Whether ABS is single-channel or dual-channel.
- Whether the rear brake is a drum or disc on that exact motorcycle.
- That the ABS warning lamp illuminates at ignition and goes out after the motorcycle moves, as described in the owner documentation.
- That the invoice, insurance proposal and motorcycle hardware all match the quoted trim.
If braking equipment is your deciding factor, compare named trims rather than advertisements that show the most expensive version. Ask the dealer to show the motorcycle’s front and rear brake assemblies and to write the ABS configuration on the quotation.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Features and equipment
Pulsar N125
Bajaj says USB charging is standard, while the Bluetooth-enabled console is available on a select variant. The maker also says the top variant receives a wider rear tyre. These are not reasons to assume every showroom motorcycle has the same screen, connectivity or tyre size. Confirm the variant in stock and inspect the tyre marking before signing.
Xtreme 125R
Hero advertises ride modes and a 4.5-inch multicolour LCD. The Xtreme also has the single- and dual-channel ABS choice described above. The practical value depends on which mode functions are enabled on the quoted trim and whether you prefer a simple display or more information at a glance. Ask the salesperson to demonstrate each ride mode and show the display menus with the ignition on.
Feature checklist for a showroom visit
- Turn the ignition on and identify the instrument display, warning lamps and fuel information.
- Pair a phone only if the salesperson can explain the supported Bluetooth functions; do not treat the presence of a Bluetooth icon as proof of every feature.
- Locate the USB port and check whether your preferred cable fits without interfering with steering movement.
- Read the tyre size printed on both sidewalls and compare it with the variant’s written specification.
- Operate the mode switch and ask what changes between modes.
Mileage: why the published numbers are not directly comparable
Hero’s product page states 63 Kmpl (WMTC- BS VI). An Autocar India comparison lists official economy figures of 60 kmpl for the Bajaj and 66 kmpl for the Hero, and separately records user-reported figures of 55.54 kmpl and 57.1 kmpl. The page does not turn those user reports into a controlled, same-route test.
| Figure | Source and label | How to use it |
|---|---|---|
| 63 Kmpl | Hero official page; WMTC-BS VI | A stated certification-cycle figure, not a promise for every rider. |
| 60 kmpl (Bajaj) and 66 kmpl (Hero) | Autocar India comparison; official economy values | Keep the source’s labels; do not call them an independent head-to-head test. |
| 55.54 kmpl (Bajaj) and 57.1 kmpl (Hero) | Autocar India comparison; user-reported figures | Useful as database context, but rider, traffic, tyre pressure and route differences can be substantial. |
For your own estimate, reset the trip meter after filling the tank, record litres added at the next fill and divide distance by litres. Repeat over several tanks in your normal traffic. Keep tyre pressures, load and route notes, because a single commute cannot establish a universal winner.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Comfort, ergonomics and the test ride
The cited specifications do not establish that one motorcycle is more comfortable for every rider. Seat shape, reach to the handlebar, foot-peg position, suspension response and passenger space are personal and route-dependent. A lighter motorcycle may be easier to manoeuvre, while another rider may prefer the way the heavier machine settles at speed. Treat comfort as a test-ride question.
A practical fit test
- With both feet on the ground, check whether you can stabilise the bike without leaning it excessively.
- Turn the handlebar fully in each direction and make sure your knees, wrists and elbows remain relaxed.
- Ride over a smooth road, a broken patch and a speed breaker at safe speeds.
- Brake progressively on a clear, dry road and note lever reach and confidence; never disable or defeat a safety system.
- Ride for at least 20 minutes if the dealer permits, because a five-minute loop may hide wrist, hip or lower-back strain.
- If you regularly carry a passenger, repeat the route with the passenger and check standstill balance and rear-seat comfort.
Price: read the number beside its context
Price information in the cited pages is not a same-date, same-variant, on-road comparison. Bajaj’s page displayed ₹92,152 as a Delhi ex-showroom starting figure, while its FAQ showed ₹91,692 and ₹93,158 for two variants. Hero’s page displayed ₹1,09,550 for the dual-channel ABS trim. BikeDekho’s March 2026 comparison listed different, lower prices for other Xtreme trims, but the supplied comparison does not establish a single matching figure for every version.
These amounts can differ because of variant, city, date and page context. Registration, insurance, handling or other dealer charges are not the same as ex-showroom price. Obtain a written quote that separates each line item:
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Quote line | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | Identifies the motorcycle and variant before local taxes and registration. |
| Registration and road tax | Depends on your state and vehicle classification. |
| Insurance | Compare the policy, cover and add-ons, not only the premium. |
| Optional accessories | Ask whether each item is factory-fitted, dealer-fitted or unnecessary for your use. |
| Dealer or handling charges | Request an explanation and check that the charge is permitted in your jurisdiction. |
| Finance total | Compare down payment, interest, processing fees and total repayment. |
Which motorcycle suits each type of buyer?
Choose the Pulsar N125 when
- You want the lower listed kerb weight to make parking and low-speed manoeuvres easier.
- The higher manufacturer-stated output figures matter to you, while you understand they are not independent performance measurements.
- You value the larger published ground-clearance figure for your local roads.
- The exact variant you are offered includes the Bluetooth console or wider rear tyre you want.
- The current city quote remains within your budget after registration and insurance.
Choose the Xtreme 125R when
- You want to choose between single- and dual-channel ABS configurations.
- You specifically prefer the dual-channel version’s braking equipment and accept its price premium.
- Ride modes and the 4.5-inch multicolour LCD are important to your daily use.
- The 10-litre tank and the motorcycle’s ergonomics suit your route and body dimensions.
- Your dealer can document the exact rear-brake and ABS specification in writing.
When neither model is an obvious answer
If your decision is based mainly on mileage, comfort or acceleration, the available published material cannot settle it for every rider. Arrange back-to-back rides, use the same route and rider, and compare the exact trims you can actually buy. If the two quotes are close, give greater weight to equipment you will use every day and to a local service experience you can verify, rather than to a brochure number that does not match your version.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Dealer checklist before you pay
- Ask for the current variant name and model-year details in writing.
- Record the front brake, rear brake and ABS channel configuration.
- Confirm whether the display has Bluetooth, ride modes or other advertised functions on that unit.
- Check the manufacturing month, tyre date codes and battery condition on the physical motorcycle.
- Request a complete city-specific on-road quotation with every tax, insurance and fee separated.
- Take a test ride on both motorcycles, ideally on the same day and route.
- Check the booking form for the exact colour, variant and promised delivery equipment.
- Before delivery, compare the VIN, invoice, insurance and registration documents with the motorcycle.
Common buying mistakes and fixes
Mistake: treating the model name as the specification
Fix: Write the exact trim and ABS configuration on the quote. The Xtreme 125R range includes different braking versions, and Pulsar equipment such as Bluetooth and the wider rear tyre is variant-dependent.
Mistake: declaring a mileage winner from one number
Fix: Keep WMTC, official database and user-reported figures separate. Measure your own fuel use over multiple tanks.
Mistake: comparing ex-showroom and on-road prices
Fix: Compare two written, same-city, same-date quotations with registration, insurance and fees itemised.
Recommended Free Tools
Mistake: assuming higher output guarantees a faster or better ride
Fix: Use the manufacturer figures as context, then test throttle response, clutch feel, vibration and hill performance safely.
Mistake: buying without checking fit
Fix: Perform the full ergonomic test and include a passenger if that is part of your normal use.
Verdict
The Pulsar N125 is the more convincing specification-led choice for a rider who values lower listed weight, higher stated power and torque, and the larger published ground-clearance figure. The Xtreme 125R is the more flexible safety-and-equipment choice because Hero offers single- and dual-channel ABS versions and advertises ride modes and a 4.5-inch multicolour LCD on selected equipment lists. The final decision should be made between exact trims, not between two badges: confirm brakes, features, city price and your own test-ride comfort before signing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




