Short answer: The Keeway Hypevolt-R leads on the published headline figures: 12 kW peak power, 115 km/h claimed top speed, up to 180 km IDC range, a 5.04 kWh battery and 27 litres of under-seat storage. The Ather 450 Apex is the lighter scooter in BikeDekho’s September 14, 2026 comparison (111.6 kg versus 140 kg) and was listed slightly cheaper in that dated snapshot. Neither set of figures proves a universal winner. Your decision should turn on carrying weight, parking and low-speed manoeuvring, charging access, local availability, service support and a test ride.
Ather 450 Apex vs Keeway Hypevolt-R at a glance
The table below brings together manufacturer-listed specifications and the dated comparison figures available in September 2026. Range figures are IDC claims, not promises of everyday distance.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Buyer consideration | Ather 450 Apex | Keeway Hypevolt-R | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peak output | 7.0 kW | 12 kW | Manufacturer-listed peak power; it does not by itself predict acceleration. |
| Published torque | 26 Nm | 72 Nm | Manufacturer figures whose definitions and measurement basis may differ. |
| Claimed top speed | 100 km/h | 115 km/h | Ather specifies that 100 km/h is reached in Warp+ mode. |
| Claimed range | 165 km IDC | Up to 180 km IDC | IDC test claims; actual distance varies with rider, traffic, speed, weather and load. |
| Battery capacity | 3.5 kWh | 5.04 kWh | Officially listed installed capacity. |
| Charging claim | 0–80% in 3 hours 12 minutes at home; 0–100% in 5 hours 15 minutes | Approximately 0–80% in 3 hours | The Keeway page does not provide a directly comparable full-charge time. |
| Under-seat storage | 22 litres | 27 litres | Keeway says its compartment can fit a full-face helmet and charger; helmet dimensions still matter. |
| Kerb weight | 111.6 kg | 140 kg | BikeDekho comparison published September 14, 2026. |
| Reported ex-showroom price | ₹1,94,999 | ₹1,99,000 | BikeDekho figures published September 14, 2026; not on-road prices. |
On paper, the Hypevolt-R buys more battery, storage and claimed performance for a small difference in the cited ex-showroom prices. The Apex’s major objective advantage in the same comparison is its substantially lower mass. Those are not equivalent benefits: a larger battery may help on long routes, while lower weight is felt every time you reverse, park or thread through a crowded lane.
Which scooter is faster?
Top-speed claims
Keeway lists a 115 km/h top speed for the Hypevolt-R. Ather lists 100 km/h for the 450 Apex, with its FAQ specifying that this figure is available only in Warp+ mode. That makes the Keeway the leader in the published maximum-speed comparison, but these are manufacturer claims rather than results from a controlled back-to-back test.
#1 Best Overall
- 【500W Motor】 This electric scooter powered by a 500W rated motor, reaches up to 20 MPH, perfect for city commuting, outdoor travel & campus cycling
- 【21 Miles Max Range】 This electric scooter for adults and teens rides up to 18–21 miles per charge with the high-capacity 36V 7.8AH battery. Fully recharges in 4 hours, giving you long rides with less waiting time
- 【8.5" Honeycomb Solid Tires & 20° Hill Climb】 8.5-inch honeycomb tires provide maintenance-free riding, solid grip, and smooth shock absorption, while easily conquering slopes up to 20°
- 【Dual Braking System + Bright Lights + IPX4】 This escooter features both electronic and rear drum brakes for reliable stopping power. Equipped with a bright headlight, rear taillight, and IPX4 waterproof rating for safe riding day or night in light rain
- 【Portable, Foldable & Lightweight】 This foldable electric scooter weighs only 35.1 lbs and supports riders up to 264 lbs. When folded, it measures 44.1"×16.7"×16.1", making it easy to carry or store in offices, subways, or car trunks
Power and torque are not a complete acceleration test
The Hypevolt-R’s listed 12 kW peak output is higher than the Apex’s 7.0 kW, and its published 72 Nm torque is higher than the Ather’s 26 Nm. However, torque figures on electric scooters can be reported at different points in the drivetrain and under different definitions. Software limits, battery state of charge, motor speed, tyre grip, rider weight and traction control all influence the launch and roll-on response you feel. Treat the figures as specification-sheet indicators, not as a measured winner in traffic.
For a meaningful comparison, ride both scooters on the same day if possible. Check a standing start, a 30–60 km/h roll-on, a short incline and the way each scooter responds when the battery is below half charge. Keep the test safe and legal; public-road speed limits still apply even if a specification sheet lists a higher maximum.
Which has more range and battery capacity?
IDC range
The Apex is currently listed at 165 km IDC on Ather’s specifications page. The Hypevolt-R is listed at “up to 180 km (IDC)” on Keeway’s product page. On the stated test-cycle numbers, Keeway has a 15 km advantage.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
IDC is a standardized claim, not a guaranteed commuting distance. Neither manufacturer’s published information establishes that both used identical conditions or that either scooter will deliver its IDC number on a particular route. Wind, hills, temperature, tyre pressure, traffic, passenger weight, riding mode and sustained high speed can all reduce the distance available between charges. Older Ather pages have shown 150 km or 157 km in different contexts; use the current 165 km specification for the current listing rather than mixing those historical snapshots.
What the larger battery changes
Keeway lists a 5.04 kWh battery against 3.5 kWh for the Ather. That extra stored energy is the reason the Hypevolt-R can claim a higher IDC range, but it also contributes to the scooter’s 140 kg comparison weight. A larger pack is useful if your daily route is long, charging opportunities are limited or you regularly carry a passenger. It is less valuable if your routine is a short urban commute with dependable overnight charging and you value easy manoeuvring more than reserve distance.
Plan a real-world range margin
- Measure your route. Record the round-trip kilometres for your normal work, school or errand run, including detours.
- Add an operational buffer. Leave enough charge for weather, traffic diversions and an unexpected extra trip instead of planning to arrive at zero.
- Check your charging location. Confirm that a safe household socket is available where the scooter is parked and that the cable can reach without crossing a public walkway.
- Repeat the calculation for your worst day. Include a passenger, steep sections and the faster riding you may use on an open road.
This approach is more useful than assuming the 165 km or 180 km IDC number will appear unchanged in daily use.
Charging: what each specification actually says
Ather states 0–80% in 3 hours 12 minutes at home and 0–100% in 5 hours 15 minutes. Keeway states approximately 0–80% in 3 hours. The Keeway listing does not provide a directly comparable full-charge time, so it would be misleading to declare one scooter faster from these figures alone.
Recommended Free Tools
For overnight users
Both 0–80% claims fit a typical overnight charging routine. If you normally ride only a fraction of the battery each day, the time to replace that energy will be shorter than a full empty-to-full cycle. Do not repeatedly run the pack flat simply to reproduce the published timing; charge according to the manufacturer’s instructions and your route.
Questions to ask a dealer
- Is the quoted charging time measured with the supplied home equipment and a specific electrical supply?
- What happens to charging time in hot or cold conditions?
- Can the charger be removed for apartment or office charging, and how much does it weigh?
- What warranty coverage applies to the battery, charger and charging connector?
Which is easier to handle in daily use?
Weight advantage: Ather
BikeDekho’s comparison, published September 14, 2026, lists the 450 Apex at 111.6 kg and the Hypevolt-R at 140 kg. The 28.4 kg difference is substantial when you push a scooter backwards, lift it onto a stand, turn it in a narrow parking bay or recover from an awkward stop. It may also make the Apex feel less demanding for a shorter rider or in a building without a ramp.
Rank #2
- POWERFUL MOTOR & 20 MPH TOP SPEED: Electric scooters is equipped with a powerful 500W peak motor, reaches speeds of up to 20 MPH for a smooth and efficient ride. making it perfect for daily commutes and city travel.
- LONG BATTERY LIFE: Foldable Scooter rides up to 21 miles on a single 5-hour charge, uses a 36V 7.8AH powerful battery built for short trips to school, work, or around the neighborhood without the worry of running out of battery
- SMART APP CONTROL: Connect your electric scooter to the mobile app for convenient operation and real-time monitoring. Use the app to activate the electronic lock, view real-time speed, switch speed units, adjust riding modes, control the headlight, and enable cruise control for a smarter and more customizable riding experience.
- 8.5" PNEUMATIC TIRES & IPX4 WATER RESISTANCE: This fast electric scooter has 8.5-inch air-filled tires that provide shock absorption and grip, which easily climb 20° slopes. With an IPX4waterproof rating, it can withstand splashes and light rain, making it a reliable choice for commuters and adventure seekers alike.
- PORTABLE & FOLDABLE: ONE-STEP FOLDING: To collapse the scooter in just 3 seconds and hold up to 264lb, which is easy to carry and store, ideal for commutes, subways, offices, or car trunks, making it ideal for adults and teens alike.
Weight alone does not determine handling. Seat height, wheelbase, steering lock, tyre profile, suspension calibration and where the battery mass sits all matter. The available figures do not include a controlled handling test, so do not translate the weight gap into a guaranteed cornering or braking result.
Use the test ride for low-speed tasks
- Ride at walking pace in a straight line, then make a tight U-turn.
- Stop on a slight incline and restart without putting excessive effort through the bars.
- Reverse into the parking space you use at home, with the stand and grab points you would use every day.
- Try the scooter with your usual helmet and a passenger if that reflects your routine.
If one scooter is comfortable at these speeds, that matters more than a small difference in a brochure’s top-speed number for most urban owners.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Storage and carrying practicality
The Apex lists 22 litres of under-seat storage. Keeway lists 27 litres and says the compartment can accommodate a full-face helmet and charger. That is a five-litre capacity advantage for the Hypevolt-R, useful for a larger helmet, rain gear or a cable. A “full-face helmet fits” statement is not a universal guarantee: shell shape, rear spoiler, visor mechanism and sizing can prevent a particular helmet from fitting. Bring your own helmet to the dealership and check that the seat closes without forcing it.
Also inspect the opening angle, hinge clearance, internal hooks, USB access and whether charging equipment occupies the space you need. A compartment that holds a helmet but leaves no room for a lock or rain cover may not suit your routine. If you carry groceries, measure the bags rather than relying on the litre figure alone.
Price, availability and ownership checks
Dated ex-showroom comparison
BikeDekho reported ₹1,94,999 ex-showroom for the Ather 450 Apex and ₹1,99,000 for the Keeway Hypevolt-R on September 14, 2026. The difference in that snapshot is ₹4,001. Ex-showroom pricing excludes registration, insurance, taxes or fees that may apply in your state, so it is not an on-road quote. Promotions and city-level pricing can change after the publication date.
Ather availability
Ather’s FAQ says, “Currently, the 450 Apex is available only in select Experience Centres.” Confirm that your nearest centre has a saleable vehicle, a demonstrator and the configuration you want before travelling or paying a deposit.
Keeway availability and support
The official Keeway product page establishes the model’s specifications but does not establish local stock in every city. Ask the dealer for a written on-road quotation, expected delivery date, service location, parts availability and roadside-assistance terms. A scooter that is cheaper or more powerful on paper can be the wrong choice if routine service requires a long trip.
Subsidy and registration
Ather’s FAQ states that the Apex is not eligible for the PM E-DRIVE subsidy under the guidelines it cites. Incentive rules can change and may depend on vehicle qualification and registration date, so verify the current central and state treatment with the dealer and the relevant government portal before calculating your final cost. Do not assume a subsidy shown in an older advertisement still applies.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which scooter suits which rider?
Choose the Hypevolt-R when these priorities dominate
- You want the higher listed peak output and 115 km/h claimed top speed.
- Your routes are long enough that the 5.04 kWh battery and up-to-180 km IDC claim provide useful planning headroom.
- You regularly carry a passenger, charger or bulky items and can use the 27-litre compartment.
- You have a local dealer with confirmed stock and dependable service access.
These are advantages on the specification sheet, not independent proof of faster acceleration or longer everyday range.
Rank #3
- POWERFUL MOTOR AND LONG BATTERY LIFE - The 350W electric brushless hub motor allows for speeds up to 18mph. High capacity battery with a Max. travel range of up to 17 miles under specific conditions. And our product has passed stringent UL 2272 testing. (Testing lab name: SGS)
- STABLE AND DURABLE FOR COMMUTING - Extremely smooth when accelerating and turning, Hiboy electric scooters have been made solid and durable quality with solid tires and whole frame.
- BEING SAFER WITH TECHNOLOGY - Hiboy E-Scooter S2 are made with front, middle and rear 3 lights. And double braking system features a disc braking and eABS regenerative anti-lock braking.
- HIBOY APP - Simply pair Hiboy Electric Scooter via Bluetooth and use the app to lock your scooter, to view riding statistics such as battery life. It works with both iPhones and Android smartphones.
- PORTABLE DESIGN - Hiboy e-scooter collapses for easy storage in car trunks and closets, beneath subway seats, and inside other compact spaces. Extra detachable scooter’s seat is available for more comfortable option. (Seat NOT included)
Choose the 450 Apex when these priorities dominate
- You frequently manoeuvre in tight parking areas and want the lower 111.6 kg comparison weight.
- Your normal commute is comfortably within your charging routine, making the smaller 3.5 kWh battery sufficient.
- You prefer the slightly lower ex-showroom figure reported by BikeDekho for September 14, 2026, subject to a current quote.
- A nearby Ather Experience Centre can provide a test ride, purchase support and service access.
The Apex’s 100 km/h figure requires Warp+ mode, and its 165 km IDC range remains a test-cycle claim. Make sure those conditions fit how you intend to ride.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →A practical pre-purchase checklist
- Get current prices in writing. Request on-road totals for your registration location, including insurance, taxes, accessories and any delivery charges.
- Confirm stock. Ask whether the exact model is available now, whether a demonstrator is available and how long parts normally take.
- Test your route. Ride a mix of tight streets, an open section and an incline; check the riding mode required for the performance you want.
- Test parking. Reverse, use the stand and perform a tight turn with the scooter loaded as you normally use it.
- Check storage with your equipment. Bring your helmet, charger and lock; close the seat and verify that nothing is pinched.
- Inspect charging arrangements. Confirm socket location, cable reach, charging equipment and the warranty process.
- Read the warranty and service schedule. Pay particular attention to battery coverage, consumables, software updates and roadside assistance.
- Ask about incentives. Verify current PM E-DRIVE and state-level eligibility rather than relying on a quoted discount.
Common mistakes when comparing these scooters
Treating IDC as a commute guarantee
IDC numbers allow a standardized headline comparison, but they are not a promise for a particular rider. Use your route and a safety margin to judge suitability.
Ranking acceleration from torque alone
The 26 Nm and 72 Nm figures are not necessarily measured on the same basis. Controller calibration and traction can outweigh a large paper difference in a short launch.
Comparing ex-showroom prices with on-road budgets
The September 2026 figures exclude costs added during registration and delivery. Obtain a city-specific written quotation before deciding that one scooter is cheaper.
Ignoring the weight of a full battery and luggage
The Hypevolt-R’s larger battery helps explain its higher kerb weight. Add a passenger, charger and lock during the test ride to understand the real parking effort.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteAssuming availability from a web page
A product page can describe a model without proving that a nearby outlet has stock or can service it. Confirm both before placing an order.
Verdict: which is better?
There is no evidence-based universal winner. The Keeway Hypevolt-R is the stronger paper choice for published performance, battery capacity, IDC range and storage: 12 kW, 115 km/h, up to 180 km IDC, 5.04 kWh and 27 litres. The Ather 450 Apex is the more attractive fit for riders who value a much lower listed weight, a slightly lower dated ex-showroom price and access to a convenient local Experience Centre.
Make the final call only after a local test ride, a current on-road quotation and a service-and-charging check. If your priority is carrying capability and specification-sheet performance, start with the Hypevolt-R. If effortless low-speed handling and a lighter scooter matter more, start with the Apex. Your route, parking space and local support should decide the purchase—not a single headline number.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors




