Short answer: choose the Bajaj Avenger Cruise 220 if you want a low-seat cruiser, more published engine output and a built-in pillion backrest. Choose the Kawasaki W175 if you prefer a lighter standard motorcycle, a classic retro layout and the lower reference price shown on Kawasaki’s 2024 model-year page. Neither is universally “better”: the sensible choice depends on your reach to the ground, tolerance for mass, riding posture, passenger needs, local on-road quote and test-ride impression.
The prices cited for these motorcycles are not a same-date, same-city comparison. Bajaj currently lists the Avenger at ₹1,33,617 ex-showroom Delhi, while Kawasaki’s W175 page labeled 2024 lists ₹1,21,000. Confirm the current variant, taxes, insurance and registration in your city before treating either figure as your purchase cost.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Avenger Cruise 220 vs W175 at a glance
The two motorcycles take different approaches to the same everyday-retro space. The Avenger is a stretched, low-slung cruiser with a larger engine and heavier chassis. The W175 is a compact, upright standard bike with a smaller air-cooled engine and substantially lower curb mass. Published specifications therefore point to different priorities rather than a single winner.
| Item | Bajaj Avenger Cruise 220 | Kawasaki W175 |
|---|---|---|
| Price reference | ₹1,33,617 ex-showroom Delhi on Bajaj’s current price page | ₹1,21,000 on Kawasaki’s page labeled 2024; model-year reference |
| Engine | 220 cc, oil-cooled, fuel-injected single cylinder | 177 cm³, air-cooled, fuel-injected single cylinder |
| Published peak output | 19.03 PS at 8,500 rpm; 17.55 Nm at 7,000 rpm | 13 PS at 7,500 rpm; 13.2 Nm at 6,000 rpm |
| Transmission | Not stated in the cited specification sheet | Five-speed |
| Kerb/curb mass | 163 kg kerb weight | 135 kg curb mass |
| Seat height | 737 mm saddle height | 790 mm seat height |
| Wheelbase | 1,490 mm | 1,320 mm |
| Fuel capacity | 13 litres | 12.0 litres |
| Front brake | 280 mm disc with ABS | 270 mm hydraulic disc with single-channel ABS |
| Rear brake | 130 mm drum | Mechanical drum |
| Tyre description | 90/90-17 front and 130/90-15 rear, both listed with tubes | 17-inch spoke wheels; the product page describes tubeless tyres |
| Reported mileage | 40 kmpl on ZigWheels, updated September 13, 2026 | 45 kmpl on ZigWheels, updated September 13, 2026 |
The output, dimensions and equipment in this table are published specifications, not results from a controlled head-to-head road test. Model-year and market differences can alter equipment, so read the identification plate and sale documents for the exact motorcycle.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Price: why the listed numbers are not a direct bargain verdict
Current Bajaj reference
Bajaj’s price page lists the Avenger Cruise 220 at ₹1,33,617 ex-showroom Delhi. “Ex-showroom” excludes items such as registration, insurance, road tax, accessories and dealer charges, and the Delhi location matters because those charges vary by state and city. Ask the dealer for a written on-road quotation that names the variant and quotation date.
Kawasaki model-year reference
Kawasaki’s W175 product page labeled 2024 lists ₹1,21,000. That label makes the figure a model-year reference rather than a guarantee of a current offer. A 2023 Kawasaki India release gives the historical launch and revised prices for several colors and versions: MY23 Ebony at ₹1,22,000, MY23 Candy Persimmon Red at ₹1,24,000, MY24 Metallic Graphite Gray at ₹1,29,000, MY24 Metallic Ocean Blue at ₹1,31,000, and MY24 W175 Street variants at ₹1,35,000. Those release figures describe that period and should not be substituted for today’s dealer quote.
How to compare the offers correctly
- Request current ex-showroom and on-road prices for both motorcycles in the same city.
- Confirm whether each quote is for the same type of variant, color and model year.
- Separate mandatory costs (registration, insurance and taxes) from optional accessories, extended service products and handling fees.
- Check the manufacturing month and warranty terms before comparing an older model-year W175 with a newly invoiced Avenger.
Because the published prices come from different pages and dates, it is not rigorous to declare a fixed ₹12,617 saving or any other definitive gap from them alone.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteEngine output and what it means on the road
Avenger Cruise 220: larger, higher-output specification
Bajaj specifies a 220 cc, single-cylinder, oil-cooled, twin-spark DTS-i, fuel-injected, four-stroke SOHC two-valve engine. Its stated output is 13.99 kW (19.03 PS) at 8,500 rpm, with 17.55 Nm of torque at 7,000 rpm. Those figures give the Avenger a clear published advantage in both peak power and peak torque over the W175.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
The specification advantage does not establish a particular 0–60 km/h time, overtaking distance or maximum cruising speed. Gearing, rider mass, wind, altitude, fuel load and calibration all affect those outcomes, and no controlled comparison for this pair is established here. Treat the figures as an indication of the engine’s rated capacity, not a promise of a timed result.
W175: smaller air-cooled single with five speeds
Kawasaki lists a 177 cm³, air-cooled, four-stroke, single-cylinder, fuel-injected engine producing 9.6 kW (13 PS) at 7,500 rpm and 13.2 N·m at 6,000 rpm. The motorcycle uses a five-speed transmission. Kawasaki’s December 2023 company release describes the W175 as “an authentic retro model designed for the Indian market”; the statement is the manufacturer’s description, not an independent handling assessment.
With less peak output and torque than the Avenger, the W175’s specification favors a lighter motorcycle rather than outright engine numbers. The 135 kg listed curb mass is 28 kg below the Avenger’s 163 kg kerb weight, so the power-to-mass relationship cannot be inferred from displacement alone. A buyer who carries a passenger or luggage should test both under realistic conditions instead of assuming the larger engine will feel identical in every situation.
Recommended Free Tools
Choosing by use case
- Frequent two-up travel: the Avenger’s higher rated output and cushioned pillion backrest address passenger-oriented equipment and reserve, although actual comfort and acceleration still require a ride.
- Solo city use: the W175’s lower mass may be easier to push, park and turn around, while the Avenger’s lower saddle may make repeated stops less demanding for shorter riders.
- Open-road riding: compare vibration, wind protection, gearing and your preferred engine speed during a test ride; published peak figures cannot answer those subjective questions.
Seat height, mass and riding posture
Reach to the ground
The Avenger’s listed saddle height is 737 mm, compared with 790 mm for the W175. A 53 mm lower seat can make mounting and stopping easier for a rider with shorter inseam, but seat width, suspension sag, footwear and hip position also affect actual reach. Sit centrally on each motorcycle with both hands on the bars and check whether you can place the soles or the balls of both feet where you feel secure.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Moving and balancing the motorcycles
Kawasaki lists the W175 at 135 kg curb mass; Bajaj lists the Avenger at 163 kg kerb weight. The 28 kg difference is significant when reversing out of a parking slot, recovering from a lean at walking pace or maneuvering without the engine running. The Avenger’s lower seat can offset some of that mass for a shorter rider, while a taller rider may prefer the W175’s more conventional standing and seated relationship. Neither number predicts every rider’s confidence, so perform slow-speed turns and a controlled stop during the test ride.
Chassis dimensions and posture
The Avenger uses a 1,490 mm wheelbase and a low-slung cruiser layout. Its design, along with the pillion backrest, is aimed at a relaxed feet-forward appearance and passenger-oriented seating. The W175 has a 1,320 mm wheelbase, a standard-bike layout and 17-inch spoke wheels. The shorter wheelbase and upright format are clear geometric differences; they are not proof that one motorcycle will always turn faster or feel more stable. Road surface, steering geometry, tyre condition and rider input also matter.
Ground clearance and practical clearance
Bajaj lists 169 mm of ground clearance for the Avenger, while Kawasaki lists 165 mm for the W175. A four-millimetre difference is small in isolation. Approach speed, suspension compression, load and the shape of a speed breaker can matter more, so cross familiar bumps with both motorcycles if poor roads are part of your route.
Brakes, ABS and tyres
Published braking hardware
The Avenger specification lists a 280 mm front disc with ABS and a 130 mm rear drum. The W175 uses a 270 mm front hydraulic disc with single-channel ABS and a mechanical rear drum. Both configurations therefore pair a front disc and single-channel anti-lock system with a rear drum. The larger Avenger disc does not by itself establish a shorter stopping distance; tyre grip, pad condition, surface, rider technique and ABS calibration determine the result.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Tube-type versus tubeless descriptions
Bajaj lists 90/90-17 front and 130/90-15 rear tyres “with Tube.” Kawasaki’s W175 page describes 17-inch spoke wheels and tubeless tyres among its W175 Street features. Because the wording may apply to a particular trim, inspect the exact tyre sidewall and wheel specification on the motorcycle you are buying. Tube-type and tubeless systems have different puncture-repair procedures, and a replacement must match the approved rim and tyre design.
Safety checks before delivery
- Confirm that the ABS warning lamp illuminates at key-on and goes out after the motorcycle moves, as described in the owner documentation.
- Check front-disc and rear-drum operation at walking speed in a safe area.
- Verify tyre size, construction and manufacturing date against the invoice and sidewall.
- Ask which replacement pads, tubes or tubeless repair parts the dealer stocks for the exact variant.
Fuel economy: useful reference, not a guarantee
ZigWheels’ comparison page, updated September 13, 2026, reports 40 kmpl for the Avenger Cruise 220 and 45 kmpl for the W175. These are secondary reported or claimed figures, not results from a controlled test described for both motorcycles. No official, directly comparable fuel-economy figure for the pair is established here.
Your consumption will vary with traffic, route, average speed, payload, tyre pressure, maintenance, fuel quality, weather and riding style. To compare two test rides, reset each trip meter, fill from the same station, use a similar route and load, and calculate consumption over several refills rather than one short ride. Do not use the ZigWheels figures to promise a specific monthly fuel bill.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Features, suspension and everyday practicality
Avenger equipment
Bajaj lists a five-step adjustable twin-shock rear suspension, a 13-litre fuel tank, 169 mm ground clearance and a 1,490 mm wheelbase. The cruiser bodywork and cushioned pillion backrest are practical differentiators for riders who regularly carry a passenger. The specification page does not establish a particular front-suspension travel figure, luggage capacity or electronic feature set, so ask the dealer for the current owner’s manual and variant sheet if those details affect your purchase.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
W175 equipment
Kawasaki lists a 12.0-litre fuel capacity, 165 mm ground clearance, 1,320 mm wheelbase, 17-inch spoke wheels and a five-speed transmission. The product page describes tubeless tyres among W175 Street features; verify whether the motorcycle in the showroom is that exact version. The shorter wheelbase and standard seating position may suit a rider who wants a traditional motorcycle silhouette rather than cruiser proportions.
Accessories and service products
Kawasaki lists a W175 engine guard accessory at ₹870 on the product page. That is a manufacturer-listed accessory price, not a statement about installation labor, dealer stock or marketplace availability; confirm fitment and the final invoice before ordering.
Kawasaki’s K-Care page includes the W175 among eligible models for listed service products. Eligibility does not establish that every plan, term or price applies to every W175, so obtain the current conditions from Kawasaki or the authorized dealer and keep the plan documentation with the motorcycle records.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which motorcycle suits which rider?
Choose the Avenger Cruise 220 when these priorities dominate
- You want the lower listed 737 mm saddle and it improves your confidence at stops.
- You prefer cruiser styling, a long 1,490 mm wheelbase and a cushioned pillion backrest.
- You value the higher published 19.03 PS and 17.55 Nm figures for carrying a passenger or luggage, while accepting that real acceleration still needs a test.
- You are comfortable with 163 kg of kerb weight during parking and low-speed maneuvers.
- The current same-city on-road quote fits your budget after insurance, registration and taxes.
Choose the W175 when these priorities dominate
- You want the lower listed 135 kg curb mass for pushing, parking and slow-speed handling.
- You prefer a classic standard-bike posture, 17-inch spoke wheels and a 1,320 mm wheelbase.
- The 790 mm seat lets you bend your knees naturally and you can reach the ground securely.
- The lower ₹1,21,000 reference on Kawasaki’s 2024-labeled page is close to the current dealer quote for your chosen model year.
- You accept the lower published 13 PS and 13.2 N·m output because your use is mostly solo commuting or relaxed riding.
When neither should be selected yet
Pause the purchase if you cannot obtain a written current quote, identify the model year, verify the tyre construction or perform a proper sit-test. A low list price can disappear after registration and insurance, while a motorcycle that feels manageable in a showroom may feel different when reversing on a slope or carrying a passenger. A short test ride that includes a full-lock turn, a hill start, a stop on uneven ground and a representative stretch of your normal route is more informative than a specification-sheet verdict.
A practical test-ride comparison procedure
- Set up the rider position: adjust mirrors, wear the footwear and clothing you normally use, and note whether your wrists, knees and hips feel neutral.
- Check the stop: approach a safe stop, place your feet naturally and repeat on both motorcycles. Record whether seat height or width changes your confidence.
- Perform slow maneuvers: make full-lock turns, a U-turn and a walking-speed weave. Pay attention to steering effort and balance without labeling one universally easier.
- Evaluate the controls: operate the clutch, gearbox, throttle and brakes repeatedly. Compare reach and effort rather than relying on showroom appearance.
- Ride with a passenger if relevant: check passenger seating, backrest support and how the motorcycle behaves when starting and stopping with the added load.
- Repeat after the ride: inspect for heat, vibration, awkward contact points and any warning lamps. Ask the dealer to explain the service interval and consumables for the exact variant.
Specification details for buyers who want the numbers
| Specification | Avenger Cruise 220 | W175 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine cooling | Oil-cooled | Air-cooled |
| Engine configuration | Single cylinder; twin-spark DTS-i; four-stroke SOHC, two valves; fuel injection | Single cylinder; four-stroke; fuel injection |
| Displacement | 220 cc | 177 cm³ |
| Peak power | 13.99 kW (19.03 PS) at 8,500 rpm | 9.6 kW (13 PS) at 7,500 rpm |
| Peak torque | 17.55 Nm at 7,000 rpm | 13.2 N·m at 6,000 rpm |
| Gearbox | Not stated in the cited specification sheet | Five-speed |
| Rear suspension | Five-step adjustable twin shock | Not stated in the cited product specification |
| Fuel tank | 13 litres | 12.0 litres |
| Seat/saddle height | 737 mm | 790 mm |
| Ground clearance | 169 mm | 165 mm |
| Wheelbase | 1,490 mm | 1,320 mm |
| Mass | 163 kg kerb | 135 kg curb |
| Front brake | 280 mm disc with ABS | 270 mm hydraulic disc with single-channel ABS |
| Rear brake | 130 mm drum | Mechanical drum |
| Wheels and tyres | 90/90-17 front and 130/90-15 rear, tube-type listed | 17-inch spoke wheels; tubeless tyres described on the product page |
“Not stated” means the cited specification did not establish that item; it is not a claim that the motorcycle lacks the equipment. Confirm any missing detail in the current technical sheet and owner’s manual.
Final buying decision
Start with fit, not the price table. If the Avenger’s 737 mm seat, cruiser posture and pillion backrest let you stop and carry a passenger comfortably, its higher published output gives it the stronger specification case for that role. If the W175’s 135 kg mass, standard layout and 790 mm seat suit your body and route better, its simpler, lighter format may be the more satisfying everyday choice even with lower peak output. Get same-city on-road quotations, identify the model year and variant, inspect tyre and ABS equipment, and ride both before signing an invoice.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →




