Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

Bajaj Chetak12 MIN

Bajaj Chetak vs VIDA VX2: Which Variant Fits Your Commute and Budget?

Bajaj Chetak and VIDA VX2 are not one-to-one rivals across their ranges. Compare exact variants, charging windows, battery ownership, local on-road price and your daily commute before choosing.

By CarCody Team

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no single winner between the Bajaj Chetak and VIDA VX2. The answer changes with the exact variant, your city price, daily distance, access to a socket, and whether you want a permanently installed battery or a removable-battery/BaaS arrangement. A Chetak C2501 is a very different purchase from a C3501, just as a VX2 Go 2.2 is different from a VX2 Plus 4.4.

Use the comparison below to shortlist a named variant, then obtain a written local quote, confirm the battery and warranty terms, and take a test ride. Published range figures are claimed or IDC-cycle numbers, not independently verified real-world results.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What is better: Bajaj Chetak or VIDA VX2?

Choose the Chetak when you prefer a clearly defined five-model C Series, Bajaj-published storage and charging figures, and a conventional full-ownership purchase with a displayed starting price. Choose a VIDA VX2 when removable batteries, a battery-as-a-service (BaaS) structure, or the VX2 Plus 4.4’s larger published battery and IDC range are more important than having identical specifications across the range.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That is a buying direction, not a universal verdict. Bajaj’s 29 April 2026 portfolio announcement gives one set of Chetak specifications, while current VX2 figures reported by Autocar India cover a line-up that has changed since VIDA’s July 2025 launch. The figures use different test-cycle and charging windows, so a higher number in one column does not automatically mean a longer real-world commute or a faster charge.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
VOLPAM Electric Scooter, 350W/500W Motor, 21/28/40 Miles Long Range
  • 350W Brushless Motor Delivers 19 MPH Top Speed for Urban Travel:Equipped with a dependable 350W brushless motor, this adult electric scooter provides steady acceleration for city roads and small slopes. Reach up to 19 MPH to beat traffic and simplify your daily commute.
  • 15 Miles Max Range Per Single Charge for Short Daily Trips:High-capacity battery delivers up to 15 miles riding distance after one full charge. Perfect for commuting to work, running errands and short city excursions without frequent recharging.
  • 8.5 Inch Solid Tire for Stable & Puncture-Free Riding:Comes with durable 8.5-inch honeycomb solid tire. No inflation required, it buffers bumps on rough pavement and eliminates the trouble of flat tires to keep your ride stable.
  • Dual Brakes & Built-in Lights Ensure Safe Riding Day & Night:Responsive dual braking system offers reliable stopping power. Bright front headlight and rear warning light boost visibility, protecting you whether riding in daylight or after sunset.
  • Smart APP Control & Lightweight Foldable Construction:Connect to the smart APP to view riding data, adjust speed modes and lock your scooter. Lightweight foldable design allows quick storage and easy transport for daily commuting.

Quick decision guide

  • Lowest listed Chetak entry point: C2501, with a site-displayed starting price of ₹95,802, a 2.5 kWh battery and 113 km claimed range.
  • More Chetak range and storage: C3501 or C3502, each listed at 153 km claimed range, 3.5 kWh and 35 litres of under-seat storage.
  • Longest published VX2 distance: VX2 Plus 4.4, with 4.4 kWh and 187 km IDC range according to Autocar India’s current overview.
  • Removable-battery route: VIDA’s launch material described VX2 Go and VX2 Plus with removable batteries and BaaS, but the exact arrangement and commercial terms must be confirmed for the current variant you are buying.
  • Daily 30 km example: either family can have ample published-cycle distance on paper; your decision should then focus on charging access, ownership model, storage, speed, local price and support rather than the headline range alone.

Bajaj Chetak and VIDA VX2 variants compared

The table keeps the source and terminology visible. Chetak distances are Bajaj’s claimed figures; VX2 distances are IDC figures reported by Autocar India. They should not be treated as a single standardized test result.

Model Battery Published distance Top speed Charging figure Storage Display
Chetak C3501 3.5 kWh 153 km claimed (Bajaj Auto, 2026) 80 km/h 0–80% in 3 hours 35 litres Touchscreen TFT
Chetak C3502 3.5 kWh 153 km claimed (Bajaj Auto, 2026) 80 km/h 0–80% in 3 hours 25 minutes 35 litres TFT screen
Chetak C3503 3.5 kWh 151 km claimed (Bajaj Auto, 2026) 70 km/h 0–80% in 3 hours 25 minutes 35 litres Colour LCD
Chetak C3001 3.0 kWh 127 km claimed (Bajaj Auto, 2026) 70 km/h 0–80% in 2 hours 55 minutes 35 litres Colour LCD
Chetak C2501 2.5 kWh 113 km claimed (Bajaj Auto, 2026) 60 km/h Approximately 2 hours 25 minutes to 80% 25 litres Colour LCD
VIDA VX2 Plus 4.4 4.4 kWh 187 km IDC (Autocar India, current overview accessed 2026) Not stated in the cited overview 20–80% AC in 2 hours 28 minutes Not stated in the cited overview Not stated in the cited overview
VIDA VX2 Plus 3.4 3.4 kWh 146 km IDC (Autocar India) Not stated in the cited overview 20–80% AC in about 3 hours 33 minutes Not stated in the cited overview Not stated in the cited overview
VIDA VX2 Go 3.4 3.4 kWh 146 km IDC (Autocar India) Not stated in the cited overview 20–80% AC in about 3 hours 33 minutes Not stated in the cited overview Not stated in the cited overview
VIDA VX2 Go 2.2 2.2 kWh 93 km IDC (Autocar India) Not stated in the cited overview 20–80% in 2 hours 19 minutes Not stated in the cited overview Not stated in the cited overview
VIDA VX2 Go 2.2 RQ 2.2 kWh 93 km IDC (Autocar India) Not stated in the cited overview 20–80% in 1 hour 18 minutes Not stated in the cited overview Not stated in the cited overview

Autocar’s variant news also records a 4.4 kWh Plus launch and a fixed-battery Go 3.1 variant in 2026. Availability can vary by city and dealer, so do not assume that every listed model is orderable everywhere.

Chetak vs VIDA VX2 price: what you can and cannot compare

Bajaj’s current official Chetak page displays these starting figures:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Chetak series Displayed starting price What the figure means
C2501 series ₹95,802 Site-displayed starting figure; location, taxes, offers and variant selection can change the payable amount.
C3001 series ₹1,14,270 Site-displayed starting figure; obtain a current city-specific quote.
C35 series ₹1,24,157 Site-displayed starting figure; obtain a current city-specific quote.

These are not guaranteed on-road prices. Registration, insurance, local taxes, accessories, financing and active offers can move the final amount. A dealer quote should identify the exact model, battery, charger, insurance, registration and every optional item.

VIDA’s 1 July 2025 launch announcement described BaaS alongside the VX2 Go and VX2 Plus. A BaaS offer can reduce the initial scooter price while adding a recurring battery-related payment or conditions. Comparing that upfront amount directly with a Chetak bought with the battery included gives a misleading result. Ask for two written totals: the amount due on delivery and the expected total ownership payments over the period you intend to keep the scooter.

Questions to put on the quote

  • Is the amount ex-showroom or on-road, and which city tax and registration assumptions were used?
  • Is the battery included in the purchase price, leased, or covered by a BaaS subscription?
  • What monthly or per-kilometre charge applies under BaaS, and can it change?
  • What happens if you sell the scooter, stop riding, miss a payment or need a battery replacement?
  • Which charger, software features, riding modes and accessories are included?

Range: claimed, IDC and the commute buffer you actually need

Bajaj lists 113 to 153 km of claimed range across the five C Series models. The C3501 and C3502 are both rated at 153 km, the C3503 at 151 km, the C3001 at 127 km and the C2501 at 113 km. VIDA’s current VX2 overview gives 93 km IDC for the 2.2 kWh models, 146 km IDC for the 3.4 kWh Go and Plus models, and 187 km IDC for the Plus 4.4.

Rank #2
Sale
VOLPAM Electric Scooter, 350W/500W Motor, 21/28/40 Miles Long Range
  • 350W Powerful Motor & 19 MPH Top Speed for City Commutes:Our adult electric scooter comes with a robust 350W brushless motor to deliver steady power for flat roads and gentle inclines. Hit a max speed of 19 MPH to skip traffic jams and arrive at work or errands faster.
  • Up to 15 Miles Max Range on a Single Full Charge:Built with high-density rechargeable battery. Get up to 15 miles of riding per charge, great for short daily commutes and nearby errands without frequent plug-ins.
  • 8.5" Anti-Puncture Solid Tire, No More Flat Tire Troubles:Designed with 8.5-inch honeycomb solid tire. No air pumping required. It buffers road bumps and avoids sudden flat tires, bringing you worry-free urban riding.
  • Dual Brake System + Front & Rear Lights for Safe Riding:Dual brakes offer fast, reliable stopping power to keep you safe while riding. Bright front headlight and rear warning light improve visibility for both daytime and night trips.
  • Smart APP Control & Lightweight Foldable E Scooter:Pair the scooter with smart APP to lock device, monitor battery level, view ride stats and adjust speed modes easily. Lightweight foldable design makes it easy to carry and store for daily use.

“Claimed” and “IDC” are test-cycle or manufacturer specification terms. They are useful for comparing versions from the same source, but they do not establish the distance you will achieve in traffic. Speed, rider and passenger weight, gradients, temperature, tyre pressure, payload, riding mode and use of lights or connectivity all affect energy consumption. No independently measured, matched real-world range result was established for these scooters.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Calculate a sensible buffer

  1. Measure your normal round trip, including detours. A stated “nearly 30 km daily” commute is an example, not a universal usage pattern.
  2. Add the trips you may make between charging opportunities, such as school, errands or a second office visit.
  3. Decide how much reserve you need before charging. Someone with a socket at home can accept a smaller reserve than someone who must find a public or workplace charger.
  4. Compare that requirement with the published figure while treating the figure as an upper test-cycle reference, not a promise.
  5. Repeat the exercise for monsoon traffic, a passenger and the fastest riding mode rather than selecting solely on the brochure maximum.

For a short, predictable commute, the smaller C2501 or VX2 Go 2.2 may be sufficient if the price and charging arrangement work. For longer daily travel or fewer charging opportunities, the larger C3501/C3502 or VX2 Plus 4.4 offers more published headroom. That is a capacity-based choice, not a claim about actual kilometres in your conditions.

Charging: compare the time window, not just the number

Bajaj publishes 0–80% times: 3 hours for the C3501, 3 hours 25 minutes for the C3502 and C3503, 2 hours 55 minutes for the C3001, and approximately 2 hours 25 minutes for the C2501. Autocar reports VIDA AC times from 20–80%: 2 hours 28 minutes for the VX2 Plus 4.4, about 3 hours 33 minutes for the 3.4 kWh models, 2 hours 19 minutes for the Go 2.2 and 1 hour 18 minutes for the Go 2.2 RQ.

A 0–80% interval and a 20–80% interval start at different battery states, so they are not an apples-to-apples speed ranking. The charger, ambient temperature, electrical supply and battery-management limits also matter. Confirm whether the quoted time is for a supplied home charger, a removable battery charger or another setup.

Home and workplace checklist

  • Confirm that your parking space has a safe, legal socket and that the cable can reach it without crossing a public walkway.
  • Ask whether the charger remains with the scooter under BaaS and who pays for replacement or installation.
  • If you live in an apartment, obtain written permission and identify the electricity meter that will be used.
  • For a removable battery, check its weight, carrying route, indoor storage requirements and whether your building allows charging inside the flat.
  • Plan for the time from the displayed charge interval, not merely the time you expect to be away from the scooter.

Battery layout and ownership model

VIDA’s launch material described removable batteries for the VX2 Go and VX2 Plus, together with BaaS. Later information includes multiple configurations, including a fixed-battery Go 3.1 noted in 2026 variant news. Therefore, “the VX2 has removable batteries” is too broad for a purchase decision. Confirm the exact model’s battery arrangement on the order form.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Chetak C Series specifications in Bajaj’s 2026 announcement identify battery capacities but do not present a removable-battery ownership structure in the cited figures. Treat the Chetak as a conventional included-battery purchase only after checking the exact invoice and warranty documents for your dealer.

Rank #3
Sale
Electric Scooter Adults, 300 LBS Capacity, 19 Miles, Built-in Side Lights
  • 【550W Peak Motor · 300 LB Capacity · App Control】 Powerful 550W motor delivers quick acceleration and hill-climbing torque. Engineered with a heavy-duty frame that confidently carries up to 300 lbs—ideal for heavier riders or carrying extra gear. Connect via the app to switch between 6/12/19 MPH speed modes for a ride that's truly yours.
  • 【Reliable Range for Real-Life Riding】 A 36V 7.5Ah battery delivers up to 19 miles on a single charge—enough for daily errands, campus travel, or gentle slopes. Consistent power output and overnight charging mean you're always ready to go. No range anxiety, just freedom to explore.
  • 【360° Visibility – No Blind Spots, No Worries】 Ride safely around the clock with a complete lighting setup: bright LED headlights, brake-responsive taillights, and ambient side LEDs. This three-layer visibility system keeps you seen from every direction, whether it's dawn, dusk, or midnight. Confidence comes standard.
  • 【App-Connected Riding】 Stay in full control via Bluetooth app connectivity. Switch speed modes, check battery status, track your routes, and enable anti-theft protection—all from your smartphone. Your scooter, completely under your command.
  • 【Portable & Certified Safe】 Fold it in four simple steps into a compact 30-lb frame. Easily tuck it into car trunks, under desks, or take it on public transit. UL2272 certification ensures top-tier electrical safety. True portability with total peace of mind.

What to verify before choosing BaaS

  • Battery subscription price and billing frequency.
  • Any distance, usage, minimum-term or payment conditions.
  • Battery replacement eligibility, degradation rules and turnaround process.
  • What happens to the battery contract when the scooter is sold or transferred.
  • Whether a removable battery can be charged at your home and whether a spare battery is available.

Equipment and everyday practicality

Chetak storage, displays and ride modes

The C3501, C3502, C3503 and C3001 are listed with 35 litres of under-seat storage; the C2501 is listed with 25 litres. The C3501 uses a touchscreen TFT, the C3502 a TFT screen, and the C3503, C3001 and C2501 colour LCD displays. Those differences matter if you regularly carry a full-face helmet, rain gear or a laptop, but helmet fit still needs to be checked in person.

Bajaj lists Sports and Eco ride modes and Hill Hold as standard on the C35 and C30 series. Its announcement says those features are available with TecPac on the C2501. TecPac content and availability vary by variant, so the salesperson should mark the included package on the quote. Bajaj’s C3501 announcement also highlights Google Maps connectivity; the company’s statement describes it as part of the flagship’s connectivity upgrade.

“The C Series represents an evolution of the Chetak portfolio, bringing meaningful upgrades across our range. With the flagship C 35 01, we are delivering the full extent of these advancements—combining stronger performance, more intuitive connectivity through Google Maps, and the added convenience of riding modes and hill-hold now offered as built-in features.”

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

— Eric Vas, President, Urbanite Business, Bajaj Auto Ltd., company announcement, 29 April 2026

What is established for VX2 practicality

VIDA’s 2025 launch release gives 33.2 litres of storage for the VX2 Go with its removable battery. That figure may not apply to every current VX2 configuration, so ask the dealer to identify the storage volume for the exact model. The cited current overview does not establish a common storage, display or top-speed specification for all five listed variants. Do not assume that the Plus 4.4, Plus 3.4 and Go models share the same equipment simply because they carry the VX2 name.

Which is better for a daily commute?

Choose by distance and charging access

If your round trip is short and you can charge every night, a smaller battery can meet the functional requirement while reducing the amount of scooter you pay for. If you cannot charge at home or your daily route is unpredictable, the bigger published battery gives more reserve, but it does not remove the need for a reliable charging plan.

Rank #4
HQYEX Electric Scooter for Kids Teens Ages 8-12, 250W Motor E Scooter, Max 9 MPH 3 Speed Modes, 6.5" Solid Tires, Dual Braking System, Lightweight Kids Electric Scooter for Boys Girls
  • 【Perfect Electric Scooter for Kids Ages 8–15】 The HQYEX HQ4 electric scooter is engineered as a beginner-friendly ride for children aged 8 and older, ideal for kids 8–12 and growing teens. Featuring mild power output and steady handling, it serves as the perfect electric scooter for outdoor fun and casual neighborhood cruising.
  • 【250W Brushless Motor & Long-Lasting Battery】 Powered by a silent 250W brushless motor for seamless acceleration, paired with a high-grade 25.2V 110.88Wh battery that delivers a maximum 10-mile range on a full charge. Kids can enjoy extended outdoor sessions without constant recharging.
  • 【3 Variable Speed Modes & Comprehensive Safety Features】Three adjustable speed settings (3/6/9 MPH) accommodate riders of all skill levels. Combined with a responsive dual braking system and smart kick-start technology that eliminates sudden bursts of speed, this scooter lets kids learn and ride with complete peace of mind.
  • 【Lightweight Durable Aluminum Frame for Easy Transport】Crafted with a sturdy lightweight aluminum frame and weighing just 16 lbs, this compact kids’ electric scooter is easy to lift and carry. It fits effortlessly in car trunks, closets or small storage spaces, perfect for park outings, family trips and everyday short-distance travel.
  • 【6.5" Puncture-Proof Solid Rubber Tires for Multi-Surface Riding】Fitted with wear-resistant 6.5-inch solid rubber tires that require zero inflation and eliminate flat tire headaches. Built-in shock absorption ensures a smooth ride across pavement, lawns and residential roads, built to withstand daily kids’ use.

Choose by carrying requirements

Start with the item you actually carry. The Chetak C35 and C30 models list 35 litres, while the C2501 lists 25 litres. VIDA’s 33.2-litre Go figure applies to the launch-described removable-battery configuration, not automatically to every VX2. Bring your helmet and rainwear to the test ride and place them in the actual boot.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose by speed requirement

The Chetak range has published top speeds from 60 km/h on C2501 to 80 km/h on C3501 and C3502. The cited VX2 overview does not provide comparable top-speed figures for all variants. If your route includes faster arterial roads, ask for the exact homologated speed and test the scooter on the type of road you use; do not infer it from battery capacity or the Plus name.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Variant-by-variant buying guidance

Chetak C2501

Consider it when the ₹95,802 displayed starting figure is within your budget, 113 km claimed distance covers your planned use with a reserve, 60 km/h is adequate and 25 litres is enough. Confirm TecPac pricing if you need Sports, Eco or Hill Hold, because Bajaj says those features are available with TecPac on this model rather than standard.

Chetak C3001

This is the middle C Series option: 3.0 kWh, 127 km claimed, 70 km/h, approximately 2 hours 55 minutes to 80% and 35 litres. It can make sense when the C2501’s speed or storage is limiting but the C35 price is unnecessary.

Chetak C3501

It is the most feature-rich named Chetak in the cited announcement: 3.5 kWh, 153 km claimed, 80 km/h, three hours to 80%, 35 litres and a touchscreen TFT. It is the logical Chetak shortlist for a rider who wants the highest listed speed and flagship connectivity, subject to the local C35 quote.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Chetak C3502 and C3503

The C3502 retains 3.5 kWh and 153 km claimed range but lists a 3-hour-25-minute 0–80% time and TFT screen. The C3503 lists 151 km, 70 km/h, the same 3-hour-25-minute interval and a colour LCD. Select between them on equipment, speed and price rather than treating the 2 km claimed difference as meaningful.

Best Value
Sale
Electric Scooter for Adults, Max 15 Miles Range & 19 MPH Speed, 350W Motor
  • Powerful Electric Scooter: This electric scooter is equipped with a 350W brushless motor, providing strong power and a top speed of 19mph. Both wheels use 8.5-inch solid honeycomb tires, offering excellent wear resistance and puncture resistance. Max load capacity of 265LBS, e-scooter can easily climb up to 15 degrees.
  • Long Range Battery: The electric scooter is equipped with a large-capacity battery, it can be fully charged in about 4 hours. After fully charged, e-scooter range can reach up to 15 miles. The long-lasting battery can be perfect for your daily use, such as commuting, school, camping and so on.
  • Safety Riding: Our electric scooter for adults features with dual braking system, e brake (anti-lock braking) and drum brake, providing timely and stable braking performance for your safety. Double light system, bright headlight and taillight ensure the scooter's visibility at night.
  • APP Control & LCD Display: You can control the electric scooter's power off and lock, select riding modes, lighting system, speed level, start mode, and cruise control via the smart APP. The LCD display clearly shows battery information, power information, and mileage, allowing you to easily monitor your electric scooter's status at any time.
  • Foldable and Portable: E scooter can be folded in 3 seconds, and the weighs only 30lbs. Foldable e-scooter can be portable anywhere, easy to store in your car trunk, office, storage room

VIDA VX2 Go 2.2 and Go 2.2 RQ

These are listed at 2.2 kWh and 93 km IDC. Autocar reports 20–80% times of 2 hours 19 minutes for Go 2.2 and 1 hour 18 minutes for Go 2.2 RQ. Confirm what “RQ” changes in the actual battery or charging system, the battery arrangement and the current purchase or BaaS terms before deciding that the shorter interval fits your routine.

VIDA VX2 Go 3.4 and Plus 3.4

Both are reported with 3.4 kWh and 146 km IDC, with about 3 hours 33 minutes from 20–80% AC. Their ownership structure, storage and equipment may differ, so compare the written specification rather than selecting solely by the shared battery size.

VIDA VX2 Plus 4.4

The 4.4 kWh version has the highest published VX2 figure at 187 km IDC and a reported 20–80% AC time of 2 hours 28 minutes. It is the VX2 to investigate when capacity and published-cycle distance are priorities, but check the current city price, availability, battery ownership model, storage and warranty before treating it as the better value.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Warranty, service and ownership risk

VIDA’s 1 July 2025 launch announcement described a launch-period five-year/50,000 km comprehensive warranty statement. That is a historical launch claim, not proof that the same terms apply to every later VX2 variant or every current buyer. Obtain the present warranty booklet and ask which parts are covered, whether the battery has separate conditions, and how BaaS changes the remedy.

The cited material does not establish current city-by-city service capacity, charging coverage, independently measured reliability, maintenance cost or durability for either complete range. A dealer’s verbal assurance is not a substitute for written terms. Before paying, ask for the nearest authorised workshop, roadside assistance process, expected parts route, software-update procedure and the escalation contact for a battery fault.

A purchase checklist for your dealer and test ride

  1. Name the exact variant: write C3501, C3502, C3503, C3001, C2501, VX2 Plus 4.4, Plus 3.4, Go 3.4, Go 2.2, Go 2.2 RQ or another precise model on every quote.
  2. Record the financial structure: separate ex-showroom, on-road, insurance, registration, accessories, finance, BaaS and any recurring battery charge.
  3. Confirm the battery: note kWh, fixed or removable layout, who owns it, replacement conditions and what happens on resale.
  4. Check charging at your address: verify the supplied charger, installation responsibility, cable length, socket requirement and realistic charge interval.
  5. Test your load: put your helmet, bag and rainwear in the boot; check whether the claimed storage figure works for your items.
  6. Ride your route type: assess low-speed balance, braking, hill starts, passenger space, visibility and the speed you need on your usual roads.
  7. Read the warranty: identify battery, charger, motor, electronics, tyres and consumables coverage, exclusions and claim location.
  8. Check local support: ask for workshop address, booking method, parts lead-time policy and emergency assistance details.
  9. Save the final documents: retain the signed quotation, variant specification, warranty, payment schedule and promised delivery equipment.

Bottom line for a Chetak vs VX2 decision

The Chetak is easier to narrow down by published variant specifications: C2501 for the lowest listed entry point, C3001 for a middle capacity, and the C35 models for 35-litre storage, higher speed and up to 153 km claimed range. The VX2 offers a wider battery and ownership conversation, from 2.2 kWh Go versions to the 4.4 kWh Plus, with removable-battery and BaaS details that must be checked model by model.

For a buyer with a defined budget, write down the daily kilometres, charging location, desired reserve, storage needs and maximum speed first. Then compare one Chetak and one VX2 variant using the same city-specific on-road basis. The better scooter is the one whose battery arrangement, payment terms, charging routine and local support remain workable after the brochure figures are replaced by your actual use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Bajaj Chetakelectric scooter comparisonElectric ScootersIndia EVsscooter buying guideVida VX2

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.