Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

Bajaj Pulsar 18013 MIN

Bajaj Pulsar 180 or Yamaha FZ Rave? A Buyer’s Guide to Power, Weight and Value

The Pulsar 180 leads on published power and tank size, while the lighter FZ Rave may return better fuel economy. Compare variants and local quotes before buying.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no single winner. Choose the Bajaj Pulsar 180 if stronger published engine output, a larger fuel tank and a connected console matter most. Choose the Yamaha FZ Rave if lower weight and the possibility of better fuel economy matter more. The economy figures come from publisher estimates that disagree, and prices vary by Indian city, variant and date, so a current on-road quote and a test ride should decide the purchase.

At a glance: which motorcycle suits your priority?

This comparison uses Indian-market information available on 13 October 2026. Bajaj Auto’s current Pulsar 180 product page and Yamaha Motor India’s FZ Rave brochure are the primary specification references. BikeWale and Hindustan Times Auto provide useful price and economy context, but their mileage numbers are estimates rather than controlled, back-to-back tests.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What you value Evidence-led choice Why
More published power and torque Bajaj Pulsar 180 Its listed displacement and output are higher.
Lower kerb weight Yamaha FZ Rave Yamaha lists 136 kg; BikeWale lists the Pulsar at 156 kg.
Potentially lower fuel consumption Yamaha FZ Rave, tentatively Two comparison pages estimate better economy for the Yamaha, but they disagree on the actual figures.
Larger fuel tank Bajaj Pulsar 180 Bajaj lists 15 litres versus 13 litres in Yamaha’s brochure.
Connected instrumentation Bajaj Pulsar 180 Bajaj advertises a Bluetooth-enabled digital LCD console.
Best purchase value Depends on your city and variant Published prices are location-sensitive, and Bajaj’s own page shows conflicting Delhi amounts.

Specifications indicate what each manufacturer claims; they do not replace an evaluation of seating position, clutch action, vibration, suspension or low-speed balance. No independent road test is established by the available material.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Specification scorecard

Specification Bajaj Pulsar 180 Yamaha FZ Rave Reading the difference
Engine displacement 178.61 cc 149 cc The Pulsar has 29.61 cc more displacement.
Maximum power 17 PS at 8,500 rpm 12.4 PS at 7,250 rpm The Pulsar’s listed peak is 4.6 PS higher.
Maximum torque 15 Nm 13.3 Nm at 5,500 rpm The Pulsar leads by 1.7 Nm on the published figures.
Kerb weight 156 kg listed by BikeWale 136 kg in Yamaha’s brochure The cited listings differ by 20 kg; confirm the measurement standard locally.
Fuel tank 15 litres 13 litres The Pulsar carries two litres more when full.
Seat height Not stated in the cited Bajaj page 790 mm Shorter riders should sit on both bikes rather than infer fit.
Ground clearance Not stated in the cited Bajaj page 165 mm Use the Yamaha figure as a reference, not as proof of better rough-road ability.
Transmission Not stated in the cited Bajaj page Five-speed Ask the dealer for the current Pulsar transmission specification if it affects your choice.

The power figures are not a dyno comparison: one maker reports PS and the other reports kW converted to PS from its brochure. They are still useful for positioning the models, provided you do not turn them into an acceleration promise.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

Engine and performance: the Pulsar has the numerical advantage

Bajaj Pulsar 180 specification

Bajaj lists a 178.61 cc, air-cooled, single-cylinder DTSi engine producing 17 PS at 8,500 rpm and 15 Nm of torque. Those figures give the Pulsar a clear advantage on published peak output over the Yamaha. The manufacturer also lists a 15-litre fuel tank.

Yamaha FZ Rave specification

Yamaha’s brochure describes a 149 cc air-cooled, four-stroke, SOHC, two-valve engine with fuel injection. It produces 9.1 kW, equivalent to 12.4 PS, at 7,250 rpm and 13.3 Nm at 5,500 rpm. The brochure specifies a five-speed transmission.

What the output gap means in practice

The Pulsar’s published 4.6-PS advantage and higher torque figure suggest more reserve for overtaking, carrying a passenger or maintaining speed on an open road. This is an evidence-based expectation, not a measured acceleration result. Actual response depends on gearing, throttle calibration, rider weight, traffic and maintenance.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The displacement gap is about 20% in favour of the Pulsar, while the peak-power gap is larger than that simple capacity difference. That can make the Bajaj more attractive to a rider who regularly uses fast roads, although a specification sheet cannot establish its actual top speed, roll-on time or hill-climbing performance.

The Yamaha’s lower output is not automatically a disadvantage for urban commuting. A lighter motorcycle can feel easier to balance and turn at low speed, and engine performance that is adequate for your route may matter more than a specification-sheet lead. Arrange a ride on both motorcycles if your decision depends on smoothness, refinement or highway pace; those qualities are not established by the cited specifications alone.

Fuel economy and range: treat every number as an estimate

BikeWale lists estimated economy of 43.5 km/l for the Pulsar 180 and 50 km/l for the FZ Rave. Hindustan Times Auto lists approximately 44 km/l and 56 km/l, respectively. The two publishers therefore agree directionally that the Yamaha may use less fuel, but they do not agree on the Yamaha’s value. Neither source presents a controlled comparative test in the available material.

Source and access context Pulsar 180 estimate FZ Rave estimate How to use it
BikeWale comparison page, accessed 2026 43.5 km/l 50 km/l Publisher estimate; not a laboratory or head-to-head road test.
Hindustan Times Auto comparison, accessed 2026 About 44 km/l About 56 km/l Rounded publisher estimate that differs from BikeWale.

Do not promise either figure to a buyer. Traffic density, speed, tyre pressure, load, fuel quality, weather, service condition and riding style can move consumption substantially. If running cost is decisive, record fuel purchased and distance over several normal weeks after purchase rather than budgeting from the most optimistic listing.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

To estimate your own range, multiply your measured kilometres per litre by the amount of fuel you normally use before refuelling. Keep a safety reserve for traffic, detours and the fact that the full tank capacity is not always practical usable fuel. This method is more useful than comparing 50 and 56 km/l as if they were laboratory values.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

The Pulsar’s 15-litre tank is two litres larger than the Yamaha’s 13-litre tank, but tank capacity is not the same as range. A smaller-tank motorcycle can travel farther between refuelling stops if its actual consumption is lower. Use your own measured economy and the usable fuel level—not a brochure maximum—to plan trips.

Weight, dimensions and everyday usability

Yamaha’s brochure lists a 136 kg kerb weight, 790 mm seat height and 165 mm ground clearance. BikeWale lists the Pulsar 180 at 156 kg. Because the Pulsar weight in this comparison is from a third-party listing rather than the manufacturer page cited for the other specifications, confirm the exact current variant and measurement standard with a dealer.

When the Yamaha’s lower listed weight helps

  • Frequent U-turns, narrow lanes and stop-start traffic require less effort when balancing and redirecting the motorcycle.
  • Moving the bike out of a parking space or onto a centre stand can be easier for a shorter or less experienced rider.
  • Carrying the motorcycle up a ramp or maneuvering it in a crowded apartment parking area may feel less demanding.
  • A lower mass can reduce the effort needed when reversing on an incline, though handlebar leverage and mass distribution still matter.

These are practical consequences of a lower listed mass, not a claim about a particular rider’s experience. Handlebar width, mass distribution, seat shape and steering geometry also affect confidence.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the Pulsar’s larger tank changes

The larger tank can reduce the number of fuel stops on a long commute or tour. It may also add fuel weight when full, so the advantage is convenience rather than a guarantee of easier handling. Check that your preferred riding position, reach to the ground and passenger accommodation work for you on a stationary motorcycle and during a test ride.

Ask the dealer to place both motorcycles side by side with their stands up. Sit astride each one in your normal footwear, turn the bars fully, and check whether you can support the bike comfortably with one foot or both. The Yamaha’s 790 mm seat figure is useful, but inseam length and seat width determine real reach.

Brakes, ABS and equipment

Bajaj equipment

Bajaj advertises a connected digital LCD console with Bluetooth, disc brakes and ABS for the Pulsar 180. Confirm which functions are active on the exact variant being quoted, whether a phone app or pairing process is required, and whether the equipment differs between stock held by different dealers.

Yamaha equipment

Yamaha’s brochure specifies front and rear hydraulic single-disc brakes and ABS for the FZ Rave. The brochure information establishes the braking hardware listed there, but it does not make the two motorcycles identical in feel or stopping distance. Tyres, brake-pad condition, suspension setup, rider input and road surface all matter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to compare the equipment fairly

  1. Ask the dealer to identify the precise model year and variant code on the written quotation.
  2. Check whether ABS is standard on that variant and whether it is single-channel or another configuration; do not infer details that the cited material does not state.
  3. Operate both consoles in person. Check display readability in sunlight, switchgear feel and whether Bluetooth features are useful to your riding routine.
  4. Inspect the actual motorcycle for tyre brand and size, production date, panel fit and warning lights before accepting delivery.
  5. Ask the salesperson to demonstrate the warning indicators and the procedure for pairing any connected functions, without assuming that every advertised feature works identically across model years.

Price: why an online number is not your final cost

Prices in India change by city, tax treatment, registration, insurance, accessories, discounts and stock date. The Bajaj product page accessed for this comparison displays ₹1,22,490 as an ex-showroom Delhi starting price near the top, but later on the same page displays ₹1,11,669 as an ex-showroom Delhi amount. Because the manufacturer page is internally inconsistent, neither figure should be treated as the definitive current price without checking the live offer.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

BikeWale’s comparison page displays ex-showroom prices of ₹1,22,955 for the Pulsar 180 and ₹1,25,637 for the FZ Rave, while noting that its values vary by city and represent base versions. Hindustan Times Auto shows rounded starting prices of ₹1.22 lakh and ₹1.20 lakh. These figures are snapshots from comparison pages, not guaranteed dealer quotes.

Published price context Pulsar 180 FZ Rave Important qualification
Bajaj official page, ex-showroom Delhi ₹1,22,490 near the top; ₹1,11,669 later on the same page Not stated Conflicting amounts on one page; verify before relying on either.
BikeWale comparison ₹1,22,955 ₹1,25,637 Displayed ex-showroom values; city- and base-version dependent.
Hindustan Times Auto comparison About ₹1.22 lakh About ₹1.20 lakh Rounded starting prices; location and date sensitive.

Get an itemized on-road quote

  1. Tell each dealer your city, preferred variant and the date you want delivery.
  2. Request separate lines for ex-showroom price, registration, insurance, handling or documentation charges, optional accessories and any discount.
  3. Ask whether the quoted motorcycle is current stock and whether its model year differs from the advertised page.
  4. Compare the two totals, not one brand’s ex-showroom number against the other brand’s on-road amount.
  5. Get the validity period in writing because taxes, insurance premiums and dealer offers can change.
  6. Check that the booking receipt, final invoice and registration documents identify the same variant and model year as your quotation.

If a dealer quotes a lower figure than an online page, ask which line item creates the difference. A discount may be offset by insurance, handling or accessories. Conversely, a higher quote may include registration and insurance that the advertised ex-showroom amount excludes.

Which one is better for different riders?

Choose the Bajaj Pulsar 180 when output and touring convenience lead

The Pulsar is the evidence-led choice for a rider who prioritizes the higher published power and torque figures, expects frequent open-road use, or values a 15-litre tank. Its advertised Bluetooth-enabled LCD console may also appeal if connected instrumentation is genuinely useful to you. Confirm the local equipment and price before paying a premium for those features.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the Yamaha FZ Rave when lightness and potential economy lead

The FZ Rave fits a rider who spends most time in dense urban traffic, wants the lower manufacturer-listed kerb weight, or is willing to trade some published output for potentially lower fuel use. Its 790 mm seat height and 165 mm ground-clearance figures are useful starting points, but physical fit should be checked in person.

For a regular passenger

Neither cited specification sheet establishes passenger comfort, seat length, grab-rail design or suspension performance with two people. Bring the person who will ride with you to the dealership, check footpeg position and have both of you sit on the stationary motorcycle. Then take a legal, controlled test ride if the dealer permits it.

For a first-time owner

Prioritize controllability, reach to the ground, clutch effort and confidence during parking over a small difference in an online price. The Yamaha’s lower listed weight may help some beginners, while the Pulsar’s stronger output may suit riders who quickly move to open roads. A supervised ride on both is more informative than choosing by displacement alone.

Choose neither on figures alone if refinement is your deciding factor

If your priorities are vibration, clutch effort, suspension comfort, passenger space, wind protection or highway stability, the cited specifications do not answer them. Schedule back-to-back test rides on the same roads, ideally with the passenger and luggage you normally carry. A short ride cannot establish long-term reliability, and no long-term ownership evidence is provided here.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A practical test-ride checklist

  • Start from cold if the dealer permits it; note idle stability and any unusual noises.
  • Use the clutch repeatedly in slow traffic and on an incline to judge controllability.
  • Test a tight U-turn and a parking maneuver to compare balance and steering effort.
  • Apply the brakes progressively on a clean, legal stretch; assess lever feel rather than attempting emergency experiments.
  • Check your knee angle, reach to the bars, mirror visibility and ability to place both feet securely.
  • Ride over the surfaces you use daily and listen for rattles, harsh impacts or loss of composure.
  • With a passenger, confirm footpeg position, grab-rail comfort and starting stability.
  • Look at the instrument display in direct sunlight and shade, and verify that warning lights behave normally after starting.
  • Repeat a short route on each bike so traffic, road gradient and weather do not unfairly favor one model.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Common buying mistakes and how to avoid them

Calling an estimate “mileage” as if it were guaranteed

Listings from BikeWale and Hindustan Times Auto are not equivalent to a standardized test. Use them only to form a tentative direction, then measure your own consumption.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Assuming online prices apply everywhere

State your city and access date whenever you compare prices. Obtain a written, itemized on-road quote because registration and insurance can materially change the total.

Assuming all variants have identical equipment

Ask for the exact variant code and inspect the motorcycle. The presence of ABS, a connected console or another feature on a general product page does not prove that every locally available version includes it.

Using published power as a substitute for a ride

Peak PS and torque are useful for positioning the models, but they do not measure throttle response, gearing, comfort or handling. Ride both before making a final choice.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Comparing a third-party weight with a brochure weight without checking definitions

Kerb-weight figures can depend on equipment, fluids and measurement conventions. The 156 kg Pulsar listing and 136 kg Yamaha brochure figure indicate a substantial difference, but ask the dealer to confirm the current variant’s official specification.

Planning range from tank size alone

A 15-litre tank is not automatically a longer-range tank. Combine your own fuel log with normal reserve practice, route conditions and the number of refuelling stations available on your trips.

Bottom line

The Bajaj Pulsar 180 is the stronger specification-led option: its 178.61 cc engine, 17 PS, 15 Nm and 15-litre tank exceed the Yamaha’s published output and capacity. The Yamaha FZ Rave counters with a 136 kg listed kerb weight, a 790 mm seat and publisher estimates that point toward better fuel economy. Since those economy estimates conflict and prices are city- and date-dependent, the right purchase is the motorcycle that wins your local test ride and comes with the clearer, lower itemized on-road quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which bike is better, Bajaj Pulsar 180 or Yamaha FZ Rave?

Neither is universally better. The Pulsar 180 leads on published power, torque and tank capacity, while the FZ Rave is lighter on the cited figures and is estimated by two comparison publishers to use less fuel. Choose after comparing the exact local variants, a test ride and itemized on-road prices.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which has more power and torque?

Bajaj lists the Pulsar 180 at 17 PS and 15 Nm. Yamaha’s FZ Rave brochure lists 12.4 PS at 7,250 rpm and 13.3 Nm at 5,500 rpm. The Pulsar therefore has the higher published peak figures, but those numbers are not acceleration or top-speed test results.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Which bike is lighter?

Yamaha’s brochure lists the FZ Rave at 136 kg kerb. BikeWale lists the Pulsar 180 at 156 kg. Because the figures come from different types of sources, confirm the current variant and measurement standard with the dealer.

Which one gives better mileage?

The available estimates point toward the Yamaha, but they disagree. BikeWale lists 43.5 km/l for the Pulsar and 50 km/l for the FZ Rave; Hindustan Times Auto lists about 44 and 56 km/l. Treat both as publisher estimates, not guaranteed or controlled comparative results.

Which has the bigger fuel tank and longer range?

Bajaj lists a 15-litre tank for the Pulsar 180, while Yamaha’s brochure lists 13 litres for the FZ Rave. The larger tank may reduce refuelling stops, but actual range depends on your measured fuel consumption and usable fuel level.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do both motorcycles have ABS and disc brakes?

Bajaj advertises disc brakes and ABS for the Pulsar 180. Yamaha’s brochure specifies front and rear hydraulic single-disc brakes and ABS for the FZ Rave. Verify the exact variant, model year and equipment on the motorcycle you are buying.

Is the Bajaj Pulsar 180 price cheaper than the Yamaha FZ Rave?

There is no universal answer because prices vary by city and date. BikeWale displayed ₹1,22,955 for the Pulsar and ₹1,25,637 for the FZ Rave, while Hindustan Times Auto showed about ₹1.22 lakh and ₹1.20 lakh. These are ex-showroom or rounded page values, not final on-road quotes.

What should I check before booking either bike?

Obtain an itemized quote showing ex-showroom price, registration, insurance, handling or documentation charges, accessories and discounts. Confirm the variant code, model year, current stock, ABS and console equipment, then ride both motorcycles on a similar route.

The Bottom Line

Verdict: Pick the Bajaj Pulsar 180 for higher published output, a 15-litre tank and its advertised connected console. Pick the Yamaha FZ Rave for lower listed weight and a tentative fuel-economy advantage. Confirm the variant, test ride both and compare current itemized on-road quotes in your city before deciding.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Bajaj Pulsar 180bike buying guideIndia bikesmotorcycle comparisonYamaha FZ Rave

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.