Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

2026 Cars10 MIN

Audi S8 vs BMW 760i xDrive vs Mercedes-AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE: Which Luxury Performance Sedan Is Best in 2026?

The Audi S8 is the best-balanced choice, Mercedes-AMG’s S 63 is the fastest, and BMW’s 760i xDrive is the comfort-first V8 alternative. Here are the current 2026 U.S. figures and trade-offs.

By CarCody Team

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For most buyers, the 2026 Audi S8 is the best-balanced choice. Its cited U.S. MSRP of $130,000 is substantially below the Mercedes-AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE’s $189,800, yet its 563-hp twin-turbo V8 and claimed 3.8-second 0–60-mph time keep it squarely in super-sedan territory. Choose the Mercedes if maximum published acceleration and output matter more than price or drivetrain complexity. Choose the BMW 760i xDrive if executive comfort, a conventional V8 layout and long-distance composure are your priorities.

This is a specification-based comparison of current 2026 U.S.-market cars, not a same-day instrumented test. The acceleration claims come from separate manufacturer or publication sources, so they indicate each car’s positioning rather than proving an exact track ranking.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The three cars at a glance

Model Powertrain and drive Output Claimed 0–60 mph U.S. price evidence Useful daily-use facts
Audi S8 Twin-turbo 4.0-liter V8, 48-volt mild hybrid, quattro all-wheel drive 563 hp, 590 lb-ft 3.8 seconds $130,000 MSRP in a 2026 review; Executive Plus package listed at $6,100 Long-wheelbase U.S. model; single trim in the cited review
BMW 760i xDrive Sedan 4.4-liter V8, xDrive all-wheel drive, eight-speed automatic 536 hp, 553 lb-ft 4.1 seconds Official offer shows $1,189 per month with $10,069 due at signing; a comparable MSRP was not exposed 18/25 mpg city/highway; 5,095-lb curb weight
Mercedes-AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE Handcrafted 4.0-liter V8 biturbo plus rear 140-kW electric motor, AMG 4MATIC+ 791 hp, 1,055 lb-ft 3.0 seconds $189,800 MSRP Five seats, 10.7-cu-ft cargo capacity, 46 MPGe city/53 MPGe highway figures on the official page

The BMW model is often called the “M760i,” but BMW’s current U.S. naming is 760i xDrive Sedan. Likewise, the current S-Class performance flagship is the plug-in-hybrid AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE, not an older-generation S 63 with a different powertrain. Prices, fuel-economy figures and availability in this article refer to the United States.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which sedan is fastest?

Mercedes-AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE: the output leader

Mercedes publishes 791 hp, 1,055 lb-ft of torque and a 3.0-second 0–60-mph claim for the AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE. Those numbers lead this group by a wide margin. The rear 140-kW electric motor supplies immediate torque while the handcrafted 4.0-liter V8 provides the combustion engine’s sustained power and character. AMG 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive is part of the traction equation.

#1 Best Overall
Solido 1:43 Scale Diecast Audi S8 (D3) Black 2010 Model S4313301
  • SOLIDO BRAND QUALITY: Solido is known for producing high-quality diecast model cars with exceptional detail, durable construction, and accurate representations of real vehicles. Each model is crafted with precision and built to last.
  • AUDI BRAND MODEL: This Audi S8 (D3) model represents a luxury performance sedan associated with the 2010 model year. It reflects the executive styling, refined proportions, and understated performance-oriented design cues linked to the S8 lineup, capturing the visual identity, strong road presence, and distinctive characteristics associated with high-performance German sedans from the late 2000s era.
  • FEATURES & DETAILS: This 1:43 scale diecast model measures approximately 4.5 inches in length and is finished in black. Designed as a sealed display model with no opening parts, it highlights clean body lines, executive sedan proportions, and subtle performance styling elements, offering a representation suited for collectors focused on modern luxury vehicles and performance-oriented automotive design themes.
  • TOP QUALITY MATERIALS: Constructed with a diecast metal body and plastic components, this model provides structural balance while allowing fine detailing across exterior features. The paint application is evenly applied to reflect the intended finish, while smaller components contribute to the overall appearance, supporting a clean, consistent, and visually refined presentation suitable for shelves, cabinets, and display environments.
  • COLLECTIBLE DISPLAY ITEM: This Audi S8 (D3) model is intended for collectors aged 14 and above and is designed for display purposes. With its refined styling and detailed finish, it fits well within collections focused on executive performance sedans, particularly for enthusiasts of modern German automotive design and luxury-oriented vehicles from the late 2000s period.

The impressive figures do not make the S 63 a simple “bigger engine” version of the others. It is a high-output plug-in-hybrid system, so its acceleration advantage comes from combining an electric drive unit, battery system and V8. That architecture can deliver brutal launches, but it also introduces more components and a requirement to treat charging as part of normal ownership if you want to realize the system’s efficiency potential.

Audi S8: nearly as quick in a less expensive package

The 2026 Audi S8 is listed at 563 hp and 590 lb-ft, with a 3.8-second 0–60-mph claim. That makes it 0.8 second quicker on paper than the BMW and only 0.8 second behind the Mercedes, despite using a conventional V8 with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system rather than a high-output plug-in-hybrid drive.

Its quattro all-wheel drive gives the S8 the hardware needed to put power down in poor weather and on imperfect pavement. The published figure is still a claim from a 2026 automotive review rather than a result from a common test session with the BMW and Mercedes, so treat the exact gap as directional.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

BMW 760i xDrive: the relaxed V8 option

BMW’s technical data lists 536 horsepower at 5,200–6,500 rpm, 553 lb-ft of torque and a 4.1-second 0–60-mph claim for the 760i xDrive. It is the slowest of the three by the published numbers, but a four-second-class luxury sedan remains exceptionally fast for daily driving.

The BMW’s lower quoted output is relevant mainly when you are comparing launch performance or passing reserves. In normal highway use, all three cars have far more power than traffic conditions permit you to exploit. The 760i’s appeal is therefore less about winning a specification contest and more about delivering V8 thrust in a large, comfort-oriented 7 Series.

Powertrain and drivetrain differences

Audi’s mild-hybrid V8

The S8 combines a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. Mild-hybrid assistance can support smooth stop-start operation and accessory functions, but it is not a substitute for a plug-in battery-electric drive motor. You buy the Audi as a familiar V8 luxury sedan: fuel it, select a drive mode and use quattro all-wheel drive without planning charging stops.

Rank #2
Solido 1:43 Scale Diecast Model | Audi S8 (D3) White 2010 | Item S4313302
  • SOLIDO BRAND QUALITY: Solido is known for producing high-quality diecast model cars with exceptional detail, durable construction, and accurate representations of real vehicles. Each model is crafted with precision and built to last.
  • AUDI BRAND MODEL: This Audi S8 (D3) model represents a luxury performance sedan associated with the 2010 model year. It reflects the executive styling, refined proportions, and understated performance-oriented design cues linked to the S8 lineup, capturing the visual identity, presence, and distinctive characteristics associated with high-performance German sedans from the late 2000s era.
  • FEATURES & DETAILS: This 1:43 scale diecast model measures approximately 4.5 inches in length and is finished in white. Designed as a sealed display model with no opening parts, it highlights clean body lines, executive sedan proportions, and subtle performance styling elements, offering a representation suited for collectors focused on modern luxury and performance-oriented automotive designs.
  • TOP QUALITY MATERIALS: Constructed with a diecast metal body and plastic components, this model provides structural balance while allowing fine detailing across exterior features. The paint application is evenly applied to reflect the intended finish, while smaller components contribute to the overall appearance, supporting a clean, consistent, and visually appealing presentation suitable for display environments.
  • COLLECTIBLE DISPLAY ITEM: This Audi S8 (D3) model is intended for collectors aged 14 and above and is designed for display purposes. With its refined styling and detailed finish, it fits well within collections focused on executive performance sedans, particularly for enthusiasts of modern German automotive design and luxury-oriented vehicles from the late 2000s period.

BMW’s V8 and eight-speed automatic

The 760i xDrive uses a 4.4-liter V8, an eight-speed automatic transmission and BMW’s xDrive all-wheel-drive system. The published technical data identifies 536 hp and 553 lb-ft, with no plug-in charging requirement. Its 5,095-pound curb weight explains why the 4.1-second claim is notable: this is a large executive sedan, not a lightweight sports car.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Mercedes’ V8-plus-electric system

The AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE pairs a handcrafted 4.0-liter V8 biturbo engine with a rear 140-kW electric motor. Mercedes quotes 791 hp and 1,055 lb-ft, the highest figures here. This configuration is designed to add electric response and traction to the S-Class’s V8 performance rather than merely reduce fuel consumption.

The trade-off is ownership complexity. In addition to the V8’s conventional maintenance, the car has a high-voltage battery, electric motor and associated control hardware. No battery capacity, charging time or electric-only range is stated in the cited specifications, so those items should be confirmed on the specific vehicle’s window sticker and Mercedes documentation before purchase.

Price and value: what the numbers actually establish

Audi S8

The cited 2026 U.S. review places the Audi S8’s MSRP at $130,000. It also lists an Executive Plus package at $6,100. That makes the Audi the lowest-priced car in this comparison among models with a directly retrieved current MSRP. The figure is an MSRP, not a temporary lease payment or a used-car price.

Mercedes-AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE

Mercedes-Benz USA lists a $189,800 MSRP for the AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE. That is $59,800 above the Audi’s cited MSRP before options, taxes, destination charges or dealer-installed equipment. The premium buys the strongest published output and the most complex powertrain, but it is a substantial financial step for buyers who do not specifically want AMG’s hybrid performance formula.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

BMW 760i xDrive

BMW’s official offer shows $1,189 per month with $10,069 due at signing. That is a lease or finance promotion, not a directly comparable MSRP. Because BMW’s cited offer does not state a verified current MSRP, the BMW cannot be placed accurately between the Audi and Mercedes on purchase price.

Do not convert the BMW offer into a supposed transaction price without knowing the term, mileage allowance, taxes, fees, residual value and credit assumptions. A monthly payment can be useful when you are leasing, but it is not evidence that the car costs more or less than either rival at retail.

Comfort, space and executive use

Rear-seat mission

All three cars are large luxury sedans intended to carry executives in quiet, highly equipped cabins. The U.S. Audi S8 is a long-wheelbase model, and the BMW is the long 7 Series body associated with the 760i xDrive. Those layouts favor rear-seat legroom and a calm ride over compact dimensions.

The Mercedes specification identifies five seats and 10.7 cubic feet of cargo capacity. That trunk figure is useful context for a plug-in hybrid: the electric hardware does not turn the S 63 into a hatchback or a utility vehicle. If you regularly carry bulky luggage, measure your cases against the actual trunk opening rather than relying on the sedan’s exterior size.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ride and handling priorities

The S8 is the most obvious value play for a buyer who wants a discreet, all-weather performance sedan. Its V8, quattro system and long-wheelbase body combine speed with the formal proportions expected of an executive car.

The 760i xDrive is best understood as comfort-first V8 transport. Its 5,095-pound curb weight is a reminder that the car’s mission is not lightweight agility. That mass can support a settled highway ride, while the 536-hp engine supplies effortless passing power.

The AMG S 63 is the performance statement. Its 791-hp system and AMG 4MATIC+ drivetrain are intended for buyers who want an S-Class that can deliver supercar-like launches while retaining limousine dimensions. The strongest acceleration comes with the highest price and the greatest mechanical complexity.

Daily usability and efficiency

Fuel economy and charging

BMW lists the 760i xDrive at 18 mpg city and 25 mpg highway. Those are conventional EPA-style fuel-economy figures for the V8 sedan and provide a clear expectation for long-distance fuel stops.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Mercedes official page shows 46 MPGe city and 53 MPGe highway for the AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE. MPGe figures for a plug-in hybrid depend on the test procedure’s treatment of stored electricity and should not be compared directly with the BMW’s gasoline mpg as if they measured identical use. If the battery is depleted or you cannot charge regularly, real-world operation will rely more heavily on the V8.

No directly comparable current fuel-economy figure is established here for the Audi S8. Do not substitute an older S8 rating or a different market’s number. Obtain the window-sticker rating for the exact car you are considering.

Weather and traction

Each car uses all-wheel drive: Audi quattro, BMW xDrive and Mercedes-AMG 4MATIC+. That gives all three a strong foundation for wet or snowy roads, but it does not eliminate the need for appropriate tires. Acceleration, braking and cornering in winter depend heavily on tire compound, tread and road conditions.

Weight and maneuverability

The BMW’s published 5,095-pound curb weight illustrates the physical scale of these cars. Large bodies, luxury equipment, all-wheel-drive systems and, in the Mercedes, hybrid hardware all add mass. If your driving includes narrow garages, tight city parking or frequent short trips, check dimensions and turning-circle information for the exact configuration before ordering.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Ownership complexity and long-term considerations

Choose the Audi for the simplest performance formula

The S8 still has turbocharging, a 48-volt electrical system and all-wheel drive, so it is not a basic car. However, its powertrain remains closer to the familiar luxury-V8 formula than the Mercedes plug-in hybrid. Buyers should budget for premium tires, high-performance brakes, synthetic oil service and specialized diagnostics, but they do not need to organize routine high-voltage charging.

Best Value
RZAPE Model Car Kits for Adults 1/18 Diecast Cars Compatible with Audi RS7-
  • 【1 18 Scale Diecast Cars Model Cars】Diecast model cars toy car will be presented to you as a 1:18 diecast model!Equal scale production, reproduce the details of the real car.Car model size:11.02×4.72×3.15inches,weight:1.73Ib.Very suitable for car model enthusiasts collection, is the ideal car model enthusiasts.

Choose the BMW for conventional V8 executive travel

The 760i’s 4.4-liter V8 and eight-speed automatic avoid plug-in charging logistics. Its weight and equipment level mean that tires, brakes and suspension components can be expensive, and the car’s electronic systems require qualified service. The available figures do not establish maintenance costs or reliability differences, so a purchase decision should include a written service plan and warranty terms from the seller.

Choose the Mercedes only if you accept the hybrid system’s demands

The S 63 E PERFORMANCE adds a high-voltage battery and rear electric motor to its V8. That enables the class-leading output and MPGe claims, but it also means more systems to understand and maintain. Confirm home-charging access, warranty coverage for high-voltage components, dealer capability and the cost of scheduled service before committing.

Which one should you buy?

Buy the Audi S8 when value and balance matter most

The Audi is the rational default. At a cited $130,000, it undercuts the Mercedes by nearly $60,000 while giving up only 28 hp to the BMW comparison is not a fair price ranking because BMW MSRP is not established, and its 563-hp V8 and 3.8-second claim remain thoroughly excessive for public roads. Its long-wheelbase format, all-wheel drive and single-trim positioning simplify the decision for a buyer who wants one fast, understated sedan without adding plug-in complexity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Buy the Mercedes-AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE for maximum performance

The Mercedes is the clear choice if your priority is the highest published numbers. Its 791 hp, 1,055 lb-ft and 3.0-second claim lead the comparison, and the AMG drivetrain gives the S-Class a distinct performance identity. The $189,800 MSRP, charging considerations and additional hybrid hardware make it a specialized purchase rather than the universal best value.

Buy the BMW 760i xDrive for comfort-first V8 power

The BMW suits a buyer who wants the 7 Series environment and a conventional V8 without moving to a plug-in-hybrid flagship. Its 536 hp, 4.1-second claim, long body and 18/25-mpg rating support relaxed executive travel with serious reserve power. Compare the actual purchase or lease worksheet with the Audi and Mercedes; the available BMW offer alone does not establish an MSRP ranking.

A practical decision checklist

  1. Set your price ceiling. Use $130,000 as the cited Audi reference and $189,800 as the Mercedes reference, while requesting a verified BMW MSRP or a complete lease worksheet.
  2. Decide whether charging fits your routine. The Mercedes is the only plug-in hybrid here; verify home or workplace charging and high-voltage warranty terms.
  3. Choose your performance target. The published claims are 3.0 seconds for Mercedes, 3.8 for Audi and 4.1 for BMW, measured by different sources.
  4. Prioritize cabin use. Confirm rear-seat equipment, trunk opening and seating needs in person; the Mercedes specification lists five seats and 10.7 cubic feet of cargo space.
  5. Budget for consumables. Obtain tire, brake and scheduled-service estimates for the exact wheel and equipment configuration.
  6. Verify the exact model year and market. Older S8, 7 Series and S-Class comparisons use different engines, outputs, prices and seating, so do not use them to override the current 2026 U.S. specifications.

Final verdict

The Audi S8 is the best overall balance of price, speed, all-weather traction and executive usability based on the available 2026 U.S. specifications. The Mercedes-AMG S 63 E PERFORMANCE is the performance winner, with 791 hp and a claimed 3.0-second sprint, but its $189,800 MSRP and plug-in-hybrid complexity require a specific reason to spend more. The BMW 760i xDrive is the comfort-oriented alternative: a 536-hp V8 sedan with a 4.1-second claim and clearly stated 18/25-mpg fuel economy, although its current MSRP needs to be verified separately.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2026 CarsAudi S8BMW 760i xDriveluxury sedansMercedes-AMG S 63Performance Cars

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.