Neither scooter is a universal winner. The right choice depends on the exact variant, your daily distance and speed, access to home charging, storage requirements, local dealer support and the final on-road quote. Bajaj Chetak and TVS iQube are families of variants, not single-specification models, and their advertised IDC ranges are certification figures rather than guaranteed commuting distances.
Start with the exact variants, not just the badge
The current Chetak range includes the C2501, C3001 and C35 versions (C3501, C3502 and C3503). TVS lists six iQube variants, beginning at 2.3 kWh and extending to the ST 5.3 kWh. Battery capacity, claimed range, speed, equipment and displayed price can change substantially within either family.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
That makes a comparison such as “Chetak versus iQube” incomplete until you name the two trims you would actually buy. A low-budget entry variant should be compared with the other brand’s entry variant; a long-range commuter should compare similar battery and range tiers. A C2501 against an ST 5.3 kWh is a useful look at the ends of the line-up, but it is not a fair value comparison for most buyers.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →How to shortlist the right pair
- Set the route requirement. Write down your normal round-trip distance, the longest regular day and the roads where you need to merge with faster traffic.
- Set a realistic budget. Use the final on-road amount you can pay in your city, not a national headline price.
- Choose a battery tier. Short urban trips may suit an entry battery, while irregular or longer commutes can justify a larger pack and less frequent charging.
- Check the dealer first. A nearby authorised outlet, workshop capability and parts availability matter every time the scooter needs attention.
- Compare only like for like. Match battery size, insurance assumptions, included charger and accessories before declaring one deal cheaper.
Published specifications at a glance
| Variant example | Battery | Official IDC range | Top speed | Displayed price context |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bajaj Chetak C2501 | 2.5 kWh | 113 km | 60 km/h | ₹99,802 ex-showroom, Bengaluru |
| Bajaj Chetak C3001 | 3.0 kWh | 131 km | 70 km/h | ₹1,14,270 shown on the series page |
| Bajaj Chetak C3501 | 3.5 kWh | 153 km | 80 km/h | ₹1,52,140 shown on the model page |
| TVS iQube 2.3 kWh | 2.3 kWh | 114 km | 68 km/h | ₹95,124 effective ex-showroom, with scheme components displayed |
| TVS iQube 3.5 kWh | 3.5 kWh | 145 km | 82 km/h | ₹1,10,200 effective ex-showroom on the displayed page |
| TVS iQube ST 5.3 kWh | 5.3 kWh | 212 km | 82 km/h | ₹1,46,877 effective ex-showroom on the displayed page |
These are manufacturer figures for particular variants, not an independent head-to-head test. The Chetak prices shown above use different model-page and city contexts, while the iQube figures include displayed scheme arithmetic. Registration, insurance, road tax, location, eligibility and dealer charges can change the amount you actually pay. Use the table to identify a starting point, then obtain two dated, itemised on-road quotations from your local dealers.
#1 Best Overall
- 350W Brushless Motor Delivers 19 MPH Top Speed for Urban Travel:Equipped with a dependable 350W brushless motor, this adult electric scooter provides steady acceleration for city roads and small slopes. Reach up to 19 MPH to beat traffic and simplify your daily commute.
- 15 Miles Max Range Per Single Charge for Short Daily Trips:High-capacity battery delivers up to 15 miles riding distance after one full charge. Perfect for commuting to work, running errands and short city excursions without frequent recharging.
- 8.5 Inch Solid Tire for Stable & Puncture-Free Riding:Comes with durable 8.5-inch honeycomb solid tire. No inflation required, it buffers bumps on rough pavement and eliminates the trouble of flat tires to keep your ride stable.
- Dual Brakes & Built-in Lights Ensure Safe Riding Day & Night:Responsive dual braking system offers reliable stopping power. Bright front headlight and rear warning light boost visibility, protecting you whether riding in daylight or after sunset.
- Smart APP Control & Lightweight Foldable Construction:Connect to the smart APP to view riding data, adjust speed modes and lock your scooter. Lightweight foldable design allows quick storage and easy transport for daily commuting.
The table also shows why a single “winner” is misleading. The entry iQube has a slightly higher published speed than the C2501, while the C3501 and iQube 3.5 kWh both use 3.5 kWh batteries but have different listed range and speed figures. The ST 5.3 kWh sits in a much larger battery class, so its price and charging requirement should be assessed against your need for distance rather than against an entry scooter.
Range: choose for your route, then keep a reserve
What the published numbers mean
Chetak claims 113 km IDC for the C2501, 131 km for the C3001 and 153 km for the C3501/C3502. TVS lists iQube figures of 114, 123, 145, 175 and 212 km IDC across its six variants. The highest listed iQube figure belongs to the ST 5.3 kWh; the 3.5 kWh example is rated at 145 km.
IDC is a standardized test result. Traffic, rider weight, hills, temperature, tyre pressure, payload, riding mode and sustained high speed can all reduce the distance available in everyday use. No same-route independent range test is established for these scooters, so do not convert an IDC number into a promised commute distance.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Do not compare the numbers as if they were a fuel-tank reserve. A displayed range estimate can change as conditions change, and the distance you can safely ride depends on where you can charge next. Treat the certification figure as a way to place variants in broad range bands, then plan your own buffer.
Calculate a practical battery requirement
- Measure your round trip. Include detours, school or office errands and the distance to a charging point you can actually use.
- Add a safety reserve. Keep extra capacity for weather, congestion, passenger weight and an unexpected diversion instead of planning to arrive at zero.
- Match the battery tier. A short urban trip may fit an entry variant, while a long or irregular route can justify a 3.5 kWh or larger option even if its purchase price is higher.
- Account for your riding style. Frequent high-speed travel and heavy loads can make the same certified range less useful than it looks on paper.
- Validate the route. A test ride on representative roads is more useful than comparing headline numbers alone.
If two variants meet your route with the same reserve, the smaller battery may save money and take less time to replenish. If one option forces a midday charge on your longest regular day, the larger battery can be the more practical purchase even when its displayed price is higher. That is a use-case decision, not proof that one brand has better technology.
Speed and route suitability
The C2501 is listed at 60 km/h, the C3001 at 70 km/h and the C3501/C3502 at 80 km/h. iQube variants are listed at either 68 km/h or 82 km/h. For city lanes and congested traffic, the entry speeds may be adequate. A faster variant can be more comfortable on broad urban roads, but it may also use more energy when ridden near its limit.
Consider the actual route rather than a theoretical top-speed contest. Check speed limits, merging traffic, road surface, gradients and whether you regularly carry a passenger. A short ride at a steady moderate speed can be a better fit for an entry model than a long route that requires sustained high speed.
Top speed is only one part of confidence in traffic. During a test ride, notice starting response, low-speed balance, braking feel, turning space and how easily you can place the scooter in a parking spot. The published figures do not establish comparative acceleration, ride comfort or handling, so these are questions for your own route and test ride.
Rank #2
- 350W Powerful Motor & 19 MPH Top Speed for City Commutes:Our adult electric scooter comes with a robust 350W brushless motor to deliver steady power for flat roads and gentle inclines. Hit a max speed of 19 MPH to skip traffic jams and arrive at work or errands faster.
- Up to 15 Miles Max Range on a Single Full Charge:Built with high-density rechargeable battery. Get up to 15 miles of riding per charge, great for short daily commutes and nearby errands without frequent plug-ins.
- 8.5" Anti-Puncture Solid Tire, No More Flat Tire Troubles:Designed with 8.5-inch honeycomb solid tire. No air pumping required. It buffers road bumps and avoids sudden flat tires, bringing you worry-free urban riding.
- Dual Brake System + Front & Rear Lights for Safe Riding:Dual brakes offer fast, reliable stopping power to keep you safe while riding. Bright front headlight and rear warning light improve visibility for both daytime and night trips.
- Smart APP Control & Lightweight Foldable E Scooter:Pair the scooter with smart APP to lock device, monitor battery level, view ride stats and adjust speed modes easily. Lightweight foldable design makes it easy to carry and store for daily use.
Charging at home is a purchase requirement
TVS iQube charging arrangement
TVS describes a portable 950 W charger that connects to a 15 A socket. Charging time is variant-specific. Before payment, ask the dealer which charger is included with your selected iQube, its cable length, the stated charging time for that battery and whether your parking space has a suitable socket.
Chetak charging details
Chetak product pages list charging times by variant rather than one lineup-wide figure. Confirm the time for the precise C2501, C3001 or C35 version, along with the included equipment and any installation requirement. The C35/C30 brochure dated April 2026 also notes that features and prices can change, so the current dealer quotation and delivery specification take priority.
A practical charging check
- Inspect the parking bay for a safe, weather-protected 15 A outlet or the connection specified for the Chetak variant.
- Ask whether the charger is portable, permanently mounted or an optional accessory.
- Confirm the time needed to replenish the battery from the level you normally return home with, not only a full-charge laboratory figure.
- Clarify warranty coverage for the charger, battery and charging connector.
- Check whether you can carry the portable charger when a daytime top-up is part of your routine.
- If you cannot charge at home, identify a dependable alternative before choosing a larger battery on the assumption that public charging will always be available.
Charging convenience can outweigh a small range advantage. A scooter that can be connected safely at your regular parking space every evening is easier to live with than one that requires an uncertain public charger. Conversely, a portable unit may suit a renter or a rider who parks in different places, provided the outlet and charging rules at those locations are suitable.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Storage and everyday practicality
Chetak lists 25 litres of storage for the C2501 and 35 litres for the 30/35 series pages. Verify the capacity and layout of your exact version. TVS uses different equipment and display levels across iQube variants, so a feature on one trim should not be assumed on all six.
Litres alone do not prove that a full-face helmet, laptop bag or grocery load will fit. Take the items you normally carry to a dealer and place them in the under-seat compartment. Check the opening shape, floor depth, hinge clearance and whether the charging cable occupies usable space. Also inspect the front hook, floorboard length and passenger footrests if those affect your routine.
Ask the salesperson to open the compartment with the seat occupied by your usual bag. Confirm that the lid, latch and charging equipment do not make loading awkward. For a family scooter, sit behind the rider and check knee room, grab points and footrest placement. These physical details are not captured by a litre figure or a product photograph.
Price: compare equivalent, local on-road totals
The displayed C2501 figure of ₹99,802 is an ex-showroom Bengaluru price, while the C3501 page shows ₹1,52,140. TVS displays effective ex-showroom prices from ₹95,124 for the 2.3 kWh example to ₹1,46,877 for the ST 5.3 kWh, with scheme components included in the arithmetic. Those numbers are not same-city, same-date on-road comparisons.
Request an itemised quote
- Specify the exact model, battery size, colour and delivery location.
- Request ex-showroom price, registration, insurance, road tax, handling or logistics fees and every discount on separate lines.
- Ask which incentive or scheme assumptions are built into the displayed price and whether you qualify.
- Have the dealer list the charger, software or accessory inclusions and any optional stand or foot-rest equipment.
- Record the quotation date and validity; prices, stock and offers can change quickly.
Compare the resulting on-road totals, not an advertised entry price against a larger-battery model. A cheaper scooter can become the more expensive choice if it cannot cover your route without an inconvenient mid-day charge. Also compare the cost of the equipment you would otherwise add later, such as an optional main stand or side foot rest where the selected Chetak variant supports them.
Rank #3
- 【550W Peak Motor · 300 LB Capacity · App Control】 Powerful 550W motor delivers quick acceleration and hill-climbing torque. Engineered with a heavy-duty frame that confidently carries up to 300 lbs—ideal for heavier riders or carrying extra gear. Connect via the app to switch between 6/12/19 MPH speed modes for a ride that's truly yours.
- 【Reliable Range for Real-Life Riding】 A 36V 7.5Ah battery delivers up to 19 miles on a single charge—enough for daily errands, campus travel, or gentle slopes. Consistent power output and overnight charging mean you're always ready to go. No range anxiety, just freedom to explore.
- 【360° Visibility – No Blind Spots, No Worries】 Ride safely around the clock with a complete lighting setup: bright LED headlights, brake-responsive taillights, and ambient side LEDs. This three-layer visibility system keeps you seen from every direction, whether it's dawn, dusk, or midnight. Confidence comes standard.
- 【App-Connected Riding】 Stay in full control via Bluetooth app connectivity. Switch speed modes, check battery status, track your routes, and enable anti-theft protection—all from your smartphone. Your scooter, completely under your command.
- 【Portable & Certified Safe】 Fold it in four simple steps into a compact 30-lb frame. Easily tuck it into car trunks, under desks, or take it on public transit. UL2272 certification ensures top-tier electrical safety. True portability with total peace of mind.
Do not assume that a displayed “effective” price is the amount payable by every customer. TVS price pages can show scheme components, and eligibility may affect the arithmetic. Ask the dealer to reproduce the assumptions in writing. Likewise, a Chetak figure tied to Bengaluru should not be used as the expected total in another city.
Equipment, displays and variant differences
The two families use different equipment levels. Chetak model pages separate the C2501, C3001 and C35 versions, while TVS assigns distinct display and equipment packages across its six iQube variants. Read the specification sheet for the exact trim and ask the salesperson to demonstrate the functions you will use.
Check instrument readability in sunlight, switchgear, riding modes, navigation or phone functions advertised for that variant, lighting, braking hardware, reverse operation and software-update policy. Do not pay for a feature because it appears on a higher trim’s photograph or headline; confirm that it is included on your order form.
Recommended Free Tools
Ask whether a software feature depends on a phone connection or an account, and whether updates require a workshop visit. Confirm which functions remain available if the phone is not connected. These questions help separate equipment that is useful every day from equipment you may never use.
Dealer, service and ownership checks
The available specifications do not establish comparative reliability, resale value, maintenance cost or service quality. Those are local ownership questions. Visit the nearest authorised outlets for both brands before booking.
- Ask where diagnosis and battery-related work are performed.
- Confirm the service interval, roadside-assistance terms and warranty duration and exclusions in writing.
- Check likely delivery timing and whether the quoted vehicle is current production stock.
- Ask how software updates are delivered and what happens if the scooter is unavailable during a repair.
- Confirm the process for reporting a charging fault and whether a replacement charger is available during diagnosis.
- Speak to local owners only as anecdotal input; do not treat individual experiences as a statistical reliability result.
There is no verified same-condition comparison here for maintenance bills, resale or long-term battery performance. Keep those items as questions to investigate locally rather than assuming either brand is automatically cheaper or more durable.
Which one fits common buyer profiles?
Lowest initial budget
Compare the C2501 with the iQube 2.3 kWh using local on-road quotes. Their published IDC figures are close—113 km and 114 km respectively—but the C2501 is listed at 60 km/h versus 68 km/h for the iQube example. Choose after checking the route, storage and actual scheme eligibility rather than selecting by the displayed ex-showroom number.
Balanced city commuting
The C3001 (131 km IDC, 70 km/h) and iQube 3.5 kWh (145 km IDC, 82 km/h) occupy different performance points despite similar battery capacity. If your daily distance is moderate, decide whether the iQube’s extra published range and speed justify its local on-road difference, or whether the Chetak’s equipment, storage arrangement and dealer support suit you better.
Rank #4
- 【Perfect Electric Scooter for Kids Ages 8–15】 The HQYEX HQ4 electric scooter is engineered as a beginner-friendly ride for children aged 8 and older, ideal for kids 8–12 and growing teens. Featuring mild power output and steady handling, it serves as the perfect electric scooter for outdoor fun and casual neighborhood cruising.
- 【250W Brushless Motor & Long-Lasting Battery】 Powered by a silent 250W brushless motor for seamless acceleration, paired with a high-grade 25.2V 110.88Wh battery that delivers a maximum 10-mile range on a full charge. Kids can enjoy extended outdoor sessions without constant recharging.
- 【3 Variable Speed Modes & Comprehensive Safety Features】Three adjustable speed settings (3/6/9 MPH) accommodate riders of all skill levels. Combined with a responsive dual braking system and smart kick-start technology that eliminates sudden bursts of speed, this scooter lets kids learn and ride with complete peace of mind.
- 【Lightweight Durable Aluminum Frame for Easy Transport】Crafted with a sturdy lightweight aluminum frame and weighing just 16 lbs, this compact kids’ electric scooter is easy to lift and carry. It fits effortlessly in car trunks, closets or small storage spaces, perfect for park outings, family trips and everyday short-distance travel.
- 【6.5" Puncture-Proof Solid Rubber Tires for Multi-Surface Riding】Fitted with wear-resistant 6.5-inch solid rubber tires that require zero inflation and eliminate flat tire headaches. Built-in shock absorption ensures a smooth ride across pavement, lawns and residential roads, built to withstand daily kids’ use.
Long-distance daily use
Look at the C3501/C3502 class and the larger iQube tiers, including the ST 5.3 kWh rated at 212 km IDC. A larger battery can reduce charging frequency, but it does not remove the need for a home charging plan. Verify parking power, charging time, payload and the reserve you require on your longest day.
The 175 km iQube tier may be worth comparing with the larger Chetak options if that range band matches your route. Do not infer its exact equipment or price from another iQube variant; obtain the specification and quote for that particular version.
Frequent passenger or luggage carrying
Prioritise the physical fit and stability of your normal load. The C2501’s listed 25-litre storage differs from the 35-litre figure associated with the C30/35 pages, and iQube equipment varies by trim. Test with your helmet and bag, then check passenger seating and footrest comfort during a ride.
Riders without reliable home charging
Neither a bigger battery nor a higher IDC figure solves an unsuitable parking arrangement. Confirm where charging will happen, who controls the socket and how long the scooter can remain connected. The iQube’s described portable 950 W charger may be useful where a suitable 15 A socket is available, while Chetak charging equipment and times must be confirmed for the exact variant.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.A five-minute showroom test plan
- Set the seat and mirrors, then make sure both feet can reach the ground comfortably.
- Ride over the surfaces and gradients on your normal route, not only around a smooth dealership compound.
- Try starting, stopping, turning tightly, reversing and parking with the expected payload.
- Check display readability, controls, storage access and charger handling.
- Repeat a short manoeuvre with a passenger if that is part of your routine.
- Ask for a written specification and quote for the exact test-ridden variant.
Record the variant name during the ride. A dealership may have one trim available for demonstration while quoting another, and the differences in battery, display, storage or speed can be material.
Decision checklist
- Is your round-trip distance covered with a reserve under realistic traffic and weather conditions?
- Is the published top speed suitable for every road on your route?
- Do you have a safe home socket and enough time to recharge between rides?
- Does the storage compartment fit your helmet, work bag or groceries?
- Have you compared same-city, same-date on-road quotes with identical insurance assumptions?
- Are scheme or incentive conditions written into the quote?
- Is an authorised service point convenient, and are warranty terms clear?
- Did you test ride the precise variant you intend to order?
- Are the charger, stand, foot rest and other accessories included or separately priced?
Verdict
Choose the Chetak when a particular Chetak trim gives you the right speed, storage layout, charging routine and nearby support at the better itemised local price. Choose the iQube when its corresponding battery tier better covers your route, its 950 W portable-charger arrangement suits your parking, or its equipment and speed match your use more closely. The published specifications do not prove a blanket winner, and neither manufacturer’s IDC range should be treated as a guaranteed real-world commute distance.
The most defensible buying decision is therefore variant-specific: compare an entry Chetak with an entry iQube when price is the priority, compare 3.5 kWh versions when range and performance are the priority, and consider the ST 5.3 kWh only when its larger battery addresses a genuine distance requirement. Recheck the current price, stock, included equipment and local support immediately before placing the order.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bajaj Chetak better than TVS iQube?
There is no universal winner. Compare the exact variants against your route, reserve, top-speed needs, charging access, storage, local dealer support and itemised on-road price.
Best Value
- Powerful Electric Scooter: This electric scooter is equipped with a 350W brushless motor, providing strong power and a top speed of 19mph. Both wheels use 8.5-inch solid honeycomb tires, offering excellent wear resistance and puncture resistance. Max load capacity of 265LBS, e-scooter can easily climb up to 15 degrees.
- Long Range Battery: The electric scooter is equipped with a large-capacity battery, it can be fully charged in about 4 hours. After fully charged, e-scooter range can reach up to 15 miles. The long-lasting battery can be perfect for your daily use, such as commuting, school, camping and so on.
- Safety Riding: Our electric scooter for adults features with dual braking system, e brake (anti-lock braking) and drum brake, providing timely and stable braking performance for your safety. Double light system, bright headlight and taillight ensure the scooter's visibility at night.
- APP Control & LCD Display: You can control the electric scooter's power off and lock, select riding modes, lighting system, speed level, start mode, and cruise control via the smart APP. The LCD display clearly shows battery information, power information, and mileage, allowing you to easily monitor your electric scooter's status at any time.
- Foldable and Portable: E scooter can be folded in 3 seconds, and the weighs only 30lbs. Foldable e-scooter can be portable anywhere, easy to store in your car trunk, office, storage room
Which has more range, Chetak or iQube?
It depends on the trim. Chetak examples are listed at 113, 131 and 153 km IDC, while iQube variants are listed at 114, 123, 145, 175 and 212 km IDC. These are manufacturer IDC figures, not guaranteed real-world distances.
What is the top speed of these scooters?
Chetak variants in the comparison are listed at 60, 70 or 80 km/h. iQube variants are listed at 68 or 82 km/h. Confirm the figure for the exact model you intend to buy.
Can I charge the TVS iQube at home?
TVS describes a portable 950 W charger connected to a 15 A socket. Confirm that the charger is included with your selected variant and that your parking space has a safe, suitable outlet.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsHow much storage does the Chetak offer?
The C2501 page lists 25 litres, while the C30/35 series pages list 35 litres. Verify the exact variant and test whether your helmet or bag fits; litre figures do not establish compartment shape.
Are the displayed prices final on-road prices?
No. The cited Chetak figures use model-page and city contexts, and TVS displays effective ex-showroom arithmetic with scheme components. Registration, insurance, taxes, location, eligibility and dealer charges can change the payable total.
Should I buy a larger-battery variant?
Choose one when your longest regular route and reserve require it or when it materially reduces charging frequency. First confirm that you have a practical place and enough time to charge it.
Do the specifications prove which scooter is more reliable?
No. The published figures do not establish comparative reliability, resale, maintenance cost or service quality. Ask local authorised dealers for warranty and service details and treat owner anecdotes as anecdotal.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchThe Bottom Line
Bottom line: Match the exact Chetak or iQube variant to your real route, charging access, storage needs and same-city on-road quote. Chetak offers 113–153 km IDC examples and 60–80 km/h listed speeds; iQube spans 114–212 km IDC and 68–82 km/h depending on trim. Those figures help shortlist models, but a test ride, written dealer quote and workable home-charging plan should decide the purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




