The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →There is no single winner between the Avore EX1 and Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V because they solve different transport problems. The EX1 is an automatic electric motorcycle with a claimed 160 km IDC range, while the N160 2V is a conventional 164.82 cc, five-speed petrol motorcycle. Choose the EX1 if home or workplace charging, quiet automatic riding and predictable short-to-medium daily trips fit your routine. Choose the N160 2V if you need quick refuelling, a larger established petrol-bike ecosystem and conventional geared-bike performance.
The figures below keep the variants, dates and price bases separate. The EX1’s range is a manufacturer-listed IDC claim, not a matched independent road-test result, and the two published prices are not directly comparable because one is on-road Delhi and the other is ex-showroom Delhi.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Avore EX1 vs Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V: the essential differences
| Item | Avore EX1 | Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V |
|---|---|---|
| Powertrain | Electric motorcycle | Petrol motorcycle |
| Motor or engine | 7.5 kW electric motor | 164.82 cc, air-cooled engine |
| Transmission | Automatic | Five-speed manual |
| Battery or fuel storage | 3.24 kWh battery | 14-litre fuel tank |
| Published output | 7.5 kW motor rating | 16 PS at 8,750 rpm and 14.65 Nm |
| Published range or economy measure | 160 km claimed IDC range | Mileage figure not stated in the cited specification material |
| Top speed | 100 kph listed by Autocar | Not stated in the cited official 2V specification |
| Brakes | Front and rear discs listed; ABS equipment is not shown on the cited listing | 300 mm front and 230 mm rear discs with dual-channel ABS for the displayed specification |
| Published price reference | ₹1.46 lakh on-road in Delhi, Autocar listing updated 5 October 2026 | From ₹1,22,106 ex-showroom Delhi on Bajaj’s official page; higher trims cost more |
| Availability evidence | Pre-booking reported in July 2026; delivery timing was not announced in that report | Official model and price pages are available; confirm the exact local trim and stock with a dealer |
This is a specification and buying-use comparison, not a claim that one bike is objectively faster, cheaper to run or safer in every configuration. Equipment can vary by trim, location and final production specification.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesPowertrain: charging routine or petrol routine?
What the EX1’s electric system means in daily use
The EX1 uses a 3.24 kWh battery and a 7.5 kW motor. Its automatic transmission removes clutch and gear changes, so stop-start traffic requires only throttle and brake control. That can be valuable for riders whose commute involves repeated signals, slow-moving traffic or frequent starts on inclines.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
An electric motorcycle is only convenient when charging is convenient. Before booking, identify where the bike will be parked overnight, whether a suitable electrical outlet is available, and whether the charging arrangement supplied for your market is compatible with that location. The available material does not establish the EX1’s charging time, connector specification, installation requirements or public-charging compatibility, so ask the company or dealer for those details in writing.
Electric output is delivered without engine revs or gear changes, but the published 7.5 kW rating does not by itself predict acceleration against a petrol motorcycle. Final performance depends on controller calibration, riding mode, battery state, rider mass, road gradient and speed limits. No matched independent acceleration test for the two motorcycles is established here.
What the N160 2V’s petrol system means in daily use
The N160 2V has a 164.82 cc air-cooled petrol engine, a five-speed transmission, 16 PS at 8,750 rpm and 14.65 Nm. Riders who enjoy selecting gears, using engine braking and managing revs will find its controls familiar. A 14-litre tank also makes a long refuelling stop possible without waiting for a battery to recharge.
Petrol operation brings different obligations: regular fuel purchases, engine oil and filter servicing, chain care, clutch adjustment and the normal consumables associated with an internal-combustion motorcycle. The available specification does not provide a verified mileage figure for this exact comparison, so do not turn the 14-litre tank into a claimed distance estimate. Ask the dealer for the current owner’s manual service schedule and use your own fuel records after purchase.
Which routine suits you?
- Pick the EX1’s routine when you can charge at home or work, most trips are planned around the bike’s available charge, and automatic operation matters more than quick fuel stops.
- Pick the N160 2V’s routine when you travel unpredictably, regularly ride beyond your normal commute, or do not have dependable overnight charging.
- Pause before choosing either if your parking area has no secure charging or if local petrol access, service support or storage conditions are uncertain.
Range, mileage and the danger of a false apples-to-apples comparison
How to read the EX1’s 160 km figure
Autocar lists the EX1 with a claimed 160 km IDC range. IDC is a test-cycle claim, not a promise that every rider will travel 160 km between charges. Avore’s general FAQ says claimed range can change with riding mode, speed, rider weight, terrain, weather, traffic and battery condition. Those variables matter particularly on an electric motorcycle because sustained high speed, steep roads, cold or hot conditions and a heavily loaded bike can reduce usable distance.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
The cited Autocar page marks the EX1 “Yet to be Reviewed.” No independent, matched real-world range test covering both the EX1 and N160 2V is established in the available material. Treat 160 km as a planning reference until owner data or an instrumented test for your route is available. Leave a reserve for detours and battery ageing rather than planning every trip around the headline number.
Avore’s website also carries a broad statement of up to 260 km under ideal conditions for its motorcycles. That general statement should not be assigned to the EX1: the model-specific listing gives 160 km. Ask the dealer which riding mode and test conditions apply to the motorcycle and software version you will receive.
How to think about the N160 2V’s tank
The N160 2V has a 14-litre fuel tank. A tank capacity is not a mileage result. Actual distance depends on traffic, speed, load, tyre pressure, riding style, fuel quality and maintenance. Since the cited official specification does not provide a verified fuel-economy number for the exact 2V trim, compare petrol costs only after obtaining a local test ride or collecting your own fuel-log data.
Petrol has a practical advantage when your route changes suddenly: refuelling normally takes minutes and stations are widespread. The trade-off is exposure to fuel-price changes and more frequent engine-related maintenance. Electric charging can cost less per kilometre in some tariff areas, but the result depends on your electricity rate, charging losses, battery condition and how much public charging you use. The available evidence does not support a precise running-cost claim for either motorcycle.
Use a personal range and cost worksheet
- Write down your longest normal day, including return travel and likely detours.
- For the EX1, divide that distance by a conservative fraction of the 160 km IDC claim and keep a charging reserve; use the dealer’s guidance for a safe reserve percentage.
- For the N160 2V, record litres added and kilometres travelled over several refills before calculating your own average.
- Add the price of electricity or petrol, scheduled service, tyres, insurance and registration to compare ownership for your location.
- Repeat the calculation for monsoon traffic, winter temperatures or two-up riding if those conditions are common for you.
Performance and model identity: do not confuse the 2V with the newer 4V bikes
N160 2V figures
The title refers to the N160 2V specification: 164.82 cc, 16 PS at 8,750 rpm, 14.65 Nm and a five-speed gearbox. These numbers describe the 2V motorcycle shown on Bajaj’s official specification page. They should not be replaced with figures from a different N160 variant simply because the model name looks similar.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
What changed in the 2026 N160 family
Bajaj’s 2026 announcement adds the N160 S and N160 SS with a 4-valve 165 cc engine rated at 18.5 PS. Those are newer 4V products in the same broader family, not proof that the N160 2V in this comparison makes 18.5 PS. When a dealer quotes an N160, confirm the exact badge, valve configuration, model-year code, equipment and price line before paying a booking amount.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Bajaj says the N160 portfolio’s electronic throttle supports features such as ride modes, Crawl Technology and Responsive Traction Control. That is a manufacturer statement about the portfolio, not an independent comparison result. Check which of those features are included on the specific 2V trim you are considering; marketing for the wider family should not be treated as a blanket equipment list.
EX1 performance information
The EX1 listing gives a 7.5 kW motor and 100 kph top speed. An electric motor’s peak response can feel different from a petrol engine’s power delivery, but a power-rating conversion cannot establish which motorcycle will feel quicker in every situation. Rider weight, battery state, selected mode and software limits all matter. A supervised test ride on your normal roads is more useful than a paper comparison alone.
Braking, tyres and rider protection
The cited EX1 listing shows front and rear disc brakes but does not show ABS as equipped. That is an important unresolved specification, not evidence that the motorcycle lacks every form of electronic braking control. Ask for the final homologation and trim sheet, and inspect the motorcycle for ABS rings, sensors and warning-light behaviour before accepting delivery. Do not rely on a generic showroom description.
The N160 2V specification displayed by Bajaj lists a 300 mm front disc, a 230 mm rear disc and dual-channel ABS, along with ride modes. Confirm that the price quote refers to this same specification and not to another N160 trim. Dual-channel ABS can help prevent wheel lock during hard braking, but it cannot overcome excessive speed, poor tyres, loose gravel or unsafe following distances.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
For either motorcycle, ask the dealer for tyre sizes and speed ratings, recommended pressures, ground clearance, kerb weight, payload limit and the correct procedure for carrying a passenger. Those details affect braking distance, stability and range, yet they are not all established in the cited pages. A properly fitted helmet and protective clothing remain necessary regardless of powertrain.
Price: why the published numbers cannot be compared directly
| Motorcycle | Published amount | Basis and date | What you still need to add or confirm |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avore EX1 | ₹1.46 lakh | On-road Delhi; Autocar listing updated 5 October 2026 | Variant, insurance, registration treatment, any accessories, financing, delivery charge and current state/city quotation |
| Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V | From ₹1,22,106 | Ex-showroom Delhi on Bajaj’s official price page | Exact trim, registration, insurance, road tax, handling charges, accessories and on-road total |
The EX1 figure already uses an on-road Delhi basis, while the N160 figure starts at ex-showroom Delhi. Comparing ₹1.46 lakh with ₹1,22,106 as if they were equivalent could mislead you by omitting the N160’s registration, insurance and taxes. Request written on-road quotations for the same city, purchase date and insurance assumptions.
Also check whether an electric-bike subsidy, road-tax waiver or registration rule applies in your state at the time of purchase. Such policies change by jurisdiction and date. The material available here does not establish a current subsidy amount or a final EX1 delivered price outside the cited Delhi reference.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Availability, delivery and after-sales support
EX1 questions to resolve before booking
Launch coverage reported that Avore opened pre-booking in July 2026 but had not announced delivery timelines. The company site continues to present a reservation prompt, yet a current delivery date, state-specific final cost and service-network coverage are not established by the cited information. A reservation is not the same as a confirmed delivery slot.
- Ask whether your booking is refundable and request the cancellation terms.
- Get a written expected delivery window for your city and the consequences of a delay.
- Confirm battery, motor, charger and vehicle warranty periods, including capacity-retention conditions.
- Ask where warranty work, software updates and accident repairs will be performed.
- Verify replacement-battery pricing, availability and safe storage guidance.
- Confirm whether a charger is included and whether installation or electrical work costs extra.
N160 2V support questions
The N160 2V is listed on Bajaj’s official model and price pages, but local stock, dealer quality and service turnaround still vary. Before paying, confirm the model-year code, manufacturing month, included equipment, warranty terms, first-service date and the nearest authorised workshop. Ask for a complete on-road quotation rather than relying on a “starting from” price.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Which bike is better for specific riders?
Choose the Avore EX1 when these conditions describe you
- Your daily distance fits a charging plan based on the 160 km claimed IDC figure with a practical reserve.
- You have secure overnight charging at home or work and can tolerate the time needed to recharge.
- You prefer automatic operation and quiet, low-vibration urban travel.
- You are willing to verify a newer product’s delivery date, service reach, warranty and battery support before booking.
- You can accept that independent comparative range and road-test evidence is not yet established in the cited material.
Choose the Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V when these conditions describe you
- You need fast refuelling and flexible long-distance travel without planning charging stops.
- You prefer a conventional five-speed motorcycle and are comfortable with clutch, gears and engine maintenance.
- You want the published 300 mm/230 mm disc and dual-channel ABS specification, subject to confirming the exact trim.
- You have access to a local dealer and workshop and want a petrol model with a clearly published 2V specification.
- You are comparing a true 2V bike and do not want to pay for or accidentally receive a different 4V N160 variant.
When neither is an obvious fit
If your commute is short but charging is impossible, the EX1’s powertrain advantage cannot be used. If you regularly ride far from fuel stations but also lack reliable charging, neither published specification solves the planning problem by itself. If maximum performance is your priority, arrange back-to-back test rides and compare the exact trims; the cited figures alone do not provide a matched acceleration or handling result.
A purchase checklist for an informed comparison
- Write your use case. Record daily kilometres, passenger frequency, highway exposure, parking location, charging access and tolerance for maintenance.
- Identify the exact variant. For Bajaj, state “N160 2V” on the quotation and check that it is not an N160 S or SS 4V model. For Avore, record the EX1 model, battery specification and software or riding-mode configuration.
- Verify safety equipment. Confirm ABS type, disc sizes, lights, tyres and warning indicators on the actual motorcycle, especially because ABS is not shown in the cited EX1 listing.
- Obtain comparable prices. Ask both sellers for an on-road quotation in your city with registration, insurance, taxes, accessories, financing and delivery charges itemised.
- Test the real routine. Ride the EX1 in traffic and, if possible, the N160 2V over your usual route. Check seat height, heat, vibration, low-speed balance, pillion space and storage.
- Check support before paying. Locate the workshop, ask about turnaround times and obtain written warranty and roadside-assistance terms.
- Plan the first month. For the EX1, establish charging habits and reserve limits. For the N160 2V, track fuel use, tyre pressure and service requirements.
Common comparison mistakes and how to avoid them
Mistake: treating IDC range as petrol mileage
Range in kilometres and fuel economy in kilometres per litre are different measurements. Use the EX1’s 160 km only as a claimed test-cycle range and the N160’s 14 litres only as storage capacity. Neither figure alone predicts your actual travel cost or distance.
Mistake: using the generic 260 km statement for the EX1
The broad Avore FAQ statement of up to 260 km applies to the company’s general motorcycle claim under ideal conditions. The model-specific EX1 listing states 160 km. Keep those numbers separate.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Mistake: importing 4V specifications into a 2V decision
The 2026 N160 S and SS use a 4-valve 165 cc engine rated at 18.5 PS. The N160 2V specification here is 16 PS. Read the variant line on the invoice, insurance document and registration paperwork.
Mistake: comparing on-road and ex-showroom prices
The EX1’s cited ₹1.46 lakh is on-road Delhi, while ₹1,22,106 is the N160 2V’s starting ex-showroom Delhi figure. Ask for matching on-road totals before deciding which is cheaper.
Mistake: assuming availability from a reservation page
A reservation prompt does not prove a delivery date. Obtain a written EX1 timeline and cancellation policy. For the N160 2V, confirm local stock and the manufacturing date before final payment.
Final verdict: choose the powertrain first
The Avore EX1 is the better match for a rider with dependable charging, mostly planned daily travel and a preference for automatic electric riding. The Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V is the more practical match for riders who value rapid petrol refuelling, a 14-litre tank, a five-speed gearbox and the published dual-channel ABS specification.
Neither should be declared universally better. The EX1’s 160 km is a claimed IDC number with no matched independent real-world comparison here, while the N160 2V’s mileage and exact on-road cost depend on conditions and location. Make the decision only after matching the exact variants, getting local prices, confirming safety equipment and checking that the ownership routine fits your week.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




