Short answer: choose the Bajaj Avenger Cruise 220 if your priority is a traditional cruiser, a clearly lower seat and relaxed low-slung ergonomics. Choose the TVS Ronin if you want higher published output, a more modern feature set and dual-channel ABS on its Mid and Top variants. Neither is universally better. Prices, equipment and your comfort in the riding position make the final choice, so compare the exact trims in your city and ride both before paying a booking amount.
At a glance: Avenger Cruise 220 or Ronin?
The two motorcycles target different interpretations of a middleweight single-cylinder bike. The Avenger Cruise 220 is deliberately cruiser-shaped, with a low seat and a laid-back stance. The Ronin is a roadster with a taller seat, a newer digital interface and more variant-dependent safety and connectivity equipment.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Decision point | Bajaj Avenger Cruise 220 | TVS Ronin | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Published price | ₹1,33,617 ex-showroom Delhi (Bajaj listing accessed 13 October 2026) | ₹1,24,790–₹1,59,390 ex-showroom in TVS’s 2025 brochure | These are not same-city, same-trim quotations; obtain matching on-road prices. |
| Engine output | 220 cc; 19.03 PS at 8,500 rpm; 17.55 Nm at 7,000 rpm | 225.9 cc; 20.4 PS at 7,750 rpm; 19.93 Nm at 3,750 rpm | The Ronin has the higher published peak figures, but figures do not predict every aspect of ride feel. |
| Seat height | 737 mm | 795 mm | The Avenger’s listed seat is 58 mm lower; rider proportions and seat width still determine real-world reach. |
| Brakes and ABS | Front disc, rear drum; single-channel ABS reported in the comparison specification | Front and rear discs; dual-channel ABS with Rain and Urban modes on Mid and Top variants | Confirm the exact trim; not every Ronin has the same braking specification. |
| Fuel-tank capacity | 13 litres | 14 litres | A larger tank does not by itself establish a longer range. |
| Connected equipment | No equivalent connected package is established by the cited comparison sources | TVS lists a Bluetooth digital cluster, SmartXonnect functions and turn-by-turn navigation | Feature availability should be checked against the selected Ronin variant. |
| Published mileage evidence | No matched test figure in the comparison material | Autocar test: 32.3 kmpl city and 36.6 kmpl highway | There is no like-for-like mileage winner from these figures. |
Price and variants in India
Price is the first place this comparison can become misleading. Bajaj’s official page lists the Avenger Cruise 220 at ₹1,33,617 ex-showroom Delhi. See the Bajaj Avenger Cruise 220 price and specifications page for that listing.
TVS’s 2025 Ronin brochure gives a spread of prices by colour and trim:
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
| Ronin trim and colour listed in the brochure | Ex-showroom price |
|---|---|
| Base Lightning Black | ₹1,24,790 |
| Base Magma Red | ₹1,27,090 |
| Mid Glacier Silver | ₹1,47,290 |
| Mid Charcoal Ember | ₹1,48,590 |
| Top Midnight Blue | ₹1,59,390 |
Those Ronin figures come from the TVS Ronin 2025 brochure, while the Avenger figure is a Delhi listing. They are not a current, same-city quotation and should not be treated as a direct price verdict. Registration, insurance, taxes, accessories and dealer charges change the on-road total. Ask each dealer for a written quotation for the same city, on the same date, and for the exact colour and variant you intend to buy.
Engine specifications and expected character
Avenger Cruise 220: cruiser-focused specification
Bajaj lists a 220 cc, single-cylinder, oil-cooled, twin-spark, fuel-injected, four-stroke SOHC two-valve engine. Its quoted output is 19.03 PS at 8,500 rpm, with 17.55 Nm at 7,000 rpm according to Bajaj’s FAQ. The cited specification uses a five-speed gearbox. The numbers suit a buyer who values the Avenger’s established cruiser format rather than chasing the highest peak output.
Ronin: more torque lower in the rev range
TVS’s 2025 brochure specifies a 225.9 cc single-cylinder, four-stroke, four-valve, oil-cooled engine. It produces 20.4 PS at 7,750 rpm and 19.93 Nm at 3,750 rpm, also with five gears in the cited specifications. The Ronin therefore leads on both published peak power and torque, and its torque peak is quoted at a substantially lower engine speed than the Avenger’s. That can be useful in ordinary traffic, but a specification sheet cannot establish smoothness, clutch effort, vibration or acceleration in every gear.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Use the output figures as a way to identify each bike’s design emphasis, not as a promise that one will feel faster to every rider. A test ride should include a slow, congested section, a clean open stretch and a hill or flyover if one is available.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Seat height, riding position and comfort
Seat height is the clearest physical difference. Autocar lists the Avenger at 737 mm and the Ronin at 795 mm in its comparison. The 58 mm gap can make the Avenger easier to approach for a shorter rider or anyone who wants both feet closer to the ground at a stop.
A low number does not guarantee comfort. The width and shape of the seat, handlebar reach, foot-control position, knee angle and the rider’s inseam all matter. The Avenger’s low-slung cruiser layout may suit riders who want a relaxed posture, while the Ronin’s taller roadster stance may provide a more upright relationship between the hips, bars and pegs. Those are fit questions rather than conclusions that can be made from seat height alone.
What to check on a test ride
- Wear the shoes and riding trousers you normally use. Stand the motorcycle upright and check whether you can place the soles of both feet where you need them.
- Ride through a tight turn and a U-turn. Note steering effort, handlebar reach and whether your knees or wrists feel strained.
- Hold a steady 30–50 km/h on a smooth road, then ride over a few representative bumps. Pay attention to pressure points after at least 15–20 minutes.
- Stop repeatedly on an incline and in traffic. Check clutch take-up, reach to the levers and confidence when balancing the bike.
- If you regularly carry a passenger, repeat the route two-up; pillion space and the change in balance can alter the decision.
Brakes and ABS: the trim detail that matters
The comparison specification lists the Avenger with a front disc, rear drum and single-channel ABS. It lists the Ronin with front and rear disc brakes. TVS’s brochure specifically assigns dual-channel ABS with Rain and Urban modes to the Mid and Top Ronin variants. Do not assume that a Base Ronin has the same system.
Dual-channel ABS can intervene at both wheels, while single-channel systems generally control only the front wheel. That distinction is relevant on wet roads, painted lines and emergency stops, but tyre condition, road surface and rider technique still determine stopping distance. During a legal, safe test ride, apply the brakes progressively and confirm that the lever and pedal positions suit you. Before delivery, verify the ABS hardware and mode switch against the invoice and the motorcycle’s equipment list.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Features and connected technology
The Ronin’s 2025 brochure describes an asymmetric digital cluster with Bluetooth connectivity and SmartXonnect functions, including turn-by-turn navigation. It also documents the Rain and Urban riding modes associated with the dual-channel ABS system on Mid and Top trims. Check the dealer’s demonstration motorcycle, because the brochure groups equipment by variant and the lowest-priced version is not automatically equivalent to the Top.
The cited comparison sources do not verify an equivalent connected feature package for the Avenger. That is an evidence limit, not proof that every feature absent from a comparison table is unavailable. If navigation prompts, phone pairing or a particular display layout matters to you, inspect the actual Avenger instrument panel and ask the dealer to identify what is fitted to the current stock unit.
Fuel capacity and mileage: what can and cannot be concluded
Bajaj lists a 13-litre fuel tank for the Avenger, while the Ronin specification lists 14 litres. Tank capacity alone cannot tell you which motorcycle will travel farther between fills because consumption, riding speed, traffic and reserve policy vary.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Autocar reports test figures of 32.3 kmpl in the city and 36.6 kmpl on the highway for the Ronin. The comparison material does not provide a matching Avenger test result. It would therefore be misleading to declare the Ronin more economical, or to calculate a comparative range, from those figures alone. Treat them as one publication’s Ronin test results under its own conditions.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
ZigWheels displays user-reported ratings that favour the Avenger for comfort and performance and the Ronin for mileage. Those are self-selected owner perceptions, not controlled fuel-consumption measurements. Read them as a signal about varied user experience, then record your own fuel use over several full-tank intervals if economy is a major purchase criterion.
Which bike is better for different buyers?
Choose the Avenger Cruise 220 when these priorities dominate
- You specifically want classic cruiser styling and a low, stretched-out silhouette.
- The listed 737 mm seat gives you a more confidence-inspiring reach than the Ronin’s 795 mm seat.
- You prefer the Avenger’s straightforward equipment and do not need a documented Bluetooth navigation package.
- Your riding is mostly relaxed commuting and weekend cruising, and the lower seat is more important to you than the Ronin’s higher published output.
Choose the Ronin when these priorities dominate
- You want the higher quoted figures of 20.4 PS and 19.93 Nm and prefer a roadster-style riding position.
- Bluetooth connectivity, a digital cluster and turn-by-turn navigation are useful to you.
- You are prepared to select a Mid or Top variant for the documented dual-channel ABS, Rain and Urban modes.
- You are comfortable with a 795 mm seat and prefer the Ronin’s newer feature and trim structure.
When neither is an automatic choice
If your decision depends mainly on fuel economy, the available evidence does not compare equivalent tests. If your decision depends on long-distance comfort, neither a seat-height number nor a brochure feature list replaces a sustained ride. If your budget is strict, a Base Ronin may appear cheaper than the Avenger on the brochure figures, but the comparison is still invalid until you have matching, current on-road quotations.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.A practical buying process
- Define the use case. Write down whether the bike will be a daily commuter, a solo tourer, a two-up machine or mainly a style purchase. Weight seat reach, braking equipment and display functions according to that use.
- Select the exact variant. For the Ronin, decide whether Base, Mid or Top equipment is required; in particular, check the ABS and connectivity features attached to that trim.
- Request same-day quotations. Ask Bajaj and TVS dealers in the same city to itemise ex-showroom price, registration, insurance, taxes, accessories and any handling or documentation charge.
- Inspect the stock motorcycle. Match the VIN and colour to the paperwork, confirm the brake hardware and ABS indicator, and check that the cluster and controls correspond to the quoted variant.
- Ride both motorcycles back-to-back. Use the same route and spend enough time to evaluate reach, clutch control, vibration, low-speed balance, braking confidence and passenger accommodation.
- Compare ownership terms before signing. Read the warranty, roadside-assistance and service schedule supplied by the dealer. These commercial terms can vary by market and are not established by the specification figures above.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Comparing a Delhi ex-showroom price with a national on-road price. Keep geography, date and tax status identical.
- Assuming every Ronin has dual-channel ABS. TVS identifies it for Mid and Top variants in the 2025 brochure.
- Treating peak power as a complete performance test. Gear ratios, weight, throttle response, traffic and rider skill affect acceleration and overtaking.
- Calling the Ronin the mileage winner. Only a Ronin test figure is supplied; there is no matched Avenger result.
- Choosing by seat height alone. Reach, seat width, bars, pegs and passenger comfort can reverse the apparent advantage.
- Relying on user ratings as laboratory data. Owner surveys can reveal patterns, but they are not controlled tests and reflect individual conditions.
Final decision
The Avenger Cruise 220 is the more coherent choice for a rider who wants a low-seat cruiser and values easy foot reach above a newer electronics package. The Ronin is the stronger specification-led choice: it publishes more power and torque, offers documented Bluetooth and navigation functions, and provides dual-channel ABS on Mid and Top trims. Check the exact equipment, obtain same-city on-road prices and complete a back-to-back test ride before deciding.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Avenger Cruise 220 seat lower than the TVS Ronin?
Yes. Autocar lists the Avenger at 737 mm and the Ronin at 795 mm, a 58 mm difference. Seat width and rider proportions still affect actual reach.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Does every TVS Ronin have dual-channel ABS?
No. TVS’s 2025 brochure specifies dual-channel ABS with Rain and Urban modes for the Mid and Top variants. Confirm the equipment on the exact motorcycle you are buying.
Which is cheaper, the Avenger Cruise 220 or the Ronin?
Bajaj lists the Avenger at ₹1,33,617 ex-showroom Delhi. TVS’s 2025 brochure lists Ronin prices from ₹1,24,790 to ₹1,59,390 ex-showroom. Because the figures use different locations and a brochure price range, compare current same-city on-road quotations.
Which motorcycle has better mileage?
The supplied figures do not establish a fair winner. Autocar tested the Ronin at 32.3 kmpl in the city and 36.6 kmpl on the highway, but no matching Avenger test figure is provided.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




