Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsChoose the Simple Ultra if maximum claimed range is your priority and its higher price fits your budget. Choose the Ather 450 Apex if you want the lower price shown by the available comparison listing and a sport-focused specification. Simple advertises up to 400 km IDC from a 6.5 kWh dual-battery pack, while Ather’s current page lists 165 km IDC, 100 km/h and 2.9 seconds from 0–40 km/h. Those are manufacturer or listing figures, not a controlled road test, and Ather’s current specification conflicts with its 2025 PDF on battery capacity and certified range.
At a glance: the decision in one table
The two scooters target different priorities. Simple Ultra’s headline advantage is its much larger advertised range and bigger battery. Ather 450 Apex emphasizes a lower indicative price and brisk published performance. Use the table as a starting point, then verify the exact variant and city-specific quotation before paying a booking amount.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Factor | Ather 450 Apex | Simple Ultra | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price reference | ₹1.95 lakh in a ZigWheels comparison updated 30 September 2026 | ₹2,44,999 starting price on Simple Energy’s current home page; ₹2.45 lakh in the same comparison | Indicative figures; confirm ex-showroom or on-road basis, city, variant, taxes and offers. |
| Advertised range | 165 km IDC on Ather’s live specifications page; 157 km certified range in Ather’s 2025 PDF | Up to 400 km IDC | IDC/certified results are test-cycle claims, not guaranteed commuting distance. |
| Battery | 3.5 kWh on the live page; 3.7 kWh in the 2025 PDF | 6.5 kWh dual battery pack | Ather’s figures require confirmation for the configuration on your quote. |
| Peak power and torque | 7.0 kW and 26 Nm | Not stated on the official Ultra product information used here | Do not infer missing Simple figures. |
| Top speed | 100 km/h | 115 km/h | Manufacturer-published claims. |
| 0–40 km/h | 2.9 seconds | 2.77 seconds | Manufacturer-published claims, not independent acceleration tests. |
| Standard warranty | Vehicle and battery: 3 years/30,000 km, whichever comes first | Vehicle and battery: 3 years/30,000 km; portable charger: 3 years/20,000 km | Read exclusions, transfer rules and claim conditions. |
| Optional protection | 10-year battery warranty add-on advertised | Optional battery-and-motor extended protection | Check eligibility and total cost before treating an add-on as part of ownership cost. |
Range: Simple has the headline lead, but the number needs context
Simple Ultra’s 400 km IDC claim
Simple Energy advertises up to 400 km on the Indian Driving Cycle (IDC) for the Ultra, using a 6.5 kWh dual-battery pack. The company also publishes 115 km/h top speed and 2.77 seconds for 0–40 km/h on its product and technology pages accessed in 2026.
“Up to” is important. IDC is a standardized certification procedure performed under specified conditions. Traffic, rider mass, speed, temperature, tyre pressure, gradients, payload, riding mode and accessory use can all reduce the distance available in daily use. The published figure should therefore be used to compare the manufacturers’ stated test-cycle positioning, not as a promise that the scooter will cover 400 km between charges on your route.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Ather’s conflicting Apex specifications
Ather’s current 450 specifications page lists a 3.5 kWh installed battery and 165 km IDC range. Ather’s dated 2025 specification PDF lists 3.7 kWh and a 157 km certified range. Both are official Ather material, but they do not describe the same numbers. The safest interpretation is that the specification may have changed by model year, software, variant or documentation revision.
Ask the dealer to put the exact battery capacity, certified range, model year and variant code on the purchase quote. Do not combine the 3.5 kWh figure with the 157 km number, or the 3.7 kWh figure with 165 km, as though they were one tested configuration.
How to translate a range claim into a buying decision
- Measure your longest normal day, including the return journey and an allowance for detours.
- Identify where the scooter can be charged at home or work. A high IDC number has little value if you cannot reliably recharge.
- Ask for the expected usable range in your local conditions and preferred ride mode; neither manufacturer figure here is an independently measured commuting result.
- Keep a reserve for weather, traffic, hills and battery aging instead of planning to arrive at zero percent.
Performance and riding character
Ather 450 Apex
Ather publishes a 100 km/h top speed, 2.9-second 0–40 km/h time, 7.0 kW peak power and 26 Nm torque for the Apex. This specification points to a quick urban scooter with enough performance for city arterials and short faster-road sections, subject to local speed limits and road conditions.
Simple Ultra
Simple publishes 115 km/h and 2.77 seconds from 0–40 km/h. On the stated figures, it has the higher top-speed ceiling and slightly quicker launch. That does not establish better braking, stability, safety, ride comfort or build quality; those require equipment details and a hands-on assessment rather than arithmetic from two claims.
What the numbers do—and do not—tell you
- Acceleration can matter when joining traffic, but real results vary with battery state, temperature, rider weight, surface and selected mode.
- Top speed is relevant only if your roads permit it and the chassis, tyres and brakes inspire confidence at that speed.
- Neither source set provides an independently timed test, braking distance, suspension assessment or controlled comparison.
Equipment, software and everyday convenience
Ather’s published equipment
Ather describes a TFT touchscreen, navigation, calls and music integration, and connected features for the Apex. Confirm which functions are standard on the exact Apex configuration, whether a phone or data connection is required, and whether any connected service has a separate subscription or renewal condition.
Simple’s published equipment
Simple lists six ride modes, smart and fast charging, regenerative braking, hill hold, traction control, navigation, calls and music integration, plus theft/tow alerts and location features for the Ultra. Ask the retailer to demonstrate the modes and explain what “fast” charging requires: socket rating, charger hardware, installation, charging current and any effect on battery warranty.
Feature counts are not a substitute for usability. During a test ride, check screen readability in sunlight, switch between modes, test the hill-hold behavior on a safe incline, and confirm that navigation and alerts continue to work when mobile coverage is weak.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Price and what your final quote must contain
The available third-party comparison updated 30 September 2026 lists ₹1.95 lakh for the Ather Apex and ₹2.45 lakh for the Simple Ultra. Simple Energy’s current home page states a starting price of ₹2,44,999. Treat the Apex number as a comparison-site indication rather than a current manufacturer quote, and treat the Simple number as a starting price rather than an on-road total.
Prices can change by city, registration jurisdiction, insurance choice, subsidy rules, variant, accessories, finance and temporary offers. Before booking, request an itemized quotation showing:
- Ex-showroom price and the exact model/variant name.
- Registration, road tax, insurance and any applicable state or central incentive.
- Charger type, installation or delivery fees, and accessories included.
- Software, connectivity or service-plan charges, if any.
- Booking amount, cancellation terms, delivery estimate and refund conditions.
Compare the two scooters only after both quotes use the same basis—preferably complete on-road cost in your city.
Warranty: similar headline coverage, different details
Ather coverage
Ather’s current 450 information lists three years or 30,000 km for the vehicle and battery, whichever occurs first. The Apex page also advertises a 10-year battery warranty as an add-on. Confirm the add-on’s price, battery-health threshold, mileage limit, transferability, exclusions, service-compliance requirements and whether it applies to the battery version named on your quote.
Recommended Free Tools
Simple coverage
Simple lists three years or 30,000 km for the vehicle and battery, plus three years or 20,000 km for the portable charger. Its optional Simple Super Protect plan is advertised for battery and motor at ₹8,499 excluding GST. Ask what parts and failure modes are covered, when the plan must be purchased, and whether labor, towing or diagnostic charges are included.
Questions to put in writing
- What event ends coverage first: time, kilometres or a battery-capacity threshold?
- Are water ingress, crash damage, consumables, software faults and normal capacity loss excluded?
- Does skipping a scheduled service affect a claim?
- What is the process if the scooter is immobilized away from the selling dealer?
- Can the warranty transfer to a second owner?
Charging and route planning
The battery-size difference makes charging access especially important. A 6.5 kWh dual pack can support Simple’s range-oriented positioning, but it may also require more energy and time to refill than a smaller pack when charging equipment is comparable. Ather’s listed 3.5 kWh or the 3.7 kWh figure in its older PDF implies a different charging routine, yet the published specifications do not establish a directly comparable charging-time test.
Ask each seller for a written charge-time estimate from the battery state you normally reach at home. Clarify whether the estimate uses a standard portable charger, a faster charger, a dedicated circuit or a public charger. Check the parking space for a weather-protected socket, safe cable routing and permission from your housing society or landlord.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Battery size, charging routine and practical space
Battery capacity is not the same thing as a guaranteed distance. Simple’s 6.5 kWh dual-battery specification explains why the Ultra is positioned as a long-range scooter, but it does not tell you how much energy remains available at the end of a ride, how quickly both batteries can be replenished, or how the system behaves in every ride mode. Ask for those details in the exact variant’s owner information.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For the Apex, first resolve whether your quotation refers to the 3.5 kWh live-page configuration or the 3.7 kWh configuration shown in the 2025 PDF. Record the document date and variant code. A salesperson’s verbal assurance is not enough when the two official figures differ.
Inspect your parking arrangement before selecting either model. Confirm that the charger can reach the scooter without a cable crossing a public walkway, that the socket is protected from rain, and that your building permits regular charging. If you rely on workplace or public charging, check opening hours, access rules and whether the charger is compatible with the supplied equipment. A long-range claim cannot compensate for an unreliable charging routine.
Cost planning beyond the sticker price
There is no verified, directly comparable total-cost-of-ownership calculation for these scooters in the published figures. Build your own worksheet using the final on-road quote, financing cost if applicable, electricity tariff, insurance renewal, scheduled service, tyres, brake components and any paid connectivity plan.
For electricity, use the seller’s documented energy-use estimate and your actual tariff rather than dividing the IDC number by the battery size. Multiply the energy required for your typical weekly distance by your local per-unit electricity rate, then add a sensible allowance for charging losses and seasonal variation. Keep this estimate separate from the purchase price so a temporary offer does not hide recurring costs.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Optional protection also belongs in the comparison. Ather’s 10-year battery warranty is an add-on whose price and conditions must be confirmed. Simple advertises Simple Super Protect for the battery and motor at ₹8,499 excluding GST. Do not assume either plan covers every failure, labor charge or accident-related repair until the written terms say so.
Software, connectivity and feature pitfalls
Both scooters advertise connected functions, but a feature list does not guarantee identical ownership experience. Ask whether navigation, calls, music, theft alerts and location services need a paired phone, mobile data or an active subscription. Confirm what remains usable if the phone battery is flat, the network is unavailable or the service platform is temporarily offline.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Request a demonstration using the exact trim you will buy. Check whether ride-mode changes are easy to make while stationary, whether warnings are clear, and whether software updates can be installed at home or require a service visit. Ask how failed updates are recovered and whether a software fault can immobilize the scooter. These questions matter more than simply counting screens, modes or app icons.
Service access and ownership risk
Neither the manufacturer pages nor the comparison listing used here provides controlled reliability data, resale evidence, independently measured range, or location-specific dealer stock. That makes local support a deciding factor rather than a footnote.
Before placing an order
- Locate the nearest authorized sales and service point and ask who handles roadside breakdowns.
- Book a test ride on roads resembling your commute, not only a short, smooth loop.
- Ask how software updates are delivered and what happens if a connected feature is unavailable.
- Request the service schedule, labor rates outside warranty and expected lead times for common wear items.
- Check current inventory and delivery timing for your exact colour, battery and trim.
During the test ride
- Try low-speed balance, tight turns, braking from ordinary urban speeds and a moderate incline.
- Check seating position, floorboard space, pillion comfort, storage and mirror visibility.
- Listen for rattles, inspect panel alignment and test the stand, locks and charging-port access.
- Use the display and phone functions without taking attention from the road.
Which scooter is better for different buyers?
Choose Simple Ultra when range dominates your decision
The Ultra is the logical first look for riders who regularly cover long distances, have dependable charging access and are willing to pay the higher listed starting price. Its up-to-400 km IDC claim and 6.5 kWh dual battery are the core reasons to consider it. Verify what range is realistic on your route and whether the larger battery affects charging arrangements, weight or parking logistics.
Choose Ather 450 Apex when upfront price and sportier figures matter
The Apex suits a buyer attracted to the ₹1.95 lakh figure shown by the comparison listing, Ather’s 100 km/h and 2.9-second published performance, and its connected TFT-based interface. Because Ather’s live page and 2025 PDF disagree on capacity and range, make the dealer’s current written specification a condition of purchase.
Wait or reconsider both when evidence is incomplete
If your decision depends on real-world range, reliability, resale value or total cost of ownership, neither scooter can be declared the winner from the available claims. Obtain a test ride, a complete local quote, written warranty terms and service confirmation before committing.
A practical buying checklist
- Write down your daily kilometres, longest occasional trip and typical payload.
- Confirm home or workplace charging, electrical capacity and installation permissions.
- Collect itemized on-road quotes for the same date and city.
- Match the quoted variant to the battery capacity and range documentation.
- Read standard and optional warranty documents, including kilometre limits and exclusions.
- Test ride both scooters in comparable conditions.
- Verify service location, roadside assistance and delivery date.
- Keep copies of the signed quote, warranty and promised equipment.
Verdict
There is no universal winner. Simple Ultra is the range-led choice on the manufacturers’ published claims, while Ather 450 Apex is the lower-price, performance-oriented alternative in the available comparison figures. The decisive purchase is the one whose exact variant, charging setup, warranty and local service support are documented for your city. Treat 400 km, 165 km, 100 km/h, 115 km/h and the acceleration times as published claims—not substitutes for a test ride and a realistic route plan.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Frequently Asked Questions
Is Simple Ultra’s 400 km range real in daily riding?
The 400 km figure is Simple Energy’s maximum IDC claim for the 6.5 kWh dual-battery Ultra. IDC is a certification cycle, not a guaranteed commuting result. Traffic, speed, rider weight, temperature, hills, payload and ride mode can reduce actual distance, so plan around your own route and keep a reserve.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Which scooter is cheaper, Ather 450 Apex or Simple Ultra?
A ZigWheels comparison updated 30 September 2026 lists the Apex at ₹1.95 lakh and the Ultra at ₹2.45 lakh. Simple Energy’s current home page lists the Ultra from ₹2,44,999. Treat these as indicative references: obtain current, itemized on-road quotations for your city before deciding.
Why do Ather’s battery and range figures differ?
Ather’s live specifications page lists 3.5 kWh and 165 km IDC, while its 2025 PDF lists 3.7 kWh and 157 km certified range. They may refer to different revisions or variants. Ask the dealer to identify the model year, variant code, battery capacity and certified range on the signed quote.
Which has better performance?
Simple publishes 115 km/h and 2.77 seconds from 0–40 km/h; Ather publishes 100 km/h and 2.9 seconds. These are manufacturer claims, not independent tests. They do not prove superior braking, stability, comfort or safety, so test ride both in comparable conditions.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →What is covered by the standard warranties?
Ather lists three years or 30,000 km for the vehicle and battery, whichever comes first. Simple lists three years or 30,000 km for the vehicle and battery, plus three years or 20,000 km for its portable charger. Confirm exclusions, service requirements, transfer rules and any battery-capacity threshold in writing.
How much does Simple Super Protect cost?
Simple advertises its optional battery-and-motor Super Protect plan at ₹8,499 excluding GST. Confirm the purchase deadline, covered parts, failure conditions, labor and towing treatment, and whether the plan applies to your exact Ultra variant.
Does either scooter include fast charging?
Simple lists smart and fast charging, but the equipment and installation requirements must be confirmed with the seller. Ask about charger hardware, socket rating, circuit requirements, charging current and warranty implications. The published specifications do not establish a directly comparable charging-time test for both scooters.
Should I buy based only on range or price?
No. Check your daily distance, charging access, final on-road quote, exact battery variant, warranty paperwork, test-ride performance and nearby service support. Current figures do not establish independent real-world range, reliability, resale value or total ownership cost.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: Simple Ultra is the better fit for range-focused buyers who can support its higher price and charging requirements. Ather 450 Apex is the more compelling lower-price, sport-oriented option in the listed figures, but its battery and range documentation must be reconciled before purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




