Recommended Free Tools
Choose the Ather 450 Apex if acceleration and a 100 km/h top speed matter most; choose the Ather 450X if you want the lower published entry price and a choice of battery configurations. Ather lists the Apex at 7.0 kW, 100 km/h and 2.9 seconds for 0–40 km/h, compared with 6.4 kW, 90 km/h and 3.3 seconds for the 450X. The 450X is listed from ₹1,48,998, while Ather’s Apex product-page material does not provide a comparable headline price, so a city-specific on-road quote is essential before calling either scooter better value.
Both scooters share important equipment, including a 7-inch TFT touchscreen with Google Maps, Magic Twist and multi-mode traction control. The meaningful buying differences are performance, battery configuration, software packaging, subsidy eligibility and the price you receive for your exact configuration.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: the figures that separate the two scooters
The table below uses Ather’s published comparison figures. They are manufacturer specifications, not independent road tests, and the range numbers come from Ather’s test-cycle or product claims rather than a guarantee of the distance every rider will achieve.
| Measure | Ather 450X | Ather 450 Apex | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peak power | 6.4 kW | 7.0 kW | The Apex has the higher listed peak output. |
| Maximum torque | 26 Nm | 26 Nm | Ather lists the same maximum torque for both. |
| Top speed | 90 km/h | 100 km/h | The Apex reaches 100 km/h only in Warp+ mode. |
| 0–40 km/h | 3.3 seconds | 2.9 seconds | The Apex has the quicker claimed launch. |
| IDC range | 126 km or 161 km, depending on configuration | 165 km | The 450X number changes with battery choice; IDC is a test-cycle figure. |
| Installed battery capacity on current comparison material | 2.9 kWh or 3.5 kWh | 3.5 kWh | Confirm the exact battery shown in the live configurator before paying. |
| Display and navigation | 7-inch TFT touchscreen; Google Maps | 7-inch TFT touchscreen; Google Maps | Both use Ather’s connected-display approach. |
| Magic Twist | Listed | Listed | Not an Apex-exclusive feature. |
| Multi-mode traction control | Listed | Listed | Available on both in Ather’s comparison. |
The headline answer is therefore straightforward: the Apex is the performance model on paper, while the 450X gives buyers more room to manage the purchase price through its configurations. Whether the extra output is worth the eventual on-road premium depends on your route, charging access and riding priorities.
#1 Best Overall
- 【500W Motor】 This electric scooter powered by a 500W rated motor, reaches up to 20 MPH, perfect for city commuting, outdoor travel & campus cycling
- 【21 Miles Max Range】 This electric scooter for adults and teens rides up to 18–21 miles per charge with the high-capacity 36V 7.8AH battery. Fully recharges in 4 hours, giving you long rides with less waiting time
- 【8.5" Honeycomb Solid Tires & 20° Hill Climb】 8.5-inch honeycomb tires provide maintenance-free riding, solid grip, and smooth shock absorption, while easily conquering slopes up to 20°
- 【Dual Braking System + Bright Lights + IPX4】 This escooter features both electronic and rear drum brakes for reliable stopping power. Equipped with a bright headlight, rear taillight, and IPX4 waterproof rating for safe riding day or night in light rain
- 【Portable, Foldable & Lightweight】 This foldable electric scooter weighs only 35.1 lbs and supports riders up to 264 lbs. When folded, it measures 44.1"×16.7"×16.1", making it easy to carry or store in offices, subways, or car trunks
Performance: what the Apex’s extra power changes
Acceleration from traffic lights
Ather claims 0–40 km/h in 2.9 seconds for the 450 Apex and 3.3 seconds for the 450X. A 0.4-second difference is most noticeable during repeated urban starts, overtaking at city speeds and joining faster traffic. It does not prove that every rider will experience the same gap: rider weight, tyre pressure, battery state, temperature, road gradient and selected mode all affect acceleration.
The 450X’s 6.4 kW peak-power figure remains substantial for a commuter scooter. The Apex’s 7.0 kW rating gives it a 0.6 kW paper advantage, but both scooters are listed at 26 Nm of maximum torque. That shared torque figure is why a test ride matters; peak power and torque ratings alone do not describe throttle calibration, low-speed smoothness or how strongly performance tapers as the battery discharges.
Top speed and the Warp+ qualification
The 450X is listed at 90 km/h. The Apex is listed at 100 km/h, but Ather’s FAQ explicitly limits that figure to Warp+ mode: “Yes, you’ll reach the top speed of 100 km/h in Warp+ mode only.” Do not treat 100 km/h as the speed available in every mode or as a recommended cruising speed for every road.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsWarp+ is designed around performance rather than maximum range. If you routinely use that mode, your practical distance between charges will be lower than an IDC headline. The advantage is relevant to riders who spend time on open urban roads or want stronger response; it is less important if most trips are short, congested and speed-limited.
What the published numbers do not prove
No independent acceleration test, controlled real-world range comparison, reliability survey or maintenance-cost study is cited for these scooters. The figures should be read as Ather’s specifications, not as a laboratory comparison conducted by an outside tester. A test ride at an eligible Experience Centre is the appropriate way to judge steering, suspension response, braking feel, seating position and whether the Apex’s additional performance feels useful rather than merely theoretical.
Range and battery choice: compare the right numbers
Why the 450X has two IDC figures
Ather lists 126 km and 161 km of IDC range for the 450X because the scooter is shown with two battery configurations: 2.9 kWh and 3.5 kWh on the current comparison material. The larger-battery version carries the higher quoted range. The installed capacity shown on older official material can differ; one older specification-sheet result lists 3.7 kWh for the larger 450X battery and for the Apex, while current product and specification pages list 3.5 kWh. Use the live configurator and the paperwork for the scooter you are ordering rather than an older PDF.
The Apex range figures need a version check
Ather’s current comparison page lists 165 km IDC for the Apex. Its FAQ also describes an increase from 150 km to 157 km and gives mode-specific TrueRange improvements: Eco from 105 to 110 km, Ride from 90 to 95 km and Sport from 85 to 90 km. Those figures appear in different Ather materials, so they should not be blended into one promise. Treat 165 km as the value shown in the current comparison table, and ask the retailer to confirm the live configurator’s range and software version for the exact scooter.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- POWERFUL MOTOR & 20 MPH TOP SPEED: Electric scooters is equipped with a powerful 500W peak motor, reaches speeds of up to 20 MPH for a smooth and efficient ride. making it perfect for daily commutes and city travel.
- LONG BATTERY LIFE: Foldable Scooter rides up to 21 miles on a single 5-hour charge, uses a 36V 7.8AH powerful battery built for short trips to school, work, or around the neighborhood without the worry of running out of battery
- SMART APP CONTROL: Connect your electric scooter to the mobile app for convenient operation and real-time monitoring. Use the app to activate the electronic lock, view real-time speed, switch speed units, adjust riding modes, control the headlight, and enable cruise control for a smarter and more customizable riding experience.
- 8.5" PNEUMATIC TIRES & IPX4 WATER RESISTANCE: This fast electric scooter has 8.5-inch air-filled tires that provide shock absorption and grip, which easily climb 20° slopes. With an IPX4waterproof rating, it can withstand splashes and light rain, making it a reliable choice for commuters and adventure seekers alike.
- PORTABLE & FOLDABLE: ONE-STEP FOLDING: To collapse the scooter in just 3 seconds and hold up to 264lb, which is easy to carry and store, ideal for commutes, subways, offices, or car trunks, making it ideal for adults and teens alike.
IDC is a standardized test-cycle label. It is useful for comparing Ather’s own configurations, but it is not the distance a particular rider will always obtain. Speed, stop-and-go traffic, hills, payload, ambient temperature, tyre pressure, riding mode and use of connected features all influence consumption. A rider who needs a dependable daily reserve should plan around the route and charging opportunities, not around the maximum IDC number.
Turning range claims into a daily-use decision
Start with your longest routine day, add a reserve for diversions and weather, and then decide whether the 450X’s smaller battery is sufficient. The 2.9 kWh 450X can make sense for predictable city commutes with convenient charging. The 3.5 kWh 450X or Apex is easier to justify when your route is longer, charging is less convenient or you want to use Sport or Warp+ more often. This is a planning framework, not a claim about a particular rider’s real-world kilometre figure.
When comparing dealer quotes, make sure the range number and battery capacity refer to the same configuration. A lower-priced 450X quote may be for the 2.9 kWh version, while a higher quote may include the 3.5 kWh battery, warranty upgrades or other paid selections.
Features and software: shared equipment versus Apex-specific packaging
Equipment both scooters list
- 7-inch TFT touchscreen with Google Maps.
- Magic Twist, which Ather lists for both models.
- Multi-mode traction control, listed for both the 450X and Apex.
These shared items mean the Apex is not a completely different scooter family. If navigation, the display interface or Magic Twist is your main reason for upgrading, the 450X may already provide the relevant capability.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →What Ather packages with the Apex
The Apex configurator describes Warp+, a custom Warp user interface and AtherStack Pro as included. Those inclusions are more relevant than a simple feature-count comparison: the Apex’s identity is tied to its performance mode and software presentation, not just to a larger number on the specification sheet.
Ather’s FAQ says the new Apex features are not currently backward compatible with the 450X: “No, currently the new features are not backward compatible.” That statement is time-sensitive. Do not buy a 450X assuming an over-the-air update will later add every Apex-specific function; verify the current software policy in writing if that possibility affects your decision.
Price, on-road cost and subsidy eligibility
The published 450X starting price
Ather lists the 450X from ₹1,48,998. This is a starting price, not a universal on-road total. The amount paid can change with city, registration, insurance, battery configuration and selected software or warranty options. A headline starting figure is therefore useful for positioning the 450X, but it is not a like-for-like comparison with an Apex quote.
Rank #3
- POWERFUL MOTOR AND LONG BATTERY LIFE - The 350W electric brushless hub motor allows for speeds up to 18mph. High capacity battery with a Max. travel range of up to 17 miles under specific conditions. And our product has passed stringent UL 2272 testing. (Testing lab name: SGS)
- STABLE AND DURABLE FOR COMMUTING - Extremely smooth when accelerating and turning, Hiboy electric scooters have been made solid and durable quality with solid tires and whole frame.
- BEING SAFER WITH TECHNOLOGY - Hiboy E-Scooter S2 are made with front, middle and rear 3 lights. And double braking system features a disc braking and eABS regenerative anti-lock braking.
- HIBOY APP - Simply pair Hiboy Electric Scooter via Bluetooth and use the app to lock your scooter, to view riding statistics such as battery life. It works with both iPhones and Android smartphones.
- PORTABLE DESIGN - Hiboy e-scooter collapses for easy storage in car trunks and closets, beneath subway seats, and inside other compact spaces. Extra detachable scooter’s seat is available for more comfortable option. (Seat NOT included)
Why there is no defensible Apex value verdict from the headline figures
Ather’s Apex product page does not provide an equivalent headline price. Without a current Apex on-road quote, it is impossible to calculate its exact premium or declare which scooter delivers better rupees-per-kilometre or rupees-per-kilowatt. Request quotes for the same city, insurance level, registration treatment, battery configuration and warranty term.
PM E-DRIVE and local incentives
Ather’s Apex FAQ states: “As per PM E-DRIVE guidelines, the ex-factory price of the 450 Apex does not qualify for subsidy.” This is Ather’s explanation, not an independent ruling. Subsidy rules and local incentives can change, so check the current government guidance and your state or city program before subtracting any amount from the purchase calculation. Do not assume that a subsidy available to one configuration automatically applies to the other.
Warranty options shown in the configurator
Ather’s configurator shows a 3-year/30,000-km warranty option, a 5-year/60,000-km option that includes AtherStack Pro, and an 8-year/80,000-km option available at additional cost. Confirm which option applies to the exact scooter, what components it covers, and whether the price is already included in the dealer quote. These are configuration choices, not a claim that every buyer receives the longest term automatically.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which scooter fits which type of buyer?
Choose the 450 Apex when performance is a primary requirement
- You specifically want the higher listed 7.0 kW peak power.
- You value the quicker 0–40 km/h claim of 2.9 seconds.
- You want a 100 km/h top-speed capability and understand that it is available only in Warp+.
- You are comfortable checking the Apex’s higher or separate on-road quote rather than relying on the 450X starting price.
- Warp+, the custom Warp interface and included AtherStack Pro have practical value to you.
Choose the 450X when cost and configuration flexibility lead
- You want the published entry price of ₹1,48,998 as a starting point for the comparison.
- Your route fits the 2.9 kWh configuration and you have dependable charging access.
- You prefer the option of the 3.5 kWh battery and its higher quoted 161 km IDC figure.
- The shared display, navigation, Magic Twist and traction-control features meet your needs.
- You would rather avoid the Apex’s stated PM E-DRIVE subsidy exclusion, subject to current scheme rules.
When neither model can be selected from specifications alone
If your priorities are ride comfort, suspension control, braking confidence, pillion space or long-term service experience, the published figures do not answer the question. Arrange a test ride and compare both scooters on the roads you actually use. Ather says Apex test rides are available at select Experience Centres and can be arranged by contacting the company; availability depends on location.
A practical test-ride checklist
- Confirm the test scooter’s configuration. Ask whether it is the 2.9 kWh or 3.5 kWh 450X, and note the Apex software and battery specification shown on the vehicle.
- Try every relevant riding mode. Compare initial throttle response, low-speed modulation and the transition into stronger acceleration. Ask the staff to demonstrate Warp+ on the Apex and repeat the run in the mode you would normally use.
- Assess the 0–40 km/h sensation safely. Use a legal, controlled stretch rather than attempting a top-speed run on public roads. The purpose is to judge smoothness and confidence, not to reproduce Ather’s claimed time.
- Use the display and navigation. Check legibility in sunlight, menu access, map guidance and whether the interface feels distracting or intuitive while stopped.
- Try Magic Twist and traction-control behavior. Notice how the controls feel at walking pace and during gentle acceleration on a clean, safe surface. Do not deliberately provoke wheel slip on public roads.
- Check ergonomics with your normal load. Sit in your usual riding position, test the reach to the controls and, if possible, bring the person who commonly rides pillion.
- Request a written quote afterward. Record battery, insurance, registration, warranty and software selections so the 450X and Apex totals are genuinely comparable.
How to compare dealer quotes without missing the real cost
- Set the same location. Registration and insurance vary by city, so obtain both quotes for the place where the scooter will be registered.
- Match battery capacity first. Compare the 3.5 kWh 450X with the Apex’s 3.5 kWh listing when the purpose is to isolate performance and software differences. If you are considering the 2.9 kWh 450X, keep it as a separate budget option.
- Separate mandatory and optional charges. Ask the dealer to identify ex-showroom price, registration, insurance, accessories, paid software and warranty extensions on separate lines.
- Apply incentives only after verification. Check PM E-DRIVE and local eligibility using current official guidance. Do not subtract an assumed subsidy from the Apex price.
- Compare the final payable amount and coverage. A lower initial quote with a shorter warranty may not be equivalent to a higher quote that includes AtherStack Pro or a longer term.
- Save the configuration summary. Keep the battery, range label, warranty and software details attached to the quote so the delivered scooter can be checked against what you selected.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Calling 100 km/h an all-mode Apex speed. Ather limits it to Warp+.
- Treating IDC as guaranteed daily range. It is a test-cycle figure, and Ather’s own mode figures show that performance-oriented riding reduces the distance expectation.
- Comparing a 2.9 kWh 450X with a 3.5 kWh Apex as if battery capacity were identical. State the configuration in every price and range comparison.
- Using an old battery specification without checking the live page. Older official material references 3.7 kWh, while current product and specification material lists 3.5 kWh.
- Assuming every Apex feature will arrive on the 450X. Ather’s FAQ currently says the new features are not backward compatible.
- Declaring a value winner from ₹1,48,998 alone. That is the 450X starting price; it is not a universal on-road total and Ather’s Apex product page does not publish a matching headline price.
- Assuming subsidy eligibility. Ather says the Apex does not qualify under PM E-DRIVE because its ex-factory price does not meet the guideline threshold; verify the current rule and any local program.
- Confusing a specification with an ownership result. Ather’s published product information does not establish reliability, maintenance-cost or customer-satisfaction differences.
Final buying decision
The Ather 450 Apex is the clear specification winner for performance: 7.0 kW, a claimed 2.9-second 0–40 km/h time and a 100 km/h top speed in Warp+. The Ather 450X is the rational value starting point because Ather lists it from ₹1,48,998 and offers 2.9 kWh and 3.5 kWh configurations. Shared equipment narrows the everyday feature gap, so the Apex premium should be justified by performance and its included software rather than by assuming it has every convenience feature exclusively.
Before ordering, compare written city-specific on-road quotes, verify the battery and warranty terms, check current subsidy rules and ride both scooters if available. The better scooter is the one whose configuration matches your daily distance and charging access after those checks—not simply the one with the higher top-speed number.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




