Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

Bajaj CT 11012 MIN

Bajaj CT 110 vs TVS XL100 Comfort: Which One Fits Your Daily Ride?

The CT 110 is a stronger, manual four-speed motorcycle; the XL100 Comfort is a lighter, gearless utility vehicle with a 150 kg rated payload. Compare their different jobs, current-model caveat, prices and reported mileage before buying.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the Bajaj CT 110 family if you want a conventional four-speed motorcycle and substantially higher published engine output. Choose the TVS XL100 Comfort if you want a gearless, low-speed utility vehicle that is lighter, easier to operate in stop-start traffic and rated to carry up to 150 kg. They are not direct mechanical equivalents: the CT is a motorcycle, while the XL100 is a single-speed step-through utility model.

There is also an important model-year qualification. Bajaj’s current official pages reviewed for the Indian market list the CT 110X, not a separately identified non-X CT 110. The comparison below keeps the exact CT 110-versus-XL100 question in view, while identifying CT 110X figures where those are the current official specifications. Confirm local stock, trim and an all-in price with a Bajaj dealer before paying a booking amount.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

At a glance: which one is better for you?

If your priority is… Better fit Why
Manual motorcycle controls and stronger published performance Bajaj CT 110 family The current CT 110X specification lists 9.5 PS and 9.9 Nm with a four-speed gearbox.
Gearless riding and simple low-speed errands TVS XL100 Comfort Its centrifugal wet clutch and single-speed gearbox remove manual shifting.
Carrying bulky local loads TVS XL100 Comfort TVS publishes a 150 kg rated payload, and the vehicle is much lighter than the CT listing.
Higher output for open roads or hills Bajaj CT 110 family Its published displacement, power and torque are all higher, although real acceleration depends on load, gradient and riding conditions.
The lower advertised entry price Usually XL100, but verify locally TVS quotes a starting on-road figure, while Bajaj’s current CT 110X figure is ex-showroom Delhi; the bases are not comparable.

In short, the CT 110 is the more conventional motorcycle choice. The XL100 Comfort is the more specialized utility choice. “Better” depends on whether you value gearing and output or simplicity, low weight and load-carrying practicality.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

First resolve the CT 110 and CT 110X model question

Bajaj’s current lineup material and specification page identify the CT 110X at ₹74,930 ex-showroom Delhi, with a 115.45 cc engine, 9.5 PS and 9.9 Nm. The exact non-X CT 110 remains present in the named third-party comparison listing, but the reviewed official pages do not establish that a new non-X version is still sold everywhere in India.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

That does not prove that the non-X model has been discontinued. It means availability is unresolved by the current evidence. A dealer may have existing stock, a locally listed variant or only the CT 110X. Ask for the exact variant code on the quotation, the manufacturing month and the registration documents. Do not assume that a “CT 110” advertisement automatically describes the current CT 110X.

When comparing an older CT 110 listing with a new XL100, also check whether the quoted motorcycle is new, unsold inventory or a used example. Registration year, warranty start date and manufacturing month can materially change the value of an apparently attractive deal. Have the dealer write the model designation exactly as it appears on the vehicle identification documents.

Core specifications compared

Decision point Bajaj CT 110 / current CT 110X evidence TVS XL100 Comfort
Engine displacement 115.45 cc for CT 110X 99.7 cc
Maximum power 9.5 PS at 7,500 rpm 4.4 PS at 6,000 rpm
Maximum torque 9.9 Nm at 5,500 rpm 6.5 Nm at 3,500 rpm
Transmission Four-speed, all-down Centrifugal wet clutch with a single-speed gearbox; described by TVS as gearless
Kerb weight 124 kg in Bajaj’s CT 110X specification; the exact-title comparison lists 127 kg for CT 110 Approximately 88–89 kg depending on variant; the comparison listing gives 89 kg for Comfort
Ground clearance 170 mm for CT 110X Not stated in the official figures reviewed here
Tyres Semi-knobby, tube-type tyres on CT 110X No directly comparable tyre specification is established here
Rated payload Not stated in the figures reviewed here 150 kg, according to the TVS FAQ
Price reference ₹74,930 ex-showroom Delhi for CT 110X ₹56,081 starting on-road price quoted by TVS for XL100; city and variant dependent

The weight figures come from different sources and, for the CT, from two related model listings. Use them as orientation rather than a laboratory comparison. Payload is a manufacturer rating, not a suggestion to overload the vehicle.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Engine and transmission: the biggest practical difference

CT 110: a conventional motorcycle

The CT 110 layout expects the rider to select gears and manage a manual clutch. The current CT 110X specification uses four all-down gears. That arrangement gives the rider more control over engine speed: a lower gear can help when starting on an incline or moving slowly with a load, while a higher gear is appropriate once speed rises.

The CT 110X’s published 9.5 PS and 9.9 Nm are well above the XL100 Comfort’s 4.4 PS and 6.5 Nm. This is a specification advantage, not a promise of identical real-world acceleration in every situation. Passenger weight, tyre pressure, road gradient, wind and maintenance all affect performance. A buyer who regularly leaves town, climbs slopes or wants the feel of a standard motorcycle will generally find the CT format more suitable.

The manual layout also requires a short learning period for a first-time rider: coordinate clutch release and throttle, select an appropriate gear and downshift before a steep section. That extra involvement is useful to some riders and tiring to others. A test ride in traffic is more informative than power figures alone.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

XL100 Comfort: gearless utility operation

The XL100 Comfort uses a centrifugal wet clutch and single-speed gearbox. There is no manual gear selection for the rider to coordinate. Twist the throttle, steer and brake; the transmission handles the ratio changes automatically. That can be valuable for short trips with frequent stops, riders who do not want clutch work and users who need to concentrate on balancing or a load.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The lower output is deliberate in the context of its utility design. It is intended primarily for low-speed local transport rather than brisk open-road riding. Before buying, sit on the vehicle with the sort of load you actually carry and check whether its acceleration and cruising pace meet your route’s demands. A road with fast buses, steep flyovers or long intercity sections may expose the XL100’s performance limits more quickly than a quiet neighbourhood route.

Load carrying, size and everyday utility

TVS publishes a 150 kg rated payload for the XL100. That figure covers the permitted total load under the manufacturer’s definition, so account for the rider, passenger and cargo together rather than treating 150 kg as cargo-only capacity. Never exceed the rating or improvise a load that obstructs the controls, lamps or wheels.

The XL100’s approximate 88–89 kg kerb weight is around 35–39 kg below the CT figures shown in the available listings. A lighter machine is easier to push, park, turn around in a narrow lane and recover if it begins to lean while stationary. Its long-seat, step-through utility format also makes common errands and awkward packages easier to manage than a conventional motorcycle, provided the load is secured and remains within the rating.

Load placement matters as much as the number on the scale. Keep heavy items low and centred, use proper straps and leave the handlebar, brake levers, indicators and headlamp clear. A high or loosely tied package can affect steering even when the total weight is within the stated limit. Ask the showroom to demonstrate the intended carrying points rather than assuming any frame tube is suitable for a tie-down.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The CT 110X counters with 170 mm of ground clearance and semi-knobby tube-type tyres. Those features can be useful on broken roads and unpaved approaches. They do not turn it into a dedicated off-road vehicle, and the available specifications do not establish a directly comparable XL100 ground-clearance or tyre figure. Tube-type tyres can be repaired with a tube or puncture kit, but roadside repair still depends on tools, access and the rider’s ability.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Price: do not compare unlike quotations

Bajaj’s current CT 110X listing gives ₹74,930 ex-showroom Delhi. That excludes registration, insurance, taxes and other on-road charges, and it is tied to Delhi’s ex-showroom listing.

TVS’s official FAQ states: “The starting on-road price of the TVS XL100 is ₹ 56,081*; it varies based on the selected variant, city, insurance, registration charges, and applicable taxes.” This is a starting guide for the XL100 range, not a guaranteed Comfort-trim quotation in every city.

A third-party comparison page lists ₹70,443 ex-showroom for CT 110 and ₹58,965 for XL100 Comfort. Those are dated listing values rather than a current dealer quote, and they should not override a written quotation from your local showroom. The apparent gap also uses different model references from the current CT 110X listing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to get a meaningful local price comparison

  1. Ask both dealers for the exact variant and manufacturing month.
  2. Request an itemized on-road quotation showing ex-showroom price, insurance, registration, road tax, handling or other fees and any discount.
  3. Check whether the TVS figure is for Comfort, another XL100 variant or the starting version of the range.
  4. Compare the two final on-road totals in the same city and on the same date.
  5. Confirm warranty terms, service intervals and the availability of consumables and replacement parts at your nearest authorized workshop.

Do not judge ownership cost from the purchase price alone. Insurance category, registration charges, tyre replacement, routine servicing and downtime can differ by location. Neither the Bajaj figure nor the TVS starting price is a promise of the amount you will pay at your local showroom.

Mileage: useful context, not a guarantee

The exact-title comparison page reports owner-reported mileage of 70 kmpl for the CT 110 and 55 kmpl for the XL100 Comfort. These are user-reported estimates, not a standardized, side-by-side fuel-economy test. They may reflect different traffic, rider weight, speeds, maintenance conditions and fuel-measurement methods.

TVS specifically notes that actual XL100 mileage varies with riding conditions, maintenance and load. Treat the reported figures as a rough expectation range only. For your own comparison, record the odometer and fuel quantity over several full-tank cycles after the running-in period, and use the same route and riding pattern for both vehicles. A claim such as “15% more mileage” should not be converted into an absolute consumption figure without the baseline and test conditions.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Correct tyre pressure, a clean air filter, timely oil changes and smooth acceleration help either vehicle deliver consistent economy. Carrying a passenger or cargo, repeatedly using full throttle and idling in traffic will usually reduce consumption. Keep fuel records separate for the first few tanks if the dealer has performed a delivery inspection or if the motorcycle is still being run in.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Accessories and practical ownership details

TVS lists optional XL100 accessories including USB mobile charging and a side-stand provision. Confirm that an accessory is approved for the exact Comfort variant, installed by an authorized outlet and covered by the applicable warranty terms. A USB socket is useful for navigation or calls, but it does not replace a secure phone mount or safe riding habits.

For either vehicle, ask who supplies replacement tubes, levers, cables and body panels in your area. A model that is inexpensive but difficult to support locally may cost more in lost time. The nearest authorized workshop, parts lead time and roadside assistance arrangements deserve the same attention as engine output.

Which one suits common buyers?

Choose the CT 110 family when…

  • You already ride a manual motorcycle or specifically want a clutch-and-gear layout.
  • Your roads include hills, faster traffic or longer stretches where the XL100’s low-speed focus may feel restrictive.
  • The higher published power and torque matter more than minimum weight.
  • You want the current CT 110X equipment, including 170 mm ground clearance and semi-knobby tyres, after confirming the exact trim at a dealer.
  • You can obtain a clear quotation for the CT variant actually available in your area.

Choose the XL100 Comfort when…

  • You want gearless operation for short, stop-start trips.
  • Low weight makes parking, pushing and low-speed handling easier for you.
  • You carry tools, supplies or other bulky local loads and can stay within the 150 kg total payload rating.
  • Your use is mainly in town or on low-speed routes rather than sustained open-road travel.
  • A long-seat utility format is more useful than the riding position and gearing of a standard motorcycle.

Consider neither without a visit when…

  • Your decision depends on passenger comfort, braking confidence or stability with a particular load.
  • You live far from an authorized service point and parts access will determine ownership cost.
  • The road includes high-speed traffic where the XL100’s lower output may not provide the reserve you expect.
  • You need a precise trim, colour or accessory that the dealer cannot show in stock.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What to check during a showroom inspection

  1. Verify identity: Match the model name and variant on the vehicle, quotation and registration paperwork. For a Bajaj, establish whether it is the non-X CT 110 or the current CT 110X.
  2. Test the controls: On the CT, check clutch take-up, gear selection and neutral finding. On the XL100, check smooth engagement from rest and throttle response at walking pace.
  3. Assess your load: Bring a representative bag or box, secure it safely and confirm that it does not interfere with steering, braking, lighting or passenger space.
  4. Check ergonomics: Sit in your usual riding position, place both feet where you can comfortably support the vehicle and check whether the seat works for the rider and intended passenger.
  5. Inspect practical details: Look at tyre condition, tube-type repair implications, stand operation, storage or carrying points and the ease of lifting the vehicle onto its stand.
  6. Ride the route that matters: If permitted, include a stop-start section, a rough patch, a slope and the fastest road you normally use. A specification sheet cannot reveal every comfort or confidence issue.
  7. Confirm support: Ask for the nearest authorized workshop, service schedule, warranty coverage and the lead time for routine parts.

Strengths and compromises

Vehicle Main strengths Main compromises
Bajaj CT 110 / CT 110X Higher published output; conventional four-speed control; 170 mm ground clearance on CT 110X; semi-knobby tyres on CT 110X. Heavier than the XL100 listings; requires manual shifting; exact non-X availability is not established by current official pages; current price reference is ex-showroom Delhi.
TVS XL100 Comfort Gearless operation; approximately 88–89 kg kerb weight depending on variant; 150 kg rated payload; utility-focused step-through format. Much lower published power and torque; single-speed layout is less suited to demanding higher-speed routes; on-road starting price varies by city and variant.

Final buying decision

Buy the Bajaj CT 110 family when you want a real motorcycle with manual gearing and the stronger published engine figures, and a dealer confirms whether the available machine is the CT 110 or CT 110X. Buy the TVS XL100 Comfort when your priority is a light, gearless utility vehicle for local travel and load carrying, and its 150 kg total payload rating covers your intended use.

Before signing, compare same-city on-road quotations, verify the exact model identity and take a representative test ride. Those three checks matter more than treating an old listing price or owner-reported mileage number as a guaranteed result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, the Bajaj CT 110 or TVS XL100 Comfort?

The figures use different price bases. Bajaj lists the current CT 110X at ₹74,930 ex-showroom Delhi, while TVS quotes a starting XL100 on-road price of ₹56,081 that varies by city, variant, insurance, registration and taxes. Get same-city, same-date on-road quotations before deciding which is cheaper.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Which gives better mileage?

A BikeWale comparison reports owner-estimated mileage of 70 kmpl for the CT 110 and 55 kmpl for the XL100 Comfort. These are not standardized tests or guarantees. TVS says XL100 mileage changes with riding conditions, maintenance and load, so compare several full-tank cycles on your own route.

Which is better for carrying loads?

The XL100 Comfort is the stronger utility choice because TVS publishes a 150 kg total payload rating and the vehicle weighs roughly 88–89 kg. Include the rider and passenger in that limit, secure cargo properly and never exceed the manufacturer’s rating. The CT 110X’s published payload is not stated in the figures reviewed here.

Is the Bajaj CT 110 still available?

Bajaj’s current official pages identify the CT 110X, while a third-party comparison still lists a separate CT 110. The evidence does not prove that the non-X version is discontinued or available nationwide. Ask a local dealer to confirm the exact variant, manufacturing month and registration paperwork.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the XL100 Comfort fully automatic?

It uses a centrifugal wet clutch and single-speed gearbox, which TVS describes as gearless. The rider does not select gears or operate a manual clutch, making it convenient for low-speed stop-start use.

Should I choose the CT 110X for rough roads?

The CT 110X has 170 mm ground clearance and semi-knobby tube-type tyres, which can help on broken roads and unpaved approaches. It is still a commuter motorcycle, not a dedicated off-road machine. Test it on the surfaces you actually use and check local service support.

What should I verify before booking either vehicle?

Match the model and variant on the vehicle, quotation and registration documents; request an itemized on-road price; check manufacturing month, warranty and workshop support; and take a test ride with a representative load if carrying capacity or comfort is important.

The Bottom Line

Choose the CT 110 family for manual four-speed control and higher published output; choose the XL100 Comfort for gearless local transport, low weight and a manufacturer-rated 150 kg payload. Because Bajaj’s current official listing is for the CT 110X, verify the exact CT variant and compare written same-city on-road quotes before purchase.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Bajaj CT 110Bajaj CT 110XIndia two-wheelersmotorcycle comparisonTVS XL100 Comfort

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.