Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

Ather 450X9 MIN

Ather 450X vs BGauss BG RUV 350: Which Electric Scooter Fits You?

A variant-by-variant comparison of the Ather 450X and BGauss BG RUV 350 MAX/iEX, including certified range, published performance, charging, warranty and realistic price checks.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: choose the Ather 450X if brisk acceleration, a 90 km/h top speed and Ather’s display/software-oriented package matter most. Choose the BGauss BG RUV 350 MAX if its lower displayed ex-showroom figure and higher advertised certified range fit your priorities. There is no single winner: the result changes with battery variant, city, offer eligibility, charging access and warranty terms.

At a glance: the decision in one table

What you value Better fit Why
Acceleration and top speed Ather 450X Its official specification lists 6.4 kW peak power, 26 Nm, 90 km/h and 0–40 km/h in 3.3 seconds.
Highest advertised certified range BGauss BG RUV 350 MAX The MAX is listed at 145 km ARAI/IDC range, versus 126 km or 161 km IDC for the two 450X battery configurations.
Lowest displayed ex-showroom price BGauss BG RUV 350 MAX The product page displays ₹143,990 ex-showroom, or ₹138,990 after a displayed ₹5,000 PM E-DRIVE amount, subject to eligibility and current offers.
Removable battery BGauss RUV 350 iEX The iEX specification lists a 2.3 kWh removable battery; the MAX uses a 3 kWh non-removable battery.
Longer written coverage options Ather 450X Ather lists 3 years/30,000 km as standard and displays 5 years/60,000 km and 8 years/80,000 km options under stated conditions.
Predictable ownership cost Neither by default Insurance, registration, charger, financing, local taxes, scheme eligibility and optional warranty can change the on-road total. Obtain itemized quotes for identical dates and cities.

The fair comparison is not “450X versus RUV 350” as two single products. It is 450X 2.9 kWh versus 450X 3.5 kWh, and RUV 350 MAX versus RUV 350 iEX, with each quote checked in the same city.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Which variants are actually being compared?

Ather 450X: two battery capacities

Ather’s official specifications show two 450X configurations: a 2.9 kWh battery paired with a 126 km IDC claim, and a 3.5 kWh battery paired with a 161 km IDC claim. The same page lists 6.4 kW peak power, 26 Nm, 90 km/h top speed and 0–40 km/h in 3.3 seconds. Check the live configuration and included equipment on Ather’s 450 specifications page before paying a booking amount.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The battery choice affects more than the headline range. It can alter the purchase price, charging requirement, vehicle weight and the value of any optional coverage. Ask the dealer to write the exact battery capacity and model code on the quotation and invoice.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

BGauss BG RUV 350: MAX and iEX are different scooters on paper

BGauss’ 2025 specification sheet lists a RUV 350 MAX with a 3 kWh non-removable battery and a 145 km IDC claim. The same sheet lists a RUV 350 iEX with a 2.3 kWh removable battery and a 105 km IDC claim. Those are not trim-level details you can safely ignore: battery removability changes where you can charge, while capacity and test-cycle range change the commuting envelope. Read the RUV350 MAX/iEX specification sheet for the version and date shown on your quote.

The current RUV 350 product page prominently advertises the MAX configuration. Confirm whether the dealer is quoting MAX or iEX, because a webpage headline for one variant cannot be used to price or describe the other.

Why IDC and ARAI numbers should not be treated as your daily range

IDC and ARAI figures are certified test-cycle results, not guarantees for a particular rider. Speed, traffic, gradients, payload, tyre pressure, temperature, riding mode and accessory use all affect consumption. The available source material does not contain a controlled, same-route real-world test of these scooters, so it cannot establish which one travels farther in ordinary use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Use the certified number as a comparison baseline, then apply a safety margin for your commute. If your round trip is close to the claimed figure, arrange a charging stop or select the larger battery rather than planning around a laboratory maximum.

Performance: where the 450X has the clearer case

Ather’s published acceleration and speed

Ather’s official table gives the 450X a 6.4 kW peak motor output, 26 Nm of torque, a 90 km/h top speed and 0–40 km/h acceleration in 3.3 seconds. Those figures make it the more clearly documented choice for quick starts, joining faster urban traffic and carrying a passenger on inclines, assuming the selected configuration retains the listed specification. They are manufacturer figures, not an independent head-to-head test.

What is—and is not—established for the RUV 350

The opened BGauss product and specification material establishes the MAX and iEX battery, range and mode-speed variants, but it does not provide a directly comparable acceleration result measured under the same conditions as Ather’s 3.3-second figure. It would be misleading to declare a drag-race winner from unlike data. If performance is decisive, ride both scooters with the same rider and passenger load, and test the first 40 km/h, hill starts and braking in a safe, legal area.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

How to interpret the difference on a test ride

  • Check whether throttle response is smooth at walking pace; a fast launch is less useful if parking manoeuvres feel abrupt.
  • Repeat a short uphill start with the battery at a similar state of charge on both scooters.
  • Try the riding modes you would actually use. A quoted top speed may apply only in a particular mode or battery state.
  • Assess seat height, floorboard space, pillion comfort, mirror visibility and low-speed balance, because those factors determine daily usability more than a single acceleration number.

Price: the displayed gap is not your on-road bill

Model or offer Published figure How to read it
Ather 450X ₹148,998 starting price Shown on Ather’s product page; the final amount depends on battery configuration, city, taxes, registration, insurance and selected options. See the official 450 page.
BGauss RUV 350 MAX ₹143,990 ex-showroom Displayed on BGauss’ product page for the shown configuration.
BGauss RUV 350 MAX with displayed PM E-DRIVE amount ₹138,990 effective ex-showroom This reflects a displayed ₹5,000 PM E-DRIVE amount, not a universal cash price. Confirm current eligibility and dealer treatment.

Ex-showroom pricing excludes at least some combination of registration, insurance, road-tax treatment, accessories, finance charges and delivery fees. Electric-vehicle incentives can also depend on the vehicle, date, state and purchaser. The government’s PM E-DRIVE model list shows scheme-listing status on the checked page; it does not promise that every buyer receives the displayed amount.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

One secondary comparison page updated October 3, 2026 shows a different BGauss starting-price treatment. Such differences can result from city, variant or offer assumptions. Use the manufacturer pages for the advertised figure, then request same-day quotes from local dealers. Do not compare one scooter’s effective promotional price with another scooter’s un-discounted starting price.

What to demand in a written quotation

  1. State the exact model and battery variant: 450X 2.9 kWh or 3.5 kWh; RUV 350 MAX or iEX.
  2. Separate ex-showroom price, registration or statutory charges, insurance, accessories, delivery and finance fees.
  3. Show every subsidy or promotional deduction as a separate line, with its validity date and eligibility condition.
  4. List the supplied charger, installation work and any home-electrical requirements.
  5. Record the booking amount, cancellation terms, delivery estimate and the amount due on delivery.

Charging and battery practicality

Battery access determines where you can recharge

The RUV 350 iEX’s 2.3 kWh removable battery can be carried to a suitable indoor outlet, which may help apartment residents without a parking socket. The MAX’s 3 kWh battery is non-removable, so you need a practical way to bring power to the parked scooter. Ather’s battery is also charged in the vehicle; confirm the supplied charger and installation arrangement for the exact 450X configuration.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Do not compare unlike charging claims

Ather’s specification and configurator pages present charging information by configuration. The BGauss June 2025 sheet lists charging times by charger wattage for MAX and iEX. Because charger output, starting state of charge and the 0–80% versus 0–100% endpoint can change the result, ask the seller to quote one comparable interval for your selected variant. Verify that the 2025 sheet still applies to the scooter being delivered rather than assuming an older accessory or time applies indefinitely.

Home-charging checklist

  • Confirm that your parking space is within reach of the supplied cable without creating a trip hazard.
  • Ask whether the outlet must be earthed, dedicated or protected by a particular breaker.
  • For a removable battery, verify its weight, carrying handle, indoor storage guidance and whether charging indoors is permitted under the written manual.
  • Ask how long a normal top-up takes from your usual arrival state of charge, not only from empty.
  • Keep the charger and battery serial details with the invoice for warranty claims.

Warranty: compare the written cover, not the headline

Coverage point Ather 450X BGauss RUV 350
Standard vehicle and battery cover Ather lists 3 years or 30,000 km. The product page references coverage, but the exact standard term for every MAX and iEX configuration should be confirmed in the written warranty.
Extended battery or vehicle options The configurator displays 5 years/60,000 km and an 8 years/80,000 km option under stated conditions; these are not automatically standard. The product page mentions an extended battery warranty for selected variants. Confirm eligibility, duration, distance limit and price for your scooter.
Exclusions and conditions Read the current warranty document and configurator conditions. Use the dealer’s current warranty booklet and the applicable specification sheet.

Ask specifically about battery-capacity thresholds, software or firmware requirements, accident and water damage, non-approved accessories, missed service intervals, transfer to a second owner and the procedure if the scooter is immobilised. A longer term is valuable only if its exclusions and distance limit suit your annual mileage.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Features, comfort and daily use

Why the 450X may feel more premium in use

Ather positions the 450X around its instrument display and connected software experience, in addition to the published performance figures. The exact functions, subscription requirements and availability can change by configuration and software version, so use the live product page and a showroom demonstration rather than assuming every advertised function is included on every battery option.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Why the RUV 350 may be the more practical choice for some riders

The RUV 350 range gives buyers a choice between the MAX’s larger non-removable battery and the iEX’s smaller removable one. That creates a practical decision: MAX suits a rider who can charge at the parking spot and wants the 145 km certified claim; iEX suits a rider who values carrying the battery to a socket and accepts the 105 km claim. Confirm payload, storage, seat ergonomics and mode behaviour during a test ride because the specification sheet alone cannot answer those questions.

Local support matters more than an online comparison

The available sources do not establish a winner for service reach, repair quality or parts availability in your city. Before booking, identify the nearest authorised workshop, ask about appointment lead times and check who handles roadside assistance. A scooter that fits your paper requirements but is difficult to service locally can cost more time than the initial price difference saves.

A buyer’s test-ride and quote process

  1. Fix the use case. Write your daily round-trip distance, passenger frequency, steepest route, parking location and whether you can install a socket.
  2. Select exact variants. Choose 450X 2.9 kWh or 3.5 kWh, and RUV 350 MAX or iEX before comparing prices.
  3. Book comparable rides. Ride both on similar roads, with similar battery state and the same rider load where possible.
  4. Check controls and fit. Test low-speed balance, steering lock, brake feel, suspension over broken surfaces, seat comfort and luggage space.
  5. Verify charging. Demonstrate the supplied charger, cable length, removable-battery procedure if applicable and a realistic top-up time.
  6. Collect written warranties. Match the battery serial, coverage term, kilometre limit, exclusions and optional-plan price to the quotation.
  7. Get same-date on-road totals. Request itemised quotes from both dealers in your city, including insurance and all incentives.
  8. Check delivery specification. At handover, confirm battery capacity, charger model, software version, tools, manuals and VIN details against the order.

Who should buy which scooter?

Choose the Ather 450X when

  • You want the strongest documented acceleration and highest published top speed in this comparison.
  • You value Ather’s display and software-led feature package and are comfortable checking configuration-specific inclusions.
  • Your budget supports the quoted 450X variant after insurance, registration and optional warranty.
  • You can charge at the scooter and prefer a fixed battery rather than carrying one indoors.

Choose the BGauss RUV 350 MAX when

  • You prioritise the 145 km certified claim and the lower displayed ex-showroom figure.
  • You have dependable charging at the parking location for its non-removable 3 kWh battery.
  • Your dealer confirms the same MAX specification, current offer and written warranty in your city.

Choose the BGauss RUV 350 iEX when

  • A removable battery is essential because your parking area lacks a socket.
  • The 105 km certified claim, after a realistic personal safety margin, covers your commute.
  • You accept that the iEX is not the same price, capacity or range configuration as the MAX.

Choose neither until you have better local evidence when

  • Your route is near the certified range limit and you have no reliable charging fallback.
  • The dealer will not state the variant, charger, warranty or incentive conditions in writing.
  • The nearest authorised service point is impractical for your location.

Bottom line

The Ather 450X is the conditional performance winner because its manufacturer publishes the clearest acceleration, power and top-speed figures. The BGauss BG RUV 350 MAX is the conditional value-and-certified-range choice, while the iEX adds removable-battery convenience at a lower claimed range. Compare exact variants, obtain same-city on-road quotes, verify charging and warranty terms, and treat IDC/ARAI numbers as test-cycle references—not promises of daily range.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Ather 450XBGauss BG RUV 350Electric ScootersEV comparisonIndia electric vehicles

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.