Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

Bajaj Pulsar N12511 MIN

Bajaj Pulsar N125 or Revolt RV1? The Practical Petrol-vs-Electric Choice

The Bajaj Pulsar N125 and Revolt RV1 are fundamentally different commuter choices. Compare the correct RV1 variant, local on-road price, range reserve, charging access, warranty and daily-use needs before buying.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no universal winner between the Bajaj Pulsar N125 and Revolt RV1. Choose the Pulsar if you need quick refuelling, a conventional petrol-bike routine and predictable long-distance flexibility. Choose the Revolt if your daily route fits its charging plan and you can charge at home. First confirm which Revolt you mean: the standard RV1 has a 100 km IDC range, while the RV1+ is rated for 160 km. Those are different purchase decisions, not two names for the same motorcycle.

The specifications below come from the manufacturers’ current product pages. They are not independent road-test results, so real-world range, mileage, acceleration, comfort and total ownership cost can vary with traffic, rider weight, speed, temperature, tyre pressure and local energy prices.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What the comparison actually covers

The Bajaj Pulsar N125 is a petrol motorcycle with a 124.59 cc engine. The Revolt RV1 is an electric commuter motorcycle. Comparing them therefore means comparing two operating systems: petrol storage and fuel-station refuelling versus a removable battery and home charging.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Revolt’s product page presents two versions. The standard RV1 and the longer-range RV1+ have separate prices, range ratings and charging times. Keep the suffix attached whenever you request a quote or calculate a commute; otherwise it is easy to compare the N125 with the wrong electric model.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

At-a-glance specification and price table

Item Bajaj Pulsar N125 Revolt RV1 Revolt RV1+
Powertrain Petrol, 124.59 cc engine Electric motorcycle Electric motorcycle
Published output 12 PS (8.83 kW) at 8,500 rpm; 11 Nm at 6,000 rpm Not stated on the cited product page Not stated on the cited product page
Price reference Delhi ex-showroom figures on Bajaj’s page are inconsistent: about ₹92,270 as the visible starting price, ₹92,152 in a specifications snippet, and ₹91,692/₹93,158 in the FAQ for variants. Confirm the exact variant and date. ₹99,999 on Revolt’s product page ₹112,990 on Revolt’s product page
Claimed range Petrol tank capacity is 9.5 litres; no fair manufacturer-to-manufacturer range figure is supplied here. 100 km IDC range 160 km IDC range
Charging Petrol refuelling 0–80% in 2 hours 15 minutes 0–80% in 3 hours 30 minutes; 80-minute fast-charging figure listed by Revolt
Battery arrangement Not applicable Removable battery; standard home socket charging stated by Revolt Removable battery; standard home socket charging stated by Revolt
Warranty listed by Revolt Check the current Bajaj warranty for the selected motorcycle and market Vehicle: 5 years/60,000 km; battery: 8 years/80,000 km Vehicle: 5 years/60,000 km; battery: 8 years/80,000 km
Selected hardware 240 mm front disc, 130 mm rear drum, 198 mm ground clearance; LED headlamp and digital Bluetooth console on select variants Exact equipment and dimensions should be confirmed for the quoted variant Exact equipment and dimensions should be confirmed for the quoted variant

The N125 figures are from Bajaj Auto’s product page, while the RV1 figures are from Revolt Motors’ product page. Prices are not directly comparable until you add registration, insurance, taxes, accessories and any city-specific charges.

How the Pulsar N125 fits a petrol commuter

Engine output and everyday flexibility

Bajaj lists 12 PS (8.83 kW) at 8,500 rpm and 11 Nm at 6,000 rpm for the 124.59 cc engine. These are peak published figures, not a promise of a particular 0–60 km/h time or overtaking result. In practical terms, the petrol layout lets you replenish energy at a fuel station rather than planning around a charging outlet. That can matter when your route changes suddenly, when you ride outside town, or when you cannot install or access a socket where the motorcycle is parked.

Fuel capacity

Bajaj’s FAQ states a 9.5-litre fuel capacity. The capacity tells you how much petrol the tank can hold; it does not establish mileage or distance between fill-ups. Actual fuel use depends on speed, traffic, load, maintenance and riding style, so obtain a realistic local mileage figure before making a running-cost forecast.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Brakes, clearance and equipment

The product page lists a 240 mm front disc, a 130 mm rear drum and 198 mm of ground clearance. Bajaj identifies an LED headlamp and digital Bluetooth console as select-variant features, so do not assume every N125 carrying the same model name includes them. Ask the dealer to put the exact trim and included equipment on the quotation.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

How the Revolt RV1 and RV1+ fit an electric commute

Two range choices

Revolt rates the standard RV1 at 100 km on a full charge under the Indian Driving Cycle (IDC) and the RV1+ at 160 km IDC. IDC is a standardized manufacturer test figure; it is not a guaranteed distance in your traffic and weather. Treat it as a comparison reference, then retain a reserve for detours, battery ageing, rain, hills, heavy loads and the fact that riders rarely reproduce laboratory test conditions.

Charging times and the fast-charge distinction

Revolt lists 0–80% charging in 2 hours 15 minutes for the RV1 and 3 hours 30 minutes for the RV1+. The same page lists an 80-minute fast-charging figure only for the RV1+. Confirm what charger, electrical supply and operating conditions that figure assumes before relying on it for a daily schedule. A displayed 0–80% time is not the time to reach 100%, and charging may slow near the top of the battery’s state of charge.

Removable battery and socket access

Revolt says the RV1 battery is removable and can be charged from a standard home socket. That arrangement can solve a parking problem when the motorcycle is kept away from a wall outlet, but the battery still has to be carried safely to the charging location. Check the battery’s weight, the route from the parking space to the socket, ventilation, weather protection and the electrical circuit’s condition during a physical demonstration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Warranty scope

Revolt lists five years or 60,000 km for the vehicle and eight years or 80,000 km for the battery, for both versions. These are duration-or-distance limits, not an unconditional promise that every battery issue is covered. Request the current written warranty, exclusions, required servicing, definitions of capacity loss, claim procedure and treatment of water or accident damage before paying a deposit.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Price: why the sticker number is not enough

Pulsar N125 price verification

Bajaj’s Delhi ex-showroom page displays several different N125 figures: approximately ₹92,270 as a visible starting price, ₹92,152 in a specifications section, and ₹91,692 and ₹93,158 in its FAQ for variants. Because the page does not present one unambiguous current figure in every section, use those numbers as page references rather than a guaranteed invoice price. Ask for a dated quotation naming the variant, city, ex-showroom amount, insurance, registration, taxes, accessories and any handling or logistics charge.

Revolt price verification

Revolt lists ₹99,999 for the RV1 and ₹112,990 for the RV1+ on its product page. Confirm whether the displayed amount is the current ex-showroom price for your location and whether charger, delivery, registration, insurance, accessories or promotional conditions change the on-road total. A higher initial price for the RV1+ buys a different range rating; it is not simply a cosmetic trim upgrade for comparison purposes.

Use one comparable quote

  1. Choose the exact model and variant: N125 trim, RV1 or RV1+.
  2. Enter the same registration city and buyer details with each dealer.
  3. Request itemized ex-showroom, insurance, registration, taxes, accessories and delivery charges.
  4. Record the quote date and validity period; prices and promotions can change.
  5. Compare the on-road totals and financing terms, not a headline ex-showroom number against a bundled offer.

Range planning: match the battery to your actual day

Measure your route first

Record the distance from home to work, school, shops and your normal return route for at least a week. Add recurring detours and the longest day you realistically ride. For an electric motorcycle, calculate the full day’s kilometres, not only the one-way commute. If you cannot charge at work, assume the battery must cover the complete outing before the next home charge.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Apply a reserve instead of spending the IDC figure

Do not design a routine that depends on using every kilometre of the 100 km or 160 km IDC rating. Select a reserve appropriate to your traffic, hills, payload and access to a backup charger. Because no independent real-world test is supplied here, the reserve is a planning decision rather than a published correction factor. A test ride on your route and a conversation with local owners can refine it without turning IDC into a promise.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

When the Pulsar’s fuel system is the safer fit

The N125 is easier to plan when your daily distance is irregular, your work location changes, or you make frequent intercity trips where charging access is uncertain. You still need to budget for petrol and routine engine servicing, but the energy replenishment step is a short fuel stop rather than a multi-hour home-charging window.

Charging practicality: the questions that decide an EV purchase

  • Where will the battery charge? Confirm a safe, dry socket at home or work and whether building management permits it.
  • Can you carry it? Demonstrate removal, lifting and reinstallation; a removable battery is useful only if the routine is physically manageable.
  • What happens on an unusually long day? Identify a public or dealer charging option and the recovery plan if the battery is low.
  • Does your electricity supply cope? Have an electrician check the circuit, earthing, socket condition and extension-cord safety. Do not improvise with damaged cables or overloaded outlets.
  • Can you wait for the listed time? Compare your parking duration with the RV1 or RV1+ 0–80% figure, remembering that full charging takes longer than 80% and conditions affect the result.

Running-cost comparison without a misleading savings claim

A fair fuel-versus-electricity comparison requires your prices and usage. The available specifications do not provide an independently tested N125 mileage figure, an RV1/RV1+ energy-consumption figure or a local electricity tariff, so a universal rupees-per-kilometre claim would be invented.

Calculate the Pulsar side

  1. Measure or conservatively estimate petrol consumed in litres over a representative distance.
  2. Multiply litres used by the petrol price you actually pay in your city and date.
  3. Add scheduled servicing, consumables, insurance and registration costs when comparing ownership rather than energy alone.

Calculate the Revolt side

  1. Use the energy drawn from the socket for a complete charge, including charging losses if your meter can measure them.
  2. Multiply that electricity quantity by your domestic tariff and add any applicable time-of-use charge.
  3. Include insurance, tyres, brakes, servicing, battery-warranty conditions and eventual battery-replacement exposure in a longer ownership model.

Run both calculations for your actual monthly kilometres and update them when petrol or electricity prices change. Keep the assumptions beside the result; a number based on one city and one tariff should not be presented as a national saving.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Service, warranty and downtime considerations

Questions for a Bajaj dealer

  • Which N125 variant is in stock, and does it include the LED headlamp and Bluetooth console?
  • What is the current maintenance schedule, labour rate and warranty duration for your market?
  • Which parts are stocked locally, and how long would a common repair normally take?
  • What roadside assistance, if any, is included in the written purchase package?

Questions for a Revolt dealer

  • Is the quoted vehicle an RV1 or RV1+, and which battery and charger are included?
  • Where is the nearest authorized service point and how are software, battery and roadside faults handled?
  • What battery-capacity threshold, inspection process and exclusions apply to the eight-year/80,000-km battery warranty?
  • What happens if a removable battery is damaged, lost or unavailable while a warranty claim is assessed?

Service-network density is location-dependent and is not established by the cited product pages. Visit the nearest authorized point, ask about appointment lead times and obtain contact details before choosing an electric or petrol powertrain on the assumption that support will be equally convenient everywhere.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Equipment and usability: inspect the exact motorcycle

The published N125 hardware gives a useful baseline: 198 mm clearance, a 240 mm front disc and a 130 mm rear drum. It does not establish seat comfort, suspension calibration, pillion space, kerb weight or high-speed stability. A test ride with your usual helmet, bag and passenger is more informative than a brochure description.

For the RV1 or RV1+, check the riding position, under-seat and luggage arrangement, display readability in sunlight, switchgear, charger storage and the battery removal path. The product page does not provide enough comparable dimensions to declare one model more comfortable or easier to handle. Make those judgements during a supervised ride and parking manoeuvre.

Which one suits which rider?

Your priority More logical starting point Why and what to verify
Unpredictable distance or frequent outstation rides Pulsar N125 Petrol refuelling avoids dependence on a charging window. Confirm your local fuel cost and service support.
Short, repeatable urban route with home charging RV1 The 100 km IDC rating may fit with a sensible reserve. Validate your route in a test ride and confirm socket access.
Longer daily route but still able to charge at home RV1+ The 160 km IDC rating provides more published range than the RV1, at a higher listed price and longer 0–80% charge time.
Lowest upfront quote among these listed figures Obtain current local quotations Bajaj’s page contains conflicting Delhi figures, while Revolt prices are model-specific. Compare dated on-road quotes.
Need a removable battery RV1 or RV1+ Revolt states that the battery is removable and socket-chargeable. Confirm lifting practicality and warranty terms.
Need published petrol-engine output and conventional controls Pulsar N125 Bajaj publishes 12 PS and 11 Nm. Do not infer acceleration or mileage without a comparable road test.

A purchase decision process that avoids the common mistakes

  1. Write your real use case. Note monthly kilometres, longest regular day, passenger frequency, parking location and whether trips leave the city.
  2. Choose the correct variant. Compare the N125 trim with either RV1 or RV1+; never use the RV1 range when evaluating the RV1+ price, or vice versa.
  3. Check energy access. For the electric options, physically identify the socket and battery-carry route. For the Pulsar, identify fuel stations on your normal and backup routes.
  4. Collect itemized on-road quotes. Use one city, one date and the same insurance assumptions.
  5. Test the routine, not only the ride. Ride the motorcycle, practise parking, inspect the battery-removal process if applicable and sit with your normal luggage.
  6. Read the warranty before payment. Pay particular attention to battery-capacity conditions, distance limits, exclusions and required servicing.
  7. Run a personal cost model. Use your petrol price, electricity tariff, monthly distance, insurance, servicing and financing assumptions; label every estimate.
  8. Choose the model you can keep available. A nominally cheaper or longer-range motorcycle is a poor choice if charging, service or parts access routinely prevents you from riding it.

What the available specifications cannot prove

The manufacturer pages do not provide a fair independent comparison of real-world mileage, electric range, acceleration, braking distance, ride comfort, reliability, battery degradation or total cost of ownership. They also do not establish that one motorcycle has a better service network in every city. Treat brochure figures as starting data, then use a local test ride, written dealer quote and warranty document to resolve those questions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Buy the Pulsar N125 when refuelling flexibility and a conventional petrol motorcycle matter more than home charging. Buy the standard RV1 only when its 100 km IDC rating comfortably exceeds your routine with reserve and you can charge reliably. Choose the RV1+ when the longer 160 km IDC rating justifies its higher quoted price and your charging setup can accommodate its listed timing. The right answer depends on your route, socket, variant and local on-road quote—not on a single headline specification.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Bajaj Pulsar N125commuter bikeselectric motorcyclemotorcycle comparisonpetrol motorcycleRevolt RV1

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.