Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsShort answer: choose the Bajaj Chetak C2501 if you want a compact, metal-bodied city scooter with one clearly defined specification. Choose a VIDA VX2 only after selecting the exact battery variant, because the VX2 name covers substantially different range, speed, charging and battery-removal configurations. The right comparison is therefore C2501 versus a specific VX2 trim, priced on the same date and in the same city.
The model sold at launch as the Chetak C25 is now identified by Bajaj as the C2501. This article uses the current name and the April 2026 specification update.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Chetak C25 and C2501 are the same model
Bajaj launched the scooter as the Chetak C25 on 14 January 2026. In its 29 April 2026 portfolio update, Bajaj moved to C Series naming and listed the corresponding scooter as the C2501. The early launch material quoted a 55 km/h top speed; the later update raised the stated maximum to 60 km/h. For a current purchase decision, treat C2501 as the valid name and 60 km/h as the current published figure.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →That correction matters when you compare dealer quotations, registration documents and online listings. A listing that still says “C25” may describe the same scooter, but you should check its model year, software version and written specification before paying a booking amount.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
At-a-glance: Chetak C2501 versus the VIDA VX2 range
The C2501 is one defined configuration in the evidence available for this comparison. VIDA VX2 figures below are published values for different variants, not one scooter that delivers every number in the column.
| Decision point | Bajaj Chetak C2501 (launched as C25) | VIDA VX2 |
|---|---|---|
| Battery capacity | 2.5 kWh | Published variants: 2.2, 3.1, 3.4 and 4.4 kWh |
| Claimed range | 113 km IDC | 93 km (2.2 kWh), 127 km (3.1 kWh), 146 km (3.4 kWh) and 187 km (4.4 kWh) |
| Maximum speed | 60 km/h in Bajaj’s April 2026 update | Variant listings include 70, 80 and 90 km/h |
| Charging time | About 2 hours 25 minutes from 0 to 80% | Approximately 62–65 minutes from 0 to 80%; full charging is listed at about 2 to 2.5 hours, depending on variant |
| Storage and body | 25-litre boot; metal body; official Chetak FAQ states IP67 water and dust resistance | VIDA’s launch comparison gives the VX2 Plus 27.2-litre storage figure; storage is not established here for every trim |
| Battery removal | The C2501 source material does not identify a removable battery pack | Removable batteries are listed; the 2.2 kWh version uses one pack, while listed 3.4 and 4.4 kWh versions use two. The 3.1 kWh configuration requires confirmation |
| Launch price basis | ₹91,399 ex-showroom in Bengaluru at January 2026 launch | Variant- and city-dependent; some prices may be shown with a Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) structure |
| Warranty | 3 years or 50,000 km, whichever comes first | Current exact plan and variant terms require a written dealer confirmation |
IDC and other published cycle figures are laboratory-style claims. They are useful for comparing the manufacturer’s stated positioning, but they are not a promise of the distance you will obtain in traffic, heat, rain or with a passenger.
Why the exact VX2 trim changes the answer
“VIDA VX2” is a family label rather than a single battery-and-motor specification. Capacity, stated range, speed, charging and battery layout change as you move through the variants. Asking whether “the VX2” is better than the C2501 without naming the trim can produce a misleading result.
| Published VX2 battery | Published claimed range | What the specification suggests | Point to verify locally |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 kWh | 93 km | Entry capacity; one removable battery is listed | Exact Go variant, price basis and charger supplied |
| 3.1 kWh | 127 km | Middle-capacity option | Whether the local scooter has one or two removable packs and which speed rating applies |
| 3.4 kWh | 146 km | Higher capacity; listed with dual removable batteries | City stock, final on-road cost and financing or BaaS terms |
| 4.4 kWh | 187 km | Largest listed capacity; listed with dual removable batteries | Actual charging equipment, speed, kerb weight and total ownership cost |
The table’s range figures come from current published variant data. They should not be added together, averaged or treated as a real-world test. If a salesperson quotes a different number, ask for the battery capacity, test cycle and trim name on the same document.
Range and battery capacity: match the reserve to your commute
When the C2501 is enough
The C2501’s 2.5 kWh battery and 113 km IDC claim suit a rider whose work, errands and charging access are primarily urban. A 60 km/h ceiling is consistent with shorter city trips and roads where traffic, junctions and speed limits keep average speed well below the maximum. The appeal is predictability: there is one published battery and performance package to compare with a dealer’s quote.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
When a smaller VX2 can still make sense
The 2.2 kWh VX2 has the lowest published range in this comparison, but its removable single battery can solve a practical problem that a larger fixed pack cannot: charging in an apartment, office or parking area without a convenient socket. That benefit only exists if you can safely carry, store and charge the pack and if your local dealer supplies the stated configuration.
When the larger VX2 variants earn their place
The 3.1, 3.4 and 4.4 kWh variants are relevant when a rider regularly travels farther between charging opportunities, carries a passenger, or wants more headroom before recharging. Their higher published capacities also come with different prices, speeds and battery arrangements. Do not compare an entry VX2 payment with a C2501 purchase price and then assume the top VX2’s capability is included.
Calculate a usable reserve
Start with your longest normal day, not your average ride. Include the return trip, detours, a passenger, hills and the distance to a charger. Keep a reserve for weather and battery ageing rather than planning to arrive at zero. The published IDC number is a reference point; your own reserve target should be based on route conditions and the charging access you actually control.
Speed and road suitability
The C2501’s current stated maximum is 60 km/h. That is adequate for dense urban traffic, service roads and many city ring routes, but it leaves less margin on faster corridors where traffic routinely travels above that pace.
Published VX2 listings include 70, 80 and 90 km/h variants. Those numbers do not mean every VX2 reaches 90 km/h. Select the trim whose certified speed matches your roads, then confirm the figure on the quotation or specification sheet. A higher top speed can improve confidence on a fast arterial, but it may also bring a higher purchase price, more energy use at speed and a different insurance or registration calculation.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
During a test ride, check how quickly each scooter reaches its normal cruising speed, not just the dashboard’s maximum. Pay attention to throttle response with a passenger, braking feel, stability over broken surfaces and whether the riding position remains comfortable after your longest typical trip.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Charging and removable batteries
C2501 charging routine
Bajaj quotes about 2 hours 25 minutes to charge the C2501 from 0 to 80%. Confirm whether the dealer’s figure assumes the supplied charger, a particular socket, or a controlled temperature. Ask where the charging connector is located, whether the cable can reach your parking point and what happens if charging is interrupted.
VX2 charging claims
Autocar India’s current variant table lists approximately 62–65 minutes from 0 to 80% for the VX2, with full-charge times around 2 to 2.5 hours depending on the variant. Because the table covers several batteries and equipment levels, obtain the exact 0–80% and 0–100% figures for the scooter you are ordering.
Why removability may matter more than speed
Listed VX2 configurations use removable packs: one in the 2.2 kWh version and two in the 3.4 and 4.4 kWh versions. The available evidence does not establish the 3.1 kWh arrangement, so treat that detail as a dealer question. The C2501 material does not identify a removable pack for this model.
Removability is valuable only when the battery’s weight, carrying route, storage temperature and charging location are manageable. Ask to handle the pack, see the locking mechanism and confirm whether both packs must be removed together. Never charge a battery in a hallway, near water or with an unapproved cable or adapter.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Storage, body construction and weather protection
The C2501 combines a metal body with a 25-litre boot. That combination suits riders who carry a helmet, rain gear or a small bag and who prefer the solid feel associated with traditional Chetak scooters. Bajaj’s official Chetak FAQ states IP67 water and dust resistance; that rating does not make riding through floodwater safe or permit pressure-washing electrical components.
VIDA’s launch comparison gives the VX2 Plus a 27.2-litre storage figure. It should not be applied automatically to every VX2 trim. Ask the dealer to demonstrate the actual under-seat space with your helmet and charging equipment, because battery packaging and trim differences can change usable volume.
Compare the floorboard, pillion grab rail, seat height, turning circle and stand effort as well as headline litres. A scooter that technically has more storage may be less useful if your helmet does not fit or if a removable battery occupies the space you expected to use.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price: compare like-for-like, not showroom headlines
What the C2501 launch price means
Bajaj announced ₹91,399 ex-showroom in Bengaluru at the January 2026 launch. That is a historical launch price and not a guaranteed amount payable today. Registration, insurance, taxes, accessories, delivery charges and city policy can change the on-road total. Bajaj’s product information also notes that typical on-road pricing depends on the city.
How VX2 pricing can be presented
VIDA pricing varies by variant and city. Some quotations may use Battery-as-a-Service, or BaaS, which reduces the initial vehicle price while adding a separate battery-related payment structure. A low headline amount is not comparable with a fully owned battery unless both quotes show the same ownership basis.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Build a written comparison
- Request a dated, itemised on-road quote for the C2501 and the exact VX2 trim.
- Keep the city, insurance cover, registration category, accessories and financing assumptions identical.
- For a VX2 BaaS quote, record the upfront vehicle amount, recurring battery payment, minimum term, kilometre or usage conditions, taxes and what happens if you sell the scooter.
- Ask whether the quoted charger, battery packs and software services are included or billed separately.
- Compare the amount payable over the period you expect to keep the scooter, not only the booking price.
If a dealer will not put the battery ownership or subscription terms in writing, treat the quote as incomplete.
Warranty and after-sales questions
The official C2501 FAQ states a standard warranty of 3 years or 50,000 km, whichever comes first. Confirm what parts are covered, how battery capacity is assessed, whether roadside assistance is included and which service intervals apply.
The exact current VIDA VX2 warranty plan and variant terms are not established in the available official evidence for this comparison. Do not declare a warranty winner from a verbal promise. Ask the dealer for the warranty booklet or a written document that identifies the vehicle, battery packs, charger, exclusions, claim process and transferability to a second owner.
Recommended Free Tools
For either scooter, identify the nearest authorised workshop before purchase. Ask about software updates, accident repairs, battery diagnostics, expected service booking time and the process for a vehicle that will not power on. A convenient service location can outweigh a small difference in range or boot volume.
Which scooter fits which buyer?
Choose the Chetak C2501 when
- Your riding is mainly urban and a 60 km/h stated ceiling matches the roads you use.
- You prefer a metal body and the Chetak design language.
- A 25-litre boot meets your carrying needs.
- You want one clearly defined battery and performance configuration rather than a multi-trim decision.
- You have a dependable place to charge the scooter and do not require a removable pack.
Choose a VIDA VX2 2.2 kWh variant when
- Removable single-battery charging is more important than maximum stated range.
- Your daily distance is comfortably inside the published entry-variant claim with a reserve.
- The local quotation clearly identifies the Go trim, charger and ownership or BaaS basis.
Choose a larger VX2 variant when
- You routinely need more distance between charging sessions.
- Your roads benefit from the higher speed rating of the selected trim.
- You can justify the additional purchase or subscription cost and have a safe place to handle one or two removable packs.
Delay the decision when
- The dealer cannot identify the exact battery capacity or speed variant.
- The advertised price does not state whether BaaS is included.
- You cannot test the scooter with your helmet, passenger and normal riding position.
- Warranty, battery ownership or replacement terms are only verbal.
Pre-purchase inspection checklist
- Photograph the model name and VIN on the scooter and match them with the quotation.
- Confirm the battery capacity, claimed test-cycle range, maximum speed and charging endpoints in writing.
- Plug the supplied charger into the intended socket and check cable length and connector access.
- For a VX2, remove and reinstall each battery you would actually carry; check weight, latches and storage rules.
- Fit your helmet and rain gear in the boot, then check whether the seat closes without forcing the load.
- Ride over your real route, including a rough section, a slope, a junction and the fastest road you normally use.
- Obtain the final on-road total, finance schedule, insurance scope and delivery date.
- Read the warranty and battery terms before paying a non-refundable booking amount.
Common comparison mistakes
- Using the old 55 km/h C25 figure: the current C2501 update states 60 km/h.
- Treating “VX2” as one scooter: always attach the battery size and trim to a range, speed, charging or price claim.
- Calling IDC range real-world range: traffic, speed, load, temperature and tyre pressure change actual distance.
- Comparing ex-showroom with on-road: taxes, insurance and registration can move the payable amount substantially.
- Assuming VX2 Plus storage applies to all trims: verify the boot volume of the exact scooter.
- Assuming every VX2 has the same removable-battery layout: the published configurations differ, and the 3.1 kWh arrangement needs confirmation.
- Counting a BaaS headline as the total cost: include recurring battery payments and contract conditions.
- Choosing on range alone: charging access, service location, speed suitability and warranty paperwork can determine whether the scooter works day to day.
Verdict: which is better?
There is no honest single winner without naming the VX2 variant and the buyer’s charging situation. The Chetak C2501 is the simpler recommendation for a city rider who values a metal body, a 25-litre boot, a current 60 km/h specification and a straightforward single-model comparison. The VIDA VX2 is the more flexible platform: its variants offer a wider spread of capacity and speed, and removable batteries can be decisive for riders who cannot charge beside the scooter.
Make the final choice using a same-city, same-date written quote; a practical range reserve; the speed of your roads; the exact battery-removal arrangement; usable storage; and written warranty and battery terms. That process produces a better answer than declaring one badge superior across every VX2 trim.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.




