Short answer: choose the Bajaj CT 110X if your routes include broken surfaces and you value the larger engine, stronger published output, semi-knobby tyres and 170 mm of ground clearance. Choose the Hero Passion Plus if your priority is a lighter drum-version motorcycle with commuter conveniences such as i3S, USB charging and LED lighting. Neither is universally better; the right choice depends on your roads, the exact variant and the final on-road quote in your city.
The comparison needs one naming clarification. Bajaj’s current official CT listing is the CT 110X. This article uses CT 110X as the current equivalent of the “Bajaj CT 110” in the title. An older CT 110 may have different equipment or specifications, so verify the model year if you are shopping used.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: what separates the two
The CT 110X is the more substantial motorcycle on paper. Its 115.45 cc engine produces 6.99 kW (9.5 PS) and 9.9 Nm, compared with the Passion Plus’s 97.2 cc, 5.9 kW and 8.05 Nm. Bajaj also lists 170 mm ground clearance, semi-knobby tube-type tyres and a Spring-in-Spring rear suspension. Those specifications make the CT 110X a logical candidate for rougher lanes, village roads and broken urban surfaces, although they are not a substitute for an independent ride test.
The Passion Plus takes a different approach. Hero lists i3S, USB charging and LED lighting among its equipment, and the drum version has a 115 kg kerb weight. Its 790 mm seat height and 168 mm ground clearance are close to the CT 110X’s clearance figure, while its smaller engine is aimed at conventional commuting rather than maximum pulling ability.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Current specifications compared
| Specification | Bajaj CT 110X | Hero Passion Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 115.45 cc, 4-stroke, single-cylinder | 97.2 cc, air-cooled, 4-stroke |
| Fuel system | Electronic fuel injection | Fuel injection |
| Maximum power | 6.99 kW (9.5 PS) at 7,500 rpm | 5.9 kW at 8,000 rpm |
| Maximum torque | 9.9 Nm at 5,500 rpm | 8.05 Nm at 6,000 rpm |
| Transmission | 4-speed, all-down-shift | 4-speed |
| Starting system | Electric start | Product specifications list a 4-speed transmission; confirm starting equipment on the selected trim |
| Fuel tank | 11 litres | 11 litres |
| Front suspension | Hydraulic telescopic | Variant equipment should be confirmed with the dealer |
| Rear suspension | Spring-in-Spring | Variant equipment should be confirmed with the dealer |
| Front ground clearance | 170 mm | 168 mm |
| Kerb weight | 124 kg | 115 kg for the drum version |
| Seat height | Specification page does not state a figure | 790 mm |
| Brakes | 130 mm front drum and rear drum with CBS | Drum and disc versions are listed; equipment depends on variant |
| Tyres | Semi-knobby, tube-type | Confirm tyre specification for the chosen variant |
Bajaj’s current CT 110X specification page, accessed in 2026, lists the figures in the CT 110X column. Hero’s current Passion Plus material supplies the figures in its column, with the 115 kg weight specifically applying to the drum version. Because trims differ, compare the exact motorcycles shown on your quotation rather than assuming every Passion Plus has identical equipment.
Engine and performance: where the CT 110X has the paper advantage
More displacement and output
The CT 110X has 18.25 cc more displacement than the Passion Plus, and its published power and torque are higher by 1.09 kW (about 3.6 PS) and 1.85 Nm respectively. The Bajaj reaches peak power at 7,500 rpm, while the Hero’s stated peak arrives at 8,000 rpm; peak torque is listed at 5,500 rpm for the Bajaj and 6,000 rpm for the Hero.
Those numbers suggest more reserve when carrying a passenger, climbing a slope or accelerating into a gap, but they do not establish acceleration times or top speed. No independent back-to-back road test is established for these two motorcycles. Treat the specifications as an indication of the engine’s relative size and output, not as a promise of a particular riding result.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Transmission and everyday riding
Both motorcycles use four-speed gearboxes. Bajaj identifies the CT 110X unit as an all-down-shift pattern, a detail worth checking during a test ride if you are accustomed to another shift layout. The published information does not provide gear ratios, clutch effort, acceleration measurements or highway-speed testing, so those aspects should be judged in person.
Rough-road use: why the CT 110X attracts the stronger case
Clearance, tyres and suspension
The CT 110X combines 170 mm of ground clearance with semi-knobby tube-type tyres, hydraulic telescopic front suspension and a Spring-in-Spring rear suspension. The Passion Plus is listed at 168 mm of clearance, only 2 mm less, so clearance alone does not decide the comparison. The CT’s tyre pattern and rear-suspension description are the more distinctive specification cues for broken or loose surfaces.
These are design indicators, not independently measured evidence that the CT 110X rides better. Ride comfort depends on load, tyre pressure, surface and the condition of the suspension. A test ride over the roads you actually use is more informative than treating a clearance or tyre label as a guarantee.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Tube-type tyre trade-off
Semi-knobby tube-type tyres can make the CT 110X look more prepared for uneven tracks, but a puncture requires attention to the tube as well as the tyre. Published information does not establish puncture frequency, repair time or replacement cost, so do not assume a financial or reliability advantage from the tyre type alone.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallDaily commuting: where the Passion Plus makes its case
Convenience equipment
Hero lists i3S, USB charging and LED lighting for the Passion Plus product line. i3S is intended to reduce unnecessary idling in stop-and-go use, while a USB port can help keep a phone powered during a commute. LED equipment can improve convenience and visibility, but the exact lighting package must be confirmed because equipment varies by variant.
These features may matter more than the CT 110X’s extra output if your riding is mostly paved, your distances are short and you regularly carry a phone for navigation. Ask the dealer to demonstrate the i3S operation and identify which lamps are LED on the motorcycle you are buying; do not infer equipment from a brochure image or a different trim.
Weight and seat height
Hero lists 115 kg kerb weight for the Passion Plus drum version, while Bajaj lists 124 kg for the CT 110X. The nine-kilogram difference can be noticeable when pushing the bike into a parking space or manoeuvring at walking speed. It is not a perfectly like-for-like comparison until you check the Passion Plus trim and the weighing conventions used for each specification.
The Passion Plus has a stated 790 mm seat height. Bajaj’s CT 110X page does not state a seat-height figure in the listed specifications, so riders should sit on the motorcycle rather than estimate reach from photographs. Check that both feet can be placed securely enough for your normal parking and traffic situations.
Brakes, wheels and equipment: compare the actual variant
Bajaj specifies a 130 mm front drum and rear drum brake with CBS for the CT 110X. Hero lists both drum-brake and disc versions of the Passion Plus, so the brake hardware and related equipment depend on the version shown on your quotation. A Passion Plus Disc should not be compared with the CT 110X as though it had the same braking specification as the Passion Plus Drum.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Before signing, record the variant name, front-brake type, lighting equipment, USB provision and tyre construction on the dealer’s quotation. This simple check prevents a price comparison from mixing a base motorcycle with a better-equipped trim.
Price: Delhi ex-showroom figures are only a starting point
| Motorcycle and variant | Published Delhi ex-showroom price | What the figure means |
|---|---|---|
| Bajaj CT 110X | ₹74,930 starting price | Bajaj’s current Delhi ex-showroom listing; variant and dealer quote should be confirmed |
| Hero Passion Plus Drum Brake OBD2B | ₹80,328 | Hero Delhi ex-showroom price snapshot |
| Hero Passion Plus Disc | ₹84,128 | Hero Delhi ex-showroom price snapshot |
On these published Delhi figures, the CT 110X starts below both listed Passion Plus prices. That is not an on-road comparison. Registration, insurance, taxes, handling charges where applicable and city-specific fees change the amount you actually pay. Hero directs buyers to a local dealer for an accurate price, and Bajaj’s displayed amount is also an ex-showroom starting price.
How to get a meaningful quote
- Choose the exact model and trim first: CT 110X, Passion Plus Drum Brake OBD2B or Passion Plus Disc are not interchangeable labels.
- Request an itemised quotation from dealers in the same city.
- Check that ex-showroom price, registration, insurance and optional accessories are separated.
- Ask how long the quote remains valid and whether stock is the current model year.
- Compare the final on-road total, not the headline ex-showroom number.
What the price does—and does not—tell you about ownership cost
The lower listed ex-showroom starting price of the CT 110X does not by itself prove a lower total cost of ownership. The figures do not include insurance, registration, taxes, accessories, scheduled servicing, consumables or fuel. No comparable ownership-cost dataset is established for these motorcycles, so ask each dealer for service intervals, warranty terms and routine-part prices if those factors will decide your purchase.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fuel-tank capacity is 11 litres for both models in the listed specifications. That equal capacity tells you how much fuel each can hold, not how far it will travel between fills. Actual range depends on consumption, traffic and riding conditions. Keep the first few fuel receipts and odometer readings so your own usage, rather than a brochure estimate, informs future budgeting.
Mileage: do not call a winner from these figures
Hero advertises 70 kmpl for the Passion Plus on its product page. That is a manufacturer-stated figure, not a guaranteed result for every rider or route. The available material does not provide a comparable independent CT 110X mileage test, nor does it establish identical test conditions for the Hero claim.
Fuel economy changes with traffic, speed, load, tyre pressure, maintenance and riding style. You can record your own consumption after purchase by filling the tank to the same point, noting the odometer distance and repeating the calculation over several tanks. Until comparable measured results exist, neither motorcycle should be declared the mileage winner on the basis of the listed figures.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Passenger and load considerations
The CT 110X’s higher published torque can be a useful specification cue for riders who frequently carry a passenger or encounter gradients. It still does not quantify hill-climbing speed, braking distance or comfort with a particular load. Use the test ride to assess stability, clutch control and whether the riding position remains comfortable with the load you normally carry.
Recommended Free Tools
The Passion Plus’s lower listed drum-version weight may make pushing, reversing and tight parking easier for some riders. That advantage can be offset if your chosen Passion Plus is a different trim or if luggage, fuel and accessories change the ready-to-ride weight. Check the exact motorcycle rather than relying on the lightest published figure.
Which one suits your use case?
Choose the CT 110X when these priorities dominate
- Your regular route includes potholes, broken edges, gravel or unpaved sections.
- You want the larger 115.45 cc engine and higher published power and torque.
- Semi-knobby tyres, 170 mm clearance and the Spring-in-Spring rear suspension appeal to your intended use.
- You are comfortable with the CT 110X’s 124 kg listed kerb weight and drum-brake specification with CBS.
- You prefer to start from Bajaj’s listed Delhi ex-showroom price of ₹74,930, then verify the local on-road total.
Choose the Passion Plus when these priorities dominate
- Your riding is mainly on paved urban roads and you value commuter-focused convenience equipment.
- i3S, USB charging and LED lighting are useful to you and are present on the exact variant you select.
- The 115 kg drum-version kerb weight or 790 mm seat height suits your manoeuvring and reach better.
- You want to choose between the listed Drum Brake OBD2B and Disc versions after comparing their equipment and prices.
- You are prepared to evaluate the manufacturer’s 70 kmpl claim as an estimate rather than a guaranteed real-world outcome.
Test-ride checklist before you pay
- Confirm identity: check the model name and model year on the quotation and motorcycle. Make sure a current CT 110X has not been represented as an older CT 110, or vice versa.
- Check reach and balance: sit in your normal footwear, hold the bars at full lock and walk the motorcycle backward. Pay attention to whether the listed weight feels manageable.
- Ride your real surface: include a speed breaker, patched asphalt and a turn if the dealer’s route allows it. Look for confidence and control rather than trying to infer ride quality from specifications.
- Operate the equipment: test the Passion Plus USB port, i3S behaviour and lighting on the exact trim. On the CT 110X, check the all-down-shift pattern and electric start.
- Check braking feel: identify whether the Passion Plus is the drum or disc version and compare the lever and pedal feel at low speed.
- Ask for the written total: obtain the city-specific on-road quote, delivery timeline and included equipment before making a decision.
How to interpret manufacturer claims
Bajaj’s 14 April 2021 launch release quoted Sarang Kanade, then identified as President, Motorcycles – Bajaj Auto, saying the CT 110X added “superior features, greater riding comfort and durability without compromising mileage.” That is a company executive’s launch-era promotional statement. It is useful context for the product’s intended positioning, but it is not independent proof of comfort, durability or fuel economy.
Likewise, the power, torque, clearance, weight and price figures above are manufacturer-published specifications or price snapshots accessed in 2026. Model equipment and prices can change. Use them to narrow your choice, then verify the motorcycle and quote available in your city.
Final decision
For a buyer choosing strictly from the published specifications, the CT 110X is the stronger rough-road and performance-oriented proposition: it has the larger engine, higher stated output, semi-knobby tyres, 170 mm clearance and a distinctive rear-suspension design. The Passion Plus is the more feature-led commuter proposition, with i3S, USB charging, LED lighting, a lighter listed drum version and a 790 mm seat height.
Make the final call only after comparing equivalent variants and local on-road prices. If both fit your budget, ride each over familiar roads and choose the one whose control, reach, braking feel and equipment match your daily routine.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bajaj CT 110 the same as the CT 110X?
Bajaj’s current official CT listing is the CT 110X. If a seller advertises a CT 110, verify the model year and equipment because an older CT 110 may not match the current 115.45 cc specification.
Which bike has more power and torque?
The CT 110X has the higher published figures: 6.99 kW (9.5 PS) and 9.9 Nm, versus 5.9 kW and 8.05 Nm for the Passion Plus. These figures indicate relative output but do not provide independently measured acceleration or top speed.
Is the CT 110X better for bad roads?
Its 170 mm clearance, semi-knobby tube-type tyres and Spring-in-Spring rear suspension make it the stronger specification-based candidate for broken or loose surfaces. A test ride is still necessary because specifications do not prove ride comfort or durability.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsWhich is lighter, the CT 110X or Passion Plus?
Hero lists 115 kg for the Passion Plus drum version, while Bajaj lists 124 kg for the CT 110X. Confirm the exact Passion Plus trim and specification conventions before treating the nine-kilogram difference as decisive.
What is the on-road price of the Passion Plus?
There is no single India-wide figure. Hero’s Delhi ex-showroom snapshots are ₹80,328 for Drum Brake OBD2B and ₹84,128 for Disc. Registration, insurance, taxes and location change the final amount, so request an itemised local dealer quote.
Does the Passion Plus really deliver 70 kmpl?
Hero advertises 70 kmpl, but that is a manufacturer claim rather than a guaranteed real-world result. No comparable independent CT 110X test is established here, so neither model can be named the mileage winner from these figures alone.
Which Passion Plus variant should I compare with the CT 110X?
Compare the exact Drum Brake OBD2B or Disc motorcycle shown on your quotation. Brake hardware and other equipment vary by trim, so do not compare a base drum motorcycle with a better-equipped disc version without accounting for the difference.
What should I check during the test ride?
Confirm the model and year, assess reach and balance, ride over a speed breaker or patched road, operate the USB and i3S features on the Passion Plus, check the CT 110X shift pattern, compare braking feel and obtain the written city-specific on-road total.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: the Bajaj CT 110X is the better paper match for rough roads and stronger engine output; the Hero Passion Plus is the more convenience-focused, lighter drum-version commuter. Compare identical trims, ride both motorcycles and use local on-road quotes before deciding.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




