Choose the 2026 Audi SQ5 if you want a current, new-car purchase with SUV seating, easier step-in access and roof-carrying capability. Choose an S4 Avant if its lower loading floor, 420-litre boot and wagon proportions fit your routine—and you can find the right car in your market. The comparison is complicated by different model years, fuel types and test cycles: the SQ5 is a current US-market model, while Audi UK describes the S4 Avant as being retired.
Quick verdict
The SQ5 is the straightforward answer for a buyer shopping new where the 2026 model is sold. Audi USA lists it from $65,400, with 362 hp, 406 lb-ft of torque and a claimed 0–60 mph time of 4.6 seconds. Its higher seating position, SUV access and roof rails suit drivers who carry bulky items, use roof accessories or simply prefer an elevated driving position.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The S4 Avant remains the more rational shape for someone who loads pushchairs, cases, boxes or sports equipment through a lower tailgate. Audi quotes 420 litres behind the rear seats and 1,435 litres with them folded for the S4 Avant TDI specification. It is also the choice for buyers who specifically want a fast estate rather than an SUV. The trade-off is availability: Audi UK now presents the S4 Avant as a model being retired, so a new example may be unavailable, limited to remaining inventory or replaced by a nearly-new or used car depending on your country.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →| Question | Better fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Want a current new-car route? | SQ5 | The 2026 model has a published US price and specification; S4 Avant availability is declining in at least some markets. |
| Need a known, low-loading boot? | S4 Avant | Published capacity is 420 litres with the seats up and 1,435 litres folded on the TDI specification. |
| Prefer higher seating and easier step-in access? | SQ5 | The SUV body gives a higher seating position and access that many users find easier. |
| Want roof-carrying options? | SQ5 | Audi’s 2026 material identifies roof rails for cross bars and roof accessories. |
| Compare the quickest published result? | SQ5, with caution | Its 4.6-second 0–60 mph claim is not the same test as the S4 Avant’s 0–100 km/h figures. |
What is actually available
2026 SQ5: a current SUV purchase
Audi USA’s 2026 SQ5 listing establishes a clear new-car path in the United States: a starting price of $65,400, a 3.0-liter turbocharged six-cylinder, 362 hp, 406 lb-ft and 0–60 mph in 4.6 seconds. Audi also describes mild-hybrid technology as “MHEV plus” and highlights a spacious, configurable cabin and roof rails.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
That price is a US starting price for the 2026 model. It is not a global MSRP, an out-the-door figure or evidence of identical equipment in another country. Taxes, registration, destination charges, options and local trim structures must be checked with the Audi distributor in your market.
S4 Avant: a market-dependent wagon
The S4 Avant is not a single, current worldwide specification. Audi UK’s S4 Avant page is headed “Retiring in elegance: saying goodbye to the Audi S4 Avant,” which signals that availability is being wound down there. You may still encounter dealer stock, a nearly-new car or used examples, while another market may have different residual inventory or a different replacement strategy.
Before comparing equipment or negotiating a price, establish the exact car’s market, registration date, model year, engine and warranty status. A MY24 Australian petrol car and an older European TDI are both called S4 Avant, but they are not interchangeable specifications.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePerformance and powertrains
| Vehicle and specification | Engine and transmission details | Output | Published acceleration |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 SQ5, United States | 3.0-liter turbocharged six-cylinder with MHEV plus mild-hybrid technology | 362 hp; 406 lb-ft | 4.6 seconds, 0–60 mph |
| S4 Avant petrol, MY24 Australia | 2,995 cc six-cylinder; quattro; eight-speed tiptronic | 260 kW; 500 Nm | 4.9 seconds, 0–100 km/h |
| S4 Avant TDI, specification until 2023 | Diesel six-cylinder; quattro | 251 kW (341 hp); 700 Nm | 4.7 seconds, 0–100 km/h; 250 km/h governed top speed |
The figures come from different markets and measurement conventions. The SQ5 result is a US 0–60 mph claim; the petrol S4 result is an Australian 0–100 km/h claim; and the diesel S4 data is an older European specification. A 0–60 mph run ends at approximately 96.6 km/h, while 0–100 km/h continues farther, so the times cannot be ranked as if they came from one test. Use them to understand each specification, not as a laboratory head-to-head.
How the SQ5’s specification affects the decision
The SQ5 combines a turbocharged 3.0-liter six-cylinder with MHEV plus assistance. Its published 362 hp and 406 lb-ft make it the strongest current output shown in this comparison, and the 4.6-second 0–60 mph claim is the quickest stated result. If your priority is a new performance SUV with a clear factory specification, that combination is compelling.
The useful question is not only whether it is quick enough. Consider how often you will exploit the performance, whether the SUV seating position suits you, and whether its equipment and price remain attractive after options and local charges. A higher body can be convenient in daily use, but it is not automatically the best shape for every garage, parking space or loading routine.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
S4 Avant petrol: the newer wagon reference
The MY24 Australian guide lists a 2,995 cc six-cylinder petrol engine producing 260 kW and 500 Nm. It uses quattro all-wheel drive and an eight-speed tiptronic transmission, with a quoted 4.9 seconds from 0–100 km/h. These are the figures to use when assessing a petrol S4 Avant of that specification; do not substitute the diesel output or the SQ5’s US acceleration test.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFor buyers who value a wagon’s lower stance and tailgate, the petrol S4 offers the relevant combination of performance and practicality. Availability, however, can matter more than a small difference in a published acceleration number. A well-documented, correctly maintained car that you can actually buy may be preferable to an unavailable configuration.
S4 Avant TDI: high torque and older-market availability
Audi’s until-2023 S4 Avant TDI data lists 251 kW (341 hp), 700 Nm, quattro, a governed 250 km/h top speed and 4.7 seconds from 0–100 km/h. The 700 Nm figure is substantially higher than the petrol car’s 500 Nm, but this is an older diesel specification and should be considered only when inspecting a car that actually has that engine.
Fuel type changes the ownership calculation as well as the driving character. A diesel car’s consumption figure cannot be used to estimate what a petrol S4 or SQ5 will achieve, and an older car may have different taxes, warranty coverage, service needs and emissions rules in your area.
Cargo space, loading height and access
S4 Avant: measured boot capacity
Audi UK says the S4 Avant accommodates five people and provides 420 litres of boot space, expandable by folding the rear seats. Audi’s S4 Avant TDI technical data specifies 420 litres with the rear seats up and 1,435 litres folded. Those are the most useful hard cargo figures in this comparison.
That layout favors frequent loading at waist height: groceries, luggage and equipment can be placed through a lower estate-style tailgate rather than lifted into an SUV. The exact opening shape, floor length, under-floor storage and seat-fold configuration still depend on the individual model year and equipment, so inspect the car with the objects you carry most often.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
SQ5: access and roof carrying, but no comparable litre figure here
The SUV body gives the SQ5 a higher seating position and easier access for many drivers and passengers. This can be valuable if you prefer a more upright entry, have passengers who find a low car difficult, or regularly work in uneven parking areas. It can also change how high you must lift heavy items into the cargo area.
Audi’s 2026 SQ5 material identifies roof rails, allowing compatible cross bars and roof-cargo accessories. Confirm the exact model-year fitment, permitted load and accessory instructions before buying. The official SQ5 pages represented in the available specification do not provide a directly comparable litres figure, so no precise SQ5 boot volume should be assumed from the S4’s 420-litre number.
Match the body to your real load
- Choose the S4 Avant shape when the loading floor, tailgate height and long, low cargo area matter more than upright seating.
- Choose the SQ5 shape when step-in height, SUV access or roof-mounted equipment is central to your routine.
- Measure before ordering: check the width between the wheel arches, tailgate opening, folded-seat length and height to the parcel shelf with your own cases, child equipment or sports gear.
- Check passenger use: sit in every row with the front seats set for the tallest regular occupants; published boot litres do not tell you how comfortable the cabin will be for your family.
Fuel economy and emissions
| Specification | Combined consumption | CO2 | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 SQ5 | 8.8–8.1 l/100 km (26.7–29.0 US mpg) | 199–183 g/km | WLTP figures from Audi AG’s current technical page; range varies by configuration. |
| S4 Avant petrol, MY24 Australia | 8.8 l/100 km | Not stated in the supplied specification | Combined figure in the Australian guide. |
| S4 Avant TDI, until 2023 | 6.2 l/100 km | Not stated in the supplied specification | Older diesel specification from Audi’s until-2023 page. |
These numbers are directional rather than a promise of what your trip computer will show. They cover different fuels, markets and model years. Audi notes that wheel choice, accessories, weather, traffic and driving style affect consumption and performance. Roof bars or a loaded roof box can be especially relevant to an SUV buyer because they add aerodynamic drag and weight.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →For a meaningful ownership estimate, use the exact vehicle’s official local figure, your annual mileage and the fuel price where you live. Compare fuel cost per month rather than assuming the lowest laboratory number will be the cheapest car to run. Also ask whether local taxation or low-emission rules treat the older diesel, petrol wagon and current SUV differently.
Everyday usability beyond the boot
Family access and seating
The SQ5’s higher seating position is its clearest everyday advantage. It can reduce the amount of bending needed to enter or exit, and it gives the driver the upright view many SUV buyers want. Those benefits are subjective, so include older passengers, children and anyone with mobility concerns in the test drive.
The S4 Avant’s lower body can be easier when you are lifting objects into the boot rather than onto a roof. Its published five-person capacity and wagon cargo layout make it a logical choice for family travel, provided local stock and rear-seat space meet your needs.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Roof equipment and weather protection
If you carry bicycles, skis, a roof box or other bulky equipment, the SQ5’s roof rails create a clear accessory path. Cross bars must be rated and fitted for the exact model year; do not assume that bars from another Audi body style will fit. The S4 Avant may also be configurable for roof carrying depending on its equipment, so verify the actual car instead of relying on the badge.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For either body style, all-weather floor mats can protect the carpet from rain, mud and winter grit. Confirm the mat shape and fixing points for the exact year and body before purchase; S4 Avant and SQ5 interiors are not automatically interchangeable.
Parking, garages and loading routines
Do a practical check at home. Measure garage height if you plan to use roof bars, open both tailgates beside neighboring vehicles, and test whether the turning area accommodates the car. A vehicle that fits the family but cannot be loaded comfortably in your parking space is not genuinely usable.
During a test drive, repeat your normal routine: place a heavy bag in the boot, fold the rear seats, adjust the driver’s position, and check visibility at junctions and in multi-storey car parks. This reveals more than a static specification sheet, especially when the SQ5’s SUV height and the S4’s lower wagon floor are the central differences.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Ride, handling and driving priorities
The available published material establishes power, acceleration, body style and cargo figures, but it does not provide an independent back-to-back ride, handling, reliability or real-world economy test. Do not treat an acceleration number as proof that one car has better steering, ride comfort or cornering balance.
Instead, decide which driving position and body proportions you want. The SQ5 is the performance SUV: higher seating, roof rails and a current MHEV-plus powertrain. The S4 Avant is the performance wagon: lower loading access, a known 420-litre boot and the option of petrol or older diesel character depending on the car you find.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
- Prioritize the SQ5 if commanding seating, easy step-in access and a new-car warranty path outweigh the benefits of a low wagon floor.
- Prioritize the S4 Avant if you prefer a lower driving position, need the documented boot volume or enjoy the specific petrol or diesel S4 configuration you can source.
- Drive both on the same roads where possible, including rough surfaces, motorway cruising and tight parking. Record seat comfort, steering effort, ride response and visibility separately rather than letting the faster quoted time decide everything.
Running-cost questions to answer before buying
Tyres and wheels
Both cars use quattro all-wheel drive and performance-oriented hardware, so replacement tyres are a recurring cost worth pricing before purchase. Ask for the exact tyre size, speed rating, seasonal options and recommended replacement interval for the individual vehicle. Do not compare a base-wheel SQ5 with a high-specification S4 Avant using a different tyre package and assume the costs are equivalent.
Service, warranty and age
A new 2026 SQ5 and an older S4 Avant TDI carry very different ownership risks even if their badges look similar. Check the in-service date, remaining warranty, service history, accident record, recall completion and inspection requirements. For an imported or used S4 Avant, confirm that parts, software support and local servicing are available in your country.
Ask the seller to document the car’s engine, transmission, quattro system, tyre condition and any modifications. A lower purchase price for an older S4 can be offset by deferred maintenance; the supplied specifications do not establish a universal repair budget, so obtain a vehicle-specific inspection and written estimates.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Fuel and accessory use
Use the consumption table as a starting point, then calculate your own annual fuel bill. Include the loads you actually carry: a roof box, cross bars, passengers and winter equipment can all alter consumption. If your driving is mostly short urban trips, ask whether the chosen fuel type and local emissions rules suit that pattern rather than selecting the diesel solely for its 6.2 l/100 km published figure.
Which one should you buy?
Buy the SQ5 when these statements are true
- You want a current new-car purchase and the 2026 model is sold in your market.
- You prefer higher seating and easier SUV access for yourself or passengers.
- You will use roof rails, cross bars or roof cargo equipment.
- The published 362-hp output and 4.6-second US 0–60 mph claim match your performance priorities.
- You have checked local pricing, options, taxes and fuel costs rather than treating the US starting price as a global figure.
Buy the S4 Avant when these statements are true
- A low loading floor and the documented 420-litre boot are more useful than SUV height.
- You specifically want wagon proportions and can find local dealer stock, a nearly-new example or a used car with strong history.
- You understand whether the car is the MY24 petrol specification or an older TDI, and you use the matching performance and economy data.
- You accept that Audi UK describes the model as retiring and that availability may decline.
- You have inspected the actual boot, rear seat, tailgate and roof setup with your everyday equipment.
A five-step comparison before signing
- Identify the exact car. Record market, model year, engine, transmission, registration date, mileage and warranty. This prevents the MY24 Australian petrol data being confused with the older TDI specification.
- Verify the local price. For the SQ5, treat $65,400 as Audi USA’s 2026 starting price only. Obtain a written, on-the-road quote in your currency; for an S4 Avant, compare remaining-stock or used-car prices with condition and history included.
- Recreate your loading routine. Bring a suitcase, stroller, sports bag or work case. Test the S4’s lower boot and the SQ5’s cargo access, then fold the seats and check the opening you actually use.
- Drive the same route. Include slow traffic, rough pavement, motorway speeds and parking. Note access, seat comfort, visibility, ride and power delivery independently of the quoted acceleration.
- Price ownership. Get tyre sizes and quotes, insurance, scheduled service, fuel costs, roof equipment and any required accessories. For a used S4, pay for an independent inspection before committing.
Bottom line for different buyers
For a buyer who wants a performance Audi SUV with a defined 2026 US specification, the SQ5 is the safer recommendation: it is current, quick on its published test, offers higher seating and supports roof-carrying accessories. Its official material does not supply a directly comparable boot-litre figure, so confirm cargo fit in person.
For a buyer who values a low-loading wagon and can locate the right car, the S4 Avant remains highly persuasive. Its 420-litre boot, 1,435-litre folded capacity on the TDI specification and choice of petrol or older diesel versions address everyday practicality in a way an SUV does not automatically replicate. The decisive issue is no longer simply SQ5 versus S4 performance; it is whether an S4 Avant in the correct engine, condition and market is still available to you.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




