Short answer: On current official specifications, the Bajaj CT 110X is the stronger, more substantial motorcycle: its 115.45 cc engine makes 9.5 PS and 9.9 Nm, compared with the Honda Shine 100’s 98.98 cc engine and 5.43 kW (about 7.38 PS) with 8.04 Nm. The Shine 100 counters with a lower published Delhi starting price and a simple 100 cc commuter format with combined braking system (CBS).
That does not make one universally better. The result changes with the exact variant, your local on-road quote, the roads you use, seat and suspension comfort, dealer access and comparable owner-recorded fuel economy. Also confirm the name on the quote: Bajaj’s current model is the CT 110X, while “CT 110” can refer to an older motorcycle with different specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Verdict at a glance
- Choose the Bajaj CT 110X if you want the higher stated output, a larger 11-litre tank, 170 mm ground clearance and a 124 kg kerb weight for mixed urban and rougher-road use.
- Choose the Honda Shine 100 if your priority is a smaller-displacement commuter and the lower manufacturer-published Delhi launch price is reflected in your local quote.
- Do not choose on mileage claims alone. The official material for these exact current variants does not provide a comparable controlled fuel-economy result.
- Verify the variant before comparing. The older Bajaj CT 110 document lists 8.6 PS and 9.81 Nm, whereas the current CT 110X page lists 9.5 PS and 9.9 Nm. Honda’s Shine 100 DX, announced later, is a separate model from the base Shine 100.
The safest buying decision is therefore conditional: compare the exact model year, local on-road price, real riding position, braking feel, service access and fuel records from the same type of use.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Make sure you are comparing the right motorcycles
What “CT 110” means today
Bajaj’s current CT range lists the CT 110X. Its specification page identifies a 115.45 cc motorcycle with 9.5 PS and 9.9 Nm. An older Bajaj technical PDF labels a column “CT 110” and gives 115.45 cc, 8.6 PS and 9.81 Nm. Those figures belong to the older document and should not be silently substituted for the current CT 110X.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
When a dealer, used-bike advert or comparison page says “CT 110,” ask for the registration-year model name and the VIN or invoice description. A comparison between an older CT 110 and a new Shine 100 is a different exercise from a new CT 110X versus an OBD2B Shine 100.
Which Shine 100 is in the comparison?
This article compares the base Honda Shine 100 OBD2B. Honda announced that version on 17 March 2025 and lists the model on its current product page. Honda later announced the Shine 100 DX on 1 August 2025 at a different price and with additional equipment. DX-only features and pricing must not be presented as if they apply to the base Shine 100.
Honda’s launch release quotes Tsutsumu Otani, Managing Director, President & CEO of Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India: “We are happy to introduce the new OBD2B-compliant Shine 100 to our customers in India.” That is a launch statement about compliance and availability, not independent evidence of reliability, performance or mileage.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesOfficial specification comparison
The following figures come from the current manufacturer pages and the dated Honda launch announcement. They are specification-sheet values, not a back-to-back road test.
| Specification | Bajaj CT 110X | Honda Shine 100 OBD2B |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 115.45 cc, four-stroke, single-cylinder, electronic injection | 98.98 cc, single-cylinder, air-cooled, fuel-injected |
| Maximum power | 9.5 PS at 7,500 rpm | 5.43 kW at 7,500 rpm (about 7.38 PS) |
| Maximum torque | 9.9 Nm at 5,500 rpm | 8.04 Nm at 5,000 rpm |
| Gearbox | Four-speed, all-down shift | Four-speed |
| Brakes | 130 mm front drum; rear drum with CBS | Drum brakes at both ends with CBS |
| Fuel tank | 11 litres | Not stated in Honda’s 17 March 2025 base-model release |
| Ground clearance | 170 mm | Not established for the base model in the retrieved official release |
| Kerb weight | 124 kg | Not established for the base model in the retrieved official release |
| Published Delhi price reference | ₹74,930 starting, ex-showroom, on Bajaj’s current page | ₹68,767 ex-showroom, announced 17 March 2025 |
The CT 110X figures are from Bajaj’s official specification page; its starting price is shown on the product page. The Shine 100 price and engine figures are from Honda’s 17 March 2025 announcement. Prices are geographically scoped manufacturer references, not October 2026 dealer quotes.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Engine output: what the numbers tell you
CT 110X: more displacement and higher peak output
The CT 110X has 16.47 cc more displacement than the Shine 100. Its stated peak power is 9.5 PS at 7,500 rpm and its peak torque is 9.9 Nm at 5,500 rpm. The larger figures indicate more performance headroom on paper for carrying a passenger, climbing a grade or maintaining speed with a load. They do not prove a particular acceleration time or overtaking result; gearing, rider weight, traffic and road gradient still determine what you feel.
Bajaj specifies a four-speed gearbox with an all-down shift pattern. Riders moving from a conventional shift layout should confirm the pattern during the test ride and make sure it feels natural before buying.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Shine 100: a smaller commuter engine
The Shine 100 uses a 98.98 cc air-cooled, fuel-injected single-cylinder engine. Honda states 5.43 kW at 7,500 rpm and 8.04 Nm at 5,000 rpm. Converting the power figure gives approximately 7.38 PS, but the manufacturer’s kW figure is the primary specification. The lower output is consistent with a basic 100 cc commuter role; whether it is sufficient depends on your normal load, route and preferred cruising pace.
Neither manufacturer supplies a directly comparable acceleration, top-speed or loaded-hill test in the material available for these exact variants. Treat output as a way to frame expectations, not as a substitute for a ride on your route.
Braking, clearance and everyday control
Where the CT 110X has measurable hardware advantages
Bajaj lists a 130 mm front drum and a rear drum with CBS. It also lists 170 mm of ground clearance and a 124 kg kerb weight. The clearance figure can be useful on broken urban streets, steep driveway entries and unpaved approaches, while the extra mass may make the motorcycle feel more planted to some riders. Those are practical considerations, not a guarantee of comfort or stability.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
The CT 110X specification page contains an apparent rear-drum-size typo. The reliable comparison point is that it has a rear drum and CBS; the questionable “1110 mm” entry should not be repeated as a dimension.
Shine 100’s CBS-equipped drum layout
Honda specifies drum brakes at both ends with CBS. CBS links braking force between the controls to help distribute braking when the system is used as designed. It is not the same as an anti-lock braking system, and the release does not establish an ABS specification for this model.
Honda’s retrieved base-model release does not establish the Shine 100’s ground clearance or kerb weight. Do not copy the DX’s dimensions or weight into a base Shine 100 comparison. Ride over the actual speed breakers and rough surfaces you use, and check whether your feet reach the ground comfortably when stopped.
Price: use the figures correctly
Bajaj currently shows a starting price of ₹74,930 ex-showroom Delhi for the CT 110X. Honda announced ₹68,767 ex-showroom Delhi for the OBD2B Shine 100 on 17 March 2025. The difference between those two published references is ₹6,163, but it is not an on-road saving: registration, insurance, taxes, handling charges, accessories and dealer-specific fees can change the final amount.
Honda’s later Shine 100 DX announcement gives ₹74,959 ex-showroom Gurugram for the DX. That is a different variant, city and date from the base Shine 100 figure, so it cannot be used to claim that the standard model costs ₹74,959 or includes DX equipment.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Request a written, itemised quote for the same city and the same registration period. Ask the dealer to identify the exact variant, manufacturing month, insurance option and every mandatory fee. Manufacturer prices can change, and the figures above are historical published references rather than verified October 2026 retail offers.
Mileage: why there is no defensible winner
The official sources for the current CT 110X and the OBD2B Shine 100 do not provide a comparable controlled fuel-economy result. A mileage number from one motorcycle tested in light traffic cannot be ranked fairly against a number from the other tested with a different rider, speed, tyre pressure, route or fuel.
Online comparison pages report conflicting mileage and price figures, and some appear to mix the older CT 110 with the current CT 110X. Use them as leads only, not as purchase-grade evidence. For a meaningful comparison, collect at least several fuel-ups for each exact model under similar conditions:
- Record the odometer or trip reading and fill both tanks to the same practical level.
- Keep a note of solo or two-up riding, luggage, average speed, traffic and tyre-pressure checks.
- Refill at the same station where possible and calculate kilometres divided by litres added.
- Compare several tanks rather than a single unusually efficient or inefficient trip.
Owner logs still vary, but this method gives you evidence for your route instead of a misleading universal winner.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhich bike suits which rider?
Pick the CT 110X when load and rough roads matter
- Your daily route includes broken pavement, tall speed breakers or short unpaved sections where 170 mm of stated clearance is useful.
- You regularly carry a passenger or luggage and prefer the larger engine’s higher stated torque and power.
- An 11-litre tank reduces the frequency of fuel stops for your usage, subject to your actual consumption.
- You are comfortable paying the local price premium for the CT 110X’s additional output and listed hardware.
These points describe a better fit, not a promise that every CT 110X ride will be faster, smoother or cheaper than every Shine 100 ride.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Pick the Shine 100 when simple, light-duty commuting is the priority
- Your travel is mostly in-town and you are satisfied with a 98.98 cc commuter’s output.
- The base model’s local on-road quote is materially lower than the CT 110X quote.
- You want CBS-equipped drum brakes in a straightforward 100 cc motorcycle.
- Your nearest Honda service outlet is easier to reach or offers better support for your location.
Because Honda’s official base-model release does not establish kerb weight, clearance or tank capacity, use the showroom motorcycle to judge reach, balance and practicality rather than assuming those values from another Shine version.
When neither specification sheet decides it
If both bikes fit your budget, comfort and route, the deciding factors should be local support and your test ride. A motorcycle that feels natural at every stop, turns easily in your usual traffic and can be serviced without a long trip may be the better ownership choice even when another model has higher peak output.
A purchase checklist for two actual bikes
- Write the exact names down. Use “CT 110X” or the older CT 110, and “Shine 100” or “Shine 100 DX,” not shortened names that hide the variant.
- Match the model year and compliance version. Confirm the CT 110X listing and the OBD2B Shine 100 on the invoice or registration documents.
- Get comparable on-road quotes. Ask both dealers for the same city, insurance basis and registration assumptions.
- Check the essential specifications. Compare the stated 9.5 PS/9.9 Nm CT 110X figures with the Shine 100’s 5.43 kW/8.04 Nm, then consider whether your route needs the difference.
- Inspect the braking controls. Test CBS operation in a safe area and check lever and pedal reach for the rider who will use the bike most.
- Ride your real problem surfaces. Include a speed breaker, a tight turn, a stop-start section and a short incline if the dealer permits it.
- Ask for service details in writing. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop, routine-maintenance schedule, warranty terms and the process for parts or roadside assistance.
- Start a fuel log after delivery. Do not decide on mileage from a brochure claim or the first tank.
Test-ride checks that prevent an expensive mismatch
- Standing reach: At a stop, can you place both feet securely enough for your traffic and passenger use?
- Low-speed balance: Make several U-turns and crawl through a simulated queue. A specification-sheet weight does not tell you how the mass feels at walking speed.
- Engine response: Use each gear in the way you normally ride. Note whether the available output feels adequate with your expected load rather than chasing a top-speed impression.
- Braking feel: Apply the brakes progressively on clean, dry pavement. Confirm that CBS operation is smooth and predictable.
- Suspension and clearance: Cross the speed breakers and rough patches on your route at a controlled speed. Listen for bottoming and check whether the riding position stays comfortable.
- Controls and visibility: Check mirror adjustment, switch reach, instrument readability and whether the four-speed shift pattern is easy to operate.
- Passenger fit: If you carry someone, repeat the ride with that person. A comfortable solo ride can feel very different with a passenger.
Common comparison mistakes
Mixing old CT 110 data with CT 110X data
The older Bajaj PDF’s 8.6 PS and 9.81 Nm are not the current CT 110X’s 9.5 PS and 9.9 Nm. Label every spreadsheet, advert and quote with the model year and exact name.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Transferring Shine 100 DX equipment to the base bike
The DX announcement is useful for identifying a separate variant, but its price and additional features do not establish what the base Shine 100 includes. Compare the equipment physically on the motorcycle and on the invoice.
Treating ex-showroom prices as final costs
Both published prices are ex-showroom references tied to a location and date. The amount you finance or pay at delivery can be substantially different once registration, insurance and dealer charges are added.
Declaring a mileage champion from unrelated tests
Without the same route, rider, load and measurement method, a mileage figure is context rather than proof. Keep your own log for the exact motorcycle you buy.
Bottom line for the 2026 buyer
For a direct current-model comparison, the Bajaj CT 110X is the higher-output option with published figures for an 11-litre tank, 170 mm clearance and 124 kg kerb weight. The Honda Shine 100 OBD2B is the smaller 98.98 cc commuter with CBS and a lower dated Delhi launch price. Neither can be declared the universal winner from official data alone.
Get same-day local on-road quotes, ride both motorcycles on representative roads, verify whether the Bajaj is the current CT 110X and whether the Honda is the base Shine 100 rather than the DX, then choose the model whose comfort, support and running evidence match your actual commute.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




